Current Affairs Quiz 7th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 7, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 7, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 7, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who became the State Counsellor of Myanmar

A.Than Myint
B.Aung San Suu Kyi
C.Aung Thu
D.Khin Maung Cho


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Myanmar's (Burmese) Parliament in Naypyidaw on 5 April 2016 passed a bill that gives Aung San Suu Kyi a role similar to that of Prime Minister. The Lower House passed the bill to create the post of state counsellor, which now requires only presidential approval to become law.Earlier, the bill has gone through the Upper House and now will be sent to the President Htin Kyaw for the approval.Myanmar Parliament elected Htin Kyaw as first civilian President Unelected military representatives holding a quarter of Parliamentary seats boycotted the vote, calling the bill unconstitutional. Suu Kyi's party won elections but she is not allowed to be president.Clause 59 (F) of the Burmese Constitution bars candidates with foreign spouses or children but Suu Kyi's two sons hold British passports.The new democratically elected National League for Democracy (NLD) government of Myanmar thinks that the clause was written specifically to prevent 70-year-old Nobel laureate Suu Kyi from taking office. At
2.
Which tree has the highest capacity for carbon sequestration in India

A.Neem
B.Sacred fig
C.Banyan
D.Teak


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Teak has the highest capacity for carbon sequestration among trees in India. This is the finding of a study conducted by the Gujarat Ecological Education and Research (GEER) to prepare a hierarchy of local trees in India that can reduce the carbon dioxide content of the atmosphere.
3.
What is the currency of Iran

A.Iranian rial
B.Euro
C.Dollar
D.Rupees


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Iranian Rial is the currency of Iran. Our currency rankings show that the most popular Iran Rial exchange rate is the USD to IRR rate. The currency code for Rials is IRR, and the currency symbol is ﷼.
4.
Who is the new Prime Minister of Iceland

A.Sigurdur Ingi Johannsson
B.Sigmundur Gunnlaugsson
C.Gunnar Bragi Sveinsson
D.Illugi Gunnarsson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Iceland ruling coalition on 6 April 2016 named Sigurdur Ingi Johannsson as the Prime Minister of the country. The coalition also decided to hold elections in the autumn.Earlier, the polls were scheduled to take place in the spring of 2017.He will succeed Sigmundur Gunnlaugsson who resigned on 5 April 2016 after his name was the leaked in the Panama Papers. The leaked documents from a Panamanian law firm, Mossack Fonseca, showed Gunnlaugsson owned an offshore firm with his wife that held millions of dollars in debt from failed celandic banks.Johannsson, 53, is Agriculture and Fisheries Minister and deputy leader of the Progressive Party (PP).
5.
Who has been appointed as the chairman of NASSCOM 2016-17

A.Raman Roy
B.CP Gurnani
C.R Chandrashekhar
D.Ashutosh Vaidya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) on 6 April 2016 announced the appointment of CP Gurnani as its Chairman for 2016-2017. He succeeds BVR Mohan Reddy, who served as Chairman of NASSCOM for 2015-16.Gurnani is part of NASSCOM’s Executive Council and is the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Tech Mahindra.The Executive Council also announced the appointment of Raman Roy, Chairman and Managing Director of Quatrro Global Services, as the Vice Chairman of NASSCOM for 2016-17.The National Association of Software and Services Companies is a trade association of Indian Information Technology (IT) and Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) industry.It is a non-profit organisation, which was established in 1988. It is a global trade body with over 2000 members, of which over 250 are companies from the China, EU, Japan, US and UK. It is registered under the Indian Societies Act, 1860.
6.
Which state has launched ‘Maa Annapurna Yojana’

A.Bihar
B.Punjab
C.Gujarat
D.Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat Chief Minister Anandiben Patel launched the state-wide implementation of Centre’s National Food Security Act, which has been renamed as Maa Annapurna Yojna by the state government.The Food Security Act was passed during UPA regime at the Centre when Congress was ruling this state, only 88 crore people were given food-grains at subsidised rates prior to 1995.Under the scheme, a beneficiary holding the Annapurna card will receive wheat at Rs 2 per kilo and rice at Rs 3 per kilo. Currently, Above Poverty Line (APL) card holding families are entitled to a monthly stock of 2.5 kg wheat per member of the family at Rs 7.70 per kg.Though the implementation of the Act started in Gujarat from April 1, it was officially launched by the CM on the foundation on 6th April.The National Food Security Bill is the brainchild of Congress president Sonia Gandhi.The proposed bill aims to provide legal right over subsidised food grain to 67 per cent of the population.The Bill seeks to offer rice a
7.
Who has won the seniors gold medal at WLBS World snooker championship

A.Varsha Sanjeev
B.Sandra Bryan
C.Chitra Magimairaj
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s duo Chitra Magimairaj and Varshaa Sanjeevwon the seniors and under-21 gold medals respectively at the WLBS World snooker championship in Leeds.Veteran Chitra defeated Sandra Bryan, Dannie Findlay and Michelle Brown before advancing over Sharon Kaur 3-0 in the final.While Varshaa on the other hand overcame Claire Edgington and Yan Shut before putting it across Jeong Min Park 3-0 in the final.The duo, however, earned only a bronze in the team event, falling in the semi-finals.Chitra’s partner Varshaa has bagged the Eden WC Plate event too.The Duo earlier in the Ireland team event (2013) had won bronze. ChitraMagimairaj: Bangalore hailed Chitra is a professional player of snooker, English billiards and She is a two-timeWorld Ladies Billiards and Snooker Association World Champion (2006, 2007), a two-time national pool champion, and won World Women’s Senior Snooker Championship (2014).Beides Snooker she has also been a national-class amateurcricket and field hockey player.Chi
8.
Who has been appointed as the part time non-official director of CONCOR

A.Sanjeev Shah
B.Anil K. Gupta
C.Michael J. Capozza
D.Thomas J. McConnell


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sanjeev Shah has been appointed as part-time non-official Director on the Board of Container Corporation of India Limited (CONCOR).He is a Vadodara-based Chartered Accountant and Company Law expert appointed for a period of three years. The announcement of the appointment of Shah and Kamlesh Shivji Vikamsey and Maj. Gen (Retd) Raj Krishan Malhotra, came after a prolonged delay in appointment of an Independent Director on the board of the Public Sector Undertaking.
9.
Which team has won the 2016 Asian Nations cup chess Tournament

A.India
B.China
C.England
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian men won the 2016 Asian Nations Cup Chess tournament with a 3-1 victory over Vietnam in the final round played in Abu Dhabi on 6 April 2016.In the final round match against Vietnam, Grandmasters S P Sethuraman and K Sasikiran won on the second and fourth boards while B Adhiban and Vidit Santosh Gujrathi drew their respective matches on top and third boards.To clinch the title, India collected 17 points, two more than World and Olympiad champions China. India drew Mongolia and beat the rest of the teams in a 22-team tournament. Top seed China who stood at second position in the ranking chart defeated UAE 4-0 in their final round match. Kazakhstan and Iran took the third and fourth places respectively.This was the third time that Indian men won the event. They won at Esfahan, Iran in 2005 and Kolkata 2009 when China did not participate on both occasions.In the women's section, top seed China won the title with 15 points. Uzbekistan was second with 14 and Kazakhstan third with 13 po
10.
What is the theme of World Health Day 2016

A.Food safety
B.International health security
C.Halt the rise: beat diabetes
D.Healthy heart beat, Healthy blood pressure


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Health Day (WHD) 2016 was observed globally on 7 April 2016. The theme for the year is Halt the rise: beat diabetes.The goals of the World Health Day 2016 are:Scale up prevention,Strengthen care Enhance surveillance,The day is celebrated every year since it was first celebrated in 1950 to mark the anniversary of the World Health Organisation (WHO) formation in 1948.The theme of the WHD 2015 was Food safety.diabetes :Diabetes is a chronic, progressive noncommunicable disease (NCD) characterized by elevated levels of blood glucose (blood sugar). It occurs when the pancreas does not produce enough of the insulin hormone, which regulates blood sugar, or when the body cannot effectively use the insulin it produces.WHO’s Global report on diabetes.The number of people living with diabetes and its prevalence are growing in all regions of the world. In 2014, 422 million adults had diabetes, compared with 108 million in 1980.The epidemic of diabetes has major health and socioeconomic imp
11.
Who is the Power Minister (State Independent Charge) of India

A.Prakash Javadekar
B.Piyush Goyal
C.Sarbananda Sonowal
D.Rajiv Pratap Rudy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Power Grid Corporation of India (PowerGrid) has commissioned a record Rs 30,300 crore projects in the just-concluded fiscal and also achieved a planned capex of Rs 22,500 crore.PowerGrid, a Navratna company under the Ministry of Power, commissioned transmission projects worth Rs 30,300 crore (unaudited) during 2015-16, which is the highest-ever commissioning achieved by the company in its history.The company achieved the planned capex of Rs 22,500 crore (provisional).adding that Power Minister Piyush Goyal congratulated PowerGrid on its performance.The inter-connection with Nepal -- Muzaffarpur (Bihar, India) - Dhalkebar (Nepal) transmission line -- was jointly dedicated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Nepal, KP Sharma Oli via tele-inauguration during the latter's visit to India in February 2016.The second inter-connection with Bangladesh -- Surjyamaninagar (Tripura, India) - Comilla (Bangladesh) transmission line -- was jointly dedicated by Modi and Prime Min
12.
Which state has been imposed prohibition in phased manner alcohol on 2014

A.Gujarat
B.Manipur
C.Kerala
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bihar Government has taken a decision to completely ban on all types of liquor (alcohol) throughout the state including Indian Made Foreign Liquor (IMFL). Decision in this regard was taken by the state cabinet chaired by Chief Minister Nitish Kumar in Patna. Earlier on 1st April 2016, state government had banned country made liquor in the state except IMFL in the first phase. Now in the second phase, foreign liquor (IMFL) will also be banned with immediate effect. The production, sale and business of all types of liquor have been banned in the state. Henceforth person found indulging in manufacturing trade, transportation, sale and consumption of liquor across the state will be punished under the stringent provisions of the Bihar Excise (Amendment) Act, 2016. The Act has various stringent provisions including awarding ‘capital punishment’ for those who manufacture and sell illicit liquor that causes death. Alcohol prohibition in India is in force: Gujarat, Nagaland, Lakshadweep (UT
13.
India's first AC local train run to which city

A.Kolkata
B.New Delhi
C.Patna
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first ever air-conditioned suburban local for Mumbai, which was flagged off from Integral Coach Factory in Chennai on March 31, has finally arrived in the metropolis, and its trial run would take place within a week, said a senior Central Railway .The AC local arrived in Mumbai this morning and is parked at the Kurla car shed, where its first round of servicing and checking would be done by our technical staff .General Manager of Central Railway S K Sood said, the trial run would be conducted at trans-harbour line of CR. Another senior official of CR, said the AC local rake will be tested by a joint team of the Research Design Standards Organisation (RDSO), BHEL, Commissioner of Railway Safety (CRS) and railway's apex technical body, along with engineers from CR and Integral Coach Factory (ICF) where this coach has been built. He also informed that the speed of the silver-blue coloured AC local train will be limited to around 50-60 kmph during the first few trials. Built at a cost
14.
Name the bullet-shaped retrievable Scientific Research Satellite

A.SA -15
B.SI-13
C.SJ-10
D.SD-12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China on 6 April 2016 successfully launched a bullet-shaped retrievable scientific research satellite SJ-10 (Shijian-10). The satellite was launched aboard Long March 2-D rocket from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in northwestern China's Gobi desert.The satellite was launched with an aim to help scientists in their study of microgravity and space life science.It is the second of four scientific satellites under a CAS space program. Unlike the other three, SJ-10 is returnable. SJ-10 is the 25th such retrievable satellite launched by China in the past decades.The bullet-shaped probe will house 19 experiments in the space involving microgravity fluid physics, microgravity combustion, space material, space radiation effect, microgravity biological effect and space bio-technology, before coming back to Earth with results.Study of early-stage development of mouse embryos in microgravity and this will help in shedding light on human reproduction in space, and another studying space radia
15.
Which Railway Station has the largest freight loading railway zone of Indian Railways in 2015-16

A.East Coast Railway
B.Central Railway zone
C.South East Central Railway
D.South Central Railway


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The East Coast Railway (ECoR) has emerged as the largest freight loading railway zone of Indian Railways in 2015-16. ECoR loaded 173.49 million tonnes of freight compared to 161.91 million tonnes achieved in the corresponding period previous year and registered an increase of 7.1 per cent.ECoR earned about Rs 15,978.28 crore which is 14.13 per cent more than the corresponding period of previous financial year.In coal loading, ECoR carried 79.4 rakes per day from its jurisdiction against 72.7 rakes per day in last fiscal. The coal loading from Talcher was 40.8 rakes per day followed by Visakhapatnam Port 8.7 rakes, Gangavaram Port 7.7 rakes, Paradeep Port 11.7 rakes, Dhamara 9.5 rakes and at other places 1.1 rakes per day during 2015-16.In iron ore loading, it loaded 14 rakes per day in 2015-16 - 5.2 rakes per day from iron ore belts under Khurda Road Division and 8.8 rakes day from KK Line under Waltair Division.This performance is despite pro-longed blockade/bandh by Maoist activities
16.
Which subsidiary of Vedanta Limited has set the Guinness World Record for planting record number of saplings in less than an hour

A.Tata companies
B.Aditya Birla Group
C.Talwandi Sabo Power Limited
D.DHFL Venture Capital Fund


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Talwandi Sabo Power Limited (TSPL), a subsidiary of Vedanta Limited has officially set the Guinness World Record for simultaneously planting 208,751 saplings at a single location in less than an hour.Guinness World Records acknowledged this special achievement by TSPL on December 17, 2015 by presenting a certificate. The mass plantation drive was organized in Mansa, Punjab on October 30, 2015. 5,928 supporters from different walks of life came together to make this feat possible.TSPL has demonstrated Vedanta's sustainable development and green practices are integral to the way we conduct business," said President- Group Sustainability, Corporate Social Responsibility and Communications at Vedanta Limited, Roma BalwaniISO 900, ISO 14001, ISO 50001 and OHSAS certified company TSPL is the largest Greenfield Power Project in Punjab. The company is an exemplary corporate citizen and one of the very few companies that have constructed supercritical plants, which employ energy efficient techn
17.
Which animal heart alive in baboon for two years managed by National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute Researchers

A.Camel
B.Elephant
C.Pig
D.cat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Researchers at the National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute (NHLBI) in Bethesda, Maryland, have managed to keep a pig heart beating for 945 days inside the body of a live baboon. This record-breaking outcome gives researchers a ray of hope for the potential for xenotransplantation - the transplantation of animal organs or tissues into humans, to address worldwide organ shortages.Cross-species transplants provoke a powerful immune reaction, leading to rejection of the organ by the host. But a US-German team used a combination of gene modification and immune-suppressing drugs. Their work is described in the journal Nature Communications.If everything goes well and the experiment gets successful, animal organs can be used for transplantation in humans who are in desperate need of transplants but not getting any donor. Currently in the US, 22 people die every day just waiting for organs, which are in constant short supply.
18.
Who has launched his book ‘Standing Guard - A year in Opposition’

A.Raghuram Rajan
B.P Chidambaram
C.Manmohan Singh
D.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former Finance Minister P Chidambaram has launched his book "Standing Guard - A Year in Opposition" a compilation of his Sunday columns published in the Indian Express in 2015.
19.
Senate of which country has approved Defend Trade Secrets Bill on April 4,2016

A.North Korea
B.Sri Lanka
C.United States
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The US Senate on 4 April 2016 approved Defend Trade Secrets Bill. The legislation provides greater legal protection to companies for their commercial secrets. It was passed by 87-0, amid strong White House backing.Now the bill will be sent for approval to the House of Representatives.It empowers companies to sue in federal court if their commercial secrets are stolen. It would help them to recover damages, enforce injunctions and prevent the further dissemination of stolen trade secrets. Trade secrets are confidential information that can give a business a commercial edge. It would also create a uniform standard for what constitutes trade secret theft. Currently, if companies want to sue, they are relegated to state courts, where there is a patchwork of state laws.According to a 2013 report by the Commission on the Theft of American Intellectual Property, theft of intellectual property, including trade secrets, costs US businesses more than 300 billion dollars every year.Though trade s
20.
What is the full form of UIDAI

A.Union Identification Authority of India
B.Unique Identification Authority of India
C.Unique identification of India
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government has total Aadhaar enrolments have crossed the 100-crore mark, which will give a boost to various public welfare schemes and ensure that benefits are delivered directly to deserving masses.Telecom Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad said, Aadhaar crossing the 100-crore mark is indeed a momentous occasion will give boost to government's initiative of bringing a systematic change in the way services, subsidies and benefits will be directly delivered to the deserving masses.Prasad added the government is quite open to bring more public services under the Aadhaar platfrom for a flawless delivery.On the financial impact of Aadhaar on various social sector schemes, he said the direct benefit transfer for LPG (DBTL) scheme led to savings worth Rs 14,672 crore for the government, while under the public distribution system, the estimated savings are to the tune of Rs 2,346 crore across 4 states of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Puducherry and Delhi.The Minister said the government will persu
21.
Who has been appointed as the new CEO of Sterling Software Pvt Ltd

A.Raghavan Putran
B.Padma Chandrasekaran
C.Prasad Nelavelli Koteeswara
D.Suresh Kuppuswamy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Suresh Kuppuswamy has been appointed the new CEO of CAMS subsidiary Sterling Software Pvt Ltd (SSPL). He will spearhead SSPL in its next growth phase in new geographies such as EMEA markets, targeting asset management companies, large distributors and financial institutions.
22.
Which of the following Union Minister has launched the Transnational Skill Standards on April 5,2016

A.Shripad Yesso Naik
B.Rajiv Pratap Rudy
C.Inderjit Singh Rao
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Rajeev Pratap Rudy on 5 April 2016 launched Transnational Skill Standards in New Delhi.On this occasion, 2 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) were signed between National Skill Development Council (NSDC) and Association of Colleges (UK) and NSDC and UK Awarding Organization City & Guilds and Pearsons Education.These MoUs were signed to enable sharing of best practice, staff exchange and development of new models to increase employer engagement and investment in skills in India.Aim: It was launched with the aim to support Make in India and Skill India initiatives and to align domestic skill standards with that of best practices recognized globally.India-UK Partnership: These Transnational Skill Standards are benchmarked to United Kingdom across 82 identified job roles.India chose UK standards to benchmark Indian Skills standards since all the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries recognize UK
23.
Myanmar Parliament approved Bill to grant PM-like role to whom

A.Aung San Suu Kyi
B.Kyaw Win
C.Win Myat Aye
D.Thant Sin Maung


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Myanmar's (Burmese) Parliament in Naypyidaw on 5 April 2016 passed a bill that gives Aung San Suu Kyi a role similar to that of Prime Minister. The Lower House passed the bill to create the post of state counsellor, which now requires only presidential approval to become law.Earlier, the bill has gone through the Upper House and now will be sent to the President Htin Kyaw for the approval.Myanmar Parliament elected Htin Kyaw as first civilian President Unelected military representatives holding a quarter of Parliamentary seats boycotted the vote, calling the bill unconstitutional. Suu Kyi's party won elections but she is not allowed to be president.Clause 59 (F) of the Burmese Constitution bars candidates with foreign spouses or children but Suu Kyi's two sons hold British passports.The new democratically elected National League for Democracy (NLD) government of Myanmar thinks that the clause was written specifically to prevent 70-year-old Nobel laureate Suu Kyi from taking office. At
24.
Actress and Screenwriter Barbara Turner is associated with which film industry

A.Hollywood
B.Bollywood
C.Tollywood
D.Lollywood


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Renowned screenwriter and Hollywood actress Barbara Turner was died on 5 April 2016. She was 79.She was a screenwriter of Petulia, Georgia, Pollock and may other features for film and television.Barbara Turner started her career as an actress in Hollywood. She starred in TV series such as Alfred Hitchcock Presents and Playhouse 90throughout the late 1950s.She shifted her career towards writing in 1966 with her first screenplay which was an adaption of author Jean Genet's play Deathwatch.She went on to pen acclaimed scripts for 1968 drama Petulia, Jackson Pollock biopic Pollack and Robert Altman's The Company.She wrote and produced music drama "Georgia In 1995. The film was honoured at the Montreal Film Festival's Grand Prix of the Americas.She also wrote a handful of screenplays for TV movies which includes.The War Between the Tates and Hemingway & Gellhorn, For both of them she was nominated for Emmy.
25.
Which online platform has launched donation program Sunshine

A.Flipkart
B.Snapdeal
C.Jabong
D.Amazon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Snapdeal has partnered with 9 non governmental organisations (NGOs) to launch Snapdeal Sunshine, a platform where users can make donations to causes under education, health, sports, women empowerment, disaster relief and old age care. These organisations include Magic Bus, Akshaya Patra, Care India, Teach For India and HelpAge India, which will list required products for ongoing projects.At face value, it doesn’t look like Snapdeal is charging a fee for this service, but the products needed by the NGOs are from Snapdeal’s inventory and currently include cooking, education, sports, study, clothing, stationery, housing and other miscellaneous supplies.The products will be sent to the partner after the donation is accepted, and donors will be able to track the progress on Snapdeal. The company says that it launched the platform based on ‘studies indicating that Indians would like to give more to society but faced constraints like lack of visibility of end utilisation of their donati
26.
Mother Dairy has partnered with which IPL team

A.Kings XI Punjab
B.Mumbai Indians
C.Chennai Super Kings
D.Delhi Daredevils


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mother Dairy has partnered Zaheer Khan-led IPL cricket team Delhi Daredevils as its principal sponsor.With this association, the brand Mother Dairy will be seen on Delhi Daredevils team jersey, along with the visibility at key spots in the stadium on match days.Our association with Delhi Daredevils team was a natural fit as we share the same passion for Delhi and the very reason of our existence. This association presents us with a fantastic platform to connect with our consumers and cricket fans," Mother Dairy Fruit and Vegetable Managing Director S Nagarajan said in a statement.Delhi Daredevils had recently appointed Zaheer Khan as the captain of the franchise for the 2016 season. Mother Dairy in partnership with Delhi Daredevils will soon launch a mass campaign at company's select booths across the national capital region. The company will also offer products during the matches.Delhi Daredevils, with the exciting new additions to our squad will be able to give our fans a lot to chee
27.
Who among the following has taken charge as the General Manager of Pune unit of Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL)

A.Amol Newaskar
B.S K Sharma
C.P C Jain
D.D K Batra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dinesh Kumar Batra has taken charge as the General Manager (GM) of Pune unit of Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL).Batra was serving as Additional General Manager at BEL’s Central Marketing Division in Delhi before his elevation.
28.
Which of the following university Researchers developed the world's smallest diode

A.Boston University ,University of Georgia
B.University of York,University of Glasgow
C.University of Georgia,Ben-Gurion University
D.Purdue University,University of York


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Researchers from the University of Georgia and Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (BGU) developed the world's smallest diode, the size of a single molecule. The breakthrough could impact the development of molecular electronic devices.Their study was published in journal Nature Chemistry on 4 April 2016.The nanoscale diode or molecular rectifier operates like a valve to facilitate electronic current flow in one direction. A collection of these nanoscale diodes, or molecules, contains properties that resemble traditional electronic components, such as a wire, transistor or rectifier.Professor Bingqian Xu from the College of Engineering at the University of Georgia and his team of researchers took a single DNA molecule made from 11 base pairs and connected it to an electronic circuit just a few nanometers in size.When they measured the current through the molecule, it did not show anything special, but when layers of a molecule called coralyne were inserted between layers of DNA, the beh
29.
The Delhi government will build a memorial for former president APJ Abdul Kalam at which place

A.Saket
B.Rajouri Garden
C.Kanjhawala
D.Dilli Haat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Delhi government will build a memorial for former president APJ Abdul Kalam at Dilli Haat, INA.The memorial, which will have the notes, books, clothes and other personal items of the former president, will be opened to the public on July 27 – Kalam’s death anniversary.The family supported us and was glad to hand over the things to us. The memorial will be set up at Dilli Haat. Till that is done, the articles will be displayed in the Delhi Vidhan Sabha,” culture minister Kapil Mishra said.In November, the Delhi Assembly passed a resolution to set up a knowledge centre in the city to honour Kalam.The AAP had severely criticised the central government for allotting Kalam’s official bungalow – 10 Rajaji Marg - to Union Tourism and Culture Minister Mahesh Sharma.Kalam’s grand nephew, APJ Sheikh Salim, had quit the Bharatiya Janata Party after the residence was not converted into a memorial.The Delhi government had constituted a team to safely bring Kalam’s belongings back
30.
Which state has launched 100 Adarsha Vidyalayas and CBSE English medium schools in 14 districts of the state

A.Maharashtra
B.Odisha
C.Bihar
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha government today launched 100 Adarsha Vidyalayas and CBSE-affiliated English medium schools in 14 districts of the state. Students of these model schools would get free education and all facilities like mid-day meal, uniform and textbooks free of cost like other state government-run schools. Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik dedicated these schools to the people at a function at Sasan Ambagaon under his constituency Hinjli, about 35 km from here in Ganjam district. "We hope the schools will fulfill the aspirations of rural talents. Students will not have to run to towns as they will get quality education from these schools in the villages," the Chief Minister said. The government, he said, has decided to set up one model school in each block in the state and in the first phase, the 100 schools have been set up in 14 backward districts, including Ganjam. In the next phase, such schools would be set up in other districts soon, he assured. Around 24,000 students have been enrolled in t
31.
Which country has launched bullet-shaped scientific research satellite

A.Russia
B.India
C.China
D.America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China on 6 April 2016 successfully launched a bullet-shaped retrievable scientific research satellite SJ-10 (Shijian-10). The satellite was launched aboard Long March 2-D rocket from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in northwestern China's Gobi desert.The satellite was launched with an aim to help scientists in their study of microgravity and space life science.It is the second of four scientific satellites under a CAS space program. Unlike the other three, SJ-10 is returnable. SJ-10 is the 25th such retrievable satellite launched by China in the past decades.The bullet-shaped probe will house 19 experiments in the space involving microgravity fluid physics, microgravity combustion, space material, space radiation effect, microgravity biological effect and space bio-technology, before coming back to Earth with results.Study of early-stage development of mouse embryos in microgravity and this will help in shedding light on human reproduction in space, and another studying space radia
32.
Which country Prime Minister resigned after Panama papers leak revelations

A.Iceland
B.Russia
C.Pakistan
D.South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Iceland Prime Minister Sigmundur Gunnlaugsson resigned on 5 April 2016. He resigned after the leaked Panama Papers exposed offshore finance and tax evasions by him. The leaks were from Panama-based law firm Mossack Fonseca, the world’s fourth biggest offshore law firm.The leaks showed Gunnlaugsson owned an offshore company with his wife but had not declared it when he entered parliament. He is accused of concealing millions of dollars' worth of family assets. He said that he sold his shares to his wife, and denies any wrongdoing.Iceland Prime Minister Sigmundur Gunnlaugsson resigned on 5 April 2016. He resigned after the leaked Panama Papers exposed offshore finance and tax evasions by him. The leaks were from Panama-based law firm Mossack Fonseca, the world’s fourth biggest offshore law firm.The leaks showed Gunnlaugsson owned an offshore company with his wife but had not declared it when he entered parliament. He is accused of concealing millions of dollars' worth of family asset

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th April 2016

7th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS