Current Affairs Quiz 27th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 27, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 27, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 27, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Where was unveiled the six meter statue of former South African president Nelson Mandela

A.Palestine
B.India
C.South Africa
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A six-metre statue of former South African president Nelson Mandela has been unveiled in Palestine, the first such sculpture of the anti-apartheid icon outside the country. The statue was unveiled by Parks Tau, the Executive Mayor of the City of Johannesburg, which sponsored it as part of a twin city arrangement signed two years ago. April 26 South Africa celebrates the annual public holiday of Freedom Day on April 27 to mark Mandela's installation in 1994 as the first democratically-elected president of the country after decades of white minority apartheid rule. Palestine also declared April 26 a national day as large crowds gathered at a square in Ramallah named after Mandela, who had repeatedly compared the struggle against apartheid in South Africa to that of the Palestinian fight against oppression by Israel. In 1997, Mandela declared: "Our freedom is incomplete without the freedom of the Palestinians". The statue produced in South Africa and recently shipped to the Palestinian
2.
Which state has announced free laptops to 500 meritorious students

A.Haryana
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Haryana government has announced free laptops to 500 meritorious students who secure a minimum of 95 per cent marks in Class X Board examination this year. State Finance Minister Captain Abhimanyu said the laptops will be provided under State Merit Scholarship scheme. A scholarship of Rs 150 per student used to be given annually under the scheme. The state government would bear an additional expenditure of about Rs 2.50 crore on account of this facility. Schemes Offered : One 100 laptops would be provided to top 100 students in the merit list of the Board irrespective of their caste, sex or economic status, an equal number of laptops would be given to top girl students belonging to general category. Laptops would also be provided to top one hundred boys and an equal number of girls belonging to Scheduled Castes, and the remaining one hundred laptops to students belonging to Below Poverty Line families, in the merit list of the Board.
3.
Which of the following leader was the founder of Jammu Kashmir Liberation Front (JKLF)

A.Yasin Malik
B.Ghulam Ahmad Mir
C.Amanullah Khan
D.Nazir Ahmad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amanullah Khan, one of the founders of the Jammu Kashmir Liberation Front that led a violent campaign for independent Kashmir, including the killing of an Indian diplomat in the UK in the mid-80s and hijacking of an Indian Airlines plane to Lahore, died in Pakistan. Amanullah Khan : A prominent Kashmiri leader Born in Gilgit on August 24, 1934.He was based in London before being deported to Pakistan in 1986, Amanullah Khan was believed to have been the mastermind in the killing of Ravindra Mhatre, the number two in the Indian Consulate in Birmingham in 1984.Mr Mhatre was abducted and killed in an attempt to secure the release from prison of the group's founder Maqbool Bhat who was hanged to death in 1984 in Tihar jail.In 1971, Maqbool Bhat was accused of masterminding the hijacking of a passenger Airline to Lahore and the hijackers declared affiliation with JKLF under his leadership. After his arrest and release in Pakistan, Maqbool Bhat sneaked into India where he was soon captured.T
4.
Who has been appointed as Vice President Marketing for Snapdeal

A.Kanika Kalra
B.Kunal Bahl
C.Nikesh Arora
D.Rohit Bansal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
eCommerce major Snapdeal said it has appointed former HUL Brand Director Kanika Kalra as its Vice President (Marketing). With over 12 years of experience, Kalra joins Snapdeal after stints at Hindustan Unilever Ltd, GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Ltd and PepsiCo, Snapdeal said in a statement.
5.
Which committee was tasked to look holistically into the functioning of the censor board and revamp the film certification nuances by Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)

A.Ramanujam committee
B.T.K. Vishwanathan committee
C.G N Bajpai Committee
D.Shyam Benegal committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Shyam Benegal headed committee constituted by the Union Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Ministry has submitted its report to Union I&B minister Arun Jaitley. The committee was tasked to look holistically into the functioning of the censor board and revamp the film certification nuances by Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC). Recommendations : CBFC should only be a film certification body and its scope should be restricted to categorizing the suitability of the film to audience groups on the basis of age and maturity. The board can refuse certification when a film contains contravenes the provisions of Cinematograph Act. It can also refuse certification when content in a film crosses the ceiling laid down in the highest category of certification. The applicant for certificate must specify the category of certification being sought and the target audience. The Committee was constituted in January 2016 to take a relook at the functioning of the board. It was asked to take
6.
Name the research scholar from IIT Kharagpur (KGP) who won the prestigious International Plant Nutrition Scholar Award recently

A.Arunbabu Talla
B.Kali Krishna Hazra
C.K Ashok Kumar
D.Pallavi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
K Ashok Kumar, a research scholar from IIT Kharagpur (KGP), won the prestigious International Plant Nutrition Scholar Award.Kumar, a research scholar at the department of agricultural and food engineering at the Bengal-based IIT, was recently awarded by the US-based International Plant Nutrition Institute (IPNI). The award carries a cash prize of 2000 US dollar and a recognition certificate.Ashok is pursuing his PhD on 'Comparative Assessment of Direct and Residual Effects of Organic and Inorganic Nutrient Management on Rice-Chickpea Production System in Lateritic Soil.' The objective of this research is to study the soil nutrient dynamics under organic and inorganic nutrient management to improve the crop yield and quality of rice-chickpea cropping system in lateritic soil.The research will help application of organic fertilizers such as vermicompost in right amount and at the right time to the rice crop. It will increase the yield of the rice-chickpea cropping system by 10% as compa
7.
Government of Madhya Pradesh, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) on 25 April 2016 entered into an agreement for research and innovation in preventive health with which Pharmaceutical Company

A.Cadila Healthcare
B.Sun Pharma
C.Cipla
D.Aurobindo Pharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government of Madhya Pradesh, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Sun Pharma on 25 April 2016 entered into an agreement for research and innovation in preventive health.This agreement for Malaria Free India and other innovation in preventive health was announced by Union Health Minister JP Nadda in New Delhi at a function on the occasion of World Malaria Day. Highlights of the collaboration : A malaria elimination demonstration project titled Malaria Free India will be established to support the national framework for elimination of malaria in India.The demonstration project will be launched in one of the most malaria endemic districts of Madhya Pradesh and implemented in a phased manner, beginning with Mandla district of Madhya Pradesh before December 2016.The partnership stakeholders will execute the malaria elimination programme over a span of 3 to 5 years covering over 1200 villages in Mandla district.Sun Pharma will establish a not-for-profit Foundation for implementing
8.
Earth is getting greener because of high levels of which gas

A.Hydrogen
B.Carbon monoxide
C.Methane
D.Carbon dioxide


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Earth is getting greener with rising high levels of carbon dioxide levels, researchers have revealed. They found over the past 33 years, leaf cover around more than half of the vegetated area of the world has increased. They say the extra greenery is equivalent to covering the USA twice with plants.
9.
Who became the first African footballer to win the Professional Footballers Association (PFA) Player of the Year award for the 2015–16 season

A.Mohamed Salah
B.Sofiane Feghouli
C.Riyad Mahrez
D.Aymen Abdennour


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Riyad Mahrez on 24 April 2016 became the first African footballer to win the Professional Footballers Association’s (PFA) Player of the Year award for the 2015–16 season. The footballer received the award at the Professional Footballers’ Association awards ceremony organised in London.With the award, Mahrez also became the second non-European, after Uruguayan striker Luis Suarez, to grab the award.On the other hand, Tottenham Hotspur midfielder Dele Alli was named Young Player of the Year. Riyad Mahrez : Riyad Mahrez is a professional footballer who plays for English club Leicester City and the Algerian national team as a winger. He began his career as a youth player for French club AAS Sarcelles. He turned professional in 2009.He made his international debut for Algeria in 2014 and represented them at the 2014 FIFA World Cup and the 2015 Africa Cup of Nations. PFA Player of the Year : The Professional Footballers' Association Players' Player of the Year is an annual award give
10.
Fifth Heart of Asia Ministerial Conference held in which country

A.India
B.Afghanistan
C.Pakistan
D.Tajikistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The heart of Asia conference has begun in April 26,2016. The conference held in New Delhi .The conference aims to bring peace and stability to Afghanistan and speeding up its reconstruction with a focus on enhancing investment and connectivity to the country. Objects : The conference is with the objective of bringing peace and stability to Afghanistan and speeding up its reconstruction with a focus on enhancing investment and connectivity to the country.The conference to be attended by the officials of a number of countries including Pakistan Foreign Secretary Aizaz Ahmed Chaudhry. This is the first high-level contact between the two sides since the January 2 terror attack on Pathankot airbase. Aim : The key elements of HoA process have been to devise a sustained, incremental approach to implementation of the confidence building measures (CBM) in Afghanistan and the officials are set to deliberate on them during the conference.Energy, infrastructure and investment deals to shore up e
11.
Union Sports Ministry has decided to provide much amount per month under the Target Olympic Podium (TOP) scheme

A.Rs.50,000
B.Rs.1,000,00
C.Rs. 1,50,000
D.Rs.2,00,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Sports Ministry has announced to provide one lakh rupees per month as out of pocket allowance to the sports persons under the Target Olympic Podium (TOP) scheme on 25 April 2016.This allowance will help the sports persons in their preparation for the Olympics and Paralympics Games at Rio de Janeiro, which is set to start in August 2016.77 Indian athletes in eight disciplines have qualified for the Olympics till date and many more are likely to qualify in the next two months.Target Olympic Podium scheme is a sports ministry initiative under which Olympic medal prospects are funded by the government for top class training as part of their preparations for the Games. Target Olympic Podium scheme : The TOP Scheme under the National Sports Development Fund (NSDF) was formulated with the objective of identifying and supporting potential medal prospects for 2016 and 2020 Olympic Games.The focused disciplines of the scheme were Athletics, Archery, Badminton, Boxing, Wrestling and Shooti
12.
Mondelez has inaugurated seventh plant in which country

A.US
B.China
C.India
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mondelez, best known for its Cadbury chocolates, inaugurated a Rs 1,265-crore plant in Tada, SriCity, Andhra Pradesh, making it the company’s seventh manufacturing unit in the country.This was the company’s largest plant in the Asia-Pacific region and would cater to domestic and regional needs.The plant's capacity is 250,000 tonnes a year, which the company hopes to touch by 2020. The total investment is expected to reach Rs 2,300 crore by then. Other Plant : Mondelez has invested Rs 670 crore in its six other plants in the country: two in Maharashtra, two in Himachal Pradesh and one each in Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh. In the past few years, packaged food companies like Kellogg’s, Mars, Cargill, Coca-Cola and PepsiCo have made significant investments in India.Data sourced from the department of industrial policy and promotion shows yearly foreign direct investment in food processing has been consistently above Rs 2,000 crore, pointing to growing corporate interest in t
13.
Videocon d2h ties up with which of the following company

A.Reliance
B.Vodafone m-pesa
C.Aircel
D.Bharti Airtel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASDAQ-listed Indian direct-to-home (DTH) player Videocon d2h has partnered with Vodafone, a move that will its subscribers recharge their d2h service using Vodafone m-pesa. The 120,000+ Vodafone m-pesa cash in points will also accept recharge for Videocon d2h. Our strategic tie up with Vodafone to enable recharge using m-pesa digital Wallet and at the Vodafone outlets will give our customers an easy and powerful way to recharge their d2h account at their convenience .Videocon d2h, which claims to be India's fastest growing DTH service provider, offers over 550 channels and services. It is soon going to launch HD Smart Connect Set top Box (connected STB), which converts existing normal TV into a Smart TV. The Connected set top box allows one to browse content from Facebook, Twitter, Daily Motion, video on demand sites, news sites, weather sites, etc through applications residing on STB.
14.
What is the theme for World Intellectual Property Day 2016

A.Get Up, Stand Up. For Music
B.Movies: a global passion Digital
C.Creativity: The Next Generation
D.Digital Creativity: Culture Reimagined


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Intellectual Property Day 2016 was on 26 April 2016 observed across the world with the theme Digital Creativity: Culture Reimagined. On this day, the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) works together with various government agencies, non-government organizations, community groups and individuals to hold different events and activities to promote World Intellectual Property Day.The day is celebrated to spread awareness about the role that intellectual property rights (patents, trademarks, industrial designs, copyright) play in encouraging innovation and creativity.This year theme explores the future of culture in the digital age: how we create it, how we access it, how we finance it. A balanced and flexible intellectual property system helps ensure that those working in the creative sector and artists themselves are properly paid for their work, so they can keep creating. World Intellectual Property Day : In October 1999, the General Assembly of the World Intell
15.
Phones sold in country from 2017 must have which feature

A.Location Tracker
B.Face Recognition
C.Bio key
D.Panic Key


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
All phones sold in the country from the year 2017 will have a dedicated ‘panic button’ that can be used to send out a signal in case of distress. There will also be mandatory provision for installation of a GPS navigation system from January 1, 2018, to track the location of the person in crisis with accuracy. Feature phones without the facility of panic button can invoke emergency call by pressing 'Numeric key - 5' or 'Numeric key - 9'. This button, on being pressed for a long time should invoke an emergency call, or through existing power button, when short pressed thrice in quick succession. When panic button will be pressed a signal/call will be made to the nearest security agency. The move has been ordered by the government through an official notification which says that no handset shall be sold in India from January 1, 2017, without a panic button and all handsets must also have GPS from January 1, 2018. The new rule to put a mandatory panic button will come under th
16.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Vivimed

A.Pavan Kumar
B.S Raghunandan
C.Santosh Varalwar
D.Sandeep Varalwar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Drug firm Vivimed has appointed Pavan Kumar as Chief Executive Officer of the company.The board of directors of the company at its meeting held on April 23 approved appointment of Pavan Kumar as Chief Executive Officer and Ramesh Challa as Chief Financial officer, Vivimed Ltd. Kumar has over three decades of managerial experience working for multinational and Indian organisations in diverse sectors such as consumer/industrial goods, agribusiness and chemicals, in functions such as marketing, operations, project and general management, leading and building competitive businesses, the statement added. The company had Rs.1,386 crore in revenue, with profit after tax of Rs.72 crore in the year ended 31 March 2015.Shares of Vivimed were up 5.91% to Rs.89.60 on BSE at 1.15pm, while the benchmark Sensex index was down 0.69% to 25,660.02 points.
17.
Conference of Chief Justices of High Courts and Chief Ministers of States held in which city

A.Hyderabad
B.Mumbai
C.New Delhi
D.Bangalore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A Joint Conference of Chief Justices of High Courts and Chief Ministers of States is being held in New Delhi. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the conference. Our correspondent reports that Supreme Court Chief Justice T.S.Thakur will preside over the function. The conference is held periodically to address pressing issues relating to the administration of justice in the country. The Joint Conference is an occasion for the executive and the judiciary to reaffirm their resolve to support a speedy, efficient and quality justice delivery in the country, and to discuss steps required to surmount the various challenges facing the justice system, such as inordinate delays in disposal of cases in courts, facilitating access to speedy resolution of commercial disputes by economic operators, making the justice system user friendly and affordable to all and improving the quality of legal aid services in the country. During the conference, Chief Ministers and Chief Justices will deli
18.
Where has the biggest telecom fraud scam occurred recently

A.China
B.US
C.India
D.Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In its biggest telecom fraud case, China has arrested 62 people including 10 Taiwanese suspected of defrauding a construction firm of over $17 million. They are suspected of defrauding 117 million yuan (about USD 17.99 million) from the construction bureau of an economic development zone in Duyun City in Guizhou Province.
19.
Name the solar powered airplane which has landed in California as part of its journey around the world

A.Solar System 3
B.Solar Power 1
C.Solar Eclipse 4
D.Solar Impulse 2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The solar-powered aeroplane Solar Impulse has landed in Silicon Valley, California, after a three-day flight over the Pacific Ocean from Hawaii. High winds delayed the landing at Moffett Airfield, Mountain View, as pilot Bertrand Piccard flew in a holding pattern off the coast. Piccard and fellow Swiss pilot Andre Borschberg have been taking turns flying the plane on an around-the-world trip since taking off from Abu Dhabi, the capital of the United Arab Emirates, in March 2015. It made stops in Oman, Myanmar, China, Japan and Hawaii. The trans-Pacific leg was the riskiest part of the plane’s global travels because of the lack of emergency landing sites. The plane’s ideal flight speed is about 28 mph, though that can double during the day when the sun’s rays are strongest. The carbon-fiber aircraft weighs more than 5,000 pounds, or about as much as a midsize truck. The plane’s wings, which stretch wider than those of a Boeing 747, are equipped with 17,000 solar cells that pow
20.
Which oil refinery company got green nod for its 694 crore rupees project at Haldia Dock Complex in West Bengal

A.Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL)
B.Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL)
C.Indian Oil Corporation Limited
D.Reliance Industries Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) on 25 April 2016 got green nod for its 694-crore rupees project at Haldia Dock Complex in West Bengal. This is the project of developing LPG import terminal as well as storage, bottling and bulk distribution facilities. The proposed project aims to boost supply and help achieve the government’s target of making LPG available to each household by 2018.The domestic production of LPG is around 12.38 million metric tonne per annum (mmtpa) which is much lower than the estimated demand of 18.65 mmtpa in 2016.Union Environment Ministry has given environmental clearance and Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) clearance to the BPCL’s project in West Bengal based on the recommendations of the Expert Appraisal Committee (industry). General conditions : The proposed project will ensure LPG supplies to far-flung areas of eastern and north-eastern regions and will create an infrastructure to import the eco-friendly LPG fuel.As per the proposal, Bharat Petroleu
21.
The Lok Sabha passed the Sikh Gurdwaras (Amendment) Bill, 2016 on 25 April 2016.This bill is related to which community

A.Sikhism
B.Keshdhari
C.Sahejdari
D.Sindhis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha passed the Sikh Gurdwaras (Amendment) Bill, 2016 on 25 April 2016. The bill – already passed by the Rajya Sabha on 16 March 2016 – seeks to amend the Sikh Gurdwaras Act, 1925 with effect from 8 October 2003.It proposes removal of an exception made for Sahajdharis in 1944 that allowed them to vote in elections for the Board and committees instituted under the Act.Now, the bill will be sent to the President for his assent. Features of the Amendment Bill : It proposed to remove the exception given to Sehajdhari Sikhs in 1944 to vote in the elections for selecting members of the board and the committees constituted under the Act.This amendment will debar Sahjdhari Sikhs voting rights. As Sehajdhari Sikhs are continuously exercising their voting rights in the Shiromani Gurdwara Parbandhak Committee (SGPC) elections since 1949. However, the notification was quashed by the Punjab and Haryana High Court on 20 December 2011, leaving it to the appropriate and competent legisla
22.
Papa Wemba who died recently was the famous musician of which country

A.Thailand
B.Congo
C.Brazil
D.Kuwait


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The influential Congolese musician Papa Wemba has died aged 66 after collapsing during a concert . The musician, whose real name was Jules Shungu Wembadio Pene Kikumba, rose to fame in the Congolese capital of Kinshasa during the 1970s with the band Zaiko Langa Langa, whose guitar-based fusion of Latin and African dance styles inspired a generation of African musicians. With a new band, Viva La Musica, Wemba moved to Paris in the 1980s and helped popularize Congolese music beyond Africa. He toured in the 1990s with British rock star Peter Gabriel and appears on his “Secret World Live” album. Wemba also was a pioneer of the “sapeur” youth culture marked by its dedication to extravagant fashions. The young men are known for wearing stylish suits and fedora hats, standing out in stark contrast in countries where poverty is endemic. He helped modernise Congolese rumba music, making it one of the most popular sounds in Africa. Together with his bands Zaiko Langa Langa, Isifi and
23.
Which of the following organisations has launched an online bank 'Online-Only' aimed at households and small businesses

A.Morgan Stanley
B.Credit Suisse
C.Goldman Sachs
D.Barclays


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Goldman Sachs has officially launched an online bank aimed at households and small businesses as it expands from its Wall Street base and aims for the masses. The online-only GS Bank permits consumers to open an account for as little as $1, a big shift for a financial powerhouse that has built itself around serving billionaires and giant companies undertaking mega-mergers. The move comes on the heels of Goldman’s acquisition of GE Capital’s online deposit platform, after which it assumed about $16 billion of deposits from some 145,000 customers.
24.
A solar powered aeroplane has landed in California as part of its journey around the world . Who is it’s pilot

A.John Luc Piccard
B.Jacques piccard
C.Mykita Piccard
D.Bertrand Piccard


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The solar-powered aeroplane Solar Impulse has landed in Silicon Valley, California, after a three-day flight over the Pacific Ocean from Hawaii. High winds delayed the landing at Moffett Airfield, Mountain View, as pilot Bertrand Piccard flew in a holding pattern off the coast. Piccard and fellow Swiss pilot Andre Borschberg have been taking turns flying the plane on an around-the-world trip since taking off from Abu Dhabi, the capital of the United Arab Emirates, in March 2015. It made stops in Oman, Myanmar, China, Japan and Hawaii. The trans-Pacific leg was the riskiest part of the plane’s global travels because of the lack of emergency landing sites. The plane’s ideal flight speed is about 28 mph, though that can double during the day when the sun’s rays are strongest. The carbon-fiber aircraft weighs more than 5,000 pounds, or about as much as a midsize truck. The plane’s wings, which stretch wider than those of a Boeing 747, are equipped with 17,000 solar cells that pow
25.
Which of the following Indian rower has qualified for the 2016 Rio Olympics

A.Sawarn Singh
B.Maninder Singh
C.Dattu Bhokanal
D.Kapil Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian rower Dattu Baban Bhokanal qualified for the 2016 Rio Olympics scheduled to be held in August 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He qualified Rio Olympics after winning a silver medal in the men’s single sculls event at the FISA Asian and Oceania Olympic Qualification Regatta held at Chung-ju in South Korea. He clocked 7 minutes, 7.63 seconds in the 2 km course to finish second. South Korea’s Dongyong Kim won the gold medal after finishing the race in 07 minutes, 5.13 seconds. Currently, Dattu Bhokanal trains at the Army Rowing Node (ARN) in Pune, Maharashtra. He will be the lone Indian rower taking part in Rio Games.
26.
Who was named as the foreign player of the year at Football Players Association of India

A.Udanta Singh
B.Mohun Bagan
C.Ranti Martins
D.Debjit Majumder


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Professional football club Mohun Bagan and India striker Jeje Lalpekhlua on 25 April 2016 won the Football Players’ Association of India (FPAI) Indian Player of the Year award at its annual awards function held in Mumbai.Lalpekhlua received the highest number of votes from fellow professional footballers to finish on top in the shortlist which included India captain Sunil Chhetri, Bikash Jairu, David Lalrinmuana and Dhanachandra Singh. Nigerian striker Ranti Martins, who played for East Bengal in the I-League, was named the Foreign Player of the Year. The Manipur-born Udanta Singh of I-League champion Bengaluru FC bagged the Young Player of the Year award. Bengaluru FC’s coachAshley Westwood won the Coach of the Year award. Debjit Majumder was named the Fans’ Player of the Year. Jeje Lalpekhlua : Born on 7 January 1991 in Mizoram, Jeje Lalpekhlua is an Indian footballer who plays for Chennaiyin in the Indian Super League.He scored the only goal in a win against Afghanistan in
27.
Banharn Silpa-archa who died recently was the former Prime Minister of which country

A.Bahrain
B.Cuba
C.Libya
D.Thailand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The former prime minister of Thailand, Banharn Silpa-archa was died on 23 April 2016 in Bangkok. He was 83.His scandal-ridden tenure a Prime Minister preceded the Thailand’s economic collapse in the 1990s. Banharn Silpa-archa : He was born on 19 August 1932 in Suphanburi, Siam to a Chinese merchant family. His Chinese name was Ma Dexiang.He was elected 11 times to Parliament and gained the nickname Banharnburi for his home province with Thai Nation Party.He was regional power broker and a master of money politics in his home province, Suphanburi. His tenure as 21st Prime Minister of Thailand was lasted from 13 July 1995 to 24 November 1996 for about 16 months with Thai Nation Party.His government was marked by allegations of corruption and economic mismanagement which led to Economic Collapse in the country, touching off the Asian financial crisis.He was a familiar presence in national politics, serving as a minister in various governments over the years, and became known as Mr ATM
28.
Commonwealth Judo Championships 2016 will be held in which country

A.India
B.France
C.South Africa
D.New York


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Judo Federation of India (JFI) on 25 April 2016 announced that India has been allotted the Commonwealth Judo Championships 2018.The Commonwealth Judo Championships was allotted to India, by the Commonwealth Judo Congress held on 23 April 2016 at Port Elizabeth, South Africa. This will be the first time that Commonwealth Judo Championships will be held in India. The Championships will be held in Jaipur. However, the dates are yet to be finalized.Besides, India will also play host to the 10th Asian Cadet Judo Championships & 17th Asian Juniors Judo Championships from 6 September to 12 September 2016 at the Rajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium, Kadvanthaa, Kerala. Commonwealth Judo Championships : The Commonwealth Judo Championships are an international judo competition, open to countries of the Commonwealth of Nations. It is the official event of the Commonwealth Judo Associations and is organised every 2 years for Cadets, Junior, Seniors, Masters and visually impaired Judo Players.The Comm
29.
Which bill was passed by lok sabha on April 2016 to provide statutory status to the existing Regional Centre for Biotechnology in Faridabad, Haryana

A.Centre for Biotechnology Bill, 2016
B.Regional Centre for Regulatory Bill, 2016
C.Regional Centre for Biotechnology Bill, 2016
D.Regional Centre for economic Bill, 2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha passed the Regional Centre for Biotechnology Bill, 2016 to provide statutory status to the existing Regional Centre for Biotechnology in Faridabad, Haryana. The Bill seeks to provide legislative backing to the Regional Centre and also confers upon it the status of an institution of national importance. Objectives : (i) Disseminate knowledge by providing teaching and research facilities in biotechnology and related fields, (ii) create a hub of biotechnology expertise, (iii) facilitate transfer of technology and knowledge in the SAARC region and generally Asia and (iv) Promote cooperation at the international level. The Regional centre will provide masters and doctoral degrees, and post-graduate diplomas in biotechnology and related subjects. It will have Board of Governors, Programme Advisory Committee, Executive Committee and Finance Committee etc as authorities responsible for its administration and functioning. India had entered into an agreement in 2006 with the UNES
30.
The eleventh edition of India-Mongolia joint military training Exercise held in which country

A.India
B.Mongolia
C.Bangladesh
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The eleventh edition of India-Mongolia joint military training Exercise ‘Nomadic Elephant – 2016’ has commenced at Mongolia. It seeks to promote military associations between India and Mongolia. The first joint exercise was held in 2004 and since then it is annually held. Aim : Aim of exercise is to develop synergy and interoperability between the two armies to fight in Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorism (CICT) environment under the United Nation mandate. In this edition, a platoon of the Kumaon Regiment of the Indian Army along with a team of two observers is taking part in the event. The Indian contingent will share its practical experiences of CICT operations through a series of classroom lectures and outdoor demonstrations.
31.
Union government constituted which committee for doubling farmers income by 2022

A.Ashok Dalwai committee
B.DR Gadgil Committee
C.AK Bhuchar Committee
D.BD Thakar Committee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union government on 22 April 2016 constituted the inter-ministerial panel to prepare a blueprint for doubling farmers' income by 2022.The government's decision to set up the panel follows the budget announcement that set a target of doubling farm incomes by 2022.The panel will be headed by Ashok Dalwai, Additional Secretary at the Union Agriculture Ministry. The other members will be officials from Agriculture and Food Ministries as well as experts from the Delhi-based National Council of Applied Economic Research and National Institute of Agricultural Economics and Policy Research. Features of the inter-ministerial panel : The panel will prepare a plan to shift farm policies from being production-oriented to income based ones.The eight-member panel will determine the potential areas of agriculture to investment and also suggests different ways to reduce the risk of farming by diversifying to horticulture and allied activities like livestock and fisheries to boost income. The panel is

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th April 2016

27th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs April 2018

22 APRIL
NEWS
21 APRIL
NEWS
20 APRIL
NEWS
18 APRIL
NEWS

Current Affairs March 2018

31 MARCH
NEWS
30 MARCH
NEWS
29 MARCH
NEWS
28 MARCH
NEWS

Current Affairs February 2018

28 FEBRUARY
NEWS
27 FEBRUARY
NEWS
26 FEBRUARY
NEWS
25 FEBRUARY
NEWS