Current Affairs Quiz 28th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 28, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 28, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 28, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state has approved five percent interest subvention to flood-hit traders with effect from 1 April 2016

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B.Assam
C.Haryana
D.Jammu and Kashmir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir government on 27 April 2016 approved five percent interest subvention to flood-hit traders with effect from 1 April 2016. The decision will bring a major relief to September 2014 flood hit traders and business units.The interest subsidy will have a cap of five lakh rupees per unit for a period of four years, that is, up to 31 December 2020. The decision was taken at a Cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti in Jammu.To ensure proper implementation of the interest subvention assistance scheme, the Cabinet also ordered constitution of a high-level Coordination Committee. The panel will be headed by Chief Secretary and comprising representatives of Relief Rehabilitation department, Finance department, and Planning and Development department. Besides, the Cabinet also sanctioned the second tranche of assistance proposed to be given to small traders and business establishments who have been given start-up incentive with turnover up to 10 lakh rupees.
2.
Name India’s seventh navigation satellite of the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System that was launched by Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO)

A.IRNSS 1G
B.IRNSS 1E
C.IRNSS 1F
D.IRNSS 1D


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) on 28 April 2016 launched India’s seventh navigation satellite of the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS 1G) into a Sub-Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (Sub-GTO) on-board PSLV-C33.The satellite was launched from the First Launch Pad (FLP) of the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota, which is situated 90 kms from Chennai. With this launch, India successfully joined the elite group of countries that have their own navigation system technology to cater to the mammoth navigational needs.As in the previous six launches of IRNSS satellites, PSLV-C33 used ‘XL’ version of PSLV equipped with six strap-ons, each carrying 12 tons of propellant. IRNSS-1G IRNSS-1G is the seventh navigation satellite of the seven satellites constituting the IRNSS space segment. Its predecessors, IRNSS-1A, 1B, 1C, 1D, 1E and 1F were launched by PSLV-C22, PSLV-C24, PSLV-C26, PSLV-C27, PSLV-C31 and PSLV-C32 in July 2013, April 2014, October 2014, March
3.
According to Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) ,which city is the noisiest city of India

A.Srinagar
B.Ranchi
C.Lucknow
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A recent report released by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has revealed that Mumbai is the noisiest City of India, followed by Lucknow and Hyderabad. According to the report, Mumbai reported the maximum violation of safe noise levels for consistently longer periods during 2011-14.Delhi reported to be at number 4, credit goes to the higher green cover and road side plantations.Dilshad Garden, DCE and NSIT monitoring stations in Delhi showed the average noise level within the prescribed limits of 55 dB. According to CPCB, though the most common source of noise pollution is motor vehicles, the other sources like generator sets, office machines, aircraft, industrial and construction activities too substantially contribute to increasing the noise level in the cities. Noisiest City and Not Noisiest of India : Mumbai -MPCB Headquarters - Thane Lucknow - Hazratganj - Indira Nagar Hyderabad- Punjagutta- Zoo Area Delhi - ITO- Dilshad Garden and DCE Chennai -Guindy - Eye Hospita
4.
Which country five-dollar note has been named the banknote of the year for 2015 by the International Bank Note Society

A.US
B.Zimbabwe
C.Ecuador
D.New zealand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
New Zealand’s five-dollar note has been named the banknote of the year for 2015 by the International Bank Note Society. The note incorporates some of the world’s most advanced security features and beautifully showcasing New Zealand’s history, culture, and heritage. The $5 note has won form the 40 eligible designs from a record 20 countries.New Zealand’s five-dollar note : The $5 note has featured mountaineer Sir Edmund Hillary and on the other side, a rare yellow-eyed penguin and local flora. To be eligible, a banknote must have been issued for the first time during the year of the award and be in general circulation. It is assessed for its “artistic merit or innovative security features”, including use of color, contrast and balance.Almost 150 new banknotes were released last year, with “over three dozen” of sufficiently new design to be eligible for nomination.Other Winner : Scotland’s Clydesdale Bank five-pound note, Sweden’s 20 kronor note, Russia’s 10
5.
Which state has recently implemented National Food Security Act

A.Meghalaya
B.Mizoram
C.Manipur
D.Tripura


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Manipur Chief Minister Okram Ibobi Singh has declared that the National Food Security Act has been implemented the state. The CM also appealed the people to extend cooperation to the state government regarding successful implementation of the National Food Security Act in Manipur. The Act would lay stress on those possessing Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) cards. As per the Act, 11,796 metric tonnes of rice for April was released and one kg of rice would be made available at Rs three per kg to the beneficiaries.AAY card holders can avail 35 kg of rice per a month. The scheme would cover 87 per cent of the population. The National Food Security Act, 2013 (also Right to Food Act) is an Act of the Parliament of India which aims to provide subsidized food grains to approximately two-thirds of India's 1.2 billion people. It was signed into law on 12 September 2013, retroactive to 5 July 2013.
6.
What is the initial amount of Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh

A.1 lakh crore
B.50 lakh
C.2.3 lakh crore
D.1.8 lakh crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Railway Ministry has decided to create a 1 lakh crore rupees safety fund named Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh to strengthen safety measures on the rail network to prevent accidents. It was announced by Union Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu in the Lok Sabha while replying to a debate on Demands for Grants for Railways for 2016-17. In this regard Union Railway Ministry has forwarded a proposal to the Union Finance Ministry for approval. The Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh will be a non-lapsable fund which will be utilised for safety measures. The fund will help Indian Railways to accomplish its zero-accident mission by strengthening the safety measures on the rail network in a comprehensive way. Under this fund, envisaged works like track renewal and upgradation, bridge rehabilitation, elimination of level-crossings, construction of road over bridges/road under bridges will be under taken. It will be also used for replacement and improvement of signalling system, improvement and u
7.
Which of the following has been chosen press club award for bravery in Journalism

A.T N Ninan
B.Ravish Kumar
C.Pallava Bagla
D.Jagendra Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh-based journalist Jagendra Singh, who was killed allegedly for his exposes on illegal sand mining and other misdemeanours, was today honoured posthumously with "RedInk Veer Patrakar Puraskar" by Mumbai Press Club . Singh used to run a Facebook page, Shahjahanpur Samachar, wherein he exposed the "corrupt" practices of an Uttar Pradesh minister. One of the issues taken up was illegal sand mining. He was allegedly set on fire on June 1 last year by some local policemen and criminals for the expose. Singh had worked for Hindi language media for 15 years. The UP government has claimed that the journalist had set himself on fire. A writ petition was filed by journalist Mudit Mathur from Lucknow, which is pending before the Supreme Court. Besides Singh, 25 other journalists were awarded for their commendable work at the function. Others Winners : T N Ninan, Chairman and Editorial Director of Business Standard, was bestowed upon the Lifetime Achievement award while NDTV India's
8.
Which IT major has invested in data software company Trifacta

A.Wipro
B.TCS
C.Infosys
D.Cognizant Technology Solutions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vishal Sikka led Infosys has announced that it has made an investment in Trifacta, provider of data wrangling software that enables non-technical users to easily transform data for analysis. Trifacta and Infosys have a strategic partnership to include Trifacta’s data wrangling solution into the Infosys Information Platform and Infosys’s other platforms and offerings. Through this integration, customers will benefit by having intelligent data transformation and real-time analytics combined into a powerful platform for innovation.
9.
World Day for Safety and Health at Work observed on which date

A.April 27
B.April 28
C.April 29
D.April 30


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
28 April: World Day for Safety and Health at Work : The 2016 World Day for Safety and Health at Work was observed across the world on 28 April 2016 with the theme Workplace Stress: a collective challenge.The International Labour Organisation (ILO) celebrates World Day for Safety and Health to raise awareness of safety in the workplace. Occurring annually since 2003, each year it focuses on a specific area and bases a campaign around the theme.The day 28 April has also long been associated with the world's trade union movement's commemoration of the victims of occupational accidents and diseases. World Day for Safety and Health at Work : The annual World Day for Safety and Health at Work on 28 April promotes the prevention of occupational accidents and diseases globally.It is an awareness-raising campaign intended to focus international attention on the magnitude of the problem and on how promoting and creating a safety and health culture can help reduce the number of work-related deat
10.
Who has been appointed as amicus curiae to implement Justice RM Lodha committee recommendations

A.Gopal Pillai
B.Gopala Krishnan
C.Gopal Subramanium
D.Gopal Srinivasan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Supreme Court appointed senior advocate Gopal Subramanium as ‘amicus curiae’ and requested his assistance to explore how the recommendations of the Justice RM Lodha committee could be implemented on 25 April 2016. The recommendations pertain to large-scale structural reforms that the BCCI has been resisting. Further, he will examine the main matter in which the state associations argued that the implementation of several recommendations of the RMLodha committee would violate their fundamental right under Article 19 (i)(c) of the Indian Constitution to form an association.He will also assist the court in establishing the legal validity of certain recommendations of the Lodha committee, if the same were to be implemented by the court on the BCCI.On examining the report, he may also suggest modifications to the committee's recommendations if he feels the implementation of the same would be unconstitutional. The amicus curiae's findings are not bindable to the court but are taken s
11.
The 2020 Summer Olympic will be held in which city

A.Tokyo
B.New York
C.Paris
D.London


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan's Olympic organisers unveiled the new official logos of the 2020 Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games on 25 April 2016. The emblems,designed by Asao Tokolo, feature an indigo-coloured check in the design.The Olympic logo features a circular Japanese traditional checkered pattern. Below the design are the words Tokyo 2020 and under them the five interlocking Olympic rings. The design is meant to express a refined elegance and sophistication that exemplifies Japan.The logos used traditional Japanese colours and patterns to represent the intercultural themes of the games. The logos incorporate the message of unity in diversity, and the idea that the Games seek to promote diversity as a platform to connect the world. Controversy related to Olympic emblems : The initial design for the official emblems of the 2020 Summer Olympics and Paralympics were unveiled on 24 July 2015. The logo resembled a stylized T, a red circle in the top-right corner represented a beating heart, the flag of J
12.
Who is designed Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympics emblems

A.Tadao Ando
B.Goichi Suda
C.Atsushi Kitagawara
D.Asao Tokolo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japan's Olympic organisers unveiled the new official logos of the 2020 Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games on 25 April 2016. The emblems,designed by Asao Tokolo, feature an indigo-coloured check in the design.The Olympic logo features a circular Japanese traditional checkered pattern. Below the design are the words Tokyo 2020 and under them the five interlocking Olympic rings. The design is meant to express a refined elegance and sophistication that exemplifies Japan.The logos used traditional Japanese colours and patterns to represent the intercultural themes of the games. The logos incorporate the message of unity in diversity, and the idea that the Games seek to promote diversity as a platform to connect the world. Controversy related to Olympic emblems : The initial design for the official emblems of the 2020 Summer Olympics and Paralympics were unveiled on 24 July 2015. The logo resembled a stylized T, a red circle in the top-right corner represented a beating heart, the flag of J
13.
Which country has unveiled Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympics emblems

A.Australia
B.France
C.Japan
D.South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japan's Olympic organisers unveiled the new official logos of the 2020 Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games on 25 April 2016. The emblems,designed by Asao Tokolo, feature an indigo-coloured check in the design.The Olympic logo features a circular Japanese traditional checkered pattern. Below the design are the words Tokyo 2020 and under them the five interlocking Olympic rings. The design is meant to express a refined elegance and sophistication that exemplifies Japan.The logos used traditional Japanese colours and patterns to represent the intercultural themes of the games. The logos incorporate the message of unity in diversity, and the idea that the Games seek to promote diversity as a platform to connect the world. Controversy related to Olympic emblems : The initial design for the official emblems of the 2020 Summer Olympics and Paralympics were unveiled on 24 July 2015. The logo resembled a stylized T, a red circle in the top-right corner represented a beating heart, the flag of J
14.
Which country has recently banned four federation to host International tournament

A.South Africa
B.India
C.Australia
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Africa sports minister Fikile Mbalula on 25 April 2016 imposed the sanctions on Cricket South Africa (CSA) along with other three federations, which disallow them to host or bid for any major international tournaments.Along with Cricket South Africa (CSA), the same punishment was meted out to the rugby, athletics and netball federations, and the decision will be reviewed in 2017.The sanction effectively means CSA cannot lobby or express interest in any other tournaments until Mbalula clears them.The sanctions were imposed after receiving the annual transformation report from a ministerially appointed independent committee of eminent persons group (EPG). The report stated that these sports bodies failed to meet the transformation guidelines. Transformation guidelines : Cricket is one of the five South African sporting federations that signed a memorandum of understanding with the sports ministry in May 2015 underlining a five-year strategic plan and commitment to change. The majo
15.
Who has been appointed as the first woman racer of TVS Racing

A.Alisha Abdullah
B.Shreya Sunder Iyer
C.Rehana Reya Rehana
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
TVS Racing has signed Shreya Sunder Iyer as it's first woman rider for the upcoming two-wheeler Indian National Rally championship. Shreya will begin her career with K1000, which is the first round. There will be five more rounds after this. KP Aravind, R Natraj and AW Tanveer will be Shreya's teammates and these three were the national champions in 2015. Shreya will break the stereotype as motorsport has always been considered a male-dominated sport. Shreya, 24, began riding at the age of 17 and rode extensively across India including the isolated Suru valley in the Himalayas and also completed a rigorous Southern India biking expedition of 2,000 kilometers in just 6 days.
16.
Which country has commemorated the 30th anniversary of the nuclear disaster at Chernobyl on April 26,2016

A.France
B.Germany
C.Japan
D.Ukraine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Commemorations are under way in Ukraine to mark the 30th anniversary of the nuclear disaster at Chernobyl. Sirens were sounded at the same moment as the first explosion at the reactor, in the early hours of 26 April 1986. The meltdown at the Soviet plant was the worst nuclear disaster in history.
17.
Who has been sworn as the vice president of South Sudan

A.Riek Machar
B.Salva Kiir Mayardit
C.Bul Andrew Cosmas Utore
D.Henry Dilah Iluya Odwar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Sudanese rebel leader Riek Machar has been sworn in as vice-president. His appointment is seen as a step towards ending a conflict that has killed tens of thousands. He was welcomed by President Salva Kiir ahead of forming a unity government. About 2.3 million South Sudanese have been driven from their homes since war erupted in December 2013, plunging the country into a humanitarian crisis.Now the unity government will have to prepare roadmap for repairing it's economy that is near the point of collapse.
18.
Who will be the sixth member to be inducted into the Cricket Club of India's Legends Club

A.Sunil Gavaskar
B.Kapil Dev
C.Sachin Tendulkar
D.Rahul Dravid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Badminton ace Nandu Natekar in April 2016 became the first non-Cricketer to be inducted into the Legends Club founded by the late Cricket Club of India (CCI) president Raj Singh Dungarpur. Natekar was inducted into the club along with 1983 World Cup-winning captain Kapil Dev, who became the sixth cricketer to be inducted in the club.The two, Nandu and Kapil were inducted into the Club’s legend group after consultation with the Cricket Club of India (CCI) president, Kekoo Nicholson.With this inclusion, the birthdays of Nandu Natekar (12 May) and Kapil Dev (6 January) will also be celebrated along with birthdays of Vijay Merchant, Vijay Hazare, Vinoo Mankad, Sunil Gavaskar and Sachin Tendulkar. Besides, CCI president Kekoo Nicholson said that the main gate of the club will be named after late Rajsingh Dungarpur. Legends Club : It was founded in 2003 by late Raj Singh Dungarpur, the former CCI president. It honours the cricketers and sports person by celebrating their birthdays and t
19.
Who has been appointed as the independent director of Bicon Limited

A.M. Damodaran
B.Ravi Mazumdar
C.Vijay Kuchroo
D.Jeremy Levin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Biocon Ltd said it has appointed former Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) chief M. Damodaran as additional independent director. “He will hold office up to the date of the ensuing annual general meeting (AGM), wherein his appointment as director will be placed before shareholders for approval,” Biocon said in a statement to exchanges. Biocon AGM is scheduled on 30 June. “His presence will enrich the board and further enhance the quality of governance and compliance at Biocon,” the company added.
20.
Indian Navy has inaugurated a naval detachment at which place

A.Pamban Island
B.Vypin Island
C.Lakshadweep Androth Island
D.Willingdon Island


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Southern Command of the Indian Navy has inaugurated a naval detachment at Androth Island of the Lakshadweep archipelago. The naval detachment seeks to strengthen maritime security in and around Arabian Sea and enhance surveillance of crucial shipping lanes. Details : The facility will function as an observance and reporting organisation. It will provide connectivity with mainland. Enable sea lanes of communication (SLOC) monitoring. It will also facilitate radar surveillance. Enhance the Navy’s reach and contribute significantly to strengthen maritime security. Lakshadweep archipelago comprising of Kavaratti, Minicoy, Agatti and Androth islands occupy a strategic location in the Arabian Sea. A number of shipping lanes pass close to these islands as they provide the sea link between Asia and Europe.
21.
International Cricket Council (ICC) has suspended the Cricket Association of which country

A.Kenya
B.Canada
C.Nepal
D.Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Cricket Council (ICC) in its board meeting on 26 April 2016 suspended the Cricket Association of Nepal (CAN) in view of government interference in the board.The suspension would stay in place until such time as the CAN becomes free of government interference and is properly structured to begin exploiting the tremendous cricket talent and opportunities that exist in Nepal.It will only cut off ICC funding for the CAN but Nepal national teams can continue to feature in ICC events.ICC management will also work with the Nepalese cricket community, and other stakeholders, in order to assist with the development of a sustainable governance and administration structure for cricket in Nepal. Nepal's National Sports Council (NSC) formed an ad-hoc committee to run the CAN in December 2015. This happened soon after Chatur Bahadur Chand was elected the CAN's president in controversial annual general meeting without the NSC's permission and also without the attendance its then preside
22.
The Cabinet of Saudi Arabia kingdom on 25 April 2016 approved a broad-based economic reform plan is called

A.Vision 2020
B.Vision 2030
C.Vision 2040
D.Vision 2050


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet of Saudi Arabia kingdom on 25 April 2016 approved the Vision 2030, a broad-based economic reform plan. The Vision charts out the roadmap for diversifying the Saudi economy in next 14 years and to ensure that Saudi Arabia can live without oil by 2020.Vision 2030 envisages forming public investment fund, boosting affordable housing and giving expats long-term residence among others. Three pillars of Vision 2030 Saudi Arabia’s status as the heart of the Arab and Islamic worlds Determination to become a global investment powerhouse Transforming unique strategic location into a global hub connecting three continents, Asia, Europe and Africa Elements of Vision 2030 : It is built around three themes: A vibrant society, a thriving economy and an ambitious nation.It envisions building a Public Investment Fund to become a major player in the global market.Shares worth less than 5 percent of Aramco, the national oil company of Saudi Arabia and valued at 2.5 trillion dollars, w
23.
Who is re elected as the Prime Minister of Tibetan Government-in-exile

A.Penpa Tsering
B.Lobsang Sangay
C.Karma Chophel
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Tibetan government-in-exile has re-elected Lobsang Sangey (48) as the Prime Minister for a second consecutive term. The election result was announced by the Tibetan election officials in the northern Indian town of Dharmsala which is the headquarters of the government-in-exile. Sangey secured about 58 percent of the 58,740 votes cast. He defeated his only rival Penpa Tsering, Speaker of the Tibetan Parliament by 9,012 votes. The 2016 general election was the second election since the Dalai Lama had stepped down as head of the government-in-exile in 2011 to focus on his role as the Tibetans’ spiritual leader. Tibetans living in exile in 40 countries had casted their votes for this election. Sangey was born in Darjeeling, West Bengal. He had completed his studies in Delhi, before going for higher education in the US. He was a senior Fellow at the Harvard Law School. Tibet Issue : China says Tibet has historically been part of its territory since the mid-13th century and was gover
24.
Who says that 'Our freedom is incomplete without the freedom of the Palestinians'

A.Nelson Mandela
B.Mahatma Gandhi
C.Martin Luther King
D.Chukwuemeka Odumegwu Ojukwu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A six-metre statue of former South African president Nelson Mandela has been unveiled in Palestine, the first such sculpture of the anti-apartheid icon outside the country. The statue was unveiled by Parks Tau, the Executive Mayor of the City of Johannesburg, which sponsored it as part of a twin city arrangement signed two years ago. April 26 South Africa celebrates the annual public holiday of Freedom Day on April 27 to mark Mandela's installation in 1994 as the first democratically-elected president of the country after decades of white minority apartheid rule. Palestine also declared April 26 a national day as large crowds gathered at a square in Ramallah named after Mandela, who had repeatedly compared the struggle against apartheid in South Africa to that of the Palestinian fight against oppression by Israel. In 1997, Mandela declared: "Our freedom is incomplete without the freedom of the Palestinians". The statue produced in South Africa and recently shipped to the Palestinian
25.
According to Nomura,Which country may surpass China in attracting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in 2016

A.Australia
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Norway
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Japanese financial services firm, Nomura in the last week of April 2016 announced that India may surpass China in attracting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in 2016, in terms of percentage of its GDP, as the gap in inflows between the two has been narrowing. The firm also mentioned that the gap is narrowing due to ongoing reforms in India.According to Nomura, the trend of rising inflows to India and moderating inflows to China began in 2013 and FDI inflows to India can surpass those into China in 2016. It is because India already has large investment commitments from MNCs in sectors like electronics, solar energy, auto, defence and railways. Highlights of Nomura's research report : FDI inflows to India raised from 1.7 per cent of GDP in 2014 to 2.1 per cent in 2015. China had 2.3 per cent of GDP in 2015.These trends of rising inflows to India and moderating inflows to China are likely driven by a mix of pull and push factors, such as divergent growth outlooks, ongoing FDI liberali
26.
Which taxi operator has partnered with the Tamil Nadu Election Commission to spread awareness on voting

A.Ola
B.Meru Cabs
C.Uber
D.Easy Cabs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Taxi operator Uber has partnered with Election Commission in Tamil Nadu to spread awareness on voting among the electorate for the May 16 assembly polls. Uber held discussions with officials on the importance of voting and encouraging people to cast their vote and would collaborate with EC's Systematic Voters' Education and Electoral Participation programme Drivers of Uber cabs would be educating public on the importance of voting and encourage riders to vote on May 16. We are thrilled to partner with the Election Commission and support the #TN100percent initiative, Uber India, General Manager. Uber : Uber Technologies Inc. is an American multinational online transportation network company headquartered in San Francisco, California. It develops, markets and operates the Uber mobile app, which allows consumers with smartphones to submit a trip request which is then routed to Uber drivers who use their own cars. As of April 12, 2016, the service was available in over 60 countries and 4
27.
Who headed the parliamentary standing committee whose report on the Consumer Protection Bill 2015 was tabled in parliament

A.Chandan Mitra
B.J C Divakar Reddy
C.Mallikarjun kharge
D.Ghulam Nabi Azad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Parliamentary Standing Committee’s report on the Consumer Protection Bill 2015 was tabled in Parliament on 26 April 2016.The committee headed by Telugu Desam Party MP J C Divakar Reddy in its report recommended holding celebrities accountable for misleading advertisements and stringent provisions including jail term up to five years and penalty up to 50 lakh rupees. Highlights : It suggested legal teeth to Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) to curb misleading ads besides proposing severe penalties, jail and cancellation of license of those involved in food adulteration.Advocates empowering Department of Consumer Affairs to make laws to regulate e-commerce, direct selling and multi-level marketing where consumer complaints are on the rise.For first time offence, the offender may be penalised with either a fine of 10 lakh rupees or imprisonment up to two years or both.For second time offence, it recommends a fine of 50 lakh rupees and imprisonment of five years.For subsequ
28.
Which railways has launched the missed call service for local train

A.Western Railway
B.North Eastern Railway
C.South central Railways
D.Eastern Railway


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Missed call service will be a convenience to the commuters as they will be aware of the running status of local trains and will be useful, in particular, during unusual occurrences or disruptions. WR has tied up with a firm in order to facilitate this novel concept to its esteemed passengers and with this commuters can check the running status of our suburban trains by giving a missed call. The information regarding running of services shall be communicated to the firm by the Railways at a stipulated schedule time, which in turn will be conveyed to the passengers accordingly," Bhakar said adding that the best part of this service is that the system can be used by any kind of mobile phones be it smartphone or high end mobile or basic mobile phone. Even commuters would not need to have internet connection and the service is totally free of cost and commuters can also alternately register themselves for daily periodic updates at scheduled times. Passengers' representatives and commuters
29.
Who became the first non cricketer to become a member of Cricket Club of India (CCI) Legend Club

A.Baichung Bhutia
B.Nandu Natekar
C.Kapil Dev
D.Balbir Singh, Sr.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Badminton ace Nandu Natekar in April 2016 became the first non-Cricketer to be inducted into the Legends Club founded by the late Cricket Club of India (CCI) president Raj Singh Dungarpur. Natekar was inducted into the club along with 1983 World Cup-winning captain Kapil Dev, who became the sixth cricketer to be inducted in the club.The two, Nandu and Kapil were inducted into the Club’s legend group after consultation with the Cricket Club of India (CCI) president, Kekoo Nicholson.With this inclusion, the birthdays of Nandu Natekar (12 May) and Kapil Dev (6 January) will also be celebrated along with birthdays of Vijay Merchant, Vijay Hazare, Vinoo Mankad, Sunil Gavaskar and Sachin Tendulkar. Besides, CCI president Kekoo Nicholson said that the main gate of the club will be named after late Rajsingh Dungarpur. Legends Club : It was founded in 2003 by late Raj Singh Dungarpur, the former CCI president. It honours the cricketers and sports person by celebrating their birthdays and t
30.
Which of the following bank has sanctioned loan to Haryana State Warehousing Corporation (HSWC) for wheat procurement

A.Cooperative Bank
B.NABARD Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.World Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) in the last week of April 2016 sanctioned a loan of 1000 crore rupees to Haryana State Warehousing Corporation (HSWC).The loan is sanctioned for purchase of wheat during the ongoing rabi marketing season.Haryana is one of the major contributors to the country's central pool of foodgrains. During the 2015-16 kharif season, NABARD had disbursed an amount of 500 crore rupees to the corporation for paddy procurement. HSWC : The loan will help the HSWC for payment of wheat purchased from farmers in various mandis/outlets in Haryana, in line with the government's resolve to pay the farmers' dues at the earliest.The objective of food grain procurement by the government agencies is to ensure that farmers get remunerative price for their produce and do not have to resort to distress sale and build buffer stocks.The Haryana Government has authorised five agencies, namely Food and Supplies Department, HAFED, Haryana Agro Industries
31.
Name of the web portal which is launched by Union Tourism Ministry

A.NOPAS
B.NOASP
C.NOAPS
D.NAPSO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Tourism Ministry has launched National Monuments Authority Web Portal called NOC Online Application and Processing System (NOAPS). The web portal will provide single window clearance for applicants to get no-objection certificates (NoC) within six working days for construction-related works near the 3,686 protected monuments in the country. Under the present rules, hundred meters area around the monument is a prohibited zone. While the area between 100 to 300 metres is regulated zone for which no-objection certificate is needed for construction-related works. The time limit for availing NoC was 90 days. Other Details : The portal uses the technology of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for mapping-related service. Using it the applicant needs to fill up a single form which will be sent to the concerned agencies by the local body from whom no objection certificate is required. T In the initial phase, the web portal integrates NMA’s portal with the online portal of loca

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th April 2016

28th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS