Current Affairs Quiz 9th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 9, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 9, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 9, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following committee has constituted a three-member Committee to monitor Government Advertisements

A.Ajay Shankar Committee
B.Hari Gautam Committee
C.Goiporia Committee
D.B B Tandon Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Ministry has constituted a three-member Committee to see that guidelines set for government advertisements by the Supreme Court are followed. The committee will be headed by the former Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) B B Tandon. Senior TV journalist Rajat Sharma and ad-man Piyush Pandey will be the other two members of the committee.The committee was constituted by I&B Ministry based on the recommendation of the three-member selection committee comprising Press Council Chairman Justice (retd) C K Prasad, I&B Secretary Sunil Arora and advertising professional Prasoon Joshi.In May 2015, Supreme Court in its order had issued Guidelines on Regulating Government Advertisements based on recommendations of Prof NR Madhava Menon Committee.In its order, SC had barred publication of photos of leaders in government advertisements except those of the President, Prime Minister and the Chief Justice of India. SC had also directed the Union Government to
2.
Which company has signed up with the Gujarat Lions franchise as associate sponsor for the ninth edition of the Indian Premier League

A.Kansai Nerolac
B.Asian Paints
C.Berger Paints India Limited
D.Shalimar paints


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KNPL) has signed up with the Gujarat Lions franchise as associate sponsor for the ninth edition of the Indian Premier League which will begin on April 9, 2016. Gujarat Lions, captained by Suresh Raina, is one of the two debutant teams this IPL season, and has a mix of experienced and fiery young players such as Brendon McCullum, Ravindra Jadeja, Dwayne Bravo, Dale Steyn, Aaron Finch and India U-19 captain Ishan Kishan to name a few. Gujarat Lions will battle it out against seven other teams for the title of ‘Indian Premier League Champions 2016.The association between Kansai Nerolac and Gujarat Lions follows some aggressive advertising by the brand during the recently concluded ICC World 20-20. Kansai Nerolac has also been maintaining a good media presence through on-air ad slots during the IPL over the years. Kansai Nerolac has been promoting the range of healthy home paints. This association with Gujarat Lions reiterates the belief that a significant aspe
3.
Which Union Minister has inaugurated the Water Film Festival

A.Ram Vilas Paswan
B.Kalraj Mishra
C.Uma Bharati
D.Jagat Prakash Nadda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Water Film Festival, a part of the India Water Week celebrations, was inaugurated by Uma Bharti, Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation in New Delhi. The film festival is organized by the Water and Power Consultancy Services (WAPCOS), a PSU under Ministry of Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that Water Resources are the prime input to the growth and prosperity of a nation and Films can prove to be an effective tool of communication to spread the message of water conservation. Sushri Bharti said such films should be shown in every nook and corner of the country for the benefit of the masses.
4.
Saina Nehwal associated with which sports

A.Cricket
B.Badminton
C.Soccer
D.Athletics


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian shuttlers Saina Nehwal and Kidambi Srikanth slipped down the order in the latest Badminton World Federation, BWF, ranking released .Saina lost two places to sink to World No. 8 in women’s singles after losing in the semifinals of India Open, while K Srikanth dropped four spots to be placed at the 14th spot in men’s singles.The Indian is likely to slip further when the next ranking list is out after failing to cross the opening hurdle at the ongoing Malaysia Super Series Premier.Swiss Open champion, H S Prannoy slumped three places to World No. 22 while Ajay Jayaram maintained its World No. 24 position.Commonwealth Games champion P Kashyap also sunk to World No. 18. However, P V Sindhu improved a place to be back in the top 10 of women’s singles.In men’s doubles, Manu Attri and B Sumeeth Reddy remained at No. 19, while Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa too retained their World No. 15 position in women’s doubles.
5.
Which of the following automobile companies has signed an agreement with KTM AG, an Austrian bike maker

A.Bajaj Auto
B.Hero MotoCorp Ltd
C.Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd
D.Maruti Suzuki India Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bajaj Auto and KTM AG are set to extend their network into Indonesia. The partnership plans to sell Duke and RC motorcycles in one of the biggest motorcycle markets in South East Asia. Bajaj reached an agreement with KTM AG of Austria to extend its distribution network in Indonesia and expand business in this growing by price sensitive market in South East Asia. The arrangement will involve KTM branded Duke and RC motorcycles up to a displacement of 400 cc, which are developed and assembled by the Austrian-Indian JV.
6.
Who is the author of book Endurance: My Year in Space and Our Journey to Mars to be released in November 2017

A.Michael Foreman
B.Scott Kelly
C.William W. Parsons
D.Stephen Frick


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASA astronaut Scott Kelly will write a memoir titled Endurance: My Year in Space and Our Journey to Mars, as announced on 6 April 2016. The book will be published by Alfred A. Knopf.Scott returned to Earth in March 2016 after spending almost a year aboard the International Space Station (ISS).The memoir will offer a glimpse of Scott’s journey to space and his life aboard the ISS. He will also recount the obstacles he encountered along the way, his early struggles in school, his training as a Navy test pilot, and the work required to become an astronaut and live in space for one year.Scott’s arguments in favour of more space travel, both government-sponsored and private, will also be included in the book.The book will be published in November 2017.Scott Joseph Kelly is an engineer, retired American astronaut and a retired U.S. Navy Captain.He commanded the International Space Station on Expeditions 26, 44 and 45.His first spaceflight was as pilot of Space Shuttle Discovery during S
7.
Which Union Minister has launched the web portal for registration and allotment of International Standard Book Number (ISBN)

A.Jual Oram
B.Thaawar Chand Gehlot
C.Smriti Zubin Irani
D.Jagat Prakash Nadda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Human Resource Development Minister Smriti Irani has launched a portal for registration and allotment of International Standard Book Number (ISBN).The portal has been created to facilitate publishers and authors to register for ISBN number. ISBN gives an identity to a book. If you do not have it, the bookshops will not sell it," the minister said launching the portal and mobile app which will also provide information about authors and publishers.ISBN has become an important part of publishing sector now. This online system is an excellent initiative towards providing enhanced accessibility to the publishers and authors.The ISBN portal is a part of central government's e-governance initiative for streamlining the process of registration for publishers and authors which will make the process user friendly.ISBN is a unique number used to identify monographic publications. Displayed in barcode format, ISBN is a 13-character identification allotted by the International ISBN Agency bas
8.
Which state became the first state in India to clear land title bill

A.Rajasthan
B.Maharashtra
C.Haryana
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Rajasthan government has managed to pass the Rajasthan Urban Land (Certification of Titles) Bills 2016 in the state assembly.It means the state residents living in urban areas, which are governed by the municipalities or state development authorities, can seek a certificate of ownership of their lands by paying a nominal fee to the state government.The state government will set up an authority, akin to transport authorities which issue driving license and fitness certificate. The authority will be headed by an Indian Administrative Service Officer. It will seek all the documents from the landowners, and will verify it against records held by the state.The authority will first issue a provisional certificate, for which the state will not stand guarantee. If there are no objections or dispute arises, the authority will issue a certificate and a map to the owner other land or property with state guarantee.The state government has kept the application fee of 0.5% of the land rate deter
9.
Maharaja Ranjit Singh's statue will be installed in which country

A.Paris
B.Scotland
C.France
D.Italy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A statue of Maharaja Ranjit Singh will be installed in France's Saint-Tropez town on 17 September 2016. The town is the birth place of Maharaja’s Army General Jean-Francois Allard.Henri Prevosat-Allard, Deputy Mayor and in-charge of tourism of Saint-Tropez on 6 April 2016 met Punjab Tourism Minister Sohan Singh Thandal and invited him to the installation ceremony of Singh’s statue in France.Henri Prevosat-Allard is a descendant of General Jean-Francois Allard, who trained Maharaja Ranjit Singh's troops. Prevosat-Allard has announced the step as a mark of respect towards the 19th century king.In September 2016, the Indian embassy in France will hold also an exhibition on the life of the king.The Punjab Government will hand over the bust of Maharaja Ranjit Singh to the French envoy in India in June 2016.Maharaja Ranjit Singh was the founder of the Sikh Empire, which came to power in the Indian subcontinent in the early half of the 19th century.The empire, based in the Punjab region,
10.
Who is the author of 'First Folio'

A.William Shakespeare
B.Leo Tolstoy
C.Charles Dickens
D.K. Rowling


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A copy of the first edition of the original ‘First Folio’ authored by William Shakespeare was found at the Mount Stuart House on the Isle of Bute, off the western coast of Scotland. The edition was first published in 1623, seven years after Shakespeare death.The discovery comes ahead of the 400th death anniversary of the playwright. Shakespeare died on 23 April 1616.With this, the number of known surviving copies of the First Folio in the world to 234. Most others are in libraries and accessible only to scholars.It is one of the world’s most sought-after books, which contains 36 of the Bard, 18 of which would otherwise not have been recorded.The goatskin-bound book contains plays like Macbeth, Twelfth Night, Julius Caesar, As You Like It and The Tempest among others.The First Folio is worth an estimated 2 to 2.5 million pounds (about 18.8 crore to 23.5 crore rupees) but it is not up for sale. It will be on public display at Mount Stuart until October 2016.The first page of the Fo
11.
Who has been taken charge as the Deputy Chairman of Kolkata Dock System under Kolkata Port Trust

A.RPS Kahlon
B.S Balaji Arunkumar
C.Arun Krishnamurthy
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
S Balaji Arunkumar, An IRTS officer of 1997 batch, has taken over as deputy chairman of Kolkata Dock System under Kolkata Port Trust (KoPT) with effect from April 4.
12.
400 years of shakespeare's 'First Folio' has been discovered in which country

A.England
B.Scotland
C.Wales
D.Northern Ireland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A copy of the first edition of the original ‘First Folio’ authored by William Shakespeare was found at the Mount Stuart House on the Isle of Bute, off the western coast of Scotland. The edition was first published in 1623, seven years after Shakespeare death.The discovery comes ahead of the 400th death anniversary of the playwright. Shakespeare died on 23 April 1616.With this, the number of known surviving copies of the First Folio in the world to 234. Most others are in libraries and accessible only to scholars.It is one of the world’s most sought-after books, which contains 36 of the Bard, 18 of which would otherwise not have been recorded.The goatskin-bound book contains plays like Macbeth, Twelfth Night, Julius Caesar, As You Like It and The Tempest among others.The First Folio is worth an estimated 2 to 2.5 million pounds (about 18.8 crore to 23.5 crore rupees) but it is not up for sale. It will be on public display at Mount Stuart until October 2016.The first page of the Fo
13.
Yogendra Bali associated with which field

A.Journalist
B.Cricketer
C.Actor
D.Political Leader


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Veteran journalist and author Yogendra Bali died here on April 6,2016.He was 86 and is survived by wife Vijay and daughters Kalika and Purva.In his long career, Bali served The Times of India as its roving correspondent till retirement.He was also associated with a number of newspapers and publications: The Tribune, Current Weekly, Probe, Sunday Mail, The Day After, Asia Defence News International and Mastana Jogi.Bali was a member of the general council of the Lalit Kala Akademi and a member of its committees on Art Education, Publications, the Triennele and International Exhibitions.The books authored by him include 'The Communal Bogey' with foreword by late prime minister Jawaharlal Nehru, 'Chandra Shekhar: A Political Biography,' 'Pawan Chamling: Daring To Be Different,' and 'Sri Satguru Ram Singh Ji and Freedom Movement of India'.
14.
Pfizer has announced termination of proposed combination with which company

A.Monsanto
B.Syngenta
C.Baxter
D.Allergan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Global pharmaceutical companies Pfizer Inc and Allergan Plc on 6 April 2016 jointly announced termination of proposed combination of the two companies.The decision to scrap the 160 billion US dollar agreement was driven by the actions announced by the US Department of Treasury.The US Treasury rules, announced on 4 April 2016, were aimed at curbing such corporate deals called inversions.Corporate inversion is one of the many strategies companies employ to reduce their tax burden.One way that a company can re-incorporate abroad is by having a foreign company buy its current operations. Assets are then owned by the foreign company, and the old incorporation is dissolved. In the above instance, New York-based Pfizer and Ireland-based Allergan, in November 2015, agreed upon a proposed combination deal worth 160 billion US dollars.The merger would have allowed Pfizer to cut its tax bill by an estimated 1 billion US dollars annually by domiciling in Ireland, where tax rates are lower compared
15.
International Romani Day is celebrated on which date

A.April 6
B. April 7
C.April 8
D.April 9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Romani Day is celebrated on April 08. The International Romani Day is a day to celebrate Romani culture.The Day also draws attention to discrimination directed to Roma and Gypsy communities globally and calls for all human rights to be respected and observed. In 1990 the UN and the EU, at the proposal of the International Roma Union, declare April 8 the International Roma Day.International Roma Day was declared in 1990 to celebrate Romani culture and raise awareness of the obstacles that continue to face the Romani people. The Roma are part of a heterogeneous ethnic group that has been a part of the European tapestry, with unique languages and culture, for hundreds of years. Roma have historically faced severe discrimination, including enslavement in the Romanian territories up to the 19th Century and systematic extermination at the hands of the Nazis during World War II. Today, the estimated 10-12 million Roma in Europe are working to build a better future for their fami
16.
Union Government inaugurated 'Namma Toilet' in Delhi under which scheme

A.Swachh Bharat Mission
B.Saakshar Bharat
C.Central Government Health Scheme
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Urban development Minister Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated 'Namma Toilet' in the national capital Delhi.This is a step in the direction of fulfilling the mission's target to establish over 2.5 lakh public toilets by 2nd October 2017.Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is contributing in a major way to ensure hygiene and cleanliness to all in the country. Public toilets are being built across the country. The mission targets to establish 2 lakh 56 thousand public toilets by 2nd October 2017. Urban Development Minister Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated 'Nama toilet' in Preet Vihar area of the capital. Across Delhi Namma toilets were inaugurated at 19 other places by the local municipal councillors.These toilets are being built under corporate social responsibility by NBCC. People were enthusiastic to see these innovative toilets.Namma model was evolved on the idea of APJ Abdul Kalam, who had suggested this based on composite materials when he was Principal Scientific Advisor to former Prime Minister A B Vaj
17.
Which Union Minister has inaugurated the 'Namma Toilet' in New Delhi

A.Smriti Irani
B.Venkaiah Naidu
C.Narendra Modi
D.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Urban development Minister Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated 'Namma Toilet' in the national capital Delhi.This is a step in the direction of fulfilling the mission's target to establish over 2.5 lakh public toilets by 2nd October 2017.Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is contributing in a major way to ensure hygiene and cleanliness to all in the country. Public toilets are being built across the country. The mission targets to establish 2 lakh 56 thousand public toilets by 2nd October 2017. Urban Development Minister Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated 'Nama toilet' in Preet Vihar area of the capital. Across Delhi Namma toilets were inaugurated at 19 other places by the local municipal councillors.These toilets are being built under corporate social responsibility by NBCC. People were enthusiastic to see these innovative toilets.Namma model was evolved on the idea of APJ Abdul Kalam, who had suggested this based on composite materials when he was Principal Scientific Advisor to former Prime Minister A B Vaj
18.
How many bills have received the assent of the Governor of Gujarat recently

A.5
B.7
C.6
D.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat Governor O P Kohli has gave his assent to six out of the eleven Bills of the BJP-led state government passed in the recently-concluded budget session of the Legislative Assembly. These six Bills are: Gujarat Land Revenue (Amendment) Bill, Gujarat Electricity Duty (Amendment) Bill, Gujarat Stamp (Amendment) Bill, Gujarat Value Added Tax (Amendment) Bill, Gujarat Tax on Entry of Specified Goods into Local Areas (Amendment) Bill and the Registration (Gujarat Amendment) Bill of 2016. These six bills were introduced in the first week of the Assembly session.The Governor has signed these bills. They will become Acts after respective departments issue notifications in this regard.These Bills include the Gujarat Special Investment Region (Amendment) Bill, The Right to fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement(Gujarat Amendment) Bill, The Ganpat University (Amendment) Bill, Gujarat Private Universities (Amendment) Bill and Gujarat State High
19.
Which company has partnership with Datar Genetics Limited recently

A.AIRCTC
B.Apollo Hospital
C.HDFC Bank
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Datar Genetics Limited (Datar), a renowned Centre for Molecular and Genetic Analysis has announced a strategic collaboration with Apollo Hospitals Educational and Research Foundation (AHERF), a premier DSIR recognized organization focused on basic and translational research. The collaboration envisages establishing a liquid biopsy platform for detecting Glioblastomas (GBM), one of the most aggressive malignant brain tumours in humans.
20.
Who is the author of 'A State in Denial'

A.BG Verghese
B.Morarji Bhai Desai
C.Leo Tolstoy
D.Syed Ahmed Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A State in Denial - Pakistan's Misguided and Dangerous Crusade: BG VergheseA State in Denial - Pakistan's Misguided and Dangerous Crusade authored by veteran journalist BG Verghese was re-released on 28 March 2016. It was re-released during a discussion organised by the India International Centre, New Delhi.The book explores a subject of immense global significance of Pakistan and its relations with remaining World including India.The author give a brisk overview of the events that came to define post-Independence Pakistan include the battle for Kashmir; the integration of Karat and Hyderabad into India; the creation of Bangladesh.He also draws a rare archival material, approaches subjects that have long been contentious like the Indus water treaty, Siachen and the dangerous nuclear forays of AQ Khan.The author while analyzing Pakistan’s present-day plunge into internal dissent, self-made jihadi extremism, provincial rivalry and military rule, he offers a gentle way out of the nation
21.
ITC Limited renewed 40-year partnership with which hotel

A.Hilton
B.Starwood
C.Sheraton
D.Waldorf Astoria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ITC Limited and Starwood Hotels & Resorts on 7 April 2016 announced that they have signed agreements to extend their existing partnership for 11 ITC Luxury Collection hotels and 1 hotel under the Sheraton brand. ITC and Starwood also announced 3 upcoming ITC hotels under The Luxury Collection brand in India. The addition of the ITC Kohinoor in Hyderabad, ITC Narmada in Ahmedabad and ITC Royal Bengal in Kolkata will take the inventory up to 15 hotels, over the next 4 years. ITC Limited is an Indian conglomerate headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal.Its diversified business includes five segments: Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG), Hotels, Paperboards & Packaging, Agri Business & Information Technology.It was established in 1910 as the Imperial Tobacco Company of India Limited.The company was renamed as the Indian Tobacco Company Limited in 1970 and further to I.T.C. Limited in 1974. The periods in the name were removed in September 2001 for the company to be renamed as ITC Ltd. The com
22.
Who is the author of 'Chandra Shekhar: A Political Biography'

A.Perumal Murugan
B.Rajmohan Gandhi
C.Parimarjan Negi
D.Yogendra Bali


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Veteran journalist and author Yogendra Bali died here on April 6,2016.He was 86 and is survived by wife Vijay and daughters Kalika and Purva.In his long career, Bali served The Times of India as its roving correspondent till retirement.He was also associated with a number of newspapers and publications: The Tribune, Current Weekly, Probe, Sunday Mail, The Day After, Asia Defence News International and Mastana Jogi.Bali was a member of the general council of the Lalit Kala Akademi and a member of its committees on Art Education, Publications, the Triennele and International Exhibitions.The books authored by him include 'The Communal Bogey' with foreword by late prime minister Jawaharlal Nehru, 'Chandra Shekhar: A Political Biography,' 'Pawan Chamling: Daring To Be Different,' and 'Sri Satguru Ram Singh Ji and Freedom Movement of India'.
23.
Who has appointed as the new Director of Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA) Academy

A.K.S.Viswanathan
B.V. P. Narasimhan
C.R. R. Kalidas Vandayar
D.D. Vasu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
D. Vasu will, according to reliable sources, be appointed as the new director of the Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA) Academy for a period of two years.The former Tamil Nadu and South Zone all-rounder.State Ranji players also come to the TNCA Academy for honing their skills.The 48-year-old has played 76 first-class matches, scoring 3001 runs at 35.72, and picking up 240 wickets at 25.11.Beginning his career as a sharp left-arm pacemen, he developed into a useful left-arm spinner in the second phase of his career.Vasu has been the chairman of the selection panel in the TNCA at the various age-group levels, from under-13, to u-19 and u-23.He also worked under former India captain Dilip Vengsarkar in the Talent Resource Development Officer’s (TRDO) wing of the BCCI.He was a coach, too, in the BCCI’s Specialist Academy at Bangalore before moving back to Chennai, where he served in the suspect action protocol of the ICC, the BCCI and the IPL.Vasu will take over during a difficult p
24.
The Kiss of Life book has been published in which publication in three Indian languages

A.Penguin Books
B.Grey Oak
C.Grapevine India
D.Aleph Book


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Kiss of Life: How a superhero and my son defeated cancer: Emraan Hashmi : The book has been published by Penguin Books India in three languages. The book narrates the story of Emraan’s life when his family dealt with the horrific struggle as his six-year-old son Ayaan battled his way through cancer.The book is about hope to all cancer patients who loses hope, his or her body starts to give up.Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on 8 April 2016 launched the bookThe Kiss of Life: How a superhero and my son defeated cancer in New Delhi. Emraan Hashmi co-authored the book with author Bilal Siddiqi.
25.
Where was held the North East-ASEAN Business Summit

A.Kohima
B.Imphal
C.Shimla
D.Itanagar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The first-ever North East-ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) Business Summit kicked off in Imphal, Manipur with the focus on road connectivity, trade and tourism. The two day summit has been organized by Manipur Commerce and Industries Department (MCID) in collaboration with the Union Ministries of External Affairs and Development of North-Eastern Region(DoNER), Indian Chamber of Commerce(ICC) and Indian Chamber of Service Industries(ICSI).The Summit aims at attracting investment from both domestic and foreign firms to the North-Eastern states to increase productivity and generate employment in the region. Delegates from the member nations of the ASEAN viz. Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Brunei and eight North-East states of the country are participating in the Summit. Bangladesh in also participating.Regional conference on Ease of Doing Business, Agro and Food Processing: Potential and Challenges and Session on E
26.
Who has been ranked second on the 2016 'Asia's 50 Power

A.Nita Ambani
B.Vandana Luthra
C.Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
D.Arundhati Bhattacharya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reliance Foundation Chairperson Nita Ambani has been named the most powerful businesswoman in Asia by Forbes, leading a list of 50 women leaders from the region that includes eight from India.SBI Chairman and Managing Director Arundhati Bhattacharya has been ranked second on the 2016 'Asia's 50 Power Businesswomen' list that features trailblazing women from China, Indonesia, Australia, Vietnam, Thailand, Hong Kong, Japan, Singapore, the Philippines and New Zealand. Apart from Ambani and Bhattacharya, six women from India have made to the list, including Mu Sigma CEO Ambiga Dhiraj (14), Welspun India CEO Dipali Goenka (16), Lupin CEO Vinita Gupta (18), ICICI Bank Managing Director & CEO Chanda Kochhar (22), VLCC Health Care Founder and vice chairman Vandana Luthra (26) and Biocon Founder, Chairman & Managing Director Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw (28).Describing her as the "first lady of Indian business", Forbes said Ambani, 52, is a "power near the throne" and makes her debut on the list because
27.
Who won the the women’s singles title at 2016 Yonex Sunrise India Open badminton titles

A.Ratchanok Intanon
B.Saina Nehwal
C.Xuerui Li
D.Misaki Matsutomo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kento Momota of Japan on 3 April 2016 won men’s singles title at the 2016 Yonex-Sunrise India Open badminton championship.In the final match held at the Siri Fort Sports Complex in New Delhi, he defended the title by defeating Denmark’s Viktor Axelsen 21-15 21-18.Earlier, in an another match, Thailand’s Ratchanok Intanon won the women’s singles title by defeating Xuerui Li of China.Men’s Doubles: Gideon Markus Fernaldi and Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo of Indonesia.Women’s Doubles: Misaki Matsutomo and Ayaka Takahashi of JapanMixed Doubles: Kai Lu and Huang Yaqiong of China

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th April 2016

9th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS