Current Affairs Quiz 4th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 4, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 4, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 4, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as India’s Ambassador to Zimbabwe

A.Surinder Kumar Datta
B.Gautam Bambawale
C.R. Masakui
D.Vijay Keshav Gokhale


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
R. Masakui has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to the Republic of Zimbabwe, a Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) press release stated on March 30,2016. Currently, Masakui, a 2001 batch IFS officer is posted as director at MEA. He is the second ambassador of India from the Tangkhul community, after Major Bob Kathing Raleng.Masakui hails from Lamlang Village of Ukhrul District, Manipur.
2.
Who has won four iHeartradio Music Awards 2016

A.Taylor Swift
B.Rachel Platten
C.Nicki Minaj
D.Jasmine V


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Taylor Swift paid a gushing tribute to boyfriend Calvin Harris at the iHeart Radio Music Awards in Los Angeles on April 3,2016.The 26-year-old singer singled out DJ Calvin - whose real name is Adam Wiles - as she was presented with the gong for Best Tour by Justin Timberlake at the Forum in Inglewood.Taylor said: "For the first time I had the most amazing person to come home to when the spotlight went out and when the crowds were all gone. So I want to thank my boyfriend Adam for that and I love you guys so much."The 'Bad Blood' hitmaker also picked up the award for Best Album, which was presented by her close pal and Triple Threat winner Selena Gomez, who introduced her as "My Girl T-Swizzy Taylor Swift".Accepting the award, Taylor paid tribute to her family, saying: "I know my mom, dad and brother are watching and my most vivid memory of growing up is my mom and dad telling me that I was different and unique and special and I could do whatever I wanted in my life.Taylor was also over
3.
Who won the 40th Paris Marathon 2016 in men's category

A.Laban Korir
B.Cyprian Kotut
C.Stephen Chemlany
D.Micah Kogo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Cyprian Kotut won the Paris marathon on Sunday as Kenyan runners pulled off a podium sweep in perfect weather conditions.The 24-year-old Kotut, who also won the Paris half-marathon last month, completed the 42.195-kilometer (26-mile) race in 2 hours, 7 minutes and 11 seconds to improve on his personal best set last year when finishing runner-up in Milano on his debut over the distance (2:08.55).Kotut, the younger brother of three-time London Marathon winner Martin Lel, came in ahead of Laban Korir, who clocked 2:07.29. Stephen Chemlany finished third in 2:07.37.In bright sunshine and mild temperatures, the race started on a high pace and remained open until the final kilometers. Kotut made his move with four kilometers left and won alone on the Avenue Foch.Men Category : 1 Cyprian Kotut (Kenya) 2:07:11 2 Laban Korir (Kenya) 2:07:29 3 Stephen Chemlany (Kenya) 2:07:37 4 Micah Kogo (Kenya) 2:08:03 5 Gebretsadik Abraha (Ethopia) 2:08:18 Women’s Category : 1 Visiline Jepkesho (Kenya) 2:2
4.
Which country has given highest civilian award to Prime Minister Narendra Modi

A.Nigeria
B.Myanmar
C.Bangladesh
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi was conferred Saudi Arabia’s highest civilian honour- the King Abdulaziz Sash. The prestigious award was bestowed upon Indian Prime Minister by incumbent Saudi Arabia’s King Salman bin Abdulaziz at the Royal Court.The award has been named after Abdulaziz Al Saud, the founder of the modern Saudi state. The award is bestowed upon citizens of Saudi Arabia and foreigners for meritorious service to the Saudi Kingdom. King himself makes awards to foreigners. World leaders who have received the honour include US President Barack Obama, Russian President Vladimir Putin, Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe, British Prime Minister David Cameron and Egyptian President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi.
5.
International Day of Mine Awareness and Assistance observer on which date

A.April 11
B.April 4
C.April 5
D.April 22


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
April 4: International Day of Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action International Day of Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action was observed on 4 April 2016 across the world. The theme of the year 2016 is Mine Action is Humanitarian Action.The theme of the day draws people across the world to work together to advance the goal of a world free of the threat of mines and explosive remnants of war. It is because mine action saves lives.Mine action ensures that landmines and explosive hazards in war-torn areas are found and destroyed, making possible the delivery of humanitarian assistance so that people and supplies reach those most in need. UNMAS coordinates teams to clear roads and runways of explosives, to block off weapons contaminated areas, and to train local people to demine and dispose of explosives.United Nations Mine Action Strategy (UNMAS) 2006-2010 : United Nations mine action activities are guided by four strategic objectives identified in the United Nations Mine
6.
Which of the following bank will provide loan assistance of 3,750 crore for the new sustainable metro system Nagpur city

A.American Bank
B.African Bank
C.China Bank
D.German Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
German government's development bank, will provide a loan assistance of EUR 500 million (around Rs 3,750 crore) for the new sustainable metro system for the city of Nagpur city that is being executed by the Nagpur Metro Rail Corporation Limited (NMRCL). An agreement to this effect was signed on Friday in New Delhi by the department of economic affairs and KfW. The loan period is 20 years with a moratorium of five years and disbursal will be based on the progress of the project over the next three years. The Nagpur Metro with a total cost of Rs 8,680 crore is the first metro to be financed under the Indo-German partnership for clean, socially inclusive and climate friendly mobility for people in cities. The Nagpur Metro was sanctioned by the government of India in August 2014. It will have two corridors the 19.70 km North-South section from Automotive Square to Khapri and the 18.60 km long line between Prajapati Nagar and Lokmanya Nagar. Physical work on the two lines commenced in May 2
7.
Who has been appointed as the CEO of Suzlon group

A.JP Chalasani
B.V. Raghuraman
C.V. Subramanain
D.Girish R. Tanti


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Suzlon Group on April 2,2016 has announced it has appointed leading power sector professional J P Chalasani as Group CEO.Chalasani started his career with NTPC and rose through the ranks over the years. After taking up the lead role in Reliance Power, he transformed the company to become the largest market cap entity in the private sector. Chalasani also led a project to transition BSES from being a power distribution company to a leading infrastructure business company.Chalasani is known to focus on improving operations, enhancing and simplifying processes, and leveraging both HR and Finance to position companies for strong and sustainable growth to create value for stakeholders," Suzlon Group chairman Tulsi Tanti .The Suzlon Group is a renewable energy solutions provider with an international presence across 19 countries in Asia, Australia, Europe, Africa and North and South America. The group has a cumulative installation of approximately 15GW of wind energy capacity, a workforce of
8.
Who won the 2016 Miami Open titles in men's category

A.Kei Nishikori
B.Novak Djokovic
C.Andy Murray
D.Rafael Nadal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Victoria Azarenka of Belarusia and World No 1 Novak Djokovic of Serbia won women’s and men's singles titles of the 2016 Miami Open at the Crandon Tennis Center in Miami on 2 and 3 April 2016 respectively. Novak Djokovic defeated Kei Nishikori of Japan 6-3, 6-3 in the men's final while Victoria Azarenka defeated Svetlana Kuznetsova of Russia 6-4, 6-4.Djokovic won his sixth title in Miami and became the first player to win three straight Miami titles since Agassi from 2001-2004.This championship title made him the new career ATP Masters 1000 title leader. Behind him comes Rafael Nadal with 27 titles, Roger Federer with 24, and Andre Agassi with 17.On the other hand, Victoria Azarenka achieved a rare Indian Wells- Miami double win. She is the third woman in the WTA’s history to win both tournaments in the same year after Kim Clijsters in 2005 and Steffi Graf in 1994 and 1996.Besides these, American Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Czech Lucie Safarova who are also known as Bucie won the wom
9.
Name the former AC Milan defender who died on recently

A.Andrea Pirlo
B.Christian Panucci
C.Cesare Maldini
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former AC Milan defender and Italian international, Cesare Maldini, has passed away at the age of 84. The legendary sweeper played more than 400 matches for the Milanese club between 1954 and 1966 winning 4 Serie A titles and the European Cup in 1963. Cesare Maldini even guided AC Milan to victory in the European Cup Winners' Cup and the Coppa Italia in 1973. Maldini is also famous for his work in building the national team taking them to the World Cup in 1998. More importantly, Cesare Maldini worked extensively on the growth and the development of the Italian youth coaching the likes of his own son, Paolo Maldini and Francesco Totti, Gianluigi Buffon as well as Fabio Cannavaro. His influence on the youth was unparalleled winning the European Under-21 in 1992, 1994 and 1996 with a squad consisting of future superstars like the aforementioned ones. Cesare Maldini also represented his national team more than 25 times even travelling to Chile in 1962. At the end of the same calendar year,
10.
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed by 25 Union Ministries of the Government of India under the IMPRINT programme.what is the full form of IMPRINT

A.IMPacting Research INnovation and Technology
B.IMPacing Research INnovation and Technology
C.Information Research INnovation and Technology
D.Indian Research INnovation and Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed by 25 Union Ministries of the Government of India under the IMPRINT (IMPacting Research INnovation and Technology) programme of the Union Government to promote research in premiere technical institutions on March 31, 2016. The MoU signed included the Union Ministry of HRD, Union Ministry of Finance, Union Ministry of Rural development, Union Ministry of Power, Coal, New and Renewable energy, Union ministry of communication and IT. The Union Human Resource and Development Minister presided over the function to sign the MoU. The Minister announced that there was no sustainability in the technology related work as it was totally dependent on the funds released by Ministry of HRD.As per the programme IMPRINT the research institutes will be able to take the technology developed and the research to the public through various ministries of the Union Government. All the Ministers assured their full cooperation and support in taking forward the res
11.
Which bank has started india's first Aadhaar based ATM

A.ICICI
B.HDFC
C.DCB Bank
D.Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In a first for any domestic bank, small-sized lender DCB Bank has started an Aadhaar-based ATM usage facility wherein a customer can transact using his biometric details instead of the PIN.The user can key-in the 12-digit Aadhaar number or swipe the card at an automated teller machine (ATM) to start a transaction, but at the stage of confirming the identity, it requires biometric details rather than the PIN.We have started the first ATM in the country which operates using the Aadhaar data. One can do a transaction without the card as well," the bank's managing director and chief executive Murali Natrajan told PTI.Seeding the bank account with the Aadhaar number will be essential before a customer can use the facility, he said, adding that initially, only DCB Bank customers will be able to make use of the service.The solution has been developed in-house and involves connecting up with the Aadhaar server to authenticate the identity of the customer every time a transaction is initiated,
12.
Which country has blocked Facebook ,Twitter and other websites

A.Iraq
B.Cuba
C.China
D.North Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
North Korea has officially announced it is blocking Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and South Korean websites in a move underscoring its concern with the spread of online information.
13.
Who won the Bahrain Grand Prix 2016

A.Nico Rosberg
B.Lewis Hamilton
C.Michael Schumacher
D.Ferrari's Vettel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nico Rosberg made it two F1 wins out of a possible two in 2016 as he stormed to victory at the Bahrain Grand Prix.The Mercedes driver took the opening race of the season in Melbourne last month and was fastest man in the pack again Sunday -- but he was given a helping hand when misfortune befell likely title rivals Lewis Hamilton and Sebastian Vettel.Ferrari's Vettel was forced to withdraw on the pre-race formation lap with smoke billowing from his engine.Rosberg's Mercedes teammate Hamilton, meanwhile, stuttered from pole position on the grid before colliding with Valtteri Bottas of Williams at turn one.Hamilton's nightmare start saw his car suffer bodywork damage as he dropped back to seventh position.Naturally, Rosberg needed little encouragement to take the lead, a position the German driver would not relinquish.Vettel's Ferrari teammate, Kimi Raikkonen, finished second 10.2 seconds behind Rosberg while Hamilton would battle back to finish third.The Briton later described the resul
14.
What is the position of India among World’s Top 10 Manufacturers

A.9
B.1
C.6
D.3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
With its ranking going up by three places, India has now been ranked sixth among the world's 10 largest manufacturing countries, a UNIDO report has said. The country previously held the 9th rank.The Yearbook, published by the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), finds that in India, the Manufacturing Value Added (MVA) grew by 7.6 per cent in 2015 compared to the previous year.It also said that the quarterly index of industrial production ( IIP) shows 1 per cent growth of manufacturing output in the fourth quarter of 2015 compared to the same period of previous year. India is now the sixth largest manufacturer in the world," the report said .The report also said that the global growth rate of manufacturing production has slowed to 2.8 per cent in 2015. This slowdown could be due to reduced manufacturing growth rates recorded by major developing and emerging economies .China tops the list of 10-top industrial producers followed by the US, Japan, Germany and Korea.
15.
Which of the following state has tied up with the Tata Trusts to link all government colleges and medical colleges to the national cancer grid

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Jammu & Kashmir
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra tied up with the Tata Trusts to link all government colleges and medical colleges to the national cancer grid for uniform cancer profiling and quality treatment. Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis and Tata Trusts chairman Ratan Tata signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for this collaboration at Vidhan Bhavan in Mumbai. On the lines of a similar grid developed in the United States, the Tata Trusts has established a national cancer grid that links all existing and proposed cancer care centres to create a uniform line of treatment for cancer patients across the country. Maharashtra is the country’s first state to join the initiative.The organisation has also agreed to work with the government to curb incidences of malnutrition. The state’s planning department will work with it to develop for ‘model data platform’ for reviewing progress of various flagship schemes. The home department executed another MoU with Tata Trusts for a pilot project involving provision of l
16.
Who among the following has sworn as the first woman chief minister of Jammu

A.Atifete Jahjaga
B.Mehbooba Mufti
C.Benazir Bhutto
D.Tansu Çiller


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mehbooba Mufti will be sworn in as the first woman Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir on April 4 .Mattoo, who worked as an advisor to former chief minister Mufti Mohammad Sayeed, expressed the hope that 56-year-old Mehbooba would usher in a new era of peace and prosperity in the region. The date for the oath ceremony of the new cabinet was decided after deliberations between the leadership of both the parties .Asked whether there were any differences between the coalition partners which led to delay in the swearing-in ceremony, the sources said there were no differences but deliberations between alliance partners happen and they take time. PDP and BJP had staked claim for government formation on March 26, two days after Mehbooba was elected as PDP's legislature party leader. After the death of her father, who headed PDP-BJP coalition government for 10 months from March 1, last year until his death on January 7, this year, Mehbooba had been reluctant to take over as CM of the PDP-BJP c
17.
FCCI has signed a Mou with AIBC to strengthen business ties.What does stands for AIBC

A.Australia Indonesia Business Council
B.Australia India Business Council
C.Architectural Institute of British Columbia
D.American-International Border Collie


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In a bid further strengthen and promote business ties with Australia, FICCI has announced inking an MoU with Australia India Business Council (AIBC). The agreement was signed in the presence of the visiting Finance Minister Arun Jaitley during the 'Invest in India Round Table Conference .According to National Chairman of AIBC Dipen Rughani: "The signing of the MoU is a great milestone in the bilateral relations between the two organisations and will certainly have a positive impact and add tremendous value to the business relations between the two countries .The agreement reinvigorates the ongoing relationship between the two organisations to further promote, facilitate and grow the trade and investment relationship between Australia and India. The MoU also solidifies the partnership for the upcoming "Engaging with India" conference being held on 16 and 17 May, for which AFR is also a partner, AIBC said.The pact is a move to further increase work in and with the Australian side, Ficci
18.
Who has been appointed as the chairman of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Eastern Region for the year 2016-17

A.Subodh Bhargava
B.Koushik Chatterjee
C.T V Narendran
D.Jacobus Schraven


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
T V Narendran, managing director, Tata Steel India & South East Asia, was elected chairman of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Eastern Region for the year 2016-17, while Umesh Chowdhary, vice chairman and managing director, Titagarh Group of Companies, became the deputy chairman. Their names were announced at the first meeting of the reconstituted Eastern Regional Council held recently in Kolkata.
19.
Which Space agency will sign Mou with Airport Authority of India (AAI) to provide scientific parameters for construction of airports

A.NASA
B.CCE
C.ISRO
D.DNSC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The department of space has said it will sign an MoU with the Airports Authority of India (AAI) to provide scientific parameters for construction of airports.Under the agreement, DoS will provide data on the landscape around the airports. The DoS will also sign an MoU with postal department to provide space technology helpful in tracking the parcel movements.The space technology will help make flight operations safer and provide optimum utilisation of land.In the aviation sector, the minister said, use of space technology is being roped in on pilot basis at Hyderabad and Port Blair airports. Based on experience of these pilot projects, the space technology will be utilised across 42 airports in future.The DoS has already signed an MoU with Ministry of Urban Development where the space technology will be used in projects like smart cities and housing.The MoU signed with Ministry of Railways will help in construction of railway tracks and managing the railway crossings. Space technology
20.
Who has been honoured with the 'Maharashtrian of The Year'

A.Ranveer Singh
B.Salman Khan
C.Kangana Ranaut
D.Akshay Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bollywood actor Ranveer Singh, who started his career with romantic comedy Band Baaja Baaraat in 2010 has been conferred with Maharashtrian Of The Year award. On the other hand, the lifetime achievement award was bestowed upon 82 year old legendary singer Asha Bhosle.The award was presented by Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis at a ceremony held at Mumbai.Superstar Aamir Khan was guest of honour at the event.Ranveer has been chosen for the award to recognize his epic performance in last year’s movie Bajirao Mastani by Sanjay Leela Bhansali. He put forth the vison, aura and grandeur of Maharashra’s pride “Peshwa Bajirao”.Earlier, the legends, Amitabh Bachchan and Dilip Kumar have been bestowed with this award.Maharashtrian of The Year Award:The Lokmat Maharashtrian of The Year” award recognizes and honors the individuals who have positively influenced the state of Maharashtra and put it at the top of the ladder globally.Ranveer Singh:1985 born Ranveer Singh Bhavnani
21.
Who won the Men’s T20 World cup 2016

A.New Zealand
B.West Indies
C.England
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
West Indies on 3 April 2016 won the ICC Cricket World T-20 Men’s Cup 2016. In the final clash at Eden Gardens, Kolkata, West Indies defeated England by 4 wickets.England batting first was bowled out at a score of 155 for 9 wickets and in reply to the target West Indies scored 161 at the loss of 4 wickets in 19.4 over. Player of the match – Marlon Samuels (West Indies) . Player of the series – Virat Kohli (India).Captains of the two teams West Indies – Darren Sammy, England – Eoin Morgan.With this win, West Indies became the only team so far to win the ICC World Twenty20 title twice, having secured it last in 2012.Earlier, West Indies won their maiden Women's World T-20 title by defeating reigning champions Australia by 8 wickets at the Eden Gardens in Kolkata.
22.
Who was appointed as the acting president of pakistan Sikh Gurdwara Parbandhak Committee

A.Baba Amarjit Singh
B.Sham Singh
C.Sardar Sahib Singh
D.Tara Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistan Sikh Gurdwara Parbandhak Committee (PSGPC) on Friday appointed Tara Singh as acting president of committee following demise of PSGPC chief Sham Singh.“Tara Singh was elected by the executive committee members of PSGPC in a meeting held on Friday,” said Evacuee Trust Property Board (ETPB) Chairman Farooq ul Saddiq.
23.
Where will be the first Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) chair established in the Arab world

A.Kuwait
B.Oman
C.Egypt
D.Turkey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India will establish the first Indian chair in the Arab world at Egypt’s prestigious Ain Shams University (ASU) .An MoU in this regard was signed on Wednesday between India’s Ambassador to Egypt Sanjay Bhattacharyya on behalf of Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and and Prof. Abdel Wahab Ezzat, Acting President of ASU.The MoU represents a historic moment in academic exchanges between the two civilizational partners as the ICCR Chair will be the first, not only in Egypt but, in the Arab world,” Mr. Bhattacharyya said after the signing event.Under the terms of agreement, ICCR, in consultation with ASU, will appoint an Indian academician to hold the Chair.The agreement also provides flexibility to appoint professors in other disciplines, as per the requirements of the university.“Establishment of the first ICCR Indian Chair in Egypt is an epochal step. It is a huge leap in building bridges between the youth. The Chair will enhance awareness about technological advanceme
24.
Who has launched Vidyut PRAVAH Mobile App will empower common people to demand 24X7 power

A.Narendra Singh Tomar
B.Piyush Goyal
C.Nirmala Sitharaman
D.Sanwar Lal Jat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Power, Coal and New and Renewable Energy Minister of State (Independent Charge) Piyush Goyal on 31 March 2016 launched Vidyut PRAVAH- Electricity, Price Availability and Highlights mobile application in New Delhi. The mobile application provides highlights of the power availability in India on real time basis.The app will empower common people to demand 24X7 power from the states and will take transparency to the next level and make state governments more accountable.Vidyut PRAVAH mobile app : The main features include dashboard for All India summary, link for each states from All India Map and state specific pages on single click..It provides a wealth of information pertaining to the current demand met, shortages if any, surplus power available and the prices in the Power Exchange.The real time data and comparison with previous day or year data is also available.It is a user friendly interface which facilitates all the consumers or stakeholders in visualization of the power avai
25.
Which IT company will acquire Geometric's business

A.Wipro
B.TCS
C.Infosys
D.HCL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
HCL Technologies, the country's fourth largest information technology services and solutions company, will acquire Mumbai-headquartered Geometric, an engineering solutions and services entity.The entire business of Geometric will be transferred to HCL Tech by way of demerger, except for its 58 per cent share in a joint venture with Dassault Systemes, 3DPLM Software Solutions. The total value for the transaction will be $260-270 million, said a source.In return, shareholders of Geometric will receive shares in HCL Tech in a swap ratio of 10 equity shares of the latter for every 43 of the former. More important, shareholders of Geometric shall receive one listed redeemable preference share of Rs 68 each, carrying annual dividend of seven per cent, in 3DPLM against every one share of Geometric.Geometric will be merged into 3DPLM, thereby giving 100 per cent ownership of the latter to Dassault Systemes (3DS).HCL will inherit several Geometric processes, methodologies and intellectual prope
26.
Who among the following has been appointed as the new CEO of web18

A.Manish Maheshwari
B.Lakshmi Narasimhan
C.Manoj Mohanka
D.Sanjay Ray Chaudhuri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Network18 Group has roped in Manish Maheshwari as chief executive officer of Web18. Maheshwari was previously the head of Flipkart's Seller Marketplace and Ecosystem.
27.
Which of the following state released by Six Economic Census report on March 27,2016

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B.Tripura
C.Sikkim
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sixth Economic Census of Himachal Pradesh was released on 27 March 2016 by Pradeep Chauhan, the Economic Advisor of Himachal Government.Despite the difficult geographical conditions, Himachal Pradesh became the first state in the country to complete this process of economic census.Growth rate in number of establishments has been recorded nearly 60 percent more in comparison to fifth census held in 2005.The unemployed youth of the state are adopting retail trade, construction, tourism and transport related activities for employment.The numbers of female workers have been increased almost three times during past seven years and more than 49 thousand units are being run by female, out of four lakh twelve thousand units.The handicraft and handloom units were included first time in the census and total 12172 such units were recorded.The census was conducted in all the 12 districts of the state. More than 12 thousand trained employees completed this economic census operation.
28.
Which bank will give loan $512 million for Lucknow Metro Project

A.Lloyds Banking Group
B.European Investment Bank
C.Bank of China
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The European Investment Bank will give 450 million euros ($512 million) in loan to India to finance the construction of Lucknow's first 23 km-long metro rail line and purchase a fleet of new trains. An agreement on the first tranche of the credit was signed in Brussels on March 31,2016 during the 13th EU-India summit attended by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The loan represented the largest project financing by European Union's official bank, also the world's largest international public bank, in India since its engagement in the country began more than 20 years ago and the most significant investment in sustainable public transport outside Europe, Luxembourgbased European Investment Bank (EIB). The 450 million euro ($512 million) long-term loan - expected to cover half of the total project cost for the Lucknow Metro - will be used to finance the first metro line in Lucknow, including both construction of the 23 km-long new metro line and a fleet of metro trains. The line is the first
29.
Who among the following has taken charge as the Secretary of Urban Development Ministry

A.B. Sanghi
B.Rajiv Gauba
C.Chandan Sen Gupta
D.Ajay Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former Jharkhand Chief Secretary Rajiv Gauba took charge as the Secretary of Urban Development Ministry. A Jharkhand-cadre IAS officer of 1982 batch, Gauba joins the Ministry on superannuation of Madhusudhan Prasad announced on April 1,2016.Gauba, who is a Physics graduate from Patna University, has wide-ranging experience in senior positions in policy-making and programme implementation in central and state governments and in international organisations, it added. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Chief Secretary of Jharkhand for 15 months. Gauba has also served in International Monetary Fund Board for four representing the country, besides serving as Collector and District Magistrate for seven years in districts of Gaya, Nalanda and Muzaffarpur in Bihar. After assuming charge, he said, With the launch of urban development initiatives like Smart City Mission, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation, Heritage City Development Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission,
30.
Which rule replaced by Bio-Medical Waste Management Rules, 2016

A.Bio-Medical Waste (Management and Handling) Rules, 1999
B.Bio-Medical Waste (Management and Handling) Rules, 2006
C.Bio-Medical Waste (Management and Handling) Rules, 2003
D.Bio-Medical Waste (Management and Handling) Rules, 1998


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change on 28 March 2016 notified the Bio-Medical Waste Management Rules, 2016.The new set of Rules will replace the Bio-Medical Waste (Management and Handling) Rules, 1998.Biomedical waste was defined as human and animal anatomical waste, treatment apparatus like needles, syringes and other materials used in health care facilities in the process of treatment and research.This waste is generated during diagnosis, treatment or immunisation in hospitals, nursing homes, pathological laboratories, blood bank, etc.The objective of the new set of rules is to properly manage the 484 tons per day bio-medical waste from 168869 healthcare facilities (HCFs) across the country.The ambit of the rules has been expanded to include vaccination camps, blood donation camps, surgical camps or any other healthcare activity.Use of chlorinated plastic bags, gloves and blood bags will be phased out within two years.Pre-treatment of the laboratory waste, microbiolo
31.
Who has been appointed as the new chairman and managing director (CMD) of Bhartiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Ltd (BHAVINI)

A.P. Chellapandi
B.Kallol Roy
C.Prabhat Kumar
D.Apparao Verelli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kallol Roy, an expert in nuclear reactor, appointed as the new chairman and managing director (CMD) of Bhartiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Ltd (BHAVINI), which is building 500 Mw prototype fast breeder reactor (PFBR) at Kalpakkam near Chennai.Roy assumed the position on March 31 on the superannuation of P Chellapandi.According to BHAVINI's statement Roy specialises in the field of total maintenance management of reactors.Prior to his current posting, Roy was heading the research reactor maintenance division, reactor group at Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai.A breeder reactor is one that breeds more material for a nuclear fission reaction than it consumes. The PFBR will be fuelled by a blend of plutonium and uranium oxide, called MOX fuel.The Rs 5,400 crore PFBR is presently under advanced stage of commissioning achieving a physical progress of around 98 percent.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th April 2016

4th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS