Current Affairs Quiz 30th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 30, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 30, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 30, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is the General manger of South Eastern Railway

A.Sri S. Gehlot
B.Sri A. Datta
C.Sri A.K. Goel
D.Sri B.K. Jain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Supreme Court has approved holding a single common entrance test National Eligibility Entrance Test (NEET) for admission to MBBS and BDS courses for the academic year 2016-17.The SC bench comprising Justices A R Dave, Shiva Kirti Singh and A K Goel gave nod to the NEET proposal put before it by the Union Government, CBSE and the Medical Medical Council of India (MCI).The proposal had requested for treating All India Pre-Medical Test (AIPMT) fixed for May 1, 2016 as NEET-1.The SC order would imply that all government medical colleges, deemed universities and private medical colleges will be covered under the NEET. Those examinations which have already taken place or slated to be conducted separately stands scrapped.The apex court order also revives the Union Governments Decemeber 21, 2010 notification for holding single common entrance test through NEET with a clarification that any challenge on the issue would directly come before it and no High Court can interfere in it.
2.
What is Expansion of NEET?

A.National Eligibility Entrance Test
B.Nation Entrance Eligibility Test
C.Both A
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Supreme Court has approved holding a single common entrance test National Eligibility Entrance Test (NEET) for admission to MBBS and BDS courses for the academic year 2016-17.The SC bench comprising Justices A R Dave, Shiva Kirti Singh and A K Goel gave nod to the NEET proposal put before it by the Union Government, CBSE and the Medical Medical Council of India (MCI).The proposal had requested for treating All India Pre-Medical Test (AIPMT) fixed for May 1, 2016 as NEET-1.The SC order would imply that all government medical colleges, deemed universities and private medical colleges will be covered under the NEET. Those examinations which have already taken place or slated to be conducted separately stands scrapped.The apex court order also revives the Union Governments Decemeber 21, 2010 notification for holding single common entrance test through NEET with a clarification that any challenge on the issue would directly come before it and no High Court can interfere in it.
3.
Which company has launched the BBM Money Transfer Service in India

A.Microsoft
B.Sony
C.Apple
D.BlackBerry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BlackBerry is having a hard time staying up with the current trends in Android and iOS. Some large technology biggies like Facebook and WhatsApp have decided to end their support to the dying operating system and we could hear similar news in the coming months. BlackBerry has now launched BBM Money, a payment solution, in partnership with Digitsecure, a payments platforms to cater to the BBM users in India. HotRemit is a product of Digitsecure, which does the work of a mobile wallet, which has been used to create the BBM Money service. BBM Money application can be downloaded from BlackBerry world, and allows users to send money to one another through BBM app. The transfers are instant and secure, however restricted to BlackBerry Messenger only.Facebook is the only other service in India that allows transfer of money through a messenger application. This makes BBM Money very exclusive, although limited to just one service, which itself is not a dominant one, unlike Facebook.
4.
The International Jazz Day observed on which date

A.April 27
B.April 28
C.April 29
D.April 30


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Jazz Day 2016 was observed across the world on 30 April 2016. This year, UNESCO celebrated the day at Washington, DC. The Day is intended to raise awareness in the international community of the virtues of jazz as an educational tool, and a force for peace, unity, dialogue and enhanced cooperation among people.Many governments, civil society organizations, educational institutions, and private citizens currently engaged in the promotion of jazz music celebrate the day to foster greater appreciation not only for the music but also for the contribution it can make to building more inclusive societies. International Jazz Day : Jazz breaks down barriers and creates opportunities for mutual understanding and tolerance.It is a vector of freedom of expression. It is a symbol of unity and peace.It reduces tensions between individuals, groups, and communities.It fosters gender equality. It reinforces the role youth play for social change.It encourages artistic innovation, improvisation, new forms of expression, and inclusion of traditional music forms into new ones.It stimulates intercultural dialogue and empowers young people from marginalized societies. In November 2011, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) officially designated April 30 as International Jazz Day in order to highlight jazz and its diplomatic role of uniting people in all corners of the globe.The first annual International Jazz Day was kicked off in Paris by UNESCO Director-General Irina Bokova and UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Herbie Hancock.
5.
Who has been appointed as the head of Odisha Skill Development Authority

A.Anjan Lahiri
B.Krishnakumar Natarajan
C.Natarajan Chandrasekaran
D.Subroto Bagchi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IT major Mindtree co-founder Subroto Bagchi has been appointed as head of the Odisha Skill Development Authority. He would report directly to the Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik and has been given the rank of cabinet minister with a token monthly salary of Re 1. Bagchi was born in Patnagarh block of backward Bolangir district of Odisha. Aims : Odisha Skill Development Authority Aims to unify the initiatives on the ground and create momentum for unemployed youth to receive skill-based training to make them employable in the state. Functions : It will be overseeing skill development programmes in the state. It will also guide state government to implement and oversee all skill development programmes in the state. Earlier in January 2016, Odisha Government had roped Sam Pitroda as its technology adviser for development of telecom, electronics, IT, ITES sectors.
6.
Who has made the fastest century in cricket history

A.AB de Villiers
B.Corey Anderson
C.Iraq Thomas
D.Shahid Afridi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tobago batsman Iraq Thomas on 24 April 2016 created a record by scoring 21-ball century in the Tobago Cricket Association’s T20 tournament at Louis D'or. The 23-year-old Thomas represented Scraborough/Mason Hall and remained not out on 131 rums off just 31 balls. He helped his side to chase down Speyside's target of 152 runs in just eight overs.He slammed 15 sixes and five boundaries during his knock. During his innings he cleared the park thrice and the umpires were forced to bring new balls. West Indies’ destructive batsman Chris Gayle holds the record for the hitting the fastest T20 ton. Gayle achieved the feat of just 30 balls against Pune Warriors in the Indian Premier League.In one-day internationals, AB de Villiers of South Africa owns the record for the fastest ODI century that he scored of a mere 31 balls.
7.
Who has been chosen for Japan’s highest civilian award "Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver"

A.Depinder Singh Dhesi
B.NK Singh
C.Krishan Kumar Jalan
D.Yudhvir Singh Malik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former bureaucrat and parliamentarian Nand Kishore Singh has been selected for prestigious ‘Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver’, Japan’s highest civilian award. He was chosen for this prestigious award for promoting economic, educational and cultural ties between India and Japan. He is among 91 foreign recipients to be honoured during the 2016 Spring Imperial Decoration of Japan by Emperor Akihito during the investiture ceremony in May 2016. Nand Kishore Singh : N K Singh is a politician, economist and former Indian Administrative Service officer (IAS) from Bihar cadre. He had served as a Member of Parliament in the Rajya Sabha (2008-2014) from Bihar. As a bureaucrat, he had served as Member Planning Commission and handled assignments of Union Expenditure and Revenue Secretary and Additional Secretary Economic Affairs. He was also Principal Secretary to Prime Minister A.B. Vajpayee. He was also connected with International organisations like World Bank, IMF and UNDP. He also had served as the former Chairman, Board of Governors of Management Development Institute (MDI), Gurgaon. Order of the Rising Sun : It is a Japanese Government highest civilian established in 1875 by Emperor Meiji. It is conferred in recognition of distinguished accomplishments of an individual. The modern version of the order is being given to non-Japanese recipients from 1981.
8.
Which sports personality become the goodwill ambassador of Rio olympics

A.Vijender Singh
B.Sania Mirza
C.Saina Nehwal
D.Abhinav Bindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Beijing Olympics gold medalist and ace shooter Abhinav Bindra has accepted the offer of the Indian Olympic Association to become India's Goodwill Ambassador for the Rio Olympics. The IOA had stirred up a controversy last Sunday when they named Salman Khan as a Goodwill Ambassador. Many sports personalities had slammed the move and questioned the timing of the appointment. Salman's movie 'Sultan', based on wrestling is due for release soon. The IOA had meanwhile also approached batting legend Sachin Tendulkar to be Goodwill Ambassador but the former India cricketer has not responded yet. Abhinav Singh Bindra : Abhinav Singh Bindra (born 28 September 1982, in Dehradun) is an Indian shooter and is a World and Olympic champion in the 10 m Air Rifle event. By winning the gold in the 10 m Air Rifle event at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games, he became the first Indian to win an individual gold medal at the Olympic Games. It was also India's first gold medal since 1980, when the Men's Field Hockey Team won the gold.He is the first and only Indian to have held both the World and Olympic titles at the same time, a feat he accomplished by capturing the Gold Medal at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, after having won the gold at the 2006 ISSF World Shooting Championships. Abhinav won Gold Medal in 2014 Commonwealth Games at Glasgow. In 2014, Abhinav Bindra joined the GoSports Foundation, Bangalore as a member of their board of advisors. In collaboration with the GoSports Foundation, he will also provide support to India's up and coming talented shooters through the Abhinav Bindra Shooting Development Programme.
9.
Who won the 2016 Nelson Mandela Graça Machel Innovation Award

A.Ronan Farrow
B.Tabassum Adnan
C.Natalya Estemirova
D.Shahid Azmi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pakistani women’s rights activist from Swat valley Tabassum Adnan has won prestigious 2016 Nelson Mandela Graça Machel Innovation Award. She won the award for the individual activist category on the concluding day of the International Civil Society Week (ICSW) held from April 25-28, 2016 in Bogota, Colombia. With this Tabassum Adnan becomes the second woman from Pakistan’s Swat valley to win this international recognition after Nobel laureate Malala Yousafzai. Tabassum Adnan : Tabassum Adnan was a victim of child marriage and was married at the age of 13. The marriage was marked by frequent domestic abuse and ended after 20 years when she gathered the courage to divorce her abusive husband. Later she launched NGO Khwendo Jirga (Sister’s Council), a women-only Jirga where women meet weekly to discuss issues such as honour killings, swara and acid attacks the practice of giving women as compensation for crimes. In 2015, she was awarded 2015 Secretary of State’s International Women of Courage Award in recognition of her untiring efforts and services for women’s rights. Nelson Mandela Graça Machel Innovation Award : Established in 2004 at the CIVICUS World Assembly in Gaborone, Botswana. Propose: These Awards provide seed funding for innovative ideas emerging from organisations or groups of organisations participating in the CIVICUS World Assembly. Each winner gets funding value of US 5,000 dollars each and also discuss their ideas with the World Assembly participants.
10.
Which state has declared the first smoke-free city of India

A.Chandigarh
B.Kerala
C.Sikkim
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nagaland’s capital Kohima is now on its way to a greener, healthier future. On April 29, the city was declared smoke-free by Deputy Commissioner Rovilatuo Mor. A campaign was organised by school children from 22 educational institutes, to promote awareness about the ill effects of smoking. They got help from the District Tobacco Control Cell (DTCC) and Department of Health and Family Welfare. According to the Joint Director of Health & Family Welfare Department of Nagaland, Dr. Hotokhu Chishi, Nagaland has the second highest smoker population in the country, at 57%. “28% of school children are tobacco chewers, 14% are smokers and 41% of children buy tobacco products for their parents, relatives and elders.A tobacco product contains 4000 chemicals which destroy any part of the body and causes death to one million people in India every year. Other States : Many states and cities in India have been trying to reduce the consumption of tobacco. In 2007, Chandigarh was declared the fi
11.
Recently which city has declared as 'smoke-free city'

A.Aizawl
B.Shillong
C.Imphal
D.Kohima


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nagaland’s capital Kohima is now on its way to a greener, healthier future. On April 29, the city was declared smoke-free by Deputy Commissioner Rovilatuo Mor. A campaign was organised by school children from 22 educational institutes, to promote awareness about the ill effects of smoking. They got help from the District Tobacco Control Cell (DTCC) and Department of Health and Family Welfare. According to the Joint Director of Health & Family Welfare Department of Nagaland, Dr. Hotokhu Chishi, Nagaland has the second highest smoker population in the country, at 57%. “28% of school children are tobacco chewers, 14% are smokers and 41% of children buy tobacco products for their parents, relatives and elders.A tobacco product contains 4000 chemicals which destroy any part of the body and causes death to one million people in India every year. Other States : Many states and cities in India have been trying to reduce the consumption of tobacco. In 2007, Chandigarh was declared the fi
12.
Who has resigned from the post of head of Tata Steel sports department

A.Nusli Neville Wadia
B.Charles Borromeo
C.Jacobus Schraven
D.Andrew M. Robb


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Asian Games gold medalist Charles Borromeo on 28 April 2016 resigned from the post of head of the Tata Steel sports department. The resignation came after the vigilance department officials of the company questioned him in connection with alleged irregularities in tender process of 4.40 crore rupees worth synthetic track laying at the JRD Tata Sports complex. Charles Borromeo : Borromeo, won a gold medal of 800 m at the 1982 Asian Games held in Delhi and also a part of Indian Olympic contingent that took place at Los Angeles in 1984.He joined Tata Steel as sports assistant in 1979 and participated in a number of track and field meets.In 1982, he topped the six-nation Athletic Meet in Mumbai by winning the Inter-State Championship at Kozhikode and also won the gold at the Pakistan National Games at Peshawar.He won bronze medal at the Peking International Games in China and toured Germany representing the Indian athletic team.Tata honored him as the Best Sportsman in 1984. He also repr
13.
Which country has developed world's first graphene electronic paper

A.Japan
B.China
C.Russia
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China developed a new electronic paper, which has been heralded as "the world's first graphene electronic paper. It was in news in the last of April 2016.It will be a huge breakthrough that will catapult the material to a new level. It was developed by The Guangzhou OED Technologies in partnership with a company in Chongqing. Compared with traditional e-papers, graphene e-paper is more pliable and has more intensity and its high-light transmittance means optical displays will be much brighter.E-papers have been produced on a commercial scale since 2014. Compared with liquid crystal displays, e-papers are thinner, bendable and energy efficient, meaning products are more portable. Graphene : Graphene is the world's strongest and lightest known material; a single layer of graphene is only 0.335 nanometers thick, and it can conduct heat and electricity.The material can be used to create hard or flexible graphene displays, used in electronic products such as e-readers and wearable smart
14.
Which company has announced that it is going to buy the DreamWorks Animation for $3.8 billion in cash

A.Twenty-First Century Fox Inc
B.Time Warner Inc
C.Walt Disney
D.Comcast


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Comcast, the parent company of Universal Pictures has announced that it is going to buy the DreamWorks Animation for $3.8 billion in cash. The deal will put Comcast in direct competition with Disney. The Dream Works Animation is best known for animated movies like Shrek, Kung Fu Panda and Madagascar etc andafter take over the company would operate under Comcast’s NBC Universal. The Comcast Corporation is an American multinational mass media company, which is also the largest broadcasting as well as largest cable company in the world by revenue. The company also produce animation movies like Despicable Me and Minions etc. Comcast : Comcast Corporation, formerly registered as Comcast Holdings, is an American multinational mass media company and is the largest broadcasting and largest cable company in the world by revenue. It is the second largest pay-TV company after the AT&T-DirecTV acquisition, largest cable TV company and largest home Internet service provider in the United Stat
15.
TMT project aims at a virtual constellation in a phased manner. What does TMT stand for

A.Trail Making Test
B.Traffic Management
C.Thirty-Meter Telescope
D.Tarsometatarsal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to the BRICS Cooperation, space agencies of respective nations such as India are pursuing technical discussions for realising the virtual constellation in a manner which is phased. Space agencies can provide data from existing remote sensing satellites. This virtual constellation will deal with challenges from mankind such as global climate change, environmental protection and natural disasters. Thirty meter Telescope is a joint responsibility of DST and DAE TMT is an international project funded by scientific organisations of India, USA, Canada China and Japan.
16.
Which country has announced that its Olympic athletes will wear uniforms that have been infused with insect repellent to keep mosquitoes carrying the Zika virus at bay

A.South Korean
B.Venezuela
C.Vietnam
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Korea on 27 April 2016 announced that its Olympic athletes will wear uniforms that have been infused with insect repellent to keep mosquitoes carrying the Zika virus at bay.The South Korean team's uniforms were unveiled in Seoul, marking 100 days until the opening ceremony in Brazil.These formal long-sleeved shirts and trousers containing mosquito repellent will be worn by the South Korean athletes during ceremonies and at the athletes' village at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.The uniforms are meant to ward off mosquito-borne transmission of the Zika virus.Athletes cannot wear the protective clothing while competing, but they will be allowed to use mosquito repellent. The decision to use mosquito repellent uniform during the Rio games was taken out of concern over the spread of the Zika virus. The virus is spread by daytime-active Aedes mosquitoes.Earlier in April 2016, representatives of the South Korean Olympic organisation and the government visited Rio to inspect
17.
What is full form of NITI Aayog which of the following is replaced planning commission

A.National independent transformation institute
B.New Institution for Transforming India
C.National Institute for Transforming India
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NITI Aayog ( National Institution for Transforming India Aayog) chaired by Vice Chairman Dr Arvind Panagariya launched the Urban Management Programme on 27 April 2016 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.The state participation was at the level of Secretaries of Urban Development, Municipal Commissioners and other senior officials of State Government and parastatal bodies. About 150 participants were present in the event. Urban Management Programme : The Programme is designed by NITI Aayog, Temasek Foundation and Singapore Cooperation Enterprise (SCE) under the platform of the Memorandum of Understanding signed between NITI Aayog and the Singapore Cooperation Enterprise (SCE).It was to tap the expertise of Singapore in urban sector to build capacities in State Governments and ULBs to design efficient solutions to urban problems.As a part of NITI Aayog’s mandate to promote cooperative federalism, NITI is reaching out to the States to resolve their issues pending with different Ministries. It
18.
Who is the Vice ChairPerson of NITI Aayog

A.Pranab Mukherjee
B.Narendra Modi
C.Arun Jaitley
D.Arvind Panagariya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NITI Aayog ( National Institution for Transforming India Aayog) chaired by Vice Chairman Dr Arvind Panagariya launched the Urban Management Programme on 27 April 2016 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.The state participation was at the level of Secretaries of Urban Development, Municipal Commissioners and other senior officials of State Government and parastatal bodies. About 150 participants were present in the event. Urban Management Programme : The Programme is designed by NITI Aayog, Temasek Foundation and Singapore Cooperation Enterprise (SCE) under the platform of the Memorandum of Understanding signed between NITI Aayog and the Singapore Cooperation Enterprise (SCE).It was to tap the expertise of Singapore in urban sector to build capacities in State Governments and ULBs to design efficient solutions to urban problems.As a part of NITI Aayog’s mandate to promote cooperative federalism, NITI is reaching out to the States to resolve their issues pending with different Ministries. It
19.
Which of the following has launched the urban management programme for capacity building of states and urban local bodies

A.Ministry of Urban Development
B.Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
C.NITI Aayog
D.Ministry of Rural Development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NITI Aayog ( National Institution for Transforming India Aayog) chaired by Vice Chairman Dr Arvind Panagariya launched the Urban Management Programme on 27 April 2016 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.The state participation was at the level of Secretaries of Urban Development, Municipal Commissioners and other senior officials of State Government and parastatal bodies. About 150 participants were present in the event. Urban Management Programme : The Programme is designed by NITI Aayog, Temasek Foundation and Singapore Cooperation Enterprise (SCE) under the platform of the Memorandum of Understanding signed between NITI Aayog and the Singapore Cooperation Enterprise (SCE).It was to tap the expertise of Singapore in urban sector to build capacities in State Governments and ULBs to design efficient solutions to urban problems.As a part of NITI Aayog’s mandate to promote cooperative federalism, NITI is reaching out to the States to resolve their issues pending with different Ministries. It
20.
Which state has inaugurated 100 piped water supply projects for rural areas on 28 April 2016

A.Odisha
B.Bihar
C.Maharashtra
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik inaugurated 100 piped water supply projects for rural areas on 28 April 2016. The CM also pledged to make piped water provision in all gram panchayats by 2017. The project was inaugurated on the occasion of Utkal Gaurab Madhusudan Das’ anniversary. Das was the first graduate and advocate of Odisha.Earlier on 20 April 2016, Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik had dedicated 100 urban drinking water supply projects in the state. In early April 2016, the state government also announced that it will sink a tubewell in each of the 27711 areas spending around 195 crore rupees. In rural areas all gram panchayats have been asked to spend 30 per cent of the panchayat funds towards piped water supply. Highlights of 100 piped water supply projects : The 100 projects will benefit 172000 people residing in 107 villages across the state.The project is made at an estimated cost of 72 crore rupees. Water crisis in Odisha : In 2016, Rourkela Steel Plant (RSP) township is
21.
Name the fraud detection mechanism which is launched by Experian India

A.Counter Fraud Score
B.Hunter Fraud Score
C.Counter Fraud System
D.Hunter fraud Detection System


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Experian, the global information services company, in the last week of April 2016 launched a fraud detection mechanism named the Hunter Fraud Score.The new scoring mechanism measures the probability of fraud in a credit application across banking and insurance industries.Experian had launched the Hunter Fraud Management Services for the life insurance sector in India in March 2016. Highlights of Hunter Fraud Score : As per Experian, the new score will help retail finance providers and insurance companies in India significantly increase their efficiency in fraud detection. Businesses will be able to identify applications that should be screened for potential fraud, and prioritise those that have a high probability of being fraudulent.This will enable the businesses to potentially lower their fraud losses and focus on approving applications from genuine customers.Hunter prevents application fraud by matching credit application data against multiple data sources, including the shared fra
22.
India has extended Line of Credit (LoC) of 1 billion US dollars to which of the following country

A.Bangladesh
B.Nepal
C.Bhutan
D.Mongolia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India on 28 April 2016 extended a Line of Credit (LoC) of 1 billion US dollars to Mongolia. The LoC was extended after delegation-level bilateral talks between the Minister of State for External Affairs VK Singh and Mongolian Foreign Minister Lundeg Purevsuren in New Delhi.Besides, the two countries also agreed to exchange sentenced persons. Lundeg Purevsuren was on a three-day state visit to India from 27 April to 29 April 2016. This visit was a part of the intensified bilateral exchanges following the upgrade of bilateral relations during Modi's visit. The extended LoC is the part of announcement made by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his visit to Mongolia in May 2015. He announced the LoC for economic expansion and infrastructure development. During that visit, the two nations also signed 13 agreements. This was the first prime ministerial visit from India to Mongolia.Earlier on 28 April 2016, Purevsuren conferred Mongolia's highest civilian award, the Order of North Sta
23.
Name the Indian Naval Ships (INS) which decommissioned at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai

A.Kakinada and Sujata
B.Veer and Nipat
C.Kamorta and Pralaya
D.Kalpeni and Jyoti


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Naval Ships (INS) Veer and Nipat were decommissioned at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai, Maharashtra. The decommissioning ceremony of these ships was held in the presence of Vice Admiral Sunil Lanba, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command. Veer and Nipat : Both the ships belonged to the 1241 RE class missile vessels. They had served under 22nd Killer Squadron and have completed 29 and 28 years of commissioned service respectively. The ships had played a significant role as the guardian of International Maritime Borderline off west coast of India. These ships are also the first of Veer Class of ships to be decommissioned from the Indian Navy. In their service, they have participated in numerous operations and successfully completed many deployments. They were extensively deployed during the Operations Vijay (1961) and Parakram (2001–2002) of the Indian Navy.
24.
Which Russian rocket is carrying three satellites as payloads namely Mikhailo Lomonosov (scientific satellite), SamSat-218 (an experimental nanosatellite) and Aist-2D (a civilian distance viewing satellite)

A.Soyuz-2.1v
B.Soyuz-2.1b
C.Soyuz-2.1a
D.Soyuz-2.1


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Russia has successfully launched the first rocket from its newly built Vostochny Cosmodrome in the Amur Oblast, in Russian Far East region bordering China. The unmanned Soyuz-2.1a rocket is carrying three satellites as payloads namely Mikhailo Lomonosov (scientific satellite), SamSat-218 (an experimental nanosatellite) and Aist-2D (a civilian distance viewing satellite). Vostochny Cosmodrome is a Russian spaceport for civilian launches under construction after it was launched in 2012. On completion in 2018, it will reduce Russia’s dependency on the Baikonur Cosmodrome in Kazakhstan. Presently, Russia has the large military launch facilities but it relies primarily on the Baikonur Cosmodrome for the civilian launches.
25.
Which Indian academician has been appointed as the new member of United Nations' University Council

A.Arnab K Laha
B.U Dinesh Kumar
C.Dakshinamurthy V Kolluru
D.Radha Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian academician Radha Kumar was on 28 April 2016 appointed to the United Nations' University Council to formulate its principles and policies, consider and approve biennial budget and work programme. Kumar is among 12 people who are appointed by UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon to the council. These 12 appointees will take office with effect from May 2016 and will serve for terms of either three or six years.Some of the other members appointed to the UN University Council are Simon Chesterman, Lecturer at Harvard and MIT, Isabel Guerrero Pulgar of Chile, Bassma Kodmani of Syria and Lan Xue, Dean of School of Public Policy and Management at China's Tsinghua University. Radha Kumar : Radha Kumar is the Director General of New Delhi-based think tank Delhi Policy Group. She is a specialist in ethnic conflicts, peacemaking and peace-building. Formerly Director of the Mandela Centre for Peace and Conflict Studies at Jamia Millia Islamia University, Kumar has also been a Senior Fellow in
26.
Union Government has banned import of which animal of the following animal for commercial breeding

A.Cat
B.Dog
C.Rabbit
D.Horse


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union government on 27 April 2016 issued a notification banning the import of dogs for commercial breeding. The imports are allowed only for research or defence purposes.The ban came after many animal rights organisations raised concerns over foreign breed dogs suffering due to unsuitable climatic conditions.Humane Society International (HSI) and People for Animals along with other groups had urged the government to ban the import on dogs for breeding as it was resulting in the overpopulation of street dogs in the country. They were of the view that a large number of dogs that are not suitable for the country’s tropical climate such as St Bernards, Siberian Huskies, Alaskan Malamutes and others are being imported by breeders in India.Many imported breed dogs are being abandoned by the owners as they have poor understanding of the breed’s requirement.Animal rights groups also urged the government to enact the pet shop and breeder regulations as recommended by the Law Commission of
27.
Recently which institution has been awarded the EFMD Quality Improvement System (EQUIS) Accreditation by EFMD

A.Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta
B.Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad
C.Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad
D.Indian Institute of Management Indore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Management, Calcutta (IIM-C) has been awarded the EFMD Quality Improvement System (EQUIS) Accreditation by EFMD, the globally recognized international organization for management development, with over 800 members from academia, business, public service and consultancy in 81 countries. The EQUIS Accreditation Board voted to confer EQUIS Accreditation on IIM Calcutta on April 12, 2016. IIM Calcutta has already been accredited by the Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business (AACSB) and the Association of MBA's (AMBA) in 2014. With EQUIS accreditation, IIM Calcutta has become the first Indian business school to achieve the 'Triple Crown' in accreditation, i.e. accredited by all the three major accreditation agencies in the world for management education. Only 5 other business schools in Asia and 73 business schools around the world are currently 'Triple Accredited. This is a significant achievement for us. Each of the three accrediting agencies insists t
28.
Who has won the Mongolia highest civilian award "North Star"

A.Lokesh Chandra and Mansura Haider
B.Sri Ravi Shankar and Mansura Haider
C.Lokesh Rahul and Naresh
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mongolia has conferred its highest civilian award “North Star” on two noted Indian scholars – Lokesh Chandra and Mansura Haider for their contribution to Mongolian studies. Mongolian Foreign Minister Lundeg Purevsuren conferred the award on Lokesh Chandra, president of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), and Mansura Haider, former academic adviser at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), at ceremony at the Mongolian embassy here which was also attended by Union Minister Kiren Rijiju.This year being the 60th Anniversary of Indo-Mongolian diplomatic relations, the award has been presented to two Indian scholars for their outstanding “contributions to the development of friendly relations between India and Mongolia and promotion of Mongolian studies”. Mansura Haider, who was a professor and former dean of the faculty of arts in Aligarh Muslim University’s history department, said was the first to give the Mongols an identity was misrepresented
29.
The Parliament has passed the Industries (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2015 that seeks to amend the Industries (Development and Regulation) Act of

A.1951
B.1950
C.1953
D.1952


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Parliament has passed the Industries (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2015. The Bill amends the Industries (Development and Regulation) Act, 1951. It was first was passed in Lok Sabha in December 2015 and later in Rajya Sabha in April 2016. Now it will go for Presidential assent as per Article 111 of the Indian Constitution. The bill seeks to bring industries engaged in the manufacture of potable alcohol under the exclusive control of States in all respects. It amends 1st schedule of the parent Act to bring required changes for regulating industries manufacturing potable alcohol. However, Union Government will continue to be responsible for formulating policy and regulating foreign collaboration for all products of fermentation industries, including industrial and potable alcohol. Industries (Development and Regulation) Act, 1951 : It provides for development and regulation of certain industries including telecommunications, transportation, metallurgical, fermentation
30.
Rajya Sabha has passed the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2016 to include certain communities in the list of Scheduled Castes (SC) from how many states

A.3
B.4
C.5
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Parliament passed Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2016 to include certain communities in the list of Scheduled Castes (SC) from 4 states. The bill seeks to amend Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950 to include certain communities from Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Kerala and West Bengal in the list. It also has provisions for exclusion of certain communities from Odisha and removal of area restriction in respect of certain communities. The bill was introduced in the Parliament by Union Social Justice Minister Thawar Chand Gehlot as per the provisions of Article 341 of the Constitution. Chhattisgarh: Inclusion of Sais, Sahis, Sarathi, Soot-Sarathi, Thanwar communities in the list. Haryana : Inclusion of (i) Aheria, Aheri, Hari, Heri, Thori, Turi and (ii) Rai Sikh communities in the list. Kerala : Inclusion of Peruvannan community in the list and Modification in the area of specification of Malayan community. West Bengal : Removal of area restriction of Cha

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th April 2016

30th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS