Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 01 April 2017

Last Updated: April 1, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz April 1, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 1, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 1, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 1, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 April 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 March 2017


Questions

1.
SBI has merged its operations with its four associate banks and

A.Bharatiya Mahila BankRight Imagewrong Image
B.United Bank of IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Bandhan BankRight Imagewrong Image
D.City Union BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SBI (State Bank of India) has merged its operations five its four associate banks - State Bank of Hyderabad, State Bank of Travancore, State Bank of Patiala, State Bank of Mysore, and State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur. It has also merged its operations with the Bharatiya Mahila Bank.
2.
Man who sets Guinness World Record by eating most hamburgers in one minute, recently

A.Takeru KobayashiRight Imagewrong Image
B.ZarkmanRight Imagewrong Image
C.Filipino RicardoRight Imagewrong Image
D.Peter CzerwinskiRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A new Guinness World Record has been set in Philippines where a 24-year-old Filipino Ricardo won the title for the most hamburgers eaten in one minute after gobbling down five 107-gram patties in 60 seconds.
3.
The inventor of gay rights rainbow flag who died recently

A.Betsy RossRight Imagewrong Image
B.Christopher GadsdenRight Imagewrong Image
C.Morris HarrisRight Imagewrong Image
D.Gilbert BakerRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gilbert Baker, a San Francisco-based activist and artist best known for creating the rainbow flag representing gay rights, has died at the age of 65.
4.
Who is the director of the film ‘Poorna’, which is based on a true story of Poorna Malavath, the youngest girl to climb Mount Everest on May 2014?

A.Rahul BoseRight Imagewrong Image
B.Guru DuttRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ritwik GhatakRight Imagewrong Image
D.Bimal RoyRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rahul Bose’s directorial venture Poorna.
5.
Who has been appointed as the new Vice Chancellor of Nalanda University?

A.Jayati GhoshRight Imagewrong Image
B.Deepa KumarRight Imagewrong Image
C.Bishnupriya DuttRight Imagewrong Image
D.Sunaina SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee, in his capacity as the Visitor of Nalanda University (NU)-Rajgir, appointed Professor Sunaina Singh as the new Vice-Chancellor (V-C) of the University.
6.
New Development Bank is headquartered in

A.Moscow, RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Shanghai, ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Rio de Janeiro, BrazilRight Imagewrong Image
D.Delhi, IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
New Development Bank Headquarters: Shanghai, China
7.
Who is the present president of BRICS New Development Bank?

A.N S VishwanathanRight Imagewrong Image
B.Raghuram RajanRight Imagewrong Image
C.K. V. KamathRight Imagewrong Image
D.Urjit PatelRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
New Development Bank President: K. V. Kamath
8.
India signs First loan agreement with BRICS New Development Bank financing of

A.US$ 350 MillionRight Imagewrong Image
B.US$ 250 MillionRight Imagewrong Image
C.US$ 450 MillionRight Imagewrong Image
D.US$ 150 MillionRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Loan Agreement for New Development Bank (NDB) financing of US$ 350 Million for Development and Upgradation of Major District Roads Project in Madhya Pradesh was signed between Government of India and the New Development Bank (NDB).
9.
India signs First Loan Agreement with BRICS NDB for Development and Upgradation of Major District Roads Project in

A.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
B.Arunachal PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Loan Agreement for New Development Bank (NDB) for Development and Upgradation of Major District Roads Project in Madhya Pradesh was signed between Government of India and the New Development Bank (NDB).
10.
Recently, Karnataka Bank and SBI Card have launched two variants of the co-branded credit card - 'Karnataka Bank Platinum SBI Card' and

A.Karnataka Bank BestSAVE SBI CardRight Imagewrong Image
B.Karnataka Bank SimplySAVE SBI CardRight Imagewrong Image
C.Karnataka Bank JustSAVE SBI CardRight Imagewrong Image
D.Karnataka Bank QuickSAVE SBI CardRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Karnataka Bank and SBI Card have launched two variants of the co-branded credit card - 'Karnataka Bank Platinum SBI Card' and 'Karnataka Bank SimplySAVE SBI Card'.
11.
Who has been appointed as Chairman of Central Board of Excise and Customs?

A.Kaushal SrivastavaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Najib ShahRight Imagewrong Image
C.Vanaja N. SarnaRight Imagewrong Image
D.K.V. ChowdaryRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ms. Vanaja N. Sarna has been appointed as Chairman, Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC).
12.
Which country has committed an “official development assistance” (ODA) of 371 billion yen for infra projects in India?

A.JapanRight Imagewrong Image
B.BangladeshRight Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
D.SingaporeRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan has committed an “official development assistance” (ODA) of 371.345 billion yen (about Rs. 21,590 crore) under 2016-2017 for various infrastructure projects, including the dedicated freight corridor, in India.
13.
Who is the present Civil Aviation Minister of India?

A.Radha Mohan SinghRight Imagewrong Image
B.Jual OramRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ashok Gajapathi RajuRight Imagewrong Image
D.Anant GeeteRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Civil Aviation Minister Ashok Gajapathi Raju (since 26 May 2014)
14.
What is the full form of regional air connectivity scheme UDAN?

A.Ude Direct ka Aam NaagrikRight Imagewrong Image
B.Ude Defence ka Aam NaagrikRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ude Digital ka Aam NaagrikRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ude Desh ka Aam NaagrikRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has launched the regional air connectivity scheme UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam naagrik) which seeks to get more people to fly in the smaller towns.
15.
Under UDAN Scheme, Govt awards rights to fly 128 routes to five airlines. Which of the following airlines does not got that rights?

A.Air IndiaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Turbo MeghaRight Imagewrong Image
C.IndiGoRight Imagewrong Image
D.SpiceJetRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Air India, Air Deccan, SpiceJet, Air Odisha and Turbo Megha have got rights to fly 128 routes which will require them to cap half the seats at about 50% of the fare.
16.
Who is the CEO of Apple technology Company?

A.Tim CookRight Imagewrong Image
B.Jerry KennellyRight Imagewrong Image
C.John DonahoeRight Imagewrong Image
D.Frank DSouzaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Apple CEO: Tim Cook
17.
To boost growth in India's iOS developer community, recently, Apple has announced the opening of its new App Accelerator in

A.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
B.DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
C.HyderabadRight Imagewrong Image
D.BengaluruRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Apple has announced the opening of its new App Accelerator in Bengaluru, India as part of an effort to support engineering talent and boost growth in India's iOS developer community.
18.
Which Indian Film as World's first feature film to release in 16D?

A.Judwa 2Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bank ChorRight Imagewrong Image
C.Jagga JasoosRight Imagewrong Image
D.ReloadRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Riteish Deshmukh's Comedy Thriller 'Bank Chor' will worldwide release in 16D on June 16.
19.
Israel has approved the establishment of its first new Jewish settlement in the occupied West Bank in two decades. Who is the present Prime minister of Israel?

A.Rami HamdallahRight Imagewrong Image
B.Charles MichelRight Imagewrong Image
C.Reuven RivlinRight Imagewrong Image
D.Benjamin NetanyahuRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu
20.
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has successfully commissioned India’s first 800 MW coal-based supercritical thermal power plant in

A.Raichur, KarnatakaRight Imagewrong Image
B.Trichy, Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
C.Haridwar, UttarakhandRight Imagewrong Image
D.Hyderabad, TelanganaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has successfully commissioned yet another coal-based supercritical thermal unit of 800 MW in Karnataka.
21.
Nobel Prize for Literature was started in

A.1904Right Imagewrong Image
B.1901Right Imagewrong Image
C.1905Right Imagewrong Image
D.1909Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nobel Prize for Literature- started in : 1901
22.
The American singer who was awarded the Nobel Literature prize in October but failed to travel to pick up the award and finally accept his prize this weekend is

A.Bruno MarsRight Imagewrong Image
B.Justin BieberRight Imagewrong Image
C.Bob DylanRight Imagewrong Image
D.Katy PerryRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 75-year-old Dylan, who was awarded the prize “for having created new poetic expressions within the great American song tradition,” declined an invitation last year to the traditional Nobel Prize banquet and ceremony on Dec. 10 - the date of Alfred Nobel’s death - pleading other commitments. Bob Dylan will finally accept his Nobel Prize for Literature in Stockholm this weekend, the academy has announced.
23.
Which mobile app will give full details of the car and the owner, including his driving licence and registration certificate if a vehicle number is entered into the app?

A.m-parivahanRight Imagewrong Image
B.e-challanRight Imagewrong Image
C.e-transportRight Imagewrong Image
D.m-trafficRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
m-parivahan will give full details of the car and the owner, including his driving licence and registration certificate if a vehicle number is entered into the app.
24.
Who is the present Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways?

A.Arun JaitleyRight Imagewrong Image
B.Kalraj MishraRight Imagewrong Image
C.Suresh PrabhuRight Imagewrong Image
D.Nitin Jairam GadkariRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways: Nitin Gadkari
25.
To provide a comprehensive digital solution for enforcement of traffic rules, Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has launched two mobile apps named

A.e-transport and m-parivahanRight Imagewrong Image
B.e-challan and m-parivahanRight Imagewrong Image
C.e-road and e-challanRight Imagewrong Image
D.m-traffic and e-transportRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has launched two mobile applications - e-challan and m-parivahan to provide a comprehensive digital solution for enforcement of traffic rules.
26.
President Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated the biggest river festival of India, Namami Brahmaputra, in

A.TripuraRight Imagewrong Image
B.OrissaRight Imagewrong Image
C.AssamRight Imagewrong Image
D.Arunachal PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The biggest river festival of India, Namami Brahmaputra, begins in 21 districts of Assam.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st April 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st April 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st April 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st April 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st April 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st April 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st April 2017

1st April 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st April 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF