Current Affairs Quiz 10th April 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 10, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 10, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 10, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The first rail freight service from the UK to China will depart on a _________ mile journey from Essex.

A.6,500
B.7,500
C.8,500
D.9,500


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first rail freight service from the UK to China will depart on a 7,500-mile journey from Essex on April 10, 2017.
2.
Indian Boxer, who Wins Gold At Thailand International is

A.Varghese Johnson
B.Akhil Kumar
C.Shyam Kumar
D.Vijender Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian boxer K Shyam Kumar clinched a gold medal in the 49- kilogram category at the Thailand International Tournament in Bangkok.
3.
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has approved 26 projects worth Rs _______ crore under the Centre’s ‘Namami Gange’ programme, aiming to reduce the river’s pollution load.

A.2,154.28
B.2,164.28
C.2,174.28
D.2,184.28


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) has approved 26 projects worth Rs 2,154.28 crore under the Centre’s ‘Namami Gange’ programme, aiming to reduce the river’s pollution load.
4.
Recently, which state suggested denial of government jobs to people with more than two children?

A.Punjab
B.Assam
C.Haryana
D.Uttrakhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
No government job in Assam for those with more than 2 kids
5.
NITI Aayog’s Lucky Draw schemes for consumers and merchants are Lucky Grahak Yojna (LGY) and

A.Digi-Dhan Vyapar Yojna
B.Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Shramev Jayate Yojana
C.Digital India
D.Swadesh Darshan Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NITI Aayog’s Lucky Draw schemes for consumers and merchants are Lucky Grahak Yojna (LGY) and Digi-Dhan Vyapar Yojna (DVY).
6.
Who is the Chairman of NITI Aayog?

A.Arun Jaitley
B.Balachandran
C.Narendra Modi
D.Bibek Debroy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NITI Aayog:Chairman: Narendra Modi
7.
NPCI disburses Rs. __________ cr in prize money under Niti Aayog's Lucky Draw scheme.

A.240
B.255
C.250
D.245


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NPCI disburses Rs. 245 cr in prize money under Niti Aayog's Lucky Draw scheme
8.
Where is the headquarter of BSNL Located?

A.Hyderabad
B.New Delhi
C.Mumbai
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
BSNL Headquarters: New Delhi
9.
What is the slogan of Canara Bank?

A.Together we Can
B.A tradition of trust
C.One Family One Bank
D.Trusted Family Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Canara Bank slogan : 'Together we Can'.
10.
Canara Bank was nationalised in the year

A.1953
B.1963
C.1969
D.1959


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Canara Bank - Nationalized in: 1969
11.
Canara Bank in partnership with BSNL, embarked upon an ambitious project of upgrading the bandwidth at all its branches to

A.5 mbps
B.2 mbps
C.4 mbps
D.3 mbps


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Canara Bank has embarked upon an ambitious project of upgrading the bandwidth at all its branches to 2 Mbps in partnership with BSNL.
12.
Which country ranks first in the travel and tourism competitiveness list 2017 by World Economic Forum?

A.Spain
B.France
C.Germany
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In travel and tourism competitiveness list 2017 by World Economic Forum, top 5 countries are : Spain, France, Germany, Japan, UK.
13.
In travel and tourism competitiveness list 2017 by World Economic Forum, India ranks

A.10th
B.20th
C.30th
D.40th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India ranks 40th in travel and tourism competitiveness list 2017 by World Economic Forum
14.
Who claimed his fifth win in Chinese Grand Prix 2017?

A.Sebastian Vettel
B.Lewis Hamilton
C.Max Verstappen
D.Daniel Ricciardo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mercedes’ Lewis Hamilton claimed victory in the Chinese GP ahead of Ferrari’s Sebastian Vettel & Red Bull’s Max Verstappen. It is Hamilton's fifth Chinese GP win.
15.
British-Indian educationist, who named as “Asian Businesswoman of the Year” is

A.Nishti Ismail
B.Sanjeev Gupta
C.Asha Khemka
D.Kailash Suri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bihar-origin Asha Khemka, who arrived in the United Kingdom with her family in 1978 without English language skills and went on to change the lives of thousands as an educationist, was on named “Asian Businesswoman of the Year” at an event in Birmingham.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th April 2017

10th April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS