Current Affairs Quiz 6th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 6, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 6, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 6, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
International Day of Sport for Development and Peace observed on which date

A.April 5
B.April 6
C.April 7
D.April 8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) 2016 was observed across the world on 6 April 2016.On the occasion of the IDSDP 2016, the United Nations Office on Sport for Development and Peace (UNOSDP) launched a campaign Let’s play for Sustainable Development Goals. The campaign seeks to encourage organisations and individuals who carry out SDP initiatives to take a picture or a short video of their team or beneficiaries with a SDG card that best describes their activity.International Day of Sport for Development and Peace On 23 August 2013, the UN proclaimed that the International Day of Sport for Development and Peace will be celebrated on April 6 each year. April 6 also marks the opening of the first modern Olympic Games in Athens in 1896.This day is commemorated globally each year by international, regional, national sport and development organizations to honour the role that sport plays in society.
2.
Who has been resigned as Prime minister after Panama papers leak revelations

A.Sigmundur Gunnlaugsson
B.Olafur Ragnar Grimsson
C.Samgonguraouneyti
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Iceland Prime Minister Sigmundur Gunnlaugsson resigned on 5 April 2016. He resigned after the leaked Panama Papers exposed offshore finance and tax evasions by him. The leaks were from Panama-based law firm Mossack Fonseca, the world’s fourth biggest offshore law firm.The leaks showed Gunnlaugsson owned an offshore company with his wife but had not declared it when he entered parliament. He is accused of concealing millions of dollars' worth of family assets. He said that he sold his shares to his wife, and denies any wrongdoing.Iceland Prime Minister Sigmundur Gunnlaugsson resigned on 5 April 2016. He resigned after the leaked Panama Papers exposed offshore finance and tax evasions by him. The leaks were from Panama-based law firm Mossack Fonseca, the world’s fourth biggest offshore law firm.The leaks showed Gunnlaugsson owned an offshore company with his wife but had not declared it when he entered parliament. He is accused of concealing millions of dollars' worth of family asset
3.
What is the revised reverse repo rate according to first bi-monthly monetary policy for 2016-17

A.7. 3 %
B.6 %
C.6.5 %
D.5.5 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) today cuts the Repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 25 basis points to 6.5% in its first bi-monthly monetary policy review for the 2016-17 fiscal and kept the Cash Reserve Rate (CRR) unchanged. Repo Rate is the rate at which banks borrow from the central bank. One basis point is one hundredth of a percentage point. The repo rate now stands at 6.5%, the lowest it has been since March 2011. With this, Home, auto and other loans are set to become cheaper.The RBI, though projected GDP growth to at about 7.6% for FY 2017. citing both upsides from a good monsoon, higher consumer demand from the 7th Pay Commission and OROP for ex-servicemen and downsides from sluggish investment. R G Rajan welcomed the government move to amend the RBI Act to create a monetary policy committee, saying it will further strengthen the policy's credibility. He also welcomed the government's adherence to the path of fiscal consolidation, calling it as a commendable
4.
Which Identification Card enrollment crossed 100 crore in India

A.Aadhaar Card
B.Voter ID
C.PAN Card
D.PassPort


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government has total Aadhaar enrolments have crossed the 100-crore mark, which will give a boost to various public welfare schemes and ensure that benefits are delivered directly to deserving masses.Telecom Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad said, Aadhaar crossing the 100-crore mark is indeed a momentous occasion will give boost to government's initiative of bringing a systematic change in the way services, subsidies and benefits will be directly delivered to the deserving masses.Prasad added the government is quite open to bring more public services under the Aadhaar platfrom for a flawless delivery.On the financial impact of Aadhaar on various social sector schemes, he said the direct benefit transfer for LPG (DBTL) scheme led to savings worth Rs 14,672 crore for the government, while under the public distribution system, the estimated savings are to the tune of Rs 2,346 crore across 4 states of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Puducherry and Delhi.The Minister said the government will persu
5.
Which rare birth defect has Zika virus been linked to

A.Microcephaly
B.Collapsed Lungs
C.Defective Heart
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
2 Vietnamese women have contracted Zika virus linked to rare birth defect microcephaly.This marks the first case of Zika infections in the nation.Zika is carried by mosquitoes, which transmit the virus to humans.Zika has not been proven to cause microcephaly in babies, but there is growing evidence that suggests a link with this condition associated with small heads that can result in developmental problems.Brazil said it has confirmed more than 860 cases of microcephaly, and considers most of them to be related to Zika infections in the mothers.
6.
Which company has set the Guinness World Record for planting record number of saplings in less than an hour

A.Hindustan Zinc Limited
B.Hindalco Industries
C.Vedanta Limited
D.Reliance Industries


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Talwandi Sabo Power Limited (TSPL), a subsidiary of Vedanta Limited has officially set the Guinness World Record for simultaneously planting 208,751 saplings at a single location in less than an hour.Guinness World Records acknowledged this special achievement by TSPL on December 17, 2015 by presenting a certificate. The mass plantation drive was organized in Mansa, Punjab on October 30, 2015. 5,928 supporters from different walks of life came together to make this feat possible.TSPL has demonstrated Vedanta's sustainable development and green practices are integral to the way we conduct business," said President- Group Sustainability, Corporate Social Responsibility and Communications at Vedanta Limited, Roma BalwaniISO 900, ISO 14001, ISO 50001 and OHSAS certified company TSPL is the largest Greenfield Power Project in Punjab. The company is an exemplary corporate citizen and one of the very few companies that have constructed supercritical plants, which employ energy efficient techn
7.
Ranjan Baindoor associated with which Sports

A.Football
B.Tennis
C.Hockey
D.Cricket


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Mumbai Ranji Trophy cricketer Ranjan Baindoor passed away at his residence here today following a massive heart attack.Baindoor, an off spinner who could also bat lower down the order, died aged 61 and was a former secretary of Tata Sports Club, said his former teammate Ravi Thakkar."He was scheduled to go for an angiography today morning, had gone to the toilet after having a cup of coffee. His wife was waiting for him to come out, but as he did not do so after 15 minutes, felt something was wrong. He, apparently, had collapsed inside," Thakkar said."He was a dear friend and we have played together for so many years. We are all deeply saddened," said Thakkar, a former Mumbai left-arm spinner and currently member of its senior and under 23 selection panels.Baindoor was also the chairman of Mumbai's under 19 selection committee.In 16 Ranji Trophy matches between 1974-75 and 1984-85, Baindoor captured 20 wickets at 37.20 per victim, his best innings figures being 4 for 32.He also
8.
In Which place Red Flag exercise conducted from 28 April to 13 May 2016

A.Alaska
B.Las Vegas
C.Kirtland
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Air Force (IAF) will participate in Red Flag air exercise along with US, NATO and allied forces that are scheduled to be conducted from 28 April to 13 May 2016 in Alaska.The exercise will see participation of 12 IAF aircraft including the Russian origin Su30 MKI, deep penetration Jaguars, two C17 transport plans and two mid air refuellers IL 78. Before reaching Alaska, the AIF aircrafts will travel through Bahrain, Egypt, France, Portugal and Canada.It will also see over 150 IAF personnel in action, who will undergo some training before being sent to Alaska. According to an estimate, it will cost India over 100 crore rupees.This is the second time that India is participating in such an exercise after 2008. Due to high cost of participation, IAF decided to take part in the exercise once in every five year. Earlier, the participation in the exercise was scheduled in 2013 but the plan was cancelled by the US following budget cuts.Red Flag Air ExercisesThe Red Flag exercises, held p
9.
Who is called as Architect of the Madras Atomic Power Station (MAPS)

A.Edwin Lutyens
B.Laurie Baker
C.Myneni Hari Prasad Rao
D.Christopher Charles Benninger


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Myneni Hari Prasad Rao, considered the Father or Architect of the Madras Atomic Power Station (MAPS), died on 5 April 2016 in Chennai due to old age ailments. He was 88.Born on 21 July 1927 in Edlalanka village near Avanigadda, Rao had worked as the Executive Director of the Nuclear Power Board (now known as NPCIL) of DAE, Mumbai, for three years. He had also served for many years as a member of Southern, Western and Northern Indian Regional electricity boards.In 1984, Rao was honoured with the Padma Shri. He was also awarded with the Sanjay Gandhi for contribution in Science and Technology in 1983.
10.
With which Space Agency and NASA jointly launch satellite to study earthquakes and their patterns

A.RFSA
B.JAXA
C.CNSA
D.ISRO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Space agencies of India and the US will collaborate to launch a satellite that will help study earthquake and its patterns.The Nasa-Isro Synthetic Aperture Radar, or Nisar, satellite is designed to observe and take measurements of some of the planet's most complex processes, including ecosystem disturbances, ice-sheet collapse, and natural hazards such as earthquakes, tsunamis, volcanoes and landslides.The two countries are also collaborating in a major way in the Mars Mission project.NASA Administrator Charles Frank Bolden said they are looking to launch the satellite by 2020-21, but Indian Space Research Organisation (Isro) AS Kiran Kumar said they are looking to prepone the launch.The US is providing L-Band. It will help us look at crustal deformation. We are looking for hints at earthquake detection. Heads and representatives of several space agencies have assembled in the national capital to discuss applications of remote sensing technologies for disaster mitigation and better
11.
Which state has imposes complete ban on all types of liquor (alcohol)

A.Goa
B.Bihar
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bihar Government has taken a decision to completely ban on all types of liquor (alcohol) throughout the state including Indian Made Foreign Liquor (IMFL). Decision in this regard was taken by the state cabinet chaired by Chief Minister Nitish Kumar in Patna. Earlier on 1st April 2016, state government had banned country made liquor in the state except IMFL in the first phase. Now in the second phase, foreign liquor (IMFL) will also be banned with immediate effect. The production, sale and business of all types of liquor have been banned in the state. Henceforth person found indulging in manufacturing trade, transportation, sale and consumption of liquor across the state will be punished under the stringent provisions of the Bihar Excise (Amendment) Act, 2016. The Act has various stringent provisions including awarding ‘capital punishment’ for those who manufacture and sell illicit liquor that causes death. Alcohol prohibition in India is in force: Gujarat, Nagaland, Lakshadweep (UT
12.
Which committee has been constituted to suggest ways to strengthen security along Indo-Pak border

A.Ajay Shankar Committee
B.P J Nayak Committee
C.Madhukar Gupta committee
D.R S Sharma Expert Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government on 5 April 2016 constituted a high-level committee to suggest ways to strengthen the border protection along the border with Pakistan. It will also address the issue of gaps and vulnerability in border fencing along Indo-Pakistan border.The committee will be headed by former Home Secretary Madhukar Gupta and will submit its report in three months.The mandate of the committee is to study all types of gaps in fencing and all other vulnerabilities in the International Border on Indo-Pakistan Border. It will suggest comprehensive approach to fix the gaps in fencing and other vulnerabilities on interim and permanent basis.The government's move comes three months after terrorists belonging to Pakistan-based terror group Jaish-e-Mohammed had breached the Indo-Pak border in Punjab and attacked the Pathankot airbase killing seven security personnel.
13.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched which scheme on April 5,2016

A.Stand Up India Scheme
B.Gold Monetisation Scheme
C.Swachh Bharat Abhiyan
D.Swadesh Darshan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 5 April 2016 launched Stand Up India Scheme to promote entrepreneurship among Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribes and Women entrepreneurs.On this occasion, the Prime Minister also inaugurated a Kaushal Kendra (Skilling Center) under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojna in Noida.The Scheme is intended to facilitate at least two projects per bank branch, on an average one for each category of entrepreneur. It is expected to benefit at least 2.5 lakh borrowers within 36 months.Stand Up India Scheme provides for refinance window through Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) with an initial amount of 10000 crore rupees.It will create credit guarantee mechanism through the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC). It will provide support for borrowers both at the pre loan stage and during operations.Its focus is on handholding support for both SC/ST and Women borrowers.The aim is to leverage institutional credit structure to reach out under-served
14.
Who won the ‘Award for Excellence’ in National Geoscience Awards 2014

A.Muduru Lachhana
B.Satyendra Kumar Singh
C.Ashok Kumar Singhvi
D.Arvind Kumar Mishra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The President of India Pranab Mukherjee on 5 April 2016 presented the National Geoscience Awards - 2014 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi.The annual awards are presented to honour individuals and team of scientists for their outstanding contributions in the field of fundamental or applied Geosciences, Mining and Allied areas.For the year 2014, Prof. Ashok Kumar Singhvi was conferred with the highest honour National Geoscience Award for Excellence for his outstanding contributions in the field of sedimentary technologies.Along with him, 32 other geoscientists were being given the awards in 13 disciplines including Mining Technology, Basic Geosciences, Geo-Information System, etc.National Geoscience Awards Scheme : These are the prestigious awards in the field of Geosciences in the country.These were instituted in 1966 by the Union Ministry of Mines as National Mineral Awards and rechristened as NGA in 2009. Any citizen of India who is a professionally qualified geo-s
15.
In National Institutional Ranking Framework,Which Institute has top rank in Management category

A.Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad
B.Indian Institute of Management, Bangaluru
C.Indian Institute of Management, Lucknow
D.Indian Institute of Forest Management, Bhopal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Human Resource Development Minister Smriti Irani has released the ‘India Rankings 2016’ on April 4,2016 at Vigyan Bhawan. This first-of-its-kind indigenous ranking framework for higher education institutions has come out with a list of top 100 universities and institutes in Engineering, Management and Pharmacy .As per the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), IIT Madras has bagged the top engineering college slot followed by IIT Mumbai and IIT Kharagpur. Top management institution is IIM Bangalore while Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore is the best university in India.The Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) is ranked as country’s third best university followed by Hyderabad Central University which stands at rank 4. Both Hyderabad Central University and JNU were in the news over the death of Rohith Vemula and sedition row.Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Manipal reserves the top pharmacy institute in the country.All 122 centrally-funded institutions
16.
Who released by Global Report on Urban Health

A.WHO
B.IMF
C.UNESCO
D.ICAO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Health Organisation (WHO) and the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat) on 31 March 2016 jointly released a report titled Global report on urban health: equitable, healthier cities for sustainable development, 2016.The report updates the 2010 joint WHO/UN-Habitat global report -Hidden Cities: Unmasking and Overcoming Urban Health Inequities- with the latest evidence on urban health inequity patterns and their social, economic and environmental determinants.The report further documents opportunities for joint action to realize the goals enshrined in the Sustainable Development Agenda 2030 by achieving universal urban health coverage.UNGA adopted Transforming Our World: the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.Global Report on Urban Health 2016 National level wealth does not always determine conditions for health at the city level.Megacities in low and middle-income countries (LMICs) have worse conditions for health than smaller cities.Conditions for health
17.
Who says keeping a criminal case pending is violation of Article 21 of Constitution

A.Patna High Court
B.High Court of Madras
C.High Court of Bombay
D.High Court of Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Delhi High Court on 4 April 2016 held that keeping a criminal case pending for indefinite period amounts to violation of constitutional rights of the accused recognized under Article 21 (right to life) of the Constitution of India.The ruling was passed by Justice Suresh Kait in Joginder Singh vs State (NCT of Delhi) case.The court also quashed the first information report (FIR) registered at Mangolpuri police station against Joginder Singh, with the allegations of forgery of documents of a stolen car and the consequential proceedings in the trial court.Criminal cases against accused were pending since 1998, although nothing material was brought to the notice delaying the process of framing charge against Singh. The FIR was registered for the offences punishable under Sections 468 (forgery for cheating) and 471 (using as genuine a forged document) of Indian Penal Code.The court said that the case could not be registered against the accused only on the basis of disclosure statement witho
18.
Who has resigned as the head coach of Pakistan Cricket team

A.Sarfraz Ahmed
B.Imran Khan
C.Wasim Akram
D.Waqar Younis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistan's head coach Waqar Younis resigned on Monday weeks after his team's humiliating exit from the World Twenty20 tournament at the group stage.The 2009 champions had been widely blasted by fans following a lacklustre performance with just one victory against lowly ranked Bangladesh and big losses to India, New Zealand and Australia.The 44-year-old took on the job for the second time in 2014, having previously held the post in 2010-11.He made a formidable partnership with Test captain Misbah-ul-Haq to lift the team to number two in the Test rankings late last year, a spot they had previously attained in 2006.Waqar Younis Maitla is a former Pakistani right-arm fast bowler in cricket, regarded as one of the greatest and fastest bowlers of all time.[ Currently, he is the coach of Pakistan Cricket team.As of 2012, he holds the record for the youngest Pakistani Test captain and the third youngest Test captain in history (22 years 15 days).He played 87 Tests and 262 One Day International
19.
Who is elevated as a new Managing Director of Go Airlines (India) Ltd.

A.Jehangir Nusli Wadia
B.Sujit Cherian
C.Wolfgang Prock-Schauer
D.Birender Ahluwalia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Go Airlines (India) Ltd. on 2 March 2016 elevated its present chief executive officer (CEO) Wolfgang Prock-Schauer as the managing director.After this elevation, he will now become a member of the company's board. He will also hold twin charge of both CEO & managing director.Prock-Schauer, who joined the company in June 2015, will hold the managing director’s post along with the promoter of GoAir Jeh Wadia.Prior to GoAir, Prock-Schauer headed different airlines in different countries, including Jet Airways (2003-2009), British Midland Airways and Air Berlin.He was also chairman, management board at the Star Alliance, the world's largest airline group, in 2002 and 2003.Go Airlines (India) Ltd. is the aviation foray of the Wadia Group and it operates its services under the brand GoAir.In November 2005, GoAir launched its operations as a low-fare carrier with the objective of commoditizing air travel and offering airline seats at a marginal premium to train fares across India.The airlin
20.
Which city became the India’s first special purpose vehicle (SPV) on smart city operation started

A.Kochi
B.Bhubaneswar
C.Lucknow
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s first special purpose vehicle (SPV) on smart city - Bhubaneswar Smart City Limited - commenced operations on 1 April 2016.The SPV was set up as per the Smart City Mission Guidelines to enable faster execution of projects by delegating to them powers of various concerned departments and agencies.Incidentally, Bhubaneswar also topped the 1st batch of 20 smart cities list that was released by the Union Ministry of Urban Development on 28 January 2016.Bhubaneswar Smart City Limited consists of a 16-member Board of Directors with representatives of various departments and agencies of the Odisha Government, one representative of Government of India and 5 Independent Directors of which at least one will be woman. It will have an authorised capital of 500 crore rupees, divided in to 5 crore shares of 100 rupees each.Of this, the Government of Odisha and Bhubaneswar Municipal Corporation will have a share of 112.50 crore rupees each while Bhubaneswar Development Authority will contrib
21.
World Health Day observed on which date

A.April 5
B.April 6
C.April 7
D.April 8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Health week has commenced from 5th April and is being held to commemorate the World Health Day on April 7th 2016. Ministry will also launch numerous health initiatives including those on TB, diabetes and communicable as well as non communicable diseases.
22.
Who will be honoured with the Hridaynath Award

A.P. Susheela
B.Sachin Tendulkar
C.Viswanathan Anand
D.Amitabh Bachchan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Five-time world chess champion Vishwanathan Anand will be honoured with the Hridaynath Award, which felicitates and recognises successful individualsacross the country from various walks of life. The honour will be a cash award of Rs 2 lakh and a memento. State Governor C Vidyasagar Rao will present the award to the 46-year-old sportsman at an event here on April 12. The previous recipients of the award include eminent personalities like Lata Mangeshkar, Babasaheb Purandare, Asha Bhosle, Amitabh Bachchan, Hariprasad Chaurasia and A R Rahman.The guests of honour for the ceremony will be Maharashtra Culture Minister Vinod Tawde and Pandit Hridaynath Mangeshkar, while Bollywood superstar Aamir Khan will be a special guest for the evening.Born on December 11, 1969, Anand is an Indian chess grandmaster and a former world champion. He became India's first grandmaster in 1988. He held the FIDE World Chess Championship from 2000 to 2002 and became the undisputed world champion in 2007. Other s
23.
Who presented the National Geoscience Awards - 2014

A.Pranab Mukherjee
B.Narendra Modi
C.T.S. Thakur
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The President of India Pranab Mukherjee on 5 April 2016 presented the National Geoscience Awards - 2014 at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi.The annual awards are presented to honour individuals and team of scientists for their outstanding contributions in the field of fundamental or applied Geosciences, Mining and Allied areas.For the year 2014, Prof. Ashok Kumar Singhvi was conferred with the highest honour National Geoscience Award for Excellence for his outstanding contributions in the field of sedimentary technologies.Along with him, 32 other geoscientists were being given the awards in 13 disciplines including Mining Technology, Basic Geosciences, Geo-Information System, etc.National Geoscience Awards Scheme : These are the prestigious awards in the field of Geosciences in the country.These were instituted in 1966 by the Union Ministry of Mines as National Mineral Awards and rechristened as NGA in 2009. Any citizen of India who is a professionally qualified geo-s
24.
Who announced the teams of tournament for the men’s and women’s World Twenty20 2016

A.International Cricket Council
B.Board of Control for Cricket in India
C.England and Wales Cricket Board
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ICC on 4 April 2016 announced the teams of the tournament for the men’s and women’s ICC World Twenty20 2016 that finished at Eden Gardens in Kolkata on 3 April 2016. The teams were announced under chairmanship of Geoff Allardice, ICC General Manager – Cricket.Indian player Virat Kohli was chosen as captain of the men’s side while Stafanie Taylor of the West Indies was named to lead the women’s line-up.The men’s team contained four players from England, two players each from India and the West Indies, and one each from Australia, Bangladesh, New Zealand and South Africa which included the twelfth player.The women’s team comprised four players from New Zealand, two players each from Australia, England and the West Indies, and one player each from Pakistan and South Africa.The two teams are (in batting order):Men : 1. Jason Roy (England),2. Quinton de Kock (South Africa, wicketkeeper),3. Virat Kohli (India, captain),4. Joe Root (England),5. Jos Buttler (England),6. Shane
25.
Which of the following state has announced new ICT policy 2016

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Telangana
C.Maharashtra
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Telangana government has announced a new ICT policy along with four other policies to support innovation, gaming and animation, rural tech centres and growth of electronics aimed at attracting investments while facilitating job creation.
26.
Name the India's fastest train started from Delhi to Agra

A.Shatabdi Express
B.Sealdah Duronto Express
C.Gatimaan Express
D.Mumbai Rajdhani Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's fastest train Gatiman Express whizzed from Delhi to Agra in 100 minutes on its debut run this morning - only seven minutes faster than the Shatabdi Express.At a speed of 160 km per hour, the Gatiman Express, says the railway ministry, is the first semi-high speed train in the country and aims at attracting tourists who wish to visit the Taj Mahal city with "train hostesses" and an entertainment system on board.Passengers were this morning welcomed with roses by hostesses as they boarded the gleaming royal blue and grey train at the Nizamuddin Railway station.The train has two "executive class" coaches at Rs. 1,500 a seat and eight AC chair car coaches for half that price, a high-power emergency braking system, automatic fire alarm, a GPS-based passenger information system and sliding doors between coaches.On the menu - Spanish omelet, date walnut cake, wheat upma, Kanjeevaram idli, aloo kulcha, mini dosa, chicken rolls and Swiss rolls served on chinaware.The Gatiman will run si
27.
Name the India's fastest train started from Delhi to Agra

A.Shatabdi Express
B.Sealdah Duronto Express
C.Gatimaan Express
D.Mumbai Rajdhani Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's fastest train Gatiman Express whizzed from Delhi to Agra in 100 minutes on its debut run this morning - only seven minutes faster than the Shatabdi Express.At a speed of 160 km per hour, the Gatiman Express, says the railway ministry, is the first semi-high speed train in the country and aims at attracting tourists who wish to visit the Taj Mahal city with "train hostesses" and an entertainment system on board.Passengers were this morning welcomed with roses by hostesses as they boarded the gleaming royal blue and grey train at the Nizamuddin Railway station.The train has two "executive class" coaches at Rs. 1,500 a seat and eight AC chair car coaches for half that price, a high-power emergency braking system, automatic fire alarm, a GPS-based passenger information system and sliding doors between coaches.On the menu - Spanish omelet, date walnut cake, wheat upma, Kanjeevaram idli, aloo kulcha, mini dosa, chicken rolls and Swiss rolls served on chinaware.The Gatiman will run si
28.
Who has been appointed as the Pakistan T20 Captain

A.Sarfraz Ahmed
B.Shahid Afridi
C.Umar Akmal
D.Waqar Younis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Wicket-keeper batsman Sarfraz Ahmed has been named captain of Pakistan's Twenty20 team, replacing Shahid Afridi who resigned from the position after the side's dismal World Twenty20 campaign.PCB is pleased to announce appointment of Sarfraz Ahmed as captain of Pakistan T20 team. Sarfraz was appointed vice-captain of ODI and T20 teams last year. He takes over the captaincy of the shortest form of the game from Shahid Afridi, whose term as captain came to an end after the ICC World T20 2016,the Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) said in a statement.Ahmed, who was vice-captain of the T20 and the ODI side, takes over at a time of intense turmoil for the team, which was knocked out of the World T20 in India after losing three of its four group stage matches.The disappointing show led to Afridi's resignation. Coach Waqar Younis also put in his papers on Monday, claiming that none of his suggestions were accepted by the board.The 28-year-old Ahmed has played 21 Tests, in which he has scored 1,296 r
29.
Trimbakeshwar Temple is which state of India

A.Maharashtra
B.Badrinath
C.Kedarnath
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Shri Trimbakeshwar Devasthan Trust (STDT) passed a resolution on 3 April 2016 that bars all persons, men and women from entering the sanctum till the next decision.Only the traditional and hereditary priests will be allowed to enter the sanctum of the Trimbakeshwar temple in Nashik district of Maharashtra.A trustee said that owing to the geographical positioning of the temple, steps leading to the sanctum sanctorum are not be in the best of condition and therefore from now on both men and women devotees will not be allowed inside.Earlier on 30 March 2016, the Bombay High Court bench of Chief Justice DH Waghela and Justice MS Sonak ruled that women should be treated equally at places of worship and it was the responsibility of the state government to protect the fundamental rights of women.The judgement was passed on public interest litigation (PIL) filed by senior advocate Nilima Vartak and activist Vidya Bal, challenging the prohibition of entry of women in the Shani Shingnapur te
30.
India has signed $100 million draft export pact with which bank

A.Inter American Development Bank
B.Bank Niaga
C.Islamic Development Bank
D.Bank of Vancouver


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has signed an agreement with the Islamic Development Bank (IDB) for a possible USD 100 million line of credit to facilitate exports to IDB's member countries. The MoU was inked between the IDB's private sector arm, the Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector (ICD) and the Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank), a specialised financial institution, wholly owned by the government of India to finance and facilitate foreign trade. ICD's mandate is to support economic development and promote the development of the private sector in its member countries through providing financing facilities and/or investments which are in accordance with the principles of Sharia'a. The MoU envisages cooperation to explore the feasibility of extending a commercial line of credit of USD 100 million to ICD with the aim of facilitating the export of goods and services from India to ICD's member countries. The recipients of EXIM Bank's commercial lines of credit act as intermediaries
31.
The world's first public dengue vaccination programme was launched in which country

A.Mexico
B.Philippines
C.Brazil
D.America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The world’s first public dengue vaccination programme was launched in the Philippines with a French drug Dengvaxia (world’s 1st dengue fever vaccine) to combat mosquito-borne disease. Several hundred children aged between 9 and 10 were vaccinated with the injections in front of government health workers at a public school in eastern Manila. Mexico was first country in the world to approve first-ever Dengvaxia Dengue fever vaccine for the public use and Philippines was the first county in Asia to allow it. However with the launch of first public dengue vaccination programme, Philippines became first country to introduce, adopt and implement the first-ever dengue vaccine through the public health system and under public school settings. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), Dengue or haemorrhagic fever is the world’s most common mosquito-borne virus. It infects an estimated 390 million people in more than 120 countries each year, killing more than 25,000. Asia is home t

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th April 2016

6th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS