Current Affairs Quiz 25th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 25, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 25, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 25, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won the lifetime achievement award at the Dinanath Mangeshkar Awards 2016

A.Anil Kapoor
B.Shashi Kapoor
C.Amitabh Bachchan
D.Jeetendra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Veteran actor Jeetendra, filmmaker Sanjay Leela Bhansali and Bollywood star Ranveer Singh honoured with '74th Master Dinanath Mangeshkar Awards' on April 24,2016. Jeetendra, 74, got the Lifetime Achievement Award while Bhansali and Ranveer got special award for direction and acting for their magnum opus 'Bajirao Mastani.'The top honour was given by legendary singer Asha Bhosle. Other winners who bagged the honour include Pandit Ajay Chakravorty, Marathi actor Prashant Damle among others. Pandit Dinanath Mangeshkar Award : Pandit Dinanath Mangeshkar award was instituted in 1999 in the memory of Dinanath Mangeshkar, father of Lata Mangeshkar. Since then it is awarded annually to persons for their outstanding contributions to music and movies.The award carries monetary award of 101001 rupees, a memento and a citation.
2.
World Malaria Day observed on which date

A.April 22
B.April 23
C.April 24
D.April 25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
25 April : World Malaria Day : World Malaria Day (WMD) 2016 was observed globally on 25 April 2016. The theme for 2016 is End Malaria For Good.This year’s theme reflects the vision of a malaria-free world set out in the Global technical strategy for malaria 2016-2030. Adopted in May 2015 by the World Health Assembly, the strategy aims to dramatically lower the global malaria burden over the next 15 years. Its goals are : Reducing the rate of new malaria cases by at least 90% Reducing malaria death rates by at least 90% Eliminating malaria in at least 35 countries Preventing a resurgence of malaria in all countries that are malaria-free The timeline of 2016-2030 is aligned with the 2030 Agenda for sustainable development, the new global development framework endorsed by all UN Member States.On 20 April 2016, the WHO released the World Malaria Report 2015, which showed major decline in global malaria cases and deaths since 2000. Besides, in the report, it was announced that the E
3.
Who has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Congo

A.Clement Mouamba
B.Guy Brice Parfait Kolelas
C.Andre Okombi Salissa
D.Bernard Kolelas


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mouamba Clement, the former Congolese Finance Minister, was on 24 April 2016 appointed as the Prime Minister of Congo. He was appointed to the post by Congo's President Denis Sassou Nguesso.Clement will be responsible for forming a government in consultation with the president in accordance with the 25 October 2015 constitution.Also, his major task after being appointed as Prime Minister would be to help in creating jobs for the youth, a majority of whom are struggling with under unemployment. This task will be linked with diversifying the country’s economy to achieve the President Denis Sassou Nguesso’s ambition of making Congo an emerging country by 2025, the program on the basis of which he was elected known as Path towards development.Further, the appointment comes a month after Sassou Nguesso was elected to a five-year term that extends his long rule over the oil producing country. Sassou Nguesso led Congo between 1979 and 1992 and returned to power after a civil war in 1997.
4.
Who has been honoured with the Dadasaheb Phalke Foundation Award 2016 in the best actor category

A.Manoj Bajpayee
B.Shahrukh Khan
C.Shashi Kapoor
D.Ranveer Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Veteran Actor Manoj Bajpayee will be awarded with the Dadasaheb Phalke award in the Best Actor Category (Critics’ Choice) for his contribution in Hansal Mehta’s Biographical drama, “Aligarh”. The Award will be presented on 1st May 2016. Dadasaheb Phalke Award : The Dadasaheb Phalke Award is India's highest award in cinema. It is presented annually at the National Film Awards ceremony by the Directorate of Film Festivals, an organisation set up by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The recipient is honoured for their "outstanding contribution to the growth and development of Indian cinema and is selected by a committee consisting of eminent personalities from the Indian film industry.First presented in 1969, the award was introduced by the Government of India to commemorate Dadasaheb Phalke's contribution to Indian cinema. Phalke (1870–1944), who is popularly known as and often regarded as "the father of Indian cinema", was an Indian film-maker who directed India's
5.
Who won the India's first medal in men's skeet at shooting World Cup

A.Abhinav Bindra
B.Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
C.Manavjit Singh Sidhu
D.Mairaj Ahmad Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's Mairaj Ahmad Khan has won the country’s 1st skeet medal at a World Cup, winning the silver medal in the Men’s Skeet event on the final day of the ISSF Shooting World Cup in Rio De Janerio on April 23 ,2016.The 40-year-old shooter finished with an overall tally of 14 in the Gold medal match and lost out to Marcus Svensson of Sweden in the Gold medal match in a shoot off after the latter was also tied at 14. This is India’s 1st medal at the World Cup, which has come in the final event on the final day of this 12-day event, which is also a test event for the 2016 Rio Olympics. Mairaj qualified for his maiden Olympics in September last year at the ISSF Shotgun World Cup that was held in Lonato in Italy, finishing in 6th place.to seal a berth into Rio 2016,thereby becoming the first Indian to qualify in the skeet event at the Olympics.
6.
Who has been appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador of 2016 Rio Olympics

A.Shahrukh khan
B.Salman Khan
C.Amitabh Bachchan
D.Ranveer Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bollywood actor Salman Khan was named as the goodwill ambassador of the Indian contingent for the upcoming Olympics to be held in August 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This is the first time when a Bollywood superstar has been chosen as a goodwill ambassador for the Indian contingent at the Olympics. He was chosen by the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) from a list of two to three candidates which also included Shah Rukh Khan and veteran actor Amitabh Bachchan. IOA has chosen Salman Khan as he is considered to be more connected with the youth and sportspersons and also is considered as a youth icon for bodybuilding fans across the country.
7.
National Panchayati Raj Diwas is observed on which date

A.April 21
B.April 22
C.April 23
D.April 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Every year April 24 is being observed as National Panchayati Raj (PR) Diwas across India Significant : It marks the passing of the Constitution (73rd Amendment) Act, 1992 that came into force with effect from 24 April 1993. Significance of Amendment Act : It had led a defining moment in the history of India which helped in decentralization of political power to the grassroots level. In turn it had led to institutionalization of Panchayati Raj (PR) through the village, Intermediate and District level Panchayats. Every year on this day Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj organises National Conference to commemorate the National Panchayati Raj Diwas. Best performing Gram Panchayats are conferred with Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Purskar by the Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
8.
Who won the men's single title at Barcelona Open (Tennis)

A.Kei Nishikori
B.Rafael Nadal
C.Novak Djokovic
D.Roger Federer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rafel Nadal on 24 April 2016 defeated two-time defending champion Kei Nishikori of Japan to win the Barcelona Open of tennis 6-4, 7-5.This was Nadal's 9th Barcelona Open title, and he has now won his opening 10 matches of the European clay-court season.With this win, world number five and top seed Spaniard also equaled Guillermo Vilas' decades old record of 49 clay-court titles. Argentine Guillermo Vilas had bagged 49 clay-court titles in 1970s and early 1980s. Nadal may break that record as he will play in Madrid and Rome in May 2016 before the French Open, the second Grand Slam of the season, which ends the clay-court season. Nine of Nadal's 14 Grand Slams have been at Roland Garros.
9.
Recently how many highways project terminated by the Union Road Transport and Highways Ministry

A.2
B.3
C.4
D.5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Road Transport and Highways Ministry has taken a decision to terminate three highway projects worth over Rs. 3,000 croreThe government has decided to terminate three highway projects in Jharkhand, Haryana and Uttarakhand on account of poor show by the developers. The three highway projects are projects are : Rargaon-Jamshedpur (Rs. 1,650 crore) in Jharkhand Rohtak-Jind (Rs. 410 crore) in Haryana Haridwar-Dehradun (Rs. 1,021 crore) in Uttarakhand. While in the first two projects, which were started in December 2012 and October 2013 respectively, the NHAI had suspected diversion of funds, the concessionaire failed to bring in promised funds in the Uttarakhand project which had begun construction in November 2011. None of these projects had even completed half the work.
10.
Union government has constituted the inter-ministerial panel to prepare a blueprint for doubling farmers' income by which year

A.2020
B.2022
C.2033
D.2030


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union government on 22 April 2016 constituted the inter-ministerial panel to prepare a blueprint for doubling farmers' income by 2022.The government's decision to set up the panel follows the budget announcement that set a target of doubling farm incomes by 2022.The panel will be headed by Ashok Dalwai, Additional Secretary at the Union Agriculture Ministry. The other members will be officials from Agriculture and Food Ministries as well as experts from the Delhi-based National Council of Applied Economic Research and National Institute of Agricultural Economics and Policy Research. Features of the inter-ministerial panel : The panel will prepare a plan to shift farm policies from being production-oriented to income based ones.The eight-member panel will determine the potential areas of agriculture to investment and also suggests different ways to reduce the risk of farming by diversifying to horticulture and allied activities like livestock and fisheries to boost income. The panel is
11.
Which is the World Book Capital 2016

A.Wroclaw
B.Conakry
C.Incheon
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Book and Copyright Day was celebrated on 23 April 2016 across the world. The events on this day are organized by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), to promote reading, publishing and copyright.The day was first celebrated on 23 April 1995.World Book Capital 2016: Wroclaw, Poland Every year, UNESCO and the international organizations representing the three major sectors of the book industry - publishers, booksellers and libraries, select the World Book Capital for a one-year period, effective 23 April each year. This year the city of Wroclaw was chosen as the World Book Capital 2016 for its commitment to spread the message of the power of books to nurture creativity. World Book Capital for 2017 : Conakry,Republic of GuineaConakry, the capital of the Republic of Guinea, has been named World Book Capital for 2017. The decision was made by an international committee of experts on 30 June during a meeting at UNESCO’s Headquar
12.
Which of the following countries have been internationally recognised as having successfully developed and flown manned stealth jets

A.India,USA, Australia and China
B.Japan,USA, Russia and China
C.India,USA, North Korea and China
D.India,USA, Russia and Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Japan on 22 April 2016 successfully tested the first stealth fighter jet. With this, the country joins a select group of world military powers wielding the radar-dodging technology.The domestically developed single-pilot prototype X-2 jet took off from Nagoya airport in central Japan on its maiden test flight. It safely landed at Gifu air base, north of Nagoya airport, after a 25-minute flight with no particular problems.Even though the use of military force have a strict constitutional constraints after World War II, Japan still has one of the world's most advanced defence forces and the development of the stealth fighter comes as it faces new security challenges in the form of China's expanding force posture.At present, only the USA, Russia and China have been internationally recognised as having successfully developed and flown manned stealth jets. X-2 jet : It was developed by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries and 200 other firms, measures 14.2 metres (47 feet) long and 9.1 metres wid
13.
Which country has successfully tested the first stealth fighter jet

A.China
B.India
C.Japan
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Japan on 22 April 2016 successfully tested the first stealth fighter jet. With this, the country joins a select group of world military powers wielding the radar-dodging technology.The domestically developed single-pilot prototype X-2 jet took off from Nagoya airport in central Japan on its maiden test flight. It safely landed at Gifu air base, north of Nagoya airport, after a 25-minute flight with no particular problems.Even though the use of military force have a strict constitutional constraints after World War II, Japan still has one of the world's most advanced defence forces and the development of the stealth fighter comes as it faces new security challenges in the form of China's expanding force posture.At present, only the USA, Russia and China have been internationally recognised as having successfully developed and flown manned stealth jets.X-2 jet : It was developed by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries and 200 other firms, measures 14.2 metres (47 feet) long and 9.1 metres wid
14.
India ranked first in FDI Destination.Which country replaced by India

A.China
B.Indonesia
C.Mexico
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to FDI Intelligence Report India has replaced China as the top Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) destination by attracting $63 billion worth FDI projects in 2015. FDI Intelligence is a division of international media company – The Financial Times Limited. Highlights of Report : India was the highest-ranked country by capital investment in the year 2015, with 63 billion dollars-worth of FDI projects announced. It was the biggest change in Greenfield FDI in 2015 was near tripling with an estimated 63 billion dollars. There was an 8 per cent increase in project numbers to 697. The boost in FDI has resulted in a whopping increase in job creation from nearly 1 lakh in 2013 to over 2 lakh jobs in 2015. These high-value projects were specifically announced across the coal, oil and natural gas and renewable energy sectors India has replaced China as the top destination for FDI by capital investment following of high-value project announcements Among the emerging economies: Greenfi
15.
Olympic flame for Rio Games is lit where

A.Beijing
B.Tokyo
C.Brazil
D.Paris


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bollywood actor Salman Khan was named as the goodwill ambassador of the Indian contingent for the upcoming Olympics to be held in August 2016 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This is the first time when a Bollywood superstar has been chosen as a goodwill ambassador for the Indian contingent at the Olympics. He was chosen by the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) from a list of two to three candidates which also included Shah Rukh Khan and veteran actor Amitabh Bachchan. IOA has chosen Salman Khan as he is considered to be more connected with the youth and sportspersons and also is considered as a youth icon for bodybuilding fans across the country.
16.
Where is the first cold atom lab being set up in Asia

A.China
B.US
C.Japan
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Amidst soaring temperatures in Kerala, scientists are working to create one of the coldest known places in Asia. Such a full-fledged facility, a new Cold Atom Lab at ISRO inertial systems Unit (IISU) which will be the first of its kind in Asia was inaugurated by ISRO chairman AS Kiran Kumar here on Friday. It also marks the silver jubilee year or completion of 25 years of IISU.
17.
Where was the Paris Climate Agreement signed by over 150 countries

A.Paris
B.New York
C.London
D.Geneva


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
175 nations including India have signed the historic Paris Climate Agreement at United Nations Headquarters in New York along marking a significant step to combat global warming. On behalf of India, Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar signed the agreement at a high-level ceremony hosted by UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on the occasion of Earth Day (22 April). The ceremony was attended by heads of governments, foreign ministers, corporate leaders and artists from across the world. The agreement will come into force 30 days after at least 55 Parties to the UNFCCC, accounting for at least 55 per cent of global emissions ratify the agreement. Highlights : The Paris Climate Agreement was formulated within the framework of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). Facilitates enforcement of global GHGs reduction measures, adaptation and finance in the post-2020 i.e. in post Kyoto Protocol scenario. The agreement was adopted by representatives of 195 cou
18.
Which is the 77 country to ratify the Trade Facilitation Agreement of WTO

A.India
B.Russia
C.Samoa
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India on 22 April 2016 ratified the new Trade Facilitation Agreement (TFA) of World trade Organisation (WTO). WTO ambassador of India, Anjali Prasad, handed over the country’s instrument of acceptance to WTO’s Director-General Roberto Azevêdo.The ratification of the TFA will help India further boost economic growth by reducing trade costs and supporting its integration into the global economy. Features of Trade Facilitation Agreement (TFA) : The agreement contains provisions for expediting the movement, release and clearance of goods, including goods in transit which was concluded at the WTO’s 2013 Bali Ministerial Conference. It also sets out measures for effective cooperation between customs and other appropriate authorities on trade facilitation and customs compliance issues.It further contains provisions for technical assistance and capacity building in this area.It will enter into force once two-thirds of the WTO membership has formally accepted the agreement. India is the
19.
How many countries have sponsored resolution on International Yoga Day in UNGA

A.195
B.177
C.186
D.175


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The three day International Yoga Fest: A Curtain Raiser for International Day of Yoga-2016 was inaugurated by the Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge) and Health & Family Welfare, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in New Delhi today. The Yoga Festival has been organized by the Ministry of AYUSH to sensitize the masses regarding the celebration of International Day of Yoga. Probably that is the reason why as many as 177 out of 193 UN Member States supported the idea of declaring 21st June as the International Day of Yoga Yoga : Yoga can play a great role in the prevention and management of non-communicable diseases where conventional medicine is not having permanent or cost-effective solution, he said. Yoga is beneficial in problems related to working in high altitude areas, working in extreme climatic conditions and various stressful situations. Yoga can enhance the endurance among the sports person, the Minister elaborated. The International Day of Yoga will be on an even large
20.
Which is the 76 country to ratify the Trade Facilitation Agreement of WTO

A.China
B.Hong Kong
C.India
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India on 22 April 2016 ratified the new Trade Facilitation Agreement (TFA) of World trade Organisation (WTO). WTO ambassador of India, Anjali Prasad, handed over the country’s instrument of acceptance to WTO’s Director-General Roberto Azevêdo.The ratification of the TFA will help India further boost economic growth by reducing trade costs and supporting its integration into the global economy. Features of Trade Facilitation Agreement (TFA) : The agreement contains provisions for expediting the movement, release and clearance of goods, including goods in transit which was concluded at the WTO’s 2013 Bali Ministerial Conference. It also sets out measures for effective cooperation between customs and other appropriate authorities on trade facilitation and customs compliance issues.It further contains provisions for technical assistance and capacity building in this area.It will enter into force once two-thirds of the WTO membership has formally accepted the agreement. India is the
21.
Recently which temple has allowed for women's

A.Trimbakeshwar Temple
B.Haji Ali Dargah
C.Ayappa Temple
D.Patbausi Satra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A major social change, women were permitted entry to the Trimbakeshwar temple, one of the 12 'Jyotirlingas' (a devotional object representing Lord Shiva) in the country.Seven women activists led by the Swarajya Mahila Sanghatana (SMS) president Vanita Gutte were permitted entry amid tight security provided by police.Bhumata Ranragini Brigade president Trupti Desai, who started the campaign for women's entry to all places of worship in January, welcomed the development and announced she will visit the temple.In deference to the Bombay High Court orders, we provided security to the women who wanted to pray," Nashik Additional Superintendent of Police Prashant Mohite This happened 13 days after women were permitted entry into the Shani Shingnapur temple in Ahmednagar district on April 8 -- for the first time in over four centuries.
22.
Who hosted the high-level ceremony at New York for the historic Paris climate agreement 2016

A.French President Francois
B.UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon
C.WHO Director-General Margaret Chan
D.US President Barack Obama


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
175 nations including India have signed the historic Paris Climate Agreement at United Nations Headquarters in New York along marking a significant step to combat global warming. On behalf of India, Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar signed the agreement at a high-level ceremony hosted by UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on the occasion of Earth Day (22 April). The ceremony was attended by heads of governments, foreign ministers, corporate leaders and artists from across the world. The agreement will come into force 30 days after at least 55 Parties to the UNFCCC, accounting for at least 55 per cent of global emissions ratify the agreement. Highlights : The Paris Climate Agreement was formulated within the framework of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). Facilitates enforcement of global GHGs reduction measures, adaptation and finance in the post-2020 i.e. in post Kyoto Protocol scenario. The agreement was adopted by representatives of 195 cou
23.
Name of the first security robot unveiled by China

A.Myon
B.AnBot
C.Motobot
D.BRETT


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China's first security robot AnBot made its debut, at the ongoing China Chongqing Hi-Tech Fair . It an electrical anti-riot device that can be activated through remote control in case of a threat.It is 1.49-metre-tall, having a maximum speed of 18 km per hour. It can patrol at a speed of 1 km per hour and has battery capacity of 8 hours. Features of security robot The robot is capable of autonomous patrol, intelligent monitoring, emergency calls, auto recharging and has optional modules for environmental monitoring, biochemical detection and clearing explosives. An electrical anti-riot device can be activated through remote control if a threat is detected. Shouting for help in the patrol area or pushing the robot's emergency button will alert the police immediately. Breakthroughs in low-cost autonomous navigation and positioning as well as intelligent video surveillance have contributed to the development of the robot. The robot is jointly developed by the National
24.
Which ROV is being used to map coral reefs in Andaman & Nicobar Islands

A.SROVe
B.VROVe
C.BROVe
D.PROVe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), for the first time, has used the indigenously-developed Remotely Operated Vehicle (PROVe), to map the coral reefs in Andaman and Nicobar Islands (North Bay and Chidiyatapu). The Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) can effectively map 4-6 sq km of coral reefs in a day, whereas the same job takes about a week for a Scuba diver. The images of corals recorded by the ROV are useful to study the biodiversity of coral reefs and their evolution.
25.
Which of the following ball is used for the day and night cricket Test Matches

A.Red Ball
B.Yellow Ball
C.Pink Ball
D.White Ball


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In order to raise the ever diminishing number of spectators in the stadium, the BCCI is all set to host its first-ever day and night cricket Test with the pink ball when New Zealand tour India. The main objective of the Duleep Trophy will be to check how the pink kookaburra behaves under the light in sub-continental conditions. It is expected that all leading Indian players will play in that Duleep game in order to get an idea and also give a feedback to the board before they go ahead with the Test match. Duleep Trophy : The Duleep Trophy is a domestic first-class cricket competition played in India between teams representing geographical zones of India. The competition is named after Kumar Shri Duleepsinhji of Nawanagar . Central Zone are the current champions. The competition was started by the Board of Control for Cricket in India in the 1961–62 season.
26.
BCCI will host its first-ever day and night cricket Test with which country

A.Australia
B.New Zealand
C.England
D.South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In order to raise the ever diminishing number of spectators in the stadium, the BCCI is all set to host its first-ever day and night cricket Test with the pink ball when New Zealand tour India. The main objective of the Duleep Trophy will be to check how the pink kookaburra behaves under the light in sub-continental conditions. It is expected that all leading Indian players will play in that Duleep game in order to get an idea and also give a feedback to the board before they go ahead with the Test match. Duleep Trophy : The Duleep Trophy is a domestic first-class cricket competition played in India between teams representing geographical zones of India. The competition is named after Kumar Shri Duleepsinhji of Nawanagar . Central Zone are the current champions. The competition was started by the Board of Control for Cricket in India in the 1961–62 season.
27.
How many countries are signed the historic Paris Climate Agreement

A.195
B.177
C.175
D.193


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
175 nations including India have signed the historic Paris Climate Agreement at United Nations Headquarters in New York along marking a significant step to combat global warming. On behalf of India, Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar signed the agreement at a high-level ceremony hosted by UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon on the occasion of Earth Day (22 April). The ceremony was attended by heads of governments, foreign ministers, corporate leaders and artists from across the world. The agreement will come into force 30 days after at least 55 Parties to the UNFCCC, accounting for at least 55 per cent of global emissions ratify the agreement. Highlights : The Paris Climate Agreement was formulated within the framework of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). Facilitates enforcement of global GHGs reduction measures, adaptation and finance in the post-2020 i.e. in post Kyoto Protocol scenario. The agreement was adopted by representatives of 195 cou
28.
Nomination of eminent members to Rajya Sabha is associated with which of the following Indian Constitution article

A.Article 79
B.Article 80
C.Article 81
D.Article 356


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has nominated of six eminent members to Rajya Sabha as per the provisions of Article 80 of the Constitution. These nominated members are Mary Kom : Legendary boxer and Olympic bronze medallist. She belongs to the Sino-Tibetan speaking Kom tribe of Manipur. She is five-time World Amateur Boxing champion, and the only woman boxer to have won a medal in each one of the six world championships. In 2014, she became the first Indian woman boxer to get a gold medal in the Asian Games in Incheon, South Korea. Narendra Jadhav : He is renowned economist and former member of the erstwhile National Advisory Council (2010-14) and Planning Commission (2009-14). He is also the former vice-chancellor of Pune University. Suresh Gopi : He is Malayalam actor and had acted in over 200 films. He is a winner of the National Film Award and Filmfare Award. Subramanian Swamy : He is BJP leader and was elected to the Lok Sabha in 1977, 1980 and 1988, and to the Rajya Sabha in 1974
29.
Which of the following actor is nominated for the member of Rajya Sabha

A.Rajinikanth
B.Venkatesh
C.Amitabh Bachchan
D.Suresh Gopi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has nominated of six eminent members to Rajya Sabha as per the provisions of Article 80 of the Constitution. These nominated members are Mary Kom : Legendary boxer and Olympic bronze medallist. She belongs to the Sino-Tibetan speaking Kom tribe of Manipur. She is five-time World Amateur Boxing champion, and the only woman boxer to have won a medal in each one of the six world championships. In 2014, she became the first Indian woman boxer to get a gold medal in the Asian Games in Incheon, South Korea. Narendra Jadhav : He is renowned economist and former member of the erstwhile National Advisory Council (2010-14) and Planning Commission (2009-14). He is also the former vice-chancellor of Pune University. Suresh Gopi : He is Malayalam actor and had acted in over 200 films. He is a winner of the National Film Award and Filmfare Award. Subramanian Swamy : He is BJP leader and was elected to the Lok Sabha in 1977, 1980 and 1988, and to the Rajya Sabha in 1974
30.
Which of the following economists has nominated to the member of Rajya Sabha

A.Manmohan Singh
B.Subramanian Swamy
C.Narendra Jadhav
D.Arindam Chaudhuri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has nominated of six eminent members to Rajya Sabha as per the provisions of Article 80 of the Constitution. These nominated members are Mary Kom : Legendary boxer and Olympic bronze medallist. She belongs to the Sino-Tibetan speaking Kom tribe of Manipur. She is five-time World Amateur Boxing champion, and the only woman boxer to have won a medal in each one of the six world championships. In 2014, she became the first Indian woman boxer to get a gold medal in the Asian Games in Incheon, South Korea. Narendra Jadhav : He is renowned economist and former member of the erstwhile National Advisory Council (2010-14) and Planning Commission (2009-14). He is also the former vice-chancellor of Pune University. Suresh Gopi : He is Malayalam actor and had acted in over 200 films. He is a winner of the National Film Award and Filmfare Award. Subramanian Swamy : He is BJP leader and was elected to the Lok Sabha in 1977, 1980 and 1988, and to the Rajya Sabha in 1974
31.
Who has nominated six eminent members to Rajya Sabha

A.President of India
B.Prime Minister of India
C.Chief Justice of India
D.Speaker of Rajya sabha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has nominated of six eminent members to Rajya Sabha as per the provisions of Article 80 of the Constitution. These nominated members are Mary Kom : Legendary boxer and Olympic bronze medallist. She belongs to the Sino-Tibetan speaking Kom tribe of Manipur. She is five-time World Amateur Boxing champion, and the only woman boxer to have won a medal in each one of the six world championships. In 2014, she became the first Indian woman boxer to get a gold medal in the Asian Games in Incheon, South Korea. Narendra Jadhav : He is renowned economist and former member of the erstwhile National Advisory Council (2010-14) and Planning Commission (2009-14). He is also the former vice-chancellor of Pune University. Suresh Gopi : He is Malayalam actor and had acted in over 200 films. He is a winner of the National Film Award and Filmfare Award. Subramanian Swamy : He is BJP leader and was elected to the Lok Sabha in 1977, 1980 and 1988, and to the Rajya Sabha in 1974
32.
Which of the following countries has introduced the Electronic Travel Authorization Visa (e-visa) for Indian tourists

A.Singapore
B.Malaysia
C.Dubai
D.Abudhabi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Malaysian Government has introduced the Electronic Travel Authorization Visa (e-visa) for a short visit to Malaysia. Currently, the e-visa facility is available to Indians residing in India only and is valid for a single journey stay of maximum 30 days in Malaysia for tourism purposes. India is a significant contributor to the tourism economy of Malaysia. Last year, 7,22,141 Indian tourists visited Malaysia making it the 6th largest contributor to tourist arrivals. The Malaysia e-visa comes at a fee of around Rs 2,710 and can be obtained within 24- 48 hours with a validity of 3 months. Tourism authorities across the globe are vying to get the attention of Indians as the Indian traveller is now getting increasingly noticed at global tourist destinations. India's outbound travel, industry estimates suggest, is growing 15-20% every year. According to industry estimates, the number of Indians travelling overseas is set to rise to around 50 million by 2020.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th April 2016

25th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS