Current Affairs Quiz 5th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 5, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 5, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 5, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the theme of India's Water Week 2016

A.Water for All: Striving Together
B.Water Management for Sustainable Development
C.Water for all: Striving together
D.Efficient Water management: Challenges and Opportunities


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The state government’s prestigious tanks and lakes restoration programme, Mission Kakatiya, will be featured in the ‘India Water Week-2016’ to be held in New Delhi from April 4 to 8.Global-level decision-makers, politicians, researchers and entrepreneurs in the field of water resources will participate in the event which will be held on the theme: ‘Water for All: Striving Together.’
2.
What percentage of India's coffee export in 2015-2016

A.13.38 %
B.13.39 %
C.13.37 %
D.13.36 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s coffee exports rose by 13.39% in 2015-2016 with coffee exports jumping by 13.39% to as high as 3,19,7333 tonnes in the 2015-2016 fiscal over the previous year. There has been slight increase in shipment of instant coffee and other varieties.India has shipped 281987 tonnes of coffee in the previous fiscal according to the Coffee Board.Instant coffee exports rose to 97,000 tonnes from 94,000 tonnes in the same period.In value terms, total exports rose to INR 5204 crore in the previous fiscal from INR 4877 crore in 2014-2015.The board also indicated high value exports in markets like Japan, US, Canada and Australia.
3.
Who became the first Indian appointed to the Panasonic Global Executive Council

A.Yoshihiko Yamada
B.Hideaki Kawai
C.Manish Sharma
D.K Subramanian


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japanese electronics giant Panasonic on 4 April 2016 appointed senior executive Manish Sharma of India to its global executive council. It inducted an Indian onto the coveted decision-making body of the 80-billion dollar company for the first time ever.The global executive council of Panasonic is a key decision-making body that manages the firm’s business plans across the globe.Sharma is the first Indian and fourth non-Japanese member of the 50-member Council headed by a global president.Apart from him, the other international representatives in the executive council include three Americans and one European.The decision to include non-Japanese members in the council is in sync with company’s plan of enhanced representation of officials from key markets as it goes about localization of products and technologies.Earlier, Panasonic also appointed Daizo Ito, former president of Indian operations, as managing executive officer, Panasonic Corporation.
4.
India’s National Maritime Day observed on which date

A.April 2
B.April 3
C.April 4
D.April 5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 53rd National Maritime Day celebration held between 1st April and 5th April at Mumbai. Every year April 05th is celebrated as India’s National Maritime Day. On this legendary day in 1919, navigation history was created when SS Loyalty, the first ship of the Scindia Steam Navigation Company, journeyed to the United Kingdom.As a mark of remembering maiden maritime voyage, the National Maritime Day was first celebrated on 5th April, 1964. In addition to celebrating the sailing of Loyalty, the National Maritime Day is significant for developing consciousness in the society about the importance of the maritime sector and its contribution to the Indian economy. NMDC celebrations are initiated by a national level committee formed at the apex level and various sub-committees and state level committees conducting celebrations all over the country.The committees have representation from the Government and various segments of the maritime industry. Various functions are conducted over a wee
5.
Name the famous Latin jazz saxophonist who died on recently

A.Banda El Recodo
B.Jose Jose
C.Gato Barbieri
D.Vicente Fernandez


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Renowned Latin jazz saxophonist Leandro Gato Barbieri passed away in New York, US due to pneumonia. He was 83. He had won a Grammy Award for best instrumental composition for his music for Last Tango In Paris in 1973.Born as Leandro Barbieri on November 28, 1932 in Rosario, Argentina. In the 1950s he had earned the nickname Gato-the cat in Spanish in his native Argentina because of the way he scurried between clubs with his saxophone for gigs. He had recorded number of albums over a career spanning more than seven decades. Between 1967 and 1982, he had recorded some 35 albums. He had gained international prominence after playing alto saxophone in an orchestra led by Lalo Schifrin, the pianist and composer Awards and Honours: Barbieri had won a Latin Grammy lifetime achievement award for his career in 2015.
6.
Which among the following is the Best Employer Brands released by Aon Hewitt study

A.Reliance Asset Management Company
B.Kotak Mahindra Asset Management Company Limited
C.Mirae Asset Global Investments (India) Pvt. Ltd
D.L&T Investment Management Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reliance Asset Management Company - India's third biggest mutual fund in terms of asset under management has been recognized among the best employer brands in a recent study released by Aon Hewitt to honour India's best employer brands of 2016. Aon Hewitt, the global talent, retirement and health solutions business announced its 2016 Best Employers Study bringing laurels to the best brands that have contributed to organizational excellence. Reliance AMC is the only mutual fund company to get this recognition in India in the top 25 AON list for 2016. The Aon Hewitt Best Employers study is conducted in the Asia Pacific Region conducted across 12 markets -- China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Australia and New Zealand. The study's research methodology covered 113 companies across 12 industries, cumulatively employing approximately 950,000 employees to adjudge India's Best Employer of 2016. This recognition, from Aon, is a testimony for
7.
World’s largest oil firm Aramco to invest in India.It is belongs to which country

A.United States
B.Iraq
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Netherlands


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Saudi Oil giant Aramco, the world's largest oil firm with crude reserves of about 265 billion barrels, plans to make major investment in India's petroleum sector as it considers India the most preferred destination to invest at a time when the global economy is in a crisis. Head of Aramco Khalid A Al Falih called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi during which he conveyed that the state-owned company was eyeing India as the most preferred investment destination.Minister Al Falih to PM: Aramco looks to India as its No 1 target for investment, External Affairs Ministry Spokesperson Vikas Swarup tweeted. Aramco is Saudi Arabia's national oil company with crude reserves of about 265 billion barrels which is over 15 per cent of all global oil deposits. The Saudi government plans to sell shares in Aramco and transform the oil giant into an industrial conglomerate. Energy-powerhouse Saudi Arabia is India's largest crude oil supplier, accounting for about one-fifth of total imports and both sides
8.
Name the India's first cash giving application has launched by Bollywood actor

A. CASe
B.CASHe
C.CACHe
D.CASH


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s first cash giving app has just Launched and this is named as CASHe. This new application is very helpful and provides users a personalized experience to borrow cash anytime, anywhere within minutes for their needs. This is all new mobile-only lending platform.CASHe is introduced by Tslc Pte Ltd., a fin-tech company which promoted by serial entrepreneur and private equity investor V. Raman Kumar. This is one of the best tech venture that redefines credit in a smart, social world. .CASHe application launched in Mumbai with the presence of Bollywood’s rising star Arjun Kapoor. This is best for short term finances of consumers. You can enjoy simplified borrowing experience with CASHe. The loan is disbursed by One Capitall Ltd. An RBI – registered NBFC only. This application offers immediate cash loans based on users social profile, merit and earning potential with the support of various algorithms and machine learning. You will get convenient 15-day loan for a one-time pro
9.
Scientists have developed an efficient way to make 3D mini retinas to treat which conditions

A.Cataract
B.Age Related Blindness
C.A Only
D.Both A & B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
This mini retina mimics the organ’s tissue organisation from mouse or human stem cells, offering new viewpoints on growth, injury and repair of the retina.The retina is the part of the eye that is sensitive to light Stem cell technologies such as these can develop therapies for age related blindness
10.
Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Yemen recently

A.Abd-Rabbu Mansour Hadi
B.Ahmed Obeid bin Daghr
C.Khaled Bahah
D.Ali Mohsen al-Ahmar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Yemeni President Abd-Rabbu Mansour Hadi appointed a new vice president and prime minister, sacking current prime minister Khaled Bahah, sources told AFP news agency.In a major shake-up of senior officials, Hadi named on Sunday as the new vice president General Ali Mohsen al-Ahmar, a politically powerful army general who split violently with former Yemeni president Ali Abdullah Saleh in 2011 during the Arab Spring protests that eventually ousted Saleh.The new prime minister, Ahmed Obeid bin Daghr, was a former official in Saleh's General People's Congress party before joining Hadi's camp.There was no immediate explanation behind Bahah's dismissal, which comes just a week before a UN-brokered ceasefire planned between Yemen's warringparties, which is expected to pave the way for peace talks in Kuwait on April 18.
11.
Who has been sworn as the 9th President of Vietnam

A.Tran Dai Quang
B.Truong Tan Sang
C.Nguyen Minh Triet
D.Tran DUc Luong


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vietnam's National Assembly on 2 April 2016 swore in Tran Dai Quang, Minister of Public Security, as the 9th President of the nation.Among the 481 valid votes, 452 out of the total 494 members of the unicameral house, elected Quang, as the president.A resolution approving Quang's presidency was also backed 93.12 per cent of the NA deputies at the plenary session.Truong Tan Sang was the 8th President of Vietnam.Tran Dai Quang being elected as the President of Vietnam, Quang served as Minister of Public Security from 2011 to 2016.He is a member of the 12th Politburo of the Communist Party of Vietnam, in which he is ranked second, after General Secretary Nguyễn Phú Trọng.He attended the People's Police School in 1972. From 1972 to 1975, he studied at the School of Foreign Languages Department of Cultural Affairs (now the Ministry of Public Security).
12.
In National Institutional Ranking Framework,Which institute has top rank in Engineering Institute category

A.Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
B.Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay
C.Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
D.Indian Institute of Technology, Madras


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Human Resource Development Minister Smriti Irani has released the ‘India Rankings 2016’ on April 4,2016 at Vigyan Bhawan. This first-of-its-kind indigenous ranking framework for higher education institutions has come out with a list of top 100 universities and institutes in Engineering, Management and Pharmacy .As per the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), IIT Madras has bagged the top engineering college slot followed by IIT Mumbai and IIT Kharagpur. Top management institution is IIM Bangalore while Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore is the best university in India.The Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) is ranked as country’s third best university followed by Hyderabad Central University which stands at rank 4. Both Hyderabad Central University and JNU were in the news over the death of Rohith Vemula and sedition row.Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Manipal reserves the top pharmacy institute in the country.All 122 centrally-funded institutions
13.
Which temple have been disputed for entry by women in recent times

A.Trimbakeshwar Temple
B.Brihadeeswara Temple
C.Somnath Temple
D.Gangotri Temple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Shri Trimbakeshwar Devasthan Trust (STDT) passed a resolution on 3 April 2016 that bars all persons, men and women from entering the sanctum till the next decision.Only the traditional and hereditary priests will be allowed to enter the sanctum of the Trimbakeshwar temple in Nashik district of Maharashtra.A trustee said that owing to the geographical positioning of the temple, steps leading to the sanctum sanctorum are not be in the best of condition and therefore from now on both men and women devotees will not be allowed inside.Earlier on 30 March 2016, the Bombay High Court bench of Chief Justice DH Waghela and Justice MS Sonak ruled that women should be treated equally at places of worship and it was the responsibility of the state government to protect the fundamental rights of women.The judgement was passed on public interest litigation (PIL) filed by senior advocate Nilima Vartak and activist Vidya Bal, challenging the prohibition of entry of women in the Shani Shingnapur te
14.
Which rule is used to difference between hazardous and other wastes released by Union Environment Ministry

A.Municipal Solid Wastes (Management and Handling) Rules, 1999
B.Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016
C.The E-waste (Management and Handling) Rules, 2011
D.The Plastic Waste (Management and Handling) Rules, 2011


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Environment Ministry on 3 April 2016 released the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016. The new rule for management of hazardous wastes was released by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar.This is the first time that the rules distinguish difference between hazardous and other wastes. The other wastes include waste tyre, paper waste, metal scrap, used electronic items, etc. and are recognized as a resource for recycling and reuse. These resources supplement the industrial processes and reduce the load on the virgin resource of the country.The ambit of the Rules has been expanded by including ‘Other Waste’.Waste Management hierarchy in the sequence of priority of prevention, minimization, reuse, recycling, recovery, co-processing; and safe disposal has been incorporated.All the forms under the rules for permission, import/export, filing of annual returns, transportation, et
15.
What is the theme of International Day of Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action 2016

A.More than Mines
B.Mine Action is Humanitarian Action
C.Mine Awareness is Humanitarian Action
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
April 4: International Day of Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action International Day of Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action was observed on 4 April 2016 across the world. The theme of the year 2016 is Mine Action is Humanitarian Action.The theme of the day draws people across the world to work together to advance the goal of a world free of the threat of mines and explosive remnants of war. It is because mine action saves lives.Mine action ensures that landmines and explosive hazards in war-torn areas are found and destroyed, making possible the delivery of humanitarian assistance so that people and supplies reach those most in need. UNMAS coordinates teams to clear roads and runways of explosives, to block off weapons contaminated areas, and to train local people to demine and dispose of explosives.United Nations Mine Action Strategy (UNMAS) 2006-2010 : United Nations mine action activities are guided by four strategic objectives identified in the United Nations Mine
16.
Greek lawmakers has passed asylum amendment bill needed for implementing European Union agreement with which country

A.Saudi Arabia
B.Iraq
C.Turkey
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Greek lawmakers on Friday passed an asylum amendment bill needed for the implementation of a European Union agreement with Turkey for the return of refugees and migrants from Greek islands to Turkey starting on Monday.The deal aims to end the uncontrolled influx of refugees and other migrants after more than one million people crossed into Europe last year.
17.
Name the reusable booster suborbital rocket developed by Jeff Bezos transport company, Blue Origin

A.New Shepard
B.New Shaped
C.New Sharped
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
American space firm Blue Origin successfully completed the third launch and vertical landing of its reusable New Shepard rocket today, company founder and Internet entrepreneur Jeff Bezos said. Flawless BE-3 restart and perfect booster landing," tweeted Bezos, referring to the BE-3 engine used to land the rocket back at the company's testing site in Texas. The unmanned crew capsule also landed safely, using parachutes, said the executive, who founded online giant Amazon and also owns The Washington Post newspaper. The breakthroughs by Blue Origin and parallel efforts by rival Internet mogul Elon Musk's SpaceX open up the potential for cutting costs for space travel and making rockets as reusable as airplanes. In November, Bezos called the accomplishment a "game-changer" which opens the door to lower costs in space travel and his vision of people living and working in space. Bezos said in a tweet yesterday that the rocket's engines would be restarting just 3,600 feet (1.1 kilometers) fr
18.
Who has won the 40th Paris Marathon 2016 in Women's category

A.Rebecca Chesire
B.Yebrgual Melese
C.Gulume Tollesa
D.Visiline Jepkesho


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Cyprian Kotut won the Paris marathon on Sunday as Kenyan runners pulled off a podium sweep in perfect weather conditions.The 24-year-old Kotut, who also won the Paris half-marathon last month, completed the 42.195-kilometer (26-mile) race in 2 hours, 7 minutes and 11 seconds to improve on his personal best set last year when finishing runner-up in Milano on his debut over the distance (2:08.55).Kotut, the younger brother of three-time London Marathon winner Martin Lel, came in ahead of Laban Korir, who clocked 2:07.29. Stephen Chemlany finished third in 2:07.37.In bright sunshine and mild temperatures, the race started on a high pace and remained open until the final kilometers. Kotut made his move with four kilometers left and won alone on the Avenue Foch.Men Category : 1 Cyprian Kotut (Kenya) 2:07:11 2 Laban Korir (Kenya) 2:07:29 3 Stephen Chemlany (Kenya) 2:07:37 4 Micah Kogo (Kenya) 2:08:03 5 Gebretsadik Abraha (Ethopia) 2:08:18 Women’s Category : 1 Visiline Jepkesho (Kenya) 2:2
19.
When was the Nuclear Security Summit started and where

A.2012 , Seoul
B.2010 ,Washington
C.2010 , Seoul
D.2008 ,The Hague


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 2016 Nuclear Security Summit concluded on 1 April 2016 at the Walter E. Washington Convention Center, Washington, D.C., United States.The fourth edition of the conference, which commenced on 31 March 2016, succeeded the 2014 Nuclear Security Summit. The summit was organised by the Nuclear Energy Institute (NEI).The summit was attended by over 50 World leaders, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi. At the summit, the world leaders pledged to reduce nuclear stocks and protect the active inventories from falling into the hands of terrorists, which could prove to be catastrophic. However, leaders or representatives of Russia, North Korea, Iran and Belarus remained absent from the summit.Key announcements made at the NSS 2016 : Many countries, including Kazakhstan and Poland, agreed to to reduce their highly-enriched uranium stockpiles.Japan undertook to ship additional separated plutonium to the U.S.Canada pledged 42 million US dollars to bolster nuclear security.The U.S. disclosed t
20.
Which Union Minister has inaugurated the world's first White Tiger Safari on April 3,2016

A.Prakash Javdekar
B.Jagat Prakash Nadda
C.Smriti Zubin Irani
D.Rajnath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister for Environment and Forests Prakash Javdekar on 3 April 2016 inaugurated a White Tiger Safari at Mukundpur in Satna district of Madhya Pradesh.The Safari is situated adjacent to the Mukundpur Zoo which is spread over 75 hectares.The first of its kind safari has cost 50 crore rupees and is spread over an area of 25 hectares.With its inauguration, the safari houses three white tigers, including one male named Raghu and two females named Vindhya and Radha.The white tiger is a pigmentation variant of the Bengal tiger, which is reported in the wild from time to time in the Indian states of Assam, Bengal, Bihar, Sunderbans and especially in the former State of Rewa.The first white tiger was spotted in Madhya Pradesh’s Vindhya region in 1915. However, the rare breed of the big cat died in 1920.In 1951, a white tiger cub, named Mohan, was captured by Rewa Maharaja Martand Singh of Rewa City in Madhya Pradesh, India. The cub later became the progenitor of all known white tigers
21.
How many agreement signed between India and Saudi Arabia to boost bi-lateral Cooperation

A.7
B.5
C.8
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Saudi Arabia on 3 April 2016 inked five agreements to boost the bilateral cooperation between the two nations. The agreements were signed in Riyadh during the two day visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Saudi Arabia from 2 April to 3 April 2016.The visit to Saudi Arabia was part of Modi’s three-nation visit to Belgium, the United States and Saudi Arabia from 30 March to 3 April 2016.Agreement on Labour Co-operation between the Ministry of Labour, Saudi Arabia and Ministry of External Affairs, India for recruitment of general category workers.Technical Cooperation Program between the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and the Saudi Standards, Metrology and Quality Organization (SASO).Executive Program for Cooperation in the Field of Handicrafts between the Export Promotion Council for Handicraft (EPCH), India and Saudi Commission for Tourism and National Heritage.MoU between Financial Intelligence Unit of India and Saudi Arabia concerning Cooperation in the Exchange of In
22.
Which country celebrated its national day on April 4, 2016

A.American Samoa
B.Aragon
C.England
D.Senegal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee extended greetings to the republic of Senegal on their national day celebrations on April 4, 2016.The current president of Senegal is Macky Sall.The two countries have cooperated in areas of trade and international development.Senegal recently took part in the Third India-Africa Forum Summit held recently in New Delhi.Senegal is known for its colonial French heritage.Dakar, the capital of Senegal is the westernmost point in Africa.
23.
Nuclear Security Summit 2016 concluded in which date

A.31 March
B.March 30
C.April 1
D.April 3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2016 Nuclear Security Summit concluded on 1 April 2016 at the Walter E. Washington Convention Center, Washington, D.C., United States.The fourth edition of the conference, which commenced on 31 March 2016, succeeded the 2014 Nuclear Security Summit. The summit was organised by the Nuclear Energy Institute (NEI).The summit was attended by over 50 World leaders, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi. At the summit, the world leaders pledged to reduce nuclear stocks and protect the active inventories from falling into the hands of terrorists, which could prove to be catastrophic. However, leaders or representatives of Russia, North Korea, Iran and Belarus remained absent from the summit.Key announcements made at the NSS 2016 : Many countries, including Kazakhstan and Poland, agreed to to reduce their highly-enriched uranium stockpiles.Japan undertook to ship additional separated plutonium to the U.S.Canada pledged 42 million US dollars to bolster nuclear security.The U.S. disclosed t
24.
Who has won the Women's ICC T20 World Cup 2016

A.West Indies
B.Australia
C.England
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
West Indies Women’s on 3 April 2016 won their maiden Women's Cricket World T-20 title. In the final clash at Eden Gardens, Kolkata, West Indies defeated reigning champions Australia by 8 wickets.Batting first Australia was bowled out at a score of 148 for 5 wickets and in reply West Indies scored 149 at the loss of 2 wickets in 19.3 over.Player of the match - Hayley Matthews (West Indies Women.Player of the series - Stafanie Taylor (West Indies Women) Captains of the two teams : West Indies - Stafanie Taylor,Australia - Meg Lanning
25.
Who has been appointed as India’s Ambassador to Jordan

A.R. Masakui
B.Anil Trigunayat
C.Shubhdarshini Tripathi
D.K. Nandini Singla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ms. Shubhdarshini Tripathi, an Indian Foreign Service (IFS) office of the 1994 batch and presently Deputy Chief of Mission in the Embassy of India in Berlin, has been appointed as the country's next Ambassador to Jordan.
26.
Which State has inaugurated the World's first White Tiger Safari

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Rajasthan
C.Uttarakhand
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister for Environment and Forests Prakash Javdekar on 3 April 2016 inaugurated a White Tiger Safari at Mukundpur in Satna district of Madhya Pradesh.The Safari is situated adjacent to the Mukundpur Zoo which is spread over 75 hectares.The first of its kind safari has cost 50 crore rupees and is spread over an area of 25 hectares.With its inauguration, the safari houses three white tigers, including one male named Raghu and two females named Vindhya and Radha.The white tiger is a pigmentation variant of the Bengal tiger, which is reported in the wild from time to time in the Indian states of Assam, Bengal, Bihar, Sunderbans and especially in the former State of Rewa.The first white tiger was spotted in Madhya Pradesh’s Vindhya region in 1915. However, the rare breed of the big cat died in 1920.In 1951, a white tiger cub, named Mohan, was captured by Rewa Maharaja Martand Singh of Rewa City in Madhya Pradesh, India. The cub later became the progenitor of all known white tigers
27.
Who won the 2016 Miami Open titles in women's category

A.Victoria Azarenka
B.Serena Williams
C.Svetlana Kuznetsova
D.Carla Suárez Navarro


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Victoria Azarenka of Belarusia and World No 1 Novak Djokovic of Serbia won women’s and men's singles titles of the 2016 Miami Open at the Crandon Tennis Center in Miami on 2 and 3 April 2016 respectively. Novak Djokovic defeated Kei Nishikori of Japan 6-3, 6-3 in the men's final while Victoria Azarenka defeated Svetlana Kuznetsova of Russia 6-4, 6-4.Djokovic won his sixth title in Miami and became the first player to win three straight Miami titles since Agassi from 2001-2004.This championship title made him the new career ATP Masters 1000 title leader. Behind him comes Rafael Nadal with 27 titles, Roger Federer with 24, and Andre Agassi with 17.On the other hand, Victoria Azarenka achieved a rare Indian Wells- Miami double win. She is the third woman in the WTA’s history to win both tournaments in the same year after Kim Clijsters in 2005 and Steffi Graf in 1994 and 1996.Besides these, American Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Czech Lucie Safarova who are also known as Bucie won the wom
28.
US Researchers have identified the structure of which virus

A.Ebola virus
B.Zika
C.Influenza
D.Smallpox


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Zika now has a face to go with the name.New microscopy images of the virus reveal a bumpy, golf ball‒shaped structure, similar to that of the dengue and West Nile viruses, researchers report March 31 in Science. It’s the first time scientists have gotten a good look at Zika, the infamous virus that has invaded the Americas and stoked fears that it is causing birth defects and a rare autoimmune disease(SN: 4/2/16, p. 26).Cracking Zika’s structure is like getting the blueprints of an enemy’s base: Now scientists have a better idea of where to attack. “This certainly gives us great hope that we will be able to find a vaccine or antiviral compounds,” says study coauthor Michael Rossmann of Purdue University in West Lafayette, Ind., who’s known for mapping the first structure of a common cold virus in 1985.Researchers have been racing to solve Zika’s structure, says UCLA microbiologist Hong Zhou. Rossmann and colleagues imaged a strain of Zika collected from a patient during
29.
Which company has launched e-fashion portal Ajio.com

A.Jabong
B.Aditya Birla Group
C.Reliance Industries
D.Flipkart


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Reliance Industries is extending the Jio brand name to new businesses, the latest being a fashion ecommerce site dubbed AJIO.com, said people aware of the development. The company has named its telecom unit Reliance Jio and its upcoming digital wallet Jio Money. AJIO.com has been tested among some employees since December, said the people cited above. It will be opened to all employees later this week through an official communication.Reliance plans to adopt a dual ecommerce model similar to Flipkart's, which operates a general merchandise marketplace and fashion portal Myntra, which it acquired in May last year for about $300 million. This strategy stems from high margins in the fashion business, while the marketplace ventures are low margin but encompass a vast range of products. In a presentation to analysts in October last year, Reliance said the ecommerce platform for electronic products was ready for deployment, while it plans to roll out an online grocery marketplace in the four
30.
Recently which Australian Cricket player has announced retirement from International Cricket

A.Nathan Lyon
B.James Faulkner
C.George Bailey
D.Clint McKay


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Australian medium-pacer Clint McKay has announced his retirement from international and Australis’a first-class cricket.The 33-year-oldVictoria Pacer will carry on playing in the English country circuit for Leicestershire and also play in the Big Bash League for the Sydney Thunder.Victoria speedster became key findings in one-day side from 2009 where he picked up the wickets of Indians Sachin Tendulkar and MS Dhoni on international debut in Hyderabad to his last match for Australia in early 2014, taking 97 wickets at 24.37, including a hat-trick against England.McKay had debutedin November 2006 and last played in February 2016,He played only one Test and six T20 Is but his resume was stronger in ODIs – 59 matches, 97 wickets at an average of 24.37 and economy rate of 78.McKay played 42 first-class matches for Victoria and took 130 wickets, with a best of 6 for 40 in 2011.McKay was named Australia’s ODI cricketer of the year in 2013.He was part of a BBL-winning Thunder team in 201
31.
Who won Man of the Tournament Award in T20 World Cup 2016

A.Marlon Samuels
B.Virat Kohli
C.McCullum
D.Steve Smith


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
West Indies on 3 April 2016 won the ICC Cricket World T-20 Men’s Cup 2016. In the final clash at Eden Gardens, Kolkata, West Indies defeated England by 4 wickets.England batting first was bowled out at a score of 155 for 9 wickets and in reply to the target West Indies scored 161 at the loss of 4 wickets in 19.4 over. Player of the match – Marlon Samuels (West Indies) . Player of the series – Virat Kohli (India).Captains of the two teams West Indies – Darren Sammy, England – Eoin Morgan.With this win, West Indies became the only team so far to win the ICC World Twenty20 title twice, having secured it last in 2012.Earlier, West Indies won their maiden Women's World T-20 title by defeating reigning champions Australia by 8 wickets at the Eden Gardens in Kolkata.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th April 2016

5th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS