Current Affairs Quiz 26th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 26, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 26, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 26, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
2018 Commonwealth Judo Championships will be held in which country

A.South Africa
B.Scotland
C.India
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Judo Federation of India (JFI) on 25 April 2016 announced that India has been allotted the Commonwealth Judo Championships 2018.The Commonwealth Judo Championships was allotted to India, by the Commonwealth Judo Congress held on 23 April 2016 at Port Elizabeth, South Africa. This will be the first time that Commonwealth Judo Championships will be held in India. The Championships will be held in Jaipur. However, the dates are yet to be finalized.Besides, India will also play host to the 10th Asian Cadet Judo Championships & 17th Asian Juniors Judo Championships from 6 September to 12 September 2016 at the Rajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium, Kadvanthaa, Kerala. Commonwealth Judo Championships : The Commonwealth Judo Championships are an international judo competition, open to countries of the Commonwealth of Nations. It is the official event of the Commonwealth Judo Associations and is organised every 2 years for Cadets, Junior, Seniors, Masters and visually impaired Judo Players.The Comm
2.
World Intellectual Property Day observed on which date

A.April 23
B.April 24
C.April 25
D.April 26


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Intellectual Property Day 2016 was on 26 April 2016 observed across the world with the theme Digital Creativity: Culture Reimagined. On this day, the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) works together with various government agencies, non-government organizations, community groups and individuals to hold different events and activities to promote World Intellectual Property Day.The day is celebrated to spread awareness about the role that intellectual property rights (patents, trademarks, industrial designs, copyright) play in encouraging innovation and creativity.This year theme explores the future of culture in the digital age: how we create it, how we access it, how we finance it. A balanced and flexible intellectual property system helps ensure that those working in the creative sector and artists themselves are properly paid for their work, so they can keep creating. World Intellectual Property Day : In October 1999, the General Assembly of the World Intell
3.
Which country is introducing law with provision to impeach Supreme Court judges on ground of misconduct or incapacity

A.India
B.Bangladesh
C.China
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bangladesh is introducing a law with provision to impeach Supreme Court judges if allegation of misconduct or incapacity is proved. The Cabinet, with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina in the chair, approved in principle on Monday a draft of the ‘Supreme Court Judge (Investigation Act) 2016’, that, once passed, will empower the Parliament to impeach a judge. The approval was made under a constitutional obligation as Parliament in September 2014 had unanimously passed the 16th constitutional amendment bill, empowering the Parliament to remove Supreme Court judges. Process of impeachment : The draft law says any citizen with evidence will be able to submit allegations against a Supreme Court judge to the speaker of Parliament. A 10- member parliamentary body will investigate the allegations. The speaker will then form a high-powered committee with a former Supreme Court Judge, a former Attorney-General and noted jurists to review the primary report. The committee's finding will be placed
4.
Heart of Asia conference 2016 held in which country

A.Afghanistan
B.India
C.Pakistan
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The heart of Asia conference has begun in April 26,2016. The conference held in New Delhi .The conference aims to bring peace and stability to Afghanistan and speeding up its reconstruction with a focus on enhancing investment and connectivity to the country. Objects : The conference is with the objective of bringing peace and stability to Afghanistan and speeding up its reconstruction with a focus on enhancing investment and connectivity to the country.The conference to be attended by the officials of a number of countries including Pakistan Foreign Secretary Aizaz Ahmed Chaudhry. This is the first high-level contact between the two sides since the January 2 terror attack on Pathankot airbase. Aim : The key elements of HoA process have been to devise a sustained, incremental approach to implementation of the confidence building measures (CBM) in Afghanistan and the officials are set to deliberate on them during the conference.Energy, infrastructure and investment deals to shore up e
5.
Recently India has banned import of milk,milk products and certain mobile phones from which country

A.Russia
B.China
C.Netherlands
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has banned import of milk and milk products, certain mobile phones and a few other items from China after finding them sub-standard or not following security codes. Commerce Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said in Lok Sabha that India banned import of milk and milk products from China as their quality was unacceptable. The mobile phones, which do not carry International Mobile Station Equipment Identity number (IMEI) or other security features, and some steel products have also been banned from importing from China. The Minister said India's trade deficit with China stood at $48.68 billion during 2015-16 (April-February) and the total bilateral trade was $65.16 billion during the period. Increasing trade deficit with China can be attributed primarily to the fact that Chinese exports to India rely strongly on manufactured items to meet the demand of fast expanding sectors like telecom and power, while India's exports to China are characterised by primarily and intermediate product
6.
Who won the 2016 FPAI (Football Players Association of India) Indian Player of the Year Award

A.Rehenesh TP
B.Sandesh Jhingan
C.Jeje Lalpekhlua
D.Arnab Mondal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Professional football club Mohun Bagan and India striker Jeje Lalpekhlua on 25 April 2016 won the Football Players’ Association of India (FPAI) Indian Player of the Year award at its annual awards function held in Mumbai.Lalpekhlua received the highest number of votes from fellow professional footballers to finish on top in the shortlist which included India captain Sunil Chhetri, Bikash Jairu, David Lalrinmuana and Dhanachandra Singh. Nigerian striker Ranti Martins, who played for East Bengal in the I-League, was named the Foreign Player of the Year. The Manipur-born Udanta Singh of I-League champion Bengaluru FC bagged the Young Player of the Year award. Bengaluru FC’s coachAshley Westwood won the Coach of the Year award. Debjit Majumder was named the Fans’ Player of the Year. Jeje Lalpekhlua : Born on 7 January 1991 in Mizoram, Jeje Lalpekhlua is an Indian footballer who plays for Chennaiyin in the Indian Super League.He scored the only goal in a win against Afghanistan in
7.
What is the name of India-Mongolia joint military exercise 2016

A.Nomadic Birds 2016
B.Nomadic Elephant 2016
C.Nomadic Lions 2016
D.Nomadic Tiger 2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The eleventh edition of India-Mongolia joint military training Exercise ‘Nomadic Elephant – 2016’ has commenced at Mongolia. It seeks to promote military associations between India and Mongolia. The first joint exercise was held in 2004 and since then it is annually held. Aim : Aim of exercise is to develop synergy and interoperability between the two armies to fight in Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorism (CICT) environment under the United Nation mandate. In this edition, a platoon of the Kumaon Regiment of the Indian Army along with a team of two observers is taking part in the event. The Indian contingent will share its practical experiences of CICT operations through a series of classroom lectures and outdoor demonstrations.
8.
Which operation has been proposed to eradicate Poverty in Kozhikode

A.Operation Alleppey
B.Operation Ashtamudi
C.Operation Jan Dhan
D.Operation Sulaimani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Operation Sulaimani : An initiative to eradicate poverty by feeding needy in Kozhikode hotels.The initiative Operation Sulaimani was in news in the third week of April 2016 as Kozhikode district is set to implement this project to ensure food for the needy in its jurisdiction.It was initiated by the Kozhikode district collector N Prasanth with an objective to avoid food wastage in the district.The project is named after Sulaimani as the Kozhikode is famous for food and ‘Sulaimani’ is one of such iconic items of the district. Features of Operation Sulaimani : It is being implemented in association with the state Hotel and Restaurants Association.The needy will get food from selected restaurants in the district in each locality. Instead of payment, the customers have to give coupons distributed by the district administration. The coupons will be distributed through the counters to be opened in the collectorate, village office and Taluk offices.The district administration would main
9.
Scientists have unveiled the unexpected behaviour of which molecules

A.Water
B.Solid
C.Gas
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists, including one of Indian-origin, have unveiled unique and unexpected behaviour of water molecules that is unmatched by any known gas, liquid or solid states. Researchers at the US Department of Energy's Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL) described a new tunnelling state of water molecules confined in hexagonal ultra-small channels -5 angstrom across -of the mineral beryl.
10.
What does CIPET stands for

A.Central Institute of Plastic Engineering and Technology
B.Central Institute of Plastics Engineering Technology
C.Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Tecnologies
D.Central Institute of Plastic Engineering Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh will have another Central Institute of Plastic Engineering and Technology (CIPET) to train 5,000 plastic engineers and technicians every year and it will be set up in Anantapur district. Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Ananth Kumar made the announcement while laying a stone for the CIPET at Surampalli near Vijayawada, the first in the state. He also announced an Agri-Plastic Park for Vijayawada region with an investment of Rs 1,000 crore. It will provide employment for 1 lakh youth in and around Vijayawada. However, the State Government has to provide 200 to 250 acres of land for the park. He also announced that a plastic waste management center would be set up in Vijayawada and agreed to take up the issue of setting up the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) in Visakhapatnam.
11.
Who has launched the Cancer Care Campaign In North-east

A.Jagat Prakash Nadda
B.Jitendra Singh
C.Shripad Yesso Naik
D.M Venkaiah Naidu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr. Jitendra Singh launched in Shillong, the capital of Meghalaya the first of its kind, weeklong Cancer Care campaign in Northeast under the supervision of North Eastern Council (NEC) - Pink Chain Cancer Conclave 2016. The campaign is being attended by Cancer specialists from All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi and other parts of the country, and the weeklong programs will include public education camps, academic discussions by medical experts and visits to educational institutions. This initiative has been undertaken considering the fact that the North Eastern States are recording a much higher prevalence of Cancer compared to most other States of the country. Minister also announced the similar campaigns will also be organized in the other seven States of North-Eastern Region and this initiative would also be to update the medical professionals of the region on the
12.
Who won the men's elite race at the London Marathon 2016

A.Stanley Biwott
B.Eliud Kipchoge
C.Kenenisa Bekele
D.Ghirmay Ghebreslassie


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jemima Sumgong recovered from a fall to win the women’s London Marathon as fellow Kenyan Eliud Kipchoge retained the men’s title in the second-fastest time in history. Sumgong, 31, banged her head when tripped by Ethiopian Aselefech Mergia as they approached a water station. She rejoined the leading group before taking her first London title in two hours 22 minutes 58 seconds. Kipchoge, 31, won in 2:03:04, only seven seconds outside the world record. His time has been bettered only by Kenyan Dennis Kimetto, who ran 2:02:57 in 2014 in Berlin, which is acknowledged as a quicker course. Marcel Hug of Switzerland won the men’s wheelchair race ahead of Britain’s Paralympic champion David Weir in third, while American Tatyana McFadden won the women’s race for a fourth consecutive year. The 36th London Marathon saw an estimated 39,698 runners line up for the 26.2-mile course. London Marathon : The London Marathon (presently known through sponsorship as the Virgin Money London Mara
13.
Who won the women's elite race at the London Marathon 2016

A.Florence Kiplagat
B.Tigist Tufa
C.Jemima Sumgong
D.Volha Maxuronak


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jemima Sumgong recovered from a fall to win the women’s London Marathon as fellow Kenyan Eliud Kipchoge retained the men’s title in the second-fastest time in history. Sumgong, 31, banged her head when tripped by Ethiopian Aselefech Mergia as they approached a water station. She rejoined the leading group before taking her first London title in two hours 22 minutes 58 seconds. Kipchoge, 31, won in 2:03:04, only seven seconds outside the world record. His time has been bettered only by Kenyan Dennis Kimetto, who ran 2:02:57 in 2014 in Berlin, which is acknowledged as a quicker course. Marcel Hug of Switzerland won the men’s wheelchair race ahead of Britain’s Paralympic champion David Weir in third, while American Tatyana McFadden won the women’s race for a fourth consecutive year. The 36th London Marathon saw an estimated 39,698 runners line up for the 26.2-mile course. London Marathon : The London Marathon (presently known through sponsorship as the Virgin Money London Mara
14.
What is the theme for World Malaria Day 2016

A.Invest in the future: Defeat Malaria
B.Sustain Gains, Save Lives: Invest in Malaria
C.Achieving Progress and Impact
D.End Malaria For Good


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
25 April : World Malaria Day : World Malaria Day (WMD) 2016 was observed globally on 25 April 2016. The theme for 2016 is End Malaria For Good.This year’s theme reflects the vision of a malaria-free world set out in the Global technical strategy for malaria 2016-2030. Adopted in May 2015 by the World Health Assembly, the strategy aims to dramatically lower the global malaria burden over the next 15 years. Its goals are : Reducing the rate of new malaria cases by at least 90% Reducing malaria death rates by at least 90% Eliminating malaria in at least 35 countries Preventing a resurgence of malaria in all countries that are malaria-free The timeline of 2016-2030 is aligned with the 2030 Agenda for sustainable development, the new global development framework endorsed by all UN Member States.On 20 April 2016, the WHO released the World Malaria Report 2015, which showed major decline in global malaria cases and deaths since 2000. Besides, in the report, it was announced that the E
15.
Which state artists has been selected for the prestigious Kendra Sangeet Natak Akademi Samman

A.Maharashtra
B.Odisha
C.Rajasthan
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Three eminent Odisha artists of Odisha have been selected for the prestigious Kendra Sangeet Natak Akademi Samman.They are Prafulla Kar, Alok Kanungo and Sadasiv Pradhan.While Kar will receive the award in the Sugam Sangeet (light song)) category, Kanungo and Pradhan will receive the award for Odissi and Chhau dance respectively. Besides, two young Odia artists have been selected for the Bismillah Khan Yuva Samman. They are Sukumar Tudu from Rairangpur in Mayurbhanj district for acting and Dhyanananda Panda of Bhawanipatna in Kalahandi district for folk dance. This was informed by Dhirendranath Mallick, secretary, Odisha Sangeet Natak Akademi, who attended a two-day meeting of the Akademy as a representative from Odisha in Agartala on April 24,2016.The meeting was presided over by the chairperson of the Akademi Sekhar Sen with the director, National School of Drama, New Delhi and director, Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) in attenadance.The Akademi announced the name of 3
16.
Army Commanders Conference 2016 held in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Kochi
C.Kolkata
D.Bangalore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The emerging strategic and security scenario and the operational preparedness of the Indian Army will be among the key issues to be discussed in the Army Commanders Conference beginning from April 25,2016. The six-day conference will also appraise current and emerging strategic security scenario, review of operational preparedness of the Indian Army and aspects pertaining to training, administration, military technology and force modernization. Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar will inaugurate the conference at the Manekshaw Convention Centre in the national capital. The conference will be chaired by Chief of the Army Staff, General Dalbir Singh. All Army Commanders and other senior Army Officers will attend the conference.
17.
Manipur celebrates Khongjom day on which date

A.April 22
B.April 22
C.April 23
D.April 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Manipur celebrated Khongjom Day with great enthusiasm and fervour on April 23. On the occasion of commemoration of Khongjom Day, which immense significance for the people of Manipur, President Pranab Mukherjee.
18.
Which is the World Book Capital 2017

A.Port Harcourt
B.Incheon
C.Wrocław
D.Conakry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Book and Copyright Day was celebrated on 23 April 2016 across the world. The events on this day are organized by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), to promote reading, publishing and copyright. The day was first celebrated on 23 April 1995. World Book Capital 2016: Wroclaw, Poland Every year, UNESCO and the international organizations representing the three major sectors of the book industry - publishers, booksellers and libraries, select the World Book Capital for a one-year period, effective 23 April each year. This year the city of Wroclaw was chosen as the World Book Capital 2016 for its commitment to spread the message of the power of books to nurture creativity. World Book Capital for 2017 : Conakry,Republic of Guinea Conakry, the capital of the Republic of Guinea, has been named World Book Capital for 2017. The decision was made by an international committee of experts on 30 June during a meeting at UNESCO’s Headquar
19.
Full Pink Moon seen across the skies of which country

A.Canada
B.Europe
C.England
D.North America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Full Pink Moon was seen in the skies of North America on 22 April 2016. However, the moon appeared normally white and smaller than usual. The April’s full moon is usually referred as Pink Moon in North America. The moon appeared to be smaller than usual because it was at its furthest point from the Earth, or apogee. This full moon comes less than one day after reaching lunar apogee, the moon’s farthest point in its monthly orbit. It lies around 50 thousand km farther from Earth than 2016’s closest full moon. The Pink Moon is also called as mini-moon and micro-moon. The terms mini-moon and micro-moon originate from popular culture. TheNASA Astronomy Photo of the Day calls the year’s smallest full moon as a micro-moon. In many respects, the micro-moon is the antithesis of a Supermoon.In November 2016, the moon will be full when it is at its closest to the Earth and will be known as a Supermoon. Pink Moon : The pink moon is the name for April’s full moon, which earns its
20.
World Immunization Week 2016 organised which campaign

A.Close the Immunization Gap
B.Immunization important for life
C.Are you up-to-date
D.Immunization saves lives


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Immunization Week 2016 is being organised across the globe between 24 April and 30 April 2016. The week’s campaign is ‘Close the Immunization Gap’ and it seeks to achieve global vaccination targets by 2020.This will be the second year of the Close the Immunization Gap campaign. The 2016 campaign additionally stresses the need for immunization among adolescents and adults - throughout life.It also seeks to draw the world’s attention to the critical importance of reaching vulnerable people living in conflict situations or in the wake of emergencies.During World Immunization Week 2016, WHO will highlight the recent gains in immunization coverage, and outlines further steps needed to meet global vaccination targets by 2020 set in WHO’s Global Vaccine Action Plan (GVAP). The week is organised by the World Health Organisation (WHO) in the last week of April with an aim to promote the use of vaccines to protect people of all ages against disease. Immunization saves millions o
21.
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister has inaugurated the interim Secretariat complex in which city

A.Vijayawada
B.Visakhapatnam
C.Amaravati
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu on 25 April 2016 formally inaugurated the state's interim government complex namedAP Government Transitional Headquarters at Velagapudi village in capital region Amaravati.The government is determined to begin operations from Amaravati region from 15 June 2016. The construction of the government complex has been going on at a brisk pace to meet the deadline. A 2000 square feet office space was hurriedly readied for use by the state government and Chief Minister occupied his office to mark the inauguration. He signed a file relating to waiver of loan for horticulture farmers on the occasion.He also announced that an additional 50 square yards of land would be given to farmers of the region who parted with their lands under the Land Pooling Scheme for the development of the capital.
22.
Which corporate group has signed a pact with the Odisha government to achieve elimination of Malaria from the state by 2030

A.Aditya Birla Trust
B.Tata Trusts
C.Vikram Birla Trust
D.Mahendra and Mahendra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tata Trusts has signed a pact with the Odisha government to achieve elimination of Malaria from the state by 2030. As per the MoU, Tata Trusts will be taking mass screenings twice a year in 557 villages in five selected blocks including Bissamcuttack and Muniguda blocks of Rayagada district, Lanjigarh, Thuamulrampur blocks of Kalahandi district and Kotgarh block of Kandhamal district in southern Odisha. The Centre has committed to eliminate malaria from the country by 2030. If the partnership between Odisha government and Trusts can demonstrate reduction in mortality in Odisha, it will bring down overall prevalence of malaria and incidence in the country. The vision of the partnership is to reduce malaria deaths by 50 per cent in five years and incidence by 40 per cent. Tata Trusts : The Tata Trusts are amongst India's oldest, non-sectarian philanthropic organisations. The Trusts own two-third of the stock holding of Tata Sons, the apex company of the Tata group of companies. The we
23.
Who won the special award at the 74th Dinanath Mangeshkar Awards

A.Jeetendra
B.Ranveer Singh
C.Priyanka Chopra
D.Salman Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Veteran Actor Manoj Bajpayee will be awarded with the Dadasaheb Phalke award in the Best Actor Category (Critics’ Choice) for his contribution in Hansal Mehta’s Biographical drama, “Aligarh”. The Award will be presented on 1st May 2016. Dadasaheb Phalke Award : The Dadasaheb Phalke Award is India's highest award in cinema. It is presented annually at the National Film Awards ceremony by the Directorate of Film Festivals, an organisation set up by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The recipient is honoured for their "outstanding contribution to the growth and development of Indian cinema and is selected by a committee consisting of eminent personalities from the Indian film industry.First presented in 1969, the award was introduced by the Government of India to commemorate Dadasaheb Phalke's contribution to Indian cinema. Phalke (1870–1944), who is popularly known as and often regarded as "the father of Indian cinema", was an Indian film-maker who directed India's
24.
Who won the women's doubles at the Stuttgart Grand Prix tournament 2016

A.Sania Mirza,Martina Hingis
B.Roberta Vinci,Sara
C.Sabine Lisicki,Mona
D.Caroline Garcia,Kristina Mladenovic


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
French pair of Caroline Garcia and Kristina Mladenovic on 24 April 2016 won women’s doubles final of the Stuttgart Grand Prix tournament.In the final held at Stuttgart in Germany, the French duo defeated the Indo-Swiss pair of top seeded pair of Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis 6-2, 1-6, 6-10.On the other hand, the women’s singles title was won by Angelique Kerber of Germany. In the final clash, the reigning Australian Open champion Kerber defeated her countrywoman Laura Siegemund 6-4, 6-0. Stuttgart Grand Prix tournament : Stuttgart Grand Prix tournament is a women's tennis tournament played on indoor clay courts. First played in 1978, it is Europe's oldest indoor women's event and is the lone indoor clay tournament on the calendar.The winner of the event at the Porsche Arena receives a Porsche 911 Carrera sports car in addition to a prize sum. Martina Navratilova is the tournament record holder with six singles titles and eight doubles titles. Other Stuttgart titlists include form
25.
Which of the following Union Minister has inaugurated the Army Commanders conference 2016

A.Narendra Modi
B.Manohar Parrikar
C.Rajnath Singh
D.M Venkaiah Naidu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The emerging strategic and security scenario and the operational preparedness of the Indian Army will be among the key issues to be discussed in the Army Commanders Conference beginning from April 25,2016. The six-day conference will also appraise current and emerging strategic security scenario, review of operational preparedness of the Indian Army and aspects pertaining to training, administration, military technology and force modernization. Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar will inaugurate the conference at the Manekshaw Convention Centre in the national capital. The conference will be chaired by Chief of the Army Staff, General Dalbir Singh. All Army Commanders and other senior Army Officers will attend the conference.
26.
Who won the women's single title at the Stuttgart Grand Prix tournament 2016

A.Angelique Kerber
B.Maria Sharapova
C.Laura Siegemund
D.Julia Goerges


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
French pair of Caroline Garcia and Kristina Mladenovic on 24 April 2016 won women’s doubles final of the Stuttgart Grand Prix tournament.In the final held at Stuttgart in Germany, the French duo defeated the Indo-Swiss pair of top seeded pair of Sania Mirza and Martina Hingis 6-2, 1-6, 6-10.On the other hand, the women’s singles title was won by Angelique Kerber of Germany. In the final clash, the reigning Australian Open champion Kerber defeated her countrywoman Laura Siegemund 6-4, 6-0. Stuttgart Grand Prix tournament : Stuttgart Grand Prix tournament is a women's tennis tournament played on indoor clay courts. First played in 1978, it is Europe's oldest indoor women's event and is the lone indoor clay tournament on the calendar.The winner of the event at the Porsche Arena receives a Porsche 911 Carrera sports car in addition to a prize sum. Martina Navratilova is the tournament record holder with six singles titles and eight doubles titles. Other Stuttgart titlists include form
27.
Which of the following team has won the 2016 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship

A.Russia
B. China
C.Scotland
D.Sweden


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russian pair Anastasia Bryzgalova and Alexander Krushelnitskiy on 23 April 2016 claimed the World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship title with a 7-5 victory over China at Karlstad, Sweden.China's Wang Rui and Ba Dexin took the silver. The United States, with a 9-7 win over Scotland, secured the bronze medal.The combined results of the 2016 and 2017 world mixed doubles events will decide the seven teams who will join host South Korea at the 2018 Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang, South Korea World Mixed Doubles Curling Championships : The World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship began in 2008.Switzerland's mixed doubles team of Irene Schori and Toni Müller dominated the 2008 and 2009 championships and appeared in the first three worlds.At the 2010 Worlds, Russia won its first ever world curling title by defeating New Zealand, also first-time curling medallists. In 2013, Hungary won their first world curling title after defeating Sweden in the final.Hungary was the winner of the 2015 Wor
28.
Dadasaheb Phalke Foundation Award 2016 in the best actor category (Critics' Choice) will be awarded for which film

A.Azhar
B.Aligarh
C.Barfi
D.Angrej


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Veteran Actor Manoj Bajpayee will be awarded with the Dadasaheb Phalke award in the Best Actor Category (Critics’ Choice) for his contribution in Hansal Mehta’s Biographical drama, “Aligarh”. The Award will be presented on 1st May 2016. Dadasaheb Phalke Award : The Dadasaheb Phalke Award is India's highest award in cinema. It is presented annually at the National Film Awards ceremony by the Directorate of Film Festivals, an organisation set up by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The recipient is honoured for their "outstanding contribution to the growth and development of Indian cinema and is selected by a committee consisting of eminent personalities from the Indian film industry.First presented in 1969, the award was introduced by the Government of India to commemorate Dadasaheb Phalke's contribution to Indian cinema. Phalke (1870–1944), who is popularly known as and often regarded as "the father of Indian cinema", was an Indian film-maker who directed India's
29.
Recently which wrestler has qualified for the Rio 2016

A.Khali
B.Yogeshwar Dutt
C.Sushil Kumar
D.Sandeep Tomar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's Sandeep Tomar qualified for the upcoming Olympic Games in Rio de Janiero by securing a bronze in the freestyle 57 kg category at the World Qualifying Tournament in Ulaanbaatar in Mongolia on April 24,2016 . Tomar defeated his opponent Alexandru Chirtoaca 10-0 in the face-off to decide the bronze medal winner. Tomar (25) is from Sonepat in Haryana and has previously won gold medals at the 2016 Asian Wrestling Championships and the 2013 Commonwealth Wrestling Championship. He is the third Indian freestyle wrestler to qualify for the Olympics after Yogeshwar Dutt in the 65 kg category and Narsingh Pancham Yadav in the 74 kg category.
30.
Who among the following players has won the Barcelona Open Men's Doubles title 2016

A.P. Cuevas,Marcel Granollers
B.Bob and Mike Bryan
C.Daniel Nestor and Vasek Pospisil
D.Sebastien Lareau and Daniel Nestor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bob and Mike Bryan won the Barcelona Open doubles tennis title on 24 April 2016. The brothers claimed the title after defeating Uruguay's Pablo Cuevas and the Spaniard Marcel Granollers 7-5, 7-5 in one hour and 25 minutes.The title is the Bryan brothers' second title in 2016, after they won the U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships in Houston, Texas earlier in 2016. The victory is their third in Barcelona, as they won the tournament before in 2003 and 2008. Bob and Mike Bryan : Bob and Mike Bryan are American male professional tennis players.Bob has won twenty-three Grand Slam titles: 16 in men's doubles and 7 in mixed doubles. He turned professional in 1998.Bob and Mike are World No. 1 doubles players. They first achieved the top ranking in September 2003.The brothers were named ATP Team of the Decade for 2000–2009.The brothers became the second men's doubles team to complete the career golden slam at the 2012 Summer Olympics. Barcelona Open : The Barcelona Open is an annual tennis
31.
What is the name of India's first open source encyclopedia to Art and Culture

A.Artpedia
B.Sahapedia
C.Culturopedia
D.Heritagepedia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has launched India’s first online interactive heritage portal named Sahapedia was in New Delhi. The web portal is a collaborative knowledge resource on the arts, culture and heritage of India. Sahapedia : Sahapedia is a not-for-profit society headed by former TCS chairman S. Ramadorai, who currently helms the National Skill Development Agency. The purpose of this portal is to inform, educate and act on subjects such as knowledge traditions, visual and material arts, performing arts, literature and languages. It also seeks to educated and spread knowledge about practices and rituals, histories, institutions, people, built spaces and natural environment. It will be accessible across user groups such as scholars, practitioners, students, teachers, travellers and enthusiasts. It will also play important role in integrating activities and services including research, documentation, digitization and conservation.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th April 2016

26th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS