Current Affairs Quiz 8th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 8, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 8, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 8, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the head of Lamborghini India Pvt. Ltd

A.Giorgio Sanna
B.Sharad Agarwal
C.Andrea Baldini
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lamborghini India Pvt. Ltd has appointed Sharad Agarwal as its country head with immediate effect. In his new role, Agarwal will oversee the functions of sales, marketing, after sales and network development of the company. He was previously the head of Field Force for Audi India. Sharad Agarwal was associated with Audi India since May 2012 as head of corporate sales, fleet and leasing and financial services. Later in 2015, he had moved as head of Field Force. He has rich experience of 15 years in the automotive industry and was also associated with Zuari Industries, TVS Motor Company and Mahindra First Choice. Lamborghini India Pvt. Ltd is the Indian arm of Italy-based super luxury sports car maker.He has been associated with Zuari Industries, TVS Motor Company and Mahindra First Choice.
2.
Who is the author of 'The Kiss of Life' book

A.Emraan Hashmi
B.Tejaswini Ganti
C.Aswin Punathambekar
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Kiss of Life: How a superhero and my son defeated cancer: Emraan Hashmi : The book has been published by Penguin Books India in three languages. The book narrates the story of Emraan’s life when his family dealt with the horrific struggle as his six-year-old son Ayaan battled his way through cancer.The book is about hope to all cancer patients who loses hope, his or her body starts to give up.Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on 8 April 2016 launched the bookThe Kiss of Life: How a superhero and my son defeated cancer in New Delhi. Emraan Hashmi co-authored the book with author Bilal Siddiqi.
3.
Which country parliament elected Nguyen Xuan Phuc as the Prime Minister

A.Myanmar
B.Kosovo
C.Vietnam
D.Fiji


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Assembly (Parliament) of Vietnam on 6 April 2016 approved Nguyen Xuan Phuc as the country's eighth Prime Minister. In a formal vote, 446 of the 490 members in the National Assembly voted to install Phuc as the head of government.Phuc, 61, succeeded Nguyen Tan Dung who was removed from office on 6 April 2016. Dung had served a maximum two terms in office and is no longer part of the Communist Party's top brass.Punc, who served the country as its Deputy Prime Minister for five years, had served central province of Quang Nam as its governor. His selection to the post was procedural as he was the only candidate chosen by the Communist Party’s Congress at its January 2016 session.He becomes part of a new triumvirate with party chief Nguyen Phu Trong and President Tran Dai Quang, who were endorsed in first week of April 2016. Parliament will vote on a new cabinet on Saturday.
4.
Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Norway

A.Debraj Pradhan
B.Vijay Gokhale
C.Kabul
D.Mohan Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odia IFS Debraj Pradhan appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Norway. Mr. Debraj Pradhan (IFS: 1981), presently Ambassador of India to Chile, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Norway. He is expected to take up his assignment shortly.Mr. Debraj Pradhan was born on 27 June 1958. He holds Masters degree in Political Science.Mr. Pradhan joined the Indian Foreign Service in August 1981. After Foreign Service training in India he was posted as Third Secretary/Second Secretary to High Commission of India, Nairobi from December 1982 to January 1986. From February 1986 to July 1989 he served as Assistant High Commissioner in Rajshahi, Bangladesh. From August 1989 to August 1992 he served as First Secretary in Embassy of India, Vienna and later was posted as Deputy Secretary dealing with Bangladesh in the Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi during the period September 1992 to July 1995. From August 1995 to July 1998, he was posted as First Secretary and later
5.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of GoJavas

A.Vijay Ghadge
B.Amitabh Coomar
C.Jai Vohra
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Logistics firm GoJavas on 7 April 2016 appointed Amitabh Coomar as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO).The appointment of Coomar came after the departure of Vijay Ghadge, who was the Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the company.Besides, Jai Vohra, an IIT-Kharagpur and ISB Hyderabad alumnus, will now head the company's Strategy and Planning functions.Coomar holds a post graduate diploma in business management from Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad.Before joining the corporate world, he served the Indian Army for almost 12 years.Before GoJavas, he served as the Divisional Manager, Brand Marketing, at ITC, Kolkata.
6.
Who won the men’s singles title at the 2016 Yonex-Sunrise India Open badminton championship

A.Kento Momota
B.Viktor Axelsen
C.Gideon Markus Fernaldi
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kento Momota of Japan on 3 April 2016 won men’s singles title at the 2016 Yonex-Sunrise India Open badminton championship.In the final match held at the Siri Fort Sports Complex in New Delhi, he defended the title by defeating Denmark’s Viktor Axelsen 21-15 21-18.Earlier, in an another match, Thailand’s Ratchanok Intanon won the women’s singles title by defeating Xuerui Li of China.Men’s Doubles: Gideon Markus Fernaldi and Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo of Indonesia.Women’s Doubles: Misaki Matsutomo and Ayaka Takahashi of JapanMixed Doubles: Kai Lu and Huang Yaqiong of China
7.
When All India Radio (AIR) has stopped sending news alerts

A.April 5
B.April 6
C.April 7
D.April 8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
From April 5, the public service broadcaster- All India Radio (AIR), has stopped sending news alerts. The decision to discontinue the service was taken on April 1 by the Prasar Bharati Corporation, the parent body of AIR. The objective of the behind the free SMS services which was being provided since September 2013 was to mainly reach out to those who do not have smart phones, or did not use social media platforms for news updates. AIR sends three million SMSes to its subscribers on a daily basis. Each SMS has 160 characters.The main reason for discontinuing the service was the cost as the free SMS services was not cost-effective. It was meant for an advertising-based model which Akashvani couldn’t work out. The service launched on September 9, 2013 provided national, international news, headlines in 16 languages and live news updates for special events like Mann Ki Baat, Budget, Independence Day speech of PM and the President’s address on the eve of Republic Day. AIR was using NI
8.
Who is the Chairman of State bank of India (SBI)

A.Sriram
B.Sanjiv Malhotra
C.Pushpendra Rai
D.Arundhati Bhattacharya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reliance Foundation Chairperson Nita Ambani has been named the most powerful businesswoman in Asia by Forbes, leading a list of 50 women leaders from the region that includes eight from India.SBI Chairman and Managing Director Arundhati Bhattacharya has been ranked second on the 2016 'Asia's 50 Power Businesswomen' list that features trailblazing women from China, Indonesia, Australia, Vietnam, Thailand, Hong Kong, Japan, Singapore, the Philippines and New Zealand. Apart from Ambani and Bhattacharya, six women from India have made to the list, including Mu Sigma CEO Ambiga Dhiraj (14), Welspun India CEO Dipali Goenka (16), Lupin CEO Vinita Gupta (18), ICICI Bank Managing Director & CEO Chanda Kochhar (22), VLCC Health Care Founder and vice chairman Vandana Luthra (26) and Biocon Founder, Chairman & Managing Director Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw (28).Describing her as the "first lady of Indian business", Forbes said Ambani, 52, is a "power near the throne" and makes her debut on the list because
9.
Who has been named the most powerful businesswoman in Asia by Forbes

A.Tina Ambani
B.Nita Ambani
C.Arundhati Bhattacharya
D.Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reliance Foundation Chairperson Nita Ambani has been named the most powerful businesswoman in Asia by Forbes, leading a list of 50 women leaders from the region that includes eight from India.SBI Chairman and Managing Director Arundhati Bhattacharya has been ranked second on the 2016 'Asia's 50 Power Businesswomen' list that features trailblazing women from China, Indonesia, Australia, Vietnam, Thailand, Hong Kong, Japan, Singapore, the Philippines and New Zealand. Apart from Ambani and Bhattacharya, six women from India have made to the list, including Mu Sigma CEO Ambiga Dhiraj (14), Welspun India CEO Dipali Goenka (16), Lupin CEO Vinita Gupta (18), ICICI Bank Managing Director & CEO Chanda Kochhar (22), VLCC Health Care Founder and vice chairman Vandana Luthra (26) and Biocon Founder, Chairman & Managing Director Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw (28).Describing her as the "first lady of Indian business", Forbes said Ambani, 52, is a "power near the throne" and makes her debut on the list because
10.
Who has been sworn as the new President of Kosovo

A.Atifete Jahjaga
B.Bujar Bukoshi
C.Hashim Thaci
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hashim Thaci has sworn in as the President of Kosovo after he was elected by the parliament in March 2016. He succeeds Atifete Jahjaga. With this, he becomes fourth President of Kosovo after the European country had unilaterally declared independence from Serbia in 2008. Prior getting elected as President he was serving as Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister in the Government led by Isa Mustafa.Hashim Thaci Born on April 24, 1968 in the Drenica region of central Kosovo. From the early 1990s as a student, Thaci was involved in passive resistance to the Belgrade authorities. He had rose to prominence as the political leader of the Kosovo Liberation Army (KLA), a paramilitary organisation that was active during the Kosovo War. He was the first Prime Minister of Kosovo after it had unilaterally declared independence from Serbia in 2008. He was in office from January 2008 to December 2014.Kosovo is a disputed territory and partially recognised state in Southeastern Europe after it ha
11.
Where is the Headquarters of UNESCO

A.Bahrain
B.Belgium
C.Brazil
D.Paris


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister of Human Resource Development Smriti Irani unveiled a bronze bust of the ancient Indian mathematician-astronomer Aryabhata, which is a gift from India, at UNESCO Headquarters in Paris on April 7,2016.Smriti Irani was attending the high-level segment of the 'International Conference on the Zero'. The event was held at UNESCO headquarters to celebrate the rich and remarkable history of mathematics in collaboration with India.International Conference on Zero : The international conference was held at UNESCO headquarters in Paris, France from 4 April – 5 April 2016. It was hosted by the permanent delegation of India to UNESCO along with Pierre and Marie Curie University. The Conference was held on the following topics: (i) Gems of Ramanujan and their Lasting Impact on Mathematics. (ii) Indian Mathematics: Negative Numbers, Zero, Infinity and Beyond. (iii) Zero: Infinity and Set Theory (iv) Panel discussion on the Arabic traditions in Mathematics and (v) Mathematics in Indi
12.
Future Group has acquired which online furniture store

A.Timbor.in
B.Urbanladder.com
C.Housefull.co.in
D.FabFurnish.com


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Future Group is set to buy online furniture store, FabFurnish.com, Mint reported on April 6,2016. The Group may pay anywhere between Rs 15 and Rs 20 crore in cash and will be largely doing so for the brand FabFurnish, the report adds, citing two people aware of the development.FabFurnish's business is not profit-making, but we are buying it for the front-end.Future Group will retain FabFurnish’s brand name and will be using this platform to sell products from its home and furnishing business brand HomeTown. FabFurnish’s management team and about 100 employees are likely to join the Future Group. We will leverage FabFurnish’s online platform and delivery model to grow our presence in markets where we do not have offline stores or have minimal reach. the move will also help the Group to build a wall ahead of retail giant IKEA foray into India in 2017, a report in The Economic Times said. “We are creating the largest home furnishings company in the country. IKEA is coming in, and
13.
Who among the following person has started the Odd-Even.com

A.Abdul Raheem
B.Amrinder
C.Akshat Mittal
D.Chitranjan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Corporate carpool app, Orahi, announced that it had completed the acquisition of Odd-Even.com. Neither company divulged the details of the acquisition.Odd-Even.com, started by a 13-year-old Delhi boy, Akshat Mittal, helps customers find a travel partner. Post-acquisition, Orahi's combined user base will be 70,000. The teenager has been inducted on the advisory board, the announcement stated. Orahi will, in return, provide mentorship to the schoolboy on running a car pool business.This move will benefit Odd-Even.com and Orahi users. Every new user addition adds to more car pool options for the community and eventually helps in curbing traffic and pollution for the city.The carpool app had a few months ago raised Rs 3.5 crore from the Indian Angel Network.
14.
Which country Music legend Merle Haggard has died of pneumonia on his 79th birthday

A.America
B.England
C.Italy
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
American country music legend Merle Haggard has died of pneumonia on his 79th birthday.He is credited with helping to define the "Bakersfield sound", country music with a distinctive twang and lack of sophisticated production.Haggard wrote songs, sang and played fiddle and guitar, usually singing about American pride and outlaws.He was a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame with dozens of albums and top hits.The singer, who battled lung cancer in 2008, had recently cancelled April tour dates due to illness and said he hoped to be back on the road in May.Rolling Stone magazine has described him as "the backbone of one of the greatest repertoires an all of American music, plain-spoken songs populated by the kinds of working people Haggard grew up with: farmers, hobos, convicts, widows, musicians and drunks.His top hits include Mama Tried, The Fugitive, If We Make It Through December and Okie from Muskogee.He was born in California in 1937, living in a converted boxcar with his family
15.
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved to implement which project on April 6,2016

A.National Highway Project
B.National Hydrology Project
C.National Railways Project
D.National Airline Project


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to implementation of the National Hydrology Project. It will be a central sector scheme with a total outlay of Rs. 3679.7674 crore. This includes Rs.3,640 crore for National Hydrology Project (NHP) and Rs. 39.7674 crore for National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC) to be taken up in two stages. It also provides for establishment of NWIC as an independent organization under the control of Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (MoWR, RD&GR).The NHP will help in gathering Hydro-meteorological data which will be stored and analysed on a real time basis and can be seamlessly accessed by any user at the State/District/village level. The project envisages to cover the entire country as the earlier hydrology projects covered only 13 StatesThe components of the proposal are:a) In Situ Hydromet Monitoring System and Hydromet Data Acquisition System. b) Setting up of National
16.
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) in the first week of April 2016 commissioned a season wise tiltable canal top solar PV plant in which state

A.Gujarat
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Odisha
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) in the first week of April 2016 commissioned a seasonwise tiltable canal top solar PV plant at Bhimavaram in Andhra Pradesh.It is the first canal top project in Andhra Pradesh. Also, it is the first such project executed by BHEL.The project is developed by New and Renewable Energy Development Corporation of AP Ltd (NREDCAP).Plant’s power generation is about 10 per cent more than a fixed Module Mounting Arrangement (MMA).The elevated control room with bottom cable entry prevents ingress of water during floods.The Module Mounting Structure (MMS) is a unique design incorporating additional functionalities like lighting, cable support and fencing into the MMS.It also features a movable walkway, which facilitates efficient maintenance of the plant by providing easy access.
17.
Which Indian Mathematician & Astronomer statue was unveiled at UNESCO headquarters in Paris on 6 April 2016

A.Ramanujan
B.Bhaskaracharya
C.Aryabhata
D.Brahmagupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister of Human Resource Development Smriti Irani unveiled a bronze bust of the ancient Indian mathematician-astronomer Aryabhata, which is a gift from India, at UNESCO Headquarters in Paris on April 7,2016.Smriti Irani was attending the high-level segment of the 'International Conference on the Zero'. The event was held at UNESCO headquarters to celebrate the rich and remarkable history of mathematics in collaboration with India.International Conference on Zero : The international conference was held at UNESCO headquarters in Paris, France from 4 April – 5 April 2016. It was hosted by the permanent delegation of India to UNESCO along with Pierre and Marie Curie University. The Conference was held on the following topics: (i) Gems of Ramanujan and their Lasting Impact on Mathematics. (ii) Indian Mathematics: Negative Numbers, Zero, Infinity and Beyond. (iii) Zero: Infinity and Set Theory (iv) Panel discussion on the Arabic traditions in Mathematics and (v) Mathematics in Indi
18.
International Conference on Zero was held in Which city

A.New York
B.Marseille
C.Paris
D.London


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister of Human Resource Development Smriti Irani unveiled a bronze bust of the ancient Indian mathematician-astronomer Aryabhata, which is a gift from India, at UNESCO Headquarters in Paris on April 7,2016.Smriti Irani was attending the high-level segment of the 'International Conference on the Zero'. The event was held at UNESCO headquarters to celebrate the rich and remarkable history of mathematics in collaboration with India.International Conference on Zero : The international conference was held at UNESCO headquarters in Paris, France from 4 April – 5 April 2016. It was hosted by the permanent delegation of India to UNESCO along with Pierre and Marie Curie University. The Conference was held on the following topics: (i) Gems of Ramanujan and their Lasting Impact on Mathematics. (ii) Indian Mathematics: Negative Numbers, Zero, Infinity and Beyond. (iii) Zero: Infinity and Set Theory (iv) Panel discussion on the Arabic traditions in Mathematics and (v) Mathematics in Indi
19.
Recently with which country India has signed an MoU for Technical Cooperation in Railway sector

A.Korea
B.Slovak Republic
C.Sweden
D.Indo France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its ex-post facto approval to Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Sweden on Technical Cooperation in the Railway Sector. It was signed between both countries on 15th February, 2016 and it will enable technical cooperation in the following areas Benchmark railways Policy of development, organization, regulations and specific characteristics for each country. Exchange of knowledge, innovation, technology, technical expertise, sustainable solutions and research. Other cooperation projects such as, tilting coaches/trains, freight operations in cold regions, capacity allocation (time tabling) and optimisation of maintenance and improved freight/combination traffic. Continuing education program in maintenance and reliability of rail transport system for railway engineers and managers.The Union Ministry of Railways has signed MoUs for technical cooperation in the Railway sector with various National Railways of different countries in different ident
20.
Which city of India has started the Water Film Festival 2016

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Kolkata
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 Water Film Festival, a part of the India Water Week 2016 celebrations, has started at Water Expo-2016 in New Delhi on April 6, 2016. The film festival is organized by the Water and Power Consultancy Services (WAPCOS), a PSU under Ministry of Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
21.
As per Report by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) ,India’s military spending in 2015 was

A.55.3 billion US dollars
B.71.3 billion US dollars
C.51.3 billion US dollars
D.61.4 billion US dollars


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) on 5 April 2016 released Trends in world military expenditure, 2015 report.As per the report, while the USA remained as world’s biggest spender in 2015, India moved up one spot in the global rankings to reach the sixth position in terms of military expenditure.World military expenditure totalled almost 1.7 trillion US dollars in 2015, an increase of 1 per cent in real terms from 2014. This was the first increase in military spending since 2011.The increase reflects continuing growth in Asia and Oceania, Central and Eastern Europe and some Middle Eastern states.At the same time, spending decreased in Africa, and Latin America and the Caribbean. Thus, the global military expenditure picture is mixed.The United States remained by far the world’s biggest spender in 2015, despite its expenditure falling by 2.4 per cent to 596 billion US dollars.Among the other top spenders, China’s expenditure rose by 7.4 per cent to 215 bil
22.
Which state has launched the schemes to distribute Energy Efficient Agriculture Pumps and Fans

A.Telangana
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of State (IC) for Power, Coal and New & Renewable Energy Piyush Goyal along with Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu on 7 April 2016 launched two schemes in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.These are National Energy Efficient Agriculture Pumps Programme and National Energy Efficient Fan Programme.National Energy Efficient Agriculture Pumps Programme will help farmers in replacing energy guzzlers age-old agricultural pumps across the country with the new-age energy efficient agricultural pumps, with a 5-Star Rating.The farmers will have flexibility to switch-on and switch-off the pumps from their mobile phones and from the comfort of their homes as the pumps will come enabled with smart control panel and a SIM card.Through these new-age energy efficient SIM-enabled agricultural pumps, Union Power Ministry is looking at a 30 percent savings in energy by 2019.This will then boil down to an annual savings of approx 20000 crore rupees on agricultural subsidies or a sa
23.
The National Summit on Family Planning concluded in which state of India

A.Gujarat
B.Bihar
C.New Delhi
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Summit on Family Planning concluded on 5 April 2016 in New Delhi. The summit was held for two days with the theme New Choices, New Horizons.During the summit, the following initiatives were launched by the Union Health and Family Welfare Minister J P Nadda.The new revamped logo for Family Planning media awareness campaign.A 360 degree information, education and communication (IEC) plan for enhanced awareness regarding various issues surrounding family planning in the country.The new packaging of contraceptive Nirodh Techno-Managerial guidelines for injectable contraceptives.Mobile app for Mission Indradhanush.It was also announced that Amitabh Bachchan will be the brand ambassador and anchor for the new IEC campaign. The campaign will include several TV and radio spots which focus on the role of various stakeholders such immediate family members and health workers.The campaign also emphasizes continuum of care and integrated action as part of the Reproductive, Maternal, Ne
24.
Union Agriculture and farmers Welfare Minister, Radha Mohan Singh has laid the foundation stone in Which state of India

A.Haryana
B.Goa
C.Uttarakhand
D.Chandigarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Agriculture and farmers Welfare Minister, Radha Mohan Singh, on 6 April 2016 laid the foundation stone of Haryana State University of Horticultural Sciences at Karnal, Haryana.The establishment of a fully fledged horticultural university will cater the needs to support the gap between teaching, research and extension activities in the state.Haryana State University of Horticultural Sciences : The university will be built on 118 acres. It will meet the demand of skilled human resources.The varsity will establish the convergence and synergy to disseminate latest technology and horticulture education to the young generation.The university is expected to help in improving productivity levels and to adopt appropriate crop diversification to suit the agro climatic conditions of the region.It will also act as a skill development centre to cater the larger demand for trained manpower in the production, post harvest and processing industries.
25.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of its agri-machinery business by Escorts Ltd

A.Hardeep Singh
B.Rajan Nanda
C.G.B. Mathur
D.Ravi A Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Agri-machinery and construction equipment manufacturer Escorts Ltd has appointed Ravi A Menon as Chief Executive Officer of its agri-machinery business. He takes over from S Sridhar, who is moving to head Escorts Construction Equipment (ECE).
26.
Union Minister Santosh Kumar Gangwar has inaugurated three mega textile projects in which State

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B.Mizoram
C.Nagaland
D.Arunachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister Santosh Kumar Gangwar has inaugurated three mega textile projects in Nagaland.These three projects included Apparel and Garment Making Centre in Dimapur, Muga P3 Basic Seed Station Kobulong in Mokokchung district and newly approved Integrated Eri Silk Development Project under North East Textile Promotion Scheme (NERTPS).The Union Minister of State for Textiles formally launched the three mega projects at District Industries Centre Complex in Dimapur district in the presence of Nagaland Chief Minister T R Zeliang.The Apparel and Garment Making Centre for Nagaland was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on December 1, 2014 during his maiden visit to the state for inauguration of Hornbill Festival.Informing that the Apparel Centre will be functional in a record one-year time, Gangwar dedicated the centre to the people of Nagaland.Describing handloom as a deep rooted tradition in Nagaland, he said the unique designs and motifs are expressions of the rich cultural heri
27.
What is the name of low cost micro solar device launched by the Union Minister of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences on April 5,2016

A.Surya Jyoti
B.Suryan light
C.Solar Jyoti
D.Solar light


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government on 5 April 2016 launched the low cost micro solar device, Surya Jyoti. The solar dome would help rural and urban population to have a reliable access to electricity.This low cost and environment-friendly solar lighting device was launched by Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan. The device would light up homes without electricity and save millions of units of power.The device has been developed under the aegis of the Department of Science & Technology.According to preliminary estimates, if this technology is adopted in 10 million households only, it has the potential of saving 1750 million units of energy.It would also lead to an emission reduction of about 12.5 million ton of CO2 equivalent, hence giving a fillip to the mission of ‘Clean India, Green India’.The manufacturing process, being labour-intensive, would also generate huge job opportunities in the economy.The Micro Solar Dome captures sunlight through a transparent
28.
The World Health Organisation (WHO) released Global Report of which diseases on April 6,2016

A.Cancer
B.Diarrheal
C.Diabetes
D.Malaria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Health Organisation (WHO) on 6 April 2016 released its first Global Report on Diabetes. The report was released to mark the World Health Day 2016 that was celebrated on 7 April with the theme - Beat Diabetes.The report underscored the enormous scale of the diabetes problem across the world and suggested various measures to reverse current trends.Global Burden: Globally, an estimated 422 million adults were living with diabetes in 2014, compared to 108 million in 1980.Over the past decade, diabetes prevalence has risen faster in low and middle-income countries than in high-income countries.Diabetes caused 1.5 million deaths in 2012. Higher-than-optimal blood glucose caused an additional 2.2 million deaths, by increasing the risks of cardiovascular and other diseases.The majority of people with diabetes are affected by type 2 diabetes. This used to occur nearly entirely among adults, but now occurs in children too.Economic impact: Diabetes and its complications bring about subs
29.
What is the rank of India in World military expenditure 2015 report released by SIPRI

A.4
B.10
C.6
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) on 5 April 2016 released Trends in world military expenditure, 2015 report.As per the report, while the USA remained as world’s biggest spender in 2015, India moved up one spot in the global rankings to reach the sixth position in terms of military expenditure.World military expenditure totalled almost 1.7 trillion US dollars in 2015, an increase of 1 per cent in real terms from 2014. This was the first increase in military spending since 2011.The increase reflects continuing growth in Asia and Oceania, Central and Eastern Europe and some Middle Eastern states.At the same time, spending decreased in Africa, and Latin America and the Caribbean. Thus, the global military expenditure picture is mixed.The United States remained by far the world’s biggest spender in 2015, despite its expenditure falling by 2.4 per cent to 596 billion US dollars.Among the other top spenders, China’s expenditure rose by 7.4 per cent to 215 bil
30.
Which UN agency has adopted two new recommendations on education and training

A.FAO
B.UNESCO
C.ILO
D.WHO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
UNESCO’s General Conference President Stanley Mutumba Simataa and UNESCO’s Director-General Irina Bokova on 4 April 2016 signed two new recommendations on Education and Training that reflect new global trends and support the Education 2030 Framework for Action at UNESCO Headquarters inParis.The two recommendations are Recommendation on Adult Learning and Education (ALE) and the Recommendation concerning Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET).The revision of these key international instruments responds to the request of Member States to adapt them to reflect new educational, social, economic, cultural and political trends.The Recommendations were enthusiastically adopted by Member States at the 38th session of the General Conference held in Paris, in November 2015.They are the most up-to-date and comprehensive tools for decision-makers, practitioners, social partners, civil society and other stakeholders in these two complementary areas.They will be used around the w

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th April 2016

8th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS