Current Affairs Quiz 29th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 29, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 29, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 29, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Swedish music streaming giant Spotify has announced the acquisition of which company for sharing online videos and photos

A.CrowdAlbum
B.Cloud Album
C.Crowed Album
D.Crowd Asl


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Swedish music streaming giant Spotify has announced the acquisition of CrowdAlbum, a US-based company that created a platform for sharing online photos and videos. CrowdAlbum aggregates photos and videos from artists' performances" and "helps them (artists) to identify and connect with their most passionate fans," Spotify said in a statement.
2.
Who has been appointed as the General (DG) of Railways Protection Force (RPF)

A.Kumar Ashish
B.Jayant Singh
C.Surender Kumar Bhagat
D.K Selvaraj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Senior IPS officer Surender Kumar Bhagat was on 28 April 2016 appointed as the Director General (DG) of Railways Protection Force (RPF). His appointment was approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC). As a DG of Railways Protection Force , Bhagat is entrusted with responsibility of protecting railway property and passengers. He will serve the Railway Board till the date of his superannuation that is on 30 June 2017. He is presently working as Special Director General in Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) at Western Sector, Jammu & Kashmir.He is a 1982 batch IPS officer of Uttarakhand cadre.
3.
Which state government has announced 10 % quota for the economically class from all non-reserved castes in the state in both jobs and education

A.Gujarat
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Bihar
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Gujarat government has announced a 10% quota for the economically backward class from all non-reserved castes in the state in both jobs and education. A special Ordinance will be promulgated earmarking the 10% reservation on Gujarat Foundation Day, May 1. As per the move, upper class families whose annual income is up to Rs 600,000 will have the benefits of this new move taken by the Gujarat government. The quota benefits will be available to the members of all the upper class communities, including Patidars, Brahmins, Kshtriyas and Lohana among others. The government intends to implement this 10% quota from the upcoming academic year. Recruitment to be covered post implementation. Gujarat government followed the footsteps of two other BJP-ruled states Rajasthan and Haryana, who had announced special quotas for Gujjars and Jats respectively.
4.
Who has been appointed as the new captain of New Zealand Cricket team

A.Ross Taylor
B.Kane Williamson
C.Grant Elliott
D.Martin Guptill


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
New Zealand ace batsman Kane Williamson was confirmed as 29th test cricket captain of New Zealand cricket Team on 28 April 2016. He will succeed Brendon McCullum as captain in all three formats. McCullum retired from test cricket in February 2016.Prior to this confirmation, Williamson has already captained New Zealand in 36 limited over International Cricket matches. Under his captaincy, New Zealand reached Semi-finals in ICC T-20 World Cup 2016. He is respected by his peers and the wider cricket community for his professional approach both on and off the field, and has a superb cricket brain. Williamson became the third-youngest man to captain New Zealand in Test cricket, behind Stephen Fleming and John Parker.
5.
Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare 2016 observed on which date

A.April 27
B.April 28
C.April 29
D.April 30


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
29 April: Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare The Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare 2016 was observed on 29 April 2016 by the United Nations (UN).This commemoration will provide an opportunity to pay tribute to the victims of chemical warfare, as well as to reaffirm the commitment of the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) to the elimination of the threat of chemical weapons. The Third Review Conference of States Parties to the Chemical Convention held in April 2013 in the Hague, the Netherlands, adopted a political declaration that confirms the unequivocal commitment of the States Parties to the global chemical weapons ban. The United Nations' Conference of the States Parties at its Tenth Session on 11 November 2005 decided that a memorial Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare would be observed on 29 April, the day on which the Chemical Weapons Convention entered into force in 1997. Today, 188 States
6.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been invited to address joint meeting of the United States (US) Congress on which date

A.June 3
B.May 23
C.May 18
D.June 8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been invited to address a joint meeting of the United States (US) Congress on June 8, 2016 during his visit to the US. He was invited by President Barack Obama for a bilateral visit during the fourth nuclear summit. It was announced by the Speaker of the US House of Representative Paul Ryan. PM Narendra Modi will be the fifth Indian Prime Minister to address a joint meeting of Congress, and the first since 2005. Earlier, Prime Ministers Rajiv Gandhi (July 13, 1985), P V Narasimha Rao (May 18, 1994), Atal Bihari Vajpayee (September 14, 2000) and Manmohan Singh (July 19, 2005) had addressed the joint meeting of the US Congress. It should be noted that the tradition of foreign leaders and dignitaries addressing US Congress began with the Marquis de Lafayette, a French aristocrat and military officer. He had addressed the House Chamber on December 10, 1824.
7.
Which state election commision has launched the mobile app 'e-voter'

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.West Bengal
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Election Commission of India (ECI) has launched an innovative mobile application titled e-voter with comprehensive details about the forthcoming 2016 Assembly polls in Kerala. The app is envisaged for voters’ facilitation for search in electoral roll, information regarding candidates, location of polling station, affidavit filed by them, filing of complaint and so on. e-voter App : The e-voter app was developed by the state IT Mission. It aims at ensuring great transparency and conduct of free and fair elections. The app has ‘know your candidate’ option that would provide constituency wise details of candidates. It has ‘constituency list’ option that would give segment wise details of voters (total number of voters, number of male voters and female voters) and total polling stations. The app will also provide information about previous elections results and names of Chief Ministers. The e-voter app can be downloaded from the Google Play store and can be installed on an
8.
Vostochny Cosmodrome located in which country

A.Japan
B.US
C.China
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russia has successfully launched the first rocket from its newly built Vostochny Cosmodrome in the Amur Oblast, in Russian Far East region bordering China. The unmanned Soyuz-2.1a rocket is carrying three satellites as payloads namely Mikhailo Lomonosov (scientific satellite), SamSat-218 (an experimental nanosatellite) and Aist-2D (a civilian distance viewing satellite). Vostochny Cosmodrome is a Russian spaceport for civilian launches under construction after it was launched in 2012. On completion in 2018, it will reduce Russia’s dependency on the Baikonur Cosmodrome in Kazakhstan. Presently, Russia has the large military launch facilities but it relies primarily on the Baikonur Cosmodrome for the civilian launches.
9.
Which country has topped in worldwide dope violation in Anti-Doping Rule Violations(ADRVs) 2014 report

A.Australia
B.China
C.Brazil
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lightweights in the competitive arena but India continued to rule the roost as far as doping was concerned, placed once again in the top three in a WADA report based on the information supplied by various national bodies. India had the third highest Anti-Doping Rule Violations(ADRVs) in 2014, with 96 cases, behind Russia (148) Italy (123). Belgium (91), France (91), Turkey (73), Australia (49), China (49), Brazil (46) South Korea (43) followed India in the top 10, according to the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) report released. ADRV is a doping case in which a decision is rendered against an athlete following a full disciplinary process. The sanction is either a reprimand or a period of ineligibility.Out of the 96 ADRVs recorded by India, four are non analytical (2 each in athletics and wrestling) cases like failure to submit to appear for a test, possession, use or trafficking of a prohibited substance following an investigation.Out of these 96 dope violations,
10.
The reserve bank of india will proposing what type of lending

A.peer to server
B.peer to review
C.Peer to peer
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India for the first time proposed rules for peer-to-peer lending, seeking to regulate a growing sector with potential measures including requiring minimum capital of Rs 2 crore ($301,023.48) or prohibiting them from promising "extraordinary returns." The RBI also proposed on Thursday (28 April) that only those defined as companies engage in peer-to-peer lending and said it may categorise firms in the growing sector as non-banking financial companies. Peer-to-peer lending has been growing globally, including in India, where only a limited segment of the population has access to bank finance.The central bank sought feedback to its proposals from the public by May 31. Peer-to-peer lending : Peer-to-peer lending, sometimes abbreviated P2P lending, is the practice oflending money to individuals or businesses through online services that match lenders directly with borrowers. Since the peer-to-peer lending companies offering these services operate entirely online, they
11.
Who has been appointed as the Australia’s bowling coach

A.Michael Hussey
B.Allan Donald
C.Jurgensen
D.Mahmood


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The former South Africa fast bowler, Allan Donald, will join Australia as their bowling coach for their tour of Sri Lanka, Cricket Australia has confirmed. The appointment was not permanent.Former bowling coach Craig McDermott stepped down after the World Twenty20 tournament in India. West Australia bowling coach Adam Griffith is joining the Australian team for their triangular limited overs series in West Indies in June.The 49-year-old played 72 Tests for South Africa, taking 330 wickets and was considered one of the best fast bowlers of his generation. He has also spent time as bowling coach for New Zealand and then for his native South Africa from 2011-15. He is currently bowling coach for the Royal Challengers Bangalore in the Indian Premier League.Allan Anthony Donald : Allan Anthony Donald (born 20 October 1966) is a former South African cricketer and one of their most successful pace bowlers. he was one of the best fast bowlers ever seen in Test cricket, reaching the top
12.
ISRO will be launching 22 satellites from PSLV-C34. What are the two nano satellites to be launched called

A.Swayam,Satyamabasat
B.Sarva, Satyam
C.Satyam , Satyamabasat
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ISRO has made plans to launch 22 satellites abroad PSLV-C34. Satellites include an earth observation satellite from India as a primary payload. 19 satellites are from 4 foreign countries namely US, Canada, Indonesia and Germany. Swayam and Satyabamasat were the two satellites developed by College of Engineering Pune and Sathyabama University Swayam satellite has payload mass of 1 kg and Satyamabasat has payload of 1.5 kg
13.
Who won the gold medal at ninth International sand art at Russia

A.Manas Kumar Sahoo
B.Sudarsan Pattnaik
C.Dan
D.Jim Denevan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Renowned sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik has won gold medal in an international sand art championship in Russia. He made sand art -- "Mahatma Gandhi sculpture for non-violence and peace" -- in the contest. The week-long sand sculpture competition had started on April 21 at Kolomenskoye, Moscow.Twenty top sculptors from across the world displayed their sculptures. He has participated in more than 50 international sand sculpture championships across the world and won many awards for the country. He has also got the fourth highest civilian award Padma Shri in 2014. Pattnaik runs a sand art school at Puri beach in Odisha. Pattnaik : Pattnaik was born in Puri, Odisha in India. He was the youngest of three brothers in his family. His childhood was full of hardships. Pattnaik taught himself the art of sand sculpture.He was the brand ambassador of NALCO, India.He established "The Golden Sand Art Institute" which is first of its nature in India. He won 1st prize (gold medal) at Saint Peters
14.
What is the theme for World Day for Safety and Health at Work 2016

A.Safety and health in the use of chemicals at work
B.The prevention of occupational diseases
C.Join in building an OSH preventive culture
D.Workplace Stress: a collective challenge


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
28 April: World Day for Safety and Health at Work : The 2016 World Day for Safety and Health at Work was observed across the world on 28 April 2016 with the theme Workplace Stress: a collective challenge.The International Labour Organisation (ILO) celebrates World Day for Safety and Health to raise awareness of safety in the workplace. Occurring annually since 2003, each year it focuses on a specific area and bases a campaign around the theme.The day 28 April has also long been associated with the world's trade union movement's commemoration of the victims of occupational accidents and diseases. World Day for Safety and Health at Work : The annual World Day for Safety and Health at Work on 28 April promotes the prevention of occupational accidents and diseases globally.It is an awareness-raising campaign intended to focus international attention on the magnitude of the problem and on how promoting and creating a safety and health culture can help reduce the number of work-related deat
15.
Who is author of "Blood on my Hands : Confessions of Staged Encounter" book

A.Kartar Lalvani
B.Pavan Choudary
C.Kishalay Bhattacharjee
D.Vijay Darda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The book titled Blood on my Hands: Confessions of Staged Encounter authored by Kishlay Bhattacharjee was in news in the last week of April 2016. The book came into news as Biju Janata Dal leader Tathagata Satpathy on 26 April 2016 demanded revocation of the controversial Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in the north-eastern region. He stated that the book, which is on India’s north-eastern region, serves as an eye-opener. The book contains the author’s conversations with an anonymous army officer. It narrates the staged encounters in India's northeast and explains how awards and citations are linked to a body count.The book mentions that the officers need a definite number of points to get a citation and earn their ranks and awards. Under this pressure, the army units bid to purchase a person to be killed from the mafia.Blood on my Hands also contains an essay by Bhattacharjee and a postscript that analyses the hidden policy of extra-judicial killings and how it threatens
16.
On what date will the Panama papers be made available to the public

A.May 9
B.May 6
C.May 4
D.May 1


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The "Panama Papers" trove of leaked documents revealing the vast extent of global tax evasion will be made available to the public on May 9, the ICIJ confirmed. The searchable database will include information about more than 2,00,000 secret companies, trusts and foundations based in 21 tax havens "from Hong Kong to Nevada in the United States," according to the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists (ICIJ). About 11.5 million leaked documents of the Panamanian law firm Mossack Fonseca, reveal the large-scale use of offshore entities to conceal assets from tax authorities.
17.
A 300-year-old gurdwara was reopened after 73 years .This is located in which country

A.Afghanistan
B.Pakistan
C.India
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A 300-year-old gurdwara in Peshawar’s crowded Old City opened its doors to worshippers for the first time in 73 years. The reopening was celebrated by Pakistan's tiny Sikh minority but security is a constant concern. On 22nd April Sardar Suran Singh a Sikh leader and provincial lawmaker was shot and killed outside his home in a remote area in Khyber Pukhtunkhwa province, some 140 kilometers from Peshawar. The murder of Sardar Sooran Singh devastated the Sikh community and heightened their fears of militant attacks.The event has also added to human rights activists over rising violence against religious minorities in Pakistan.
18.
Who has been appointed as the chief selector of Sri Lankan Cricket team

A.Muttiah Muralitharan
B.Kumar Sangakkara
C.Mahela Jayawardene
D.Jayasurya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) on 27 April 2016 announced appointment of Sanath Jayasuriya as chief selector of the Sri Lankan Cricket team.Jayasuriya is back as the chief selector for the team, after a year when he stepped down from the role. Earlier, he served as the chief selector from January 2013 to March 2015.Jayasuriya-led committee will succeed the Aravinda de Silva led committee. The new four member selection panel will take office on 1 May 2016 and will serve for two years and will comprise of former wicketkeeper-batsman Romesh Kaluwitharana, former fast bowler Eric Upashantha and former off spinner Ranjith Madurasinghe. During Jayasuriya’s previous tenure, Sri Lanka won a World T20 and a Test series in England, both in 2014, before exiting the 2015 World Cup in the quarter-finals.It was Jayasuriya's committee that formalised Angelo Mathews' ascension to the Test and ODI captaincy. However, the period was also beset by public disagreements between Jayasuriya and senior players,
19.
The Union Cabinet has approved to enhance investment by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited in which company

A.Bharat Oman Refineries Limited
B.Hindustan Oil Exploration Company Ltd
C.Essar Oil
D.Petronet LNG Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet on 27 April 2016 approved to enhance investment by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) in Bharat Oman Refineries Limited (BORL).Now, the investment amount can be enhanced upto a maximum of 3000 crore rupees by way of subscription of convertible warrants giving right to convert it into equity shares to be issued by BORL. The infusion of funds by the BPCLs will enable BORL to overcome the implications on account of the erosion of the net worth. Besides, it will enhance the availability of petroleum products in the Northern and Central parts of the country, will help in industrial development of Madhya Pradesh and substantial increase in employment and tax earnings in the State. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) is a public sector undertaking under the Union Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) : BPCL holds a joint venture company with Oman Oil Company Limited (OOCL) named Bharat Oman Refineries Limited
20.
Which country has successfully launched Kunpeng-1B Sounding Rocket

A.Russia
B.Japan
C.USA
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China on 27 April 2016 successfully launched the Kunpeng-1B sounding rocket from a launch pad in Danzhou City in the southern Chinese Hainan Province. The rocket reached a maximum height of 316 kilometres (196 miles), with the total flight time coming to 10 minutes.The head of the rocket was equipped with a new altitude control system. New materials of flexible carbon fibre were also used in the rocket to enable easier flight. This is the first time Kunpeng 1B’s arrow configuration of altitude control system and carbon fibre stretching rod has been used on a sounding rocket in China. It makes the detector more flexible and lightweight.This sounding rocket is expected to fulfil its mission of taking measurements in the upper atmosphere that will help with research of rocket sounding, high-speed flight and space tourism.The rocket’s falling ball experiment detection for further study of low latitudes in the ionosphere and in the upper atmosphere has important scientific significance
21.
Which bank has launched the mobile-only bank in India

A.Bank of Nova Scotia
B.Standard Chartered
C.DBS Bank
D.Deutsche Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Singapore's largest bank, DBS has unveiled the 'mobile only bank’ in India. The ‘digibank’ uses technologies, such as bio metrics and artificial intelligence, to enable paperless, signature less and branch less bank. This is the India's 1st mobile only bank which targeting 5 million retail customers. The bank will leverage bio metrics-enabled ID and Aadhaar card to ensure that that there is no paperwork. It will provide customer service via a 24*7 artificial intelligence-driven virtual assistant, which understands natural language and has learning ability, so that it is able to respond in real-time. Account-holders will have no minimum balance requirements and will also provide a physical debit card which can be used across all Visa-enabled online and point-of-sale transactions as well as in overseas.Higher than the five per cent it was offering till now, and free cash withdrawal across all ATMs. DBS Bank : DBS Bank Ltd is a Singaporean multinational banking and financial
22.
Name the chinese human rights activist who died 26 April 2016

A.Wang Xiaoning
B.Harry Wu
C.Hu Jia
D.Tang Baiqiao


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Harry Wu, campaigner for human rights in China, passed away on 26 April 2016 in Honduras. He was 79.Wu, the son of a wealthy Roman Catholic family from Shanghai, was arrested in 1960 when he was only 23 years old. He was given a life sentence in a forced labour prison camp after he criticised the Soviet Union, then an ally of China. Harry Wu : Wu studied at the Geology Institute in Beijing where he earned a degree. In 1956, the Communist Party began a campaign encouraging citizens, particularly students and intellectuals, to express their true views of the Party and the state of society. The movement was known as the Hundred Flowers Campaign.Wu eventually voiced some sentiments, by disagreeing with the Soviet's armed crackdown of Hungary, and the practice of labelling people into different categories.By the Fall of 1956, 19-year-old Wu was subsequently singled out at his university.For the next few years, he was continuously criticized in Party meetings and closely monitored until his
23.
Which world leader had his statue placed at Madam Tussauds

A.Barack Obama
B.Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin
C.Xi Jinping
D.Narendra Modi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi took his place alongside other world leaders at Madame Tussauds in London. The leader’s new wax figure arrived at the Baker Street attraction fresh from Delhi, where Mr. Modi had a private viewing with his likeness last week. The figure is featured in the famous attraction’s popular “World Leaders” enclosure alongside present day leaders Barack Obama, David Cameron, Angela Merkel and Francoise Holland, as well as political heavyweights of the past including Mahatma Gandhi and Winston Churchill.
24.
Which rocket is used for launching the India’s seventh navigation satellite of the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System in the series of 1G

A. PSLV-C33
B.PSLV-C29
C.PSLV-C31
D.PSLV-C32


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) on 28 April 2016 launched India’s seventh navigation satellite of the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS 1G) into a Sub-Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (Sub-GTO) on-board PSLV-C33.The satellite was launched from the First Launch Pad (FLP) of the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota, which is situated 90 kms from Chennai. With this launch, India successfully joined the elite group of countries that have their own navigation system technology to cater to the mammoth navigational needs.As in the previous six launches of IRNSS satellites, PSLV-C33 used ‘XL’ version of PSLV equipped with six strap-ons, each carrying 12 tons of propellant. IRNSS-1G IRNSS-1G is the seventh navigation satellite of the seven satellites constituting the IRNSS space segment. Its predecessors, IRNSS-1A, 1B, 1C, 1D, 1E and 1F were launched by PSLV-C22, PSLV-C24, PSLV-C26, PSLV-C27, PSLV-C31 and PSLV-C32 in July 2013, April 2014, October 2014, March
25.
Name the two time Olympic 400 meter hurdles gold medalist who announced his retirement on 26 April 2016

A.Angelo Taylor
B.Felix Sanchez
C.Kirani James
D.Luguelin Santos


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Two-time Olympic 400-meter hurdles gold medalist champion Felix Sanchez announced his retirement on 26 April 2016. The announcement means that the 38-year-old will not defend his title at the 2016 Olympics in Rio de Janeiro.Sanchez made the announcement in a video press conference in the Dominican Republic. Sanchez who made his first Olympic team in 2000 won his first gold in the 400-meter hurdles at the 2004 Olympics in Athens and second at the 2012 Summer Games in London. He also owns two gold medals from the 2001 and 2003 world championships.His personal best of 47.25 puts him as the eighth best of all-time. Between 2001 and 2004, he won 43 consecutive races and has run 48 races under 48.50. The hurdler, known as Super Sanchez, made his final global championship appearance with a fifth place finish at the 2013 IAAF World Championships in Moscow. His final race was a fifth place finish at the NACAC Championships in 2015.Sanchez born in the United States to the Dominican parents com
26.
With which country India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (Mou) in health area and medical science

A.Sweden
B.Bulgaria
C.Bangladesh
D.Papua New Guinea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval to Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Papua New Guinea on cooperation in the field of Healthcare and Medical Science. Decision in this regard was taken by Union Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi. The bilateral MoU will encourage cooperation between the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare of India and Ministry of Health and HIV/AIDS of the Papua New Guinea. Under it, joint initiatives in the health sector will be established which will strengthen bilateral ties between India and Papua New Guinea.
27.
Recently fire destroyed ‘National Museum’ is located in which city

A.Kolkata
B.New Delhi
C.Mumbai
D.Allahabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A massive fire destroyed the National Museum of Natural History located in New Delhi on 26 April 2016 . The cause of fire is still unknown though the fire spread because of museum specimens and the wood work holding them.The building was relatively empty because of an ongoing renovation, and was evacuated shortly before first responders arrived. However, many of the museum’s exhibits have suffered irreparable damage.The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change is still in the process of assessing fire damage. Destroyed in fire : The fire could potentially have destroyed several fossils, including a 160-million-year-old dinosaur skeleton.A collection of bird eggs.Several stuffed animals, preserved butterflies, amphibian and reptile specimens. National Museum of Natural History : The National Museum of Natural History (NMNH) in New Delhi was one of two museums focusing on nature in India. It was established in 1972 as part of the celebration of the 25th year of India's ind
28.
Name the famous Kerala cartoonist who passed away on 27 April 2016

A.V T Thomas
B.Toms
C.Harish Chandra
D.Both A & B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala cartoonist V T Thomas, popularly known as Toms, passed away on 27 April 2016 following a brief illness at in Kottayam, Kerela. He was 86. He is survived by his wife Thresyakutty and children Boban, Molly, Rani, Peter, Bose, Princy.Toms created the legendary cartoon characters Boban and Molly (Bobanum Moliyum). V T Thomas : He was born in 1929 in Kuttanad in Alappuzha district and initially served the British Army. After serving with the British Army, he turned into the world of cartoons.Initially Boban and Molly characters appeared in a cartoon column Sathyadeepam weekly in 1950. Later on these characters became part of Malayala Manorama weekly in 1957. He resigned from Malayala Manorama in 1987 and began his own publication. Apart from Bobanum Moliyum, the characters which weaved magic in Toms' creative world were the of the kids lawyer Pothen, the flirty Appy Hippy, the nincompoop panchayat president Ittunnan (chettan) and so on. Story of Boban and Molly : The famous charact
29.
What is the rank of Delhi in the report “noisiest City of India” released by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB)

A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A recent report released by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has revealed that Mumbai is the noisiest City of India, followed by Lucknow and Hyderabad. According to the report, Mumbai reported the maximum violation of safe noise levels for consistently longer periods during 2011-14.Delhi reported to be at number 4, credit goes to the higher green cover and road side plantations.Dilshad Garden, DCE and NSIT monitoring stations in Delhi showed the average noise level within the prescribed limits of 55 dB. According to CPCB, though the most common source of noise pollution is motor vehicles, the other sources like generator sets, office machines, aircraft, industrial and construction activities too substantially contribute to increasing the noise level in the cities. Noisiest City and Not Noisiest of India : Mumbai -MPCB Headquarters - Thane Lucknow - Hazratganj - Indira Nagar Hyderabad- Punjagutta- Zoo Area Delhi - ITO- Dilshad Garden and DCE Chennai -Guindy - Eye Hospita
30.
Which player equals world record in recurve event at Archery World Cup

A.Lee Seung yun
B.Deepika Kumari
C.Xu Jing
D.Sara Lopez


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s Deepika Kumari has equalled the world record in Women’s Recurve event at the qualifying stage of Archery World Cup held in Shanghai, China. Deepika recorded a score of 686 out of 720 to finish 1st in qualifiers and equal the world. With this she equalled the record set by South Korea’s Ki Boe Bae at the World University Games in Gwangju in 2015. Deepika has already qualified for the 2016 Rio Olympics scheduled to be held in August 2016 with her performance at the Copenhagen World Championships in 2015. In the previous editions of the World Cup, Deepika had won silver medals consecutively in 2011, 2012 and 2013 in the women’s individual events.
31.
Which state government has increased the punishment for chain snatching upto 5 years

A.Karnataka
B.Kerala
C.Maharashtra
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Maharashtra government on 27 April 2016 decided to increase the punishment for chain snatching up to 5 years of rigorous imprisonment along with a fine of 25000 rupees. The state Cabinet cleared the amendments to relevant sections of Indian Penal Code sections 379, 397-A (1)(2) and section 379-B along with the CrPC Act-1973, thus increasing the punishment up to five years rigorous imprisonment and 25000 rupees fine, in case of grievous injury to the victim.The new additional section of 379-A(1) will define chain snatching as a crime and the convict will be sentenced under section 379-A(2), which provides minimum of 2 years and maximum of 5 years rigorous imprisonment. While, the IPC section 379-B will award rigorous imprisonment of minimum three years and maximum five years and of 25000 rupees, in case of causing grievous injury to the victim or snatching the chain by issuing threat with a weapon.In a statement, the state government noted that there has been a rise in incidents o

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th April 2016

29th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS