Current Affairs Quiz 23rd April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 23, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 23, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 23, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to Mongolia

A.Deepa Gopalan Wadhwa
B.T. Suresh Babu
C.Vijay Gokhale
D.Arun Kumar Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri T. Suresh Babu, presently Ambassador of India to Armenia, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Mongolia. He is expected to take up his assignment shortly. Suresh Babu has worked in various capacities at Ministry of External Affairs in Delhi and held diplomatic positions in Indian Missions viz. Odessa (Ukraine), Moscow (Russia) and Minsk (Belarus). He has also served as Regional Passport Officer in Chandigarh.
2.
World Book and Copyright Day is celebrated on which date

A.April 21
B.April 22
C.April 23
D.April 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Book Day : World Book Day is an annual event celebrated every year by the people all over the world on 23rd of April. It is the most important event organized annually by the UNESCO in order to promote the reading, publishing and copyright among the public worldwide. Instead of celebrating it on 23rd of April, it is celebrated on 1st Thursday of the March in the United Kingdom. World Book Day celebration was started by the UNESCO first time on 23rd of April in 1995.Generally, it is celebrated by the authors, illustrators, books and to encourage reading among common public. It is the worldwide celebration of the books and readings and celebrated in more than 100 countries. Other Name of World Book Day : Generally, it is celebrated by the authors, illustrators and to encourage reading among common public. Copyright is a big issue in the world of books and writing, there is always a focus on the issue on the World Book Day. Therefore, in many parts of the world, this day is also kn
3.
CSIR-NBRI Herbarium Online has been launched on which website

A.CSIR
B.NBRI
C.NBSI
D.CSIR-NBRI


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CSIR-NBRI Herbarium went online, thus making as many as one lakh herbarium collections accessible online which can be used by students, teachers, researchers and environmentalists. Union Minister for Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, launched the "CSIR-NBRI Herbarium Online" on the CSIR-NBRI (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-National Botanical Research Institute) website (www.nbri.res.in), as per an official release.
4.
Who won the best actress award at Tribeca Festival

A.Priyanka Chopra
B.Radhika Apte
C.Hannah Murray
D.Kangna Ranaut


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bollywood actress Radhika Apte has bagged the best actress in an international narrative feature honour at this year’sTribeca Film Festival for her performance in anthology film ‘Madly‘. The 30-year-old actress starred in ‘Clean Shaven‘, which is a segment of ‘Madly‘. Madly is a mixture of six short stories, directed by different directors. The movie also stars Satyadeep Misra. The award for best US narrative feature went to ‘Dean‘, written and directed by Demteri Martin. It is a comedy about a man, who falls for a woman just as his father prepares to sell his family home in the wake of his mother’s death. ‘Junction 48‘ was honoured with the best international narrative feature award. The award for the best actor in a US narrative feature film went to Dominic Rains (‘The Fixer’), while Mackenzie Davis’ performance in “Always Shine” earned her the best actress. Alan Sabbagh bagged the best actor award in an international narrative feature for his wo
5.
Who has been appointed as the new Director of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII)

A.Gajendra Chauhan
B.Bhupendra Kainthola
C.R. N. Pathak
D.U.C. Bodake


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Information Service (IIS) officer Bhupendra Kainthola has been appointed as Director of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII). Kainthola will replace Prashant Pathrabe and shall have tenure of three years. He is a 1989 batch IIS officer. Prior to this appointment he was serving as Director (News Room) with DD News since January 2015. He was responsible for ‘management of news operations and output’. Previously, he has worked with PIB, Directorate of Audio Visual Publicity (DAVP), Directorate of Film Festival (as Director, National Film Awards and Indian Panorama) and also with the Lok Sabha Television. Kainthola holds a Masters in International Relations from the University of Mumbai’. Film and Television Institute of India : FTII is premier institute that provides training for acting, film making, video editing, direction and production. It is an autonomous body under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Established in 1960 and is situated in Pune on the pr
6.
Which of the following has been awarded as 'most attractive employer’ in India

A.Samsung
B.Asus
C.Google
D.Canon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Google India has emerged as the winner of the 6th edition of Randstad Award 2016 for the second consecutive year and was awarded the 'Most Attractive Employer' in India. Mercedes-Benz India was the runner-up. The sectoral specific special recognition awards this year have gone to Dell India for IT, Samsung India for Consumer Electronics and Amazon India for E-Commerce. The Randstad Award survey, independently conducted with more than 200,000 respondents across 25 countries worldwide, also revealed that salary and employee benefits (48%) continue to be the top driver among the Indian workforce while choosing an employer, followed by long-term job security (46%), financial health of the company (43%), pleasant working atmosphere (40%), and good work-life balance (38%). However, the importance of salary has decreased from last year (6% decrease from 2015). The survey findings also reflected that the Indian workforce prefers to work or move to sectors like IT & Communication (70%), follo
7.
Which of the following Indian brand is most influential in India

A.Flipkart
B.SBI
C.Airtel
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The foreign brands like Google and Facebook that rank on top in terms of their influence, while domestic ones are placed lower, as per the new list of ten most influential brands in the country. According to the study by global research firm Ipsos, Google ranks on the top and is followed by Facebook, Gmail, Microsoft and Samsung in the top five -- all of which are foreign brands. While another foreign brand WhatsApp is sixth on the India's top 10 most influential brands, Flipkart is the top ranked Indian brand at seventh place. The other two Indian brands on the list - SBI and Airtel- are ninth and tenth, US-based Amazon is placed at number eight . Brands are more than just corporate logos. They have meaning, personality, even attitude. The role brands play in our lives and the world at large is becoming more important. The Most Influential Brands study that ranks brands according to their influence in 21 countries including Australia, Belgium, Brazil, China, the US and UK, wa
8.
Which of the following brand is the most influential in India

A.Google
B.Infosys
C.Microsoft
D.Samsung


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The foreign brands like Google and Facebook that rank on top in terms of their influence, while domestic ones are placed lower, as per the new list of ten most influential brands in the country. According to the study by global research firm Ipsos, Google ranks on the top and is followed by Facebook, Gmail, Microsoft and Samsung in the top five -- all of which are foreign brands. While another foreign brand WhatsApp is sixth on the India's top 10 most influential brands, Flipkart is the top ranked Indian brand at seventh place. The other two Indian brands on the list - SBI and Airtel- are ninth and tenth, US-based Amazon is placed at number eight . Brands are more than just corporate logos. They have meaning, personality, even attitude. The role brands play in our lives and the world at large is becoming more important. The Most Influential Brands study that ranks brands according to their influence in 21 countries including Australia, Belgium, Brazil, China, the US and UK, wa
9.
Who has won the first Asian Tennis Tour (ATT)

A.Sidharth Rawat
B.Yuki Bhambri
C.Ramesh Krishnan
D.Vishnu Vardhan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former national champion Vishnu Vardhan put his name into the record books by becoming the first champion of the Asian Tennis Tour (ATT) after he beat Sidharth Rawat 7-6(7), 6-3 in the final of the $5,000 event at the DLTA Complex .In the national championship final two years ago, Vishnu had taken three sets to beat Rawat.Vishnu recovered from 0-40, to serve out the match in which he fired 14 aces. Vishnu Vardhan : Vishnu, who had played doubles at the London Olympics with Leander Paes, that he would listen to his body and play events accordingly, as he plays both singles and doubles.While the 28-year-old Vishnu will play the next three-day ATT tournament as well beginning on Friday, before the three Futures events in Chandigarh and Ludhiana, Rawat said he would skip the next event and train for the Futures.The champion collected $900 and the runner-up $600, and both earned the additional allowance of $125 each, like all the 16 players in the main draw.
10.
Which among the following IT firm has the Top 50 employers for women list in UK by TIMES

A.Wipro
B.Infosys
C.CTS
D.TCS


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's largest IT services firm TCS has been recognised as one of the UK's leading employers for women in a list published by The Times. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) had a formal Diversity & Inclusion corporate function since 2010 designed to provide strategic guidance and support for diversity programmes across the globe. TCS employs over 1,00,000 women globally, a third of its total workforce. The Times Top 50 Employers for Women recognises organisations that are spearheading gender equality in the workplace and making a conscious effort to even out the playing field for men and women. TCS' rank in The Times Top 50 is recognition of its continued drive to make gender equality a central part of its business strategy, a company released.The company also invests in training at all levels to help women excel in their roles, including one-to-one coaching when they take up senior roles, a Rising Stars Program for women with 3-5 years of experience and the Pathways to Success Workshop
11.
Who became the first African-American to appear on US paper Currency

A.Deborah Sampson
B.Harriet Tubman
C.Annie Oakley
D.Natalia Peshkova


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The U.S. Treasury Department announced on 20 April 2016 that the image of an American abolitionist and anti-slavery activist Harriet Tubman will appear on a new series of US $20 bills.With this, Tubman will become the first African-American and the first woman in more than a century to appear on U.S. paper currency.Tubman will replace Andrew Jackson, the seventh President of the United States, to appear as the portrait gracing the US $20 bill. Harriet Tubman : Harriet Tubman was an American abolitionist, humanitarian, and an armed scout and spy for the United States Army during the American Civil War. She was born as a slave in Dorchester County, Maryland. She was beaten and whipped by her various masters as a child. In 1849, she escaped to Philadelphia, then immediately returned to Maryland to rescue her family.She made some thirteen missions to rescue approximately seventy enslaved families and friends. She used the network of antislavery activists and safe houses known as the Unde
12.
What is the name of India-China border line

A.McMahon Line
B.Radcliffe Line
C.Line of Control
D.49th Parallel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and China have agreed to adhere to peaceful negotiations to settle the border issue and reach a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable solution. Decision in this regard was taken during the annual 19th round of boundary talks between National Security Adviser (NSA) Ajit Doval and his Chinese counterpart Yang Jiechi at Beijing. Highlights : Both the sides have discussed the vexed border dispute. They also had an extensive, deep discussion on the 3,488 km-long Line of Actual Control (LAC) which remains undemarcated resulting in tensions between the two sides. Besides the border issue, both sides also have a larger mandate to discuss all contentious bilateral, regional and international matters of mutual concern. The issue of China putting technical hold on India’s recent bid to bring about a UN ban on Jaish-e-Muhammad (JeM) chief Azhar for his involvement in the Pathankot terrorist attack was also discussed. India China Border Name : The McMahon Line is a line agreed to by Br
13.
Name the famous Hollywood movie director who died on 20 April 2016

A.Guy Hamilton
B.Ronit Elkabetz
C.Cox Habbema
D.Rod Daniel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Veteran Movie director Guy Hamilton, who directed four hugely popular James Bond films, passed away on 20 April 2016 in a hospital on the Spanish island of Mallorca. He was 93.He was popularly known for raising the profile of the Bond movie brand through his work with actors Sean Connery and Roger Moore. Guy Hamilton : He was born in Paris in September 1922 and worked for the Paramount News newsreel company in England during World War II before serving in the Navy. He got his big break in 1948 when legendary British director Carol Reed hired him as first assistant director for The Fallen Idol, a thriller told from the perspective of a 9-year-old boy. In 1950, Hamilton went on to direct several movies and landed up for directing the Goldfinger. He directed four iconic Bond movies including Goldfinger in 1964, Diamonds are Forever in 1971, Live and Let Die in 1973 and The Man with the Golden Gun in 1974.
14.
Where the National Anti-Doping Laboratory is located whose accreditation was suspended by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) on 21 April 2016

A.New York
B.London
C.Beijing
D.Paris


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) on 21 April 2016 suspended the accreditation of the National Anti-Doping Laboratory of Beijing. It prohibits the Chinese laboratory from carrying out any WADA-related anti-doping activities including all analyses of urine and blood samples.The suspension was for up to four months with immediate effect, although the laboratory has 21 days to appeal the decision to the Court of Arbitration for Sport.During the suspension period, samples are required to be transported securely to another WADA-accredited laboratory.WADA suspended the accreditation of the laboratory as it does not meet International Standard for Laboratories requirements. On 16 April 2016, WADA revoked the accreditation of the Moscow Antidoping Center, which was suspended on 10 November 2015 after an independent investigation found that laboratory director Grigori Rodchenkov had ordered nearly 1500 samples to be destroyed.Rodchenkov quickly resigned amid the doping scandal that led to ba
15.
Bellandur Lake is located in which State

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B.Karnataka
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union government has pledged to provide Rs. 800 crore under AMRUT scheme to rejuvenate lakes especially the Bellandur Lake the largest and most polluted water body in . Bengaluru which was once known for its interconnected lake systems which provided a reliable source of water has seen major issues with the lakes in past few years. Sewage treatement plant : If the allotted funds, Rs. 500 crore is for laying down a 74-km trunk sewage pipeline, and Rs. 162 crore is to set up four sewage treatment plants (STPs) in Bellandur lake. The remaining is for the Urban Development Ministry for local water conservation activities.Detergents were touted to be the primary reason for the frothing in the 927-acre Bellandur lake. Phosphates form a major component in household detergents, and they make their way into the lake through the estimated 480 million litres of sewage that flows into Bellandur and Vathur lakes.Of this, 250 mld (million litres per day) of sewage is untreated, while another 23
16.
Where the Simhastha Kumbh Mela 2016 has started

A.Nasik
B.Haridwar
C.Prayag
D.Ujjain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The month-long Simhastha Kumbh Mela, largest congregation of Hindus, begans in Ujjain from 22 april. Large number of people have converged in the holy city for the mela, held after a gap of every 12 years at Ujjain, which is also the abode of Lord Mahakaleshwar, one of the 12 Jyotirlings in the country. Over 5 crore pilgrims are expected to visit Ujjain and other holy places during the fair, for which huge security and logistical arrangements have been made. At present, 22,000 security personnel, including the State policemen, personnel from central forces and other departments have been deployed. Simhasth Kumbh Mahaparv : Simhasth Kumbh Mahaparv is one of the four “Kumbh Melas” celebrated as largest spiritual gathering on the planet earth. Simhasth Kumbh Mahaparv is rejoiced by taking holy dip on the banks of river Kshipra in Ujjain city of Madhya Pradesh State in India. Simhasth Kumbh Mahaparv event is based on the celestial line-up of planets and the signs of the Zodiac which
17.
Who is the world’s oldest-serving royal Who is also the longest-serving British royal

A.Queen Victoria
B.Queen Elizabeth II
C.Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld
D.Edward, Duke of Kent and Strathearn


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The world’s oldest-serving royal, the longest-serving British royal, and now the longest lived British monarch, Queen Elizabeth II turned 90 on Thursday, receiving the greetings of thousands of British citizens as well as wishes from all over the world.
18.
Who has been appointed as new executive chairman of Centrum Capital group

A.Sanjiv Bhasin
B.K Sandeep Nayak
C.Jaspal Bindra
D.Timothy Armour


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Financial services group Centrum Capital is looking to scale up institutional and retail business, including housing finance and small & medium enterprise lending under its new executive chairman, Jaspal Bindra. It is looking to grow SME book to Rs 5,000 crore in five years.Jaspal Bindra, former Asia Pacific chief executive at Standard Chartered Bank, came on board on April 22,2016. K Sandeep Nayak, executive director and & chief executive , said the group was finalising a three-five year business plan. This would require growth capital. The span of activities Centrum group is active in, includes investment banking – equity & debt, wealth management, institutional broking and foreign exchange. On the institutional business side, group would expand investment banking activity.
19.
Europe has launched the satellites on April 22 for Earth and testing physics theory. What are their names

A.Sentinel-1A,Microscope
B.Sentinel-1B,Microscope
C.Sentinel-1 C,Microscope
D.Sentinel-1D,Microscope


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Europe is set to launch two satellites with very important missions: one will track environmental damage to Earth, while the other will test a mainstay of physics theory. Setting off on a Russian Soyuz rocket will be Sentinel-1B with its Earth surveillance radar, and Microscope, a French-built orbiter seeking to poke a hole in Einstein's theory of general relativity. They will be hoisted from Europe's launch pad in Kourou, French Guiana, at 2102 GMT
20.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Strategy Officer of Aditya Birla Group

A.Jaspal Bindra
B.Tarjani Vakil
C.Lalit Naik
D.Saurabh Agarwal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Saurabh Agarwal, Managing Director, Regional Head of Corporate Finance, South Asia, Standard Chartered Bank will be joining Aditya Birla Group as their chief strategy officer. Kumar Mangalam Birla is an Indian industrialist and the Chairman of the Aditya Birla Group group will also see other changes. Dev Bhattacharya, executive president for the conglomerate will look after the new ventures like Solar and E commerce at Aditya Birla Group. He is expected to take the fledgling ventures into the next level. Bhattacharya will also look into 'Biz Labs', the group's latest attempt to incubate startups. Aditya Birla Group : The Aditya Birla Group is an Indian multinational conglomerate named after Aditya Vikram Birla, headquartered in the Aditya Birla Centre in Worli, Mumbai, India. It operates in 40 countries with more than 120,000 employees worldwide. The group was founded by Seth Shiv Narayan Birla in 1857. The group interests in sectors such as viscose staple fibre, metals, cement (la
21.
The union government allotted Rs. 800 crores to clean up polluted lakes in which city

A.Bengaluru
B.Srinagar
C.Bhopal
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union government has pledged to provide Rs. 800 crore under AMRUT scheme to rejuvenate lakes especially the Bellandur Lake the largest and most polluted water body in . Bengaluru which was once known for its interconnected lake systems which provided a reliable source of water has seen major issues with the lakes in past few years. Sewage treatement plant : If the allotted funds, Rs. 500 crore is for laying down a 74-km trunk sewage pipeline, and Rs. 162 crore is to set up four sewage treatment plants (STPs) in Bellandur lake. The remaining is for the Urban Development Ministry for local water conservation activities.Detergents were touted to be the primary reason for the frothing in the 927-acre Bellandur lake. Phosphates form a major component in household detergents, and they make their way into the lake through the estimated 480 million litres of sewage that flows into Bellandur and Vathur lakes.Of this, 250 mld (million litres per day) of sewage is untreated, while another 23
22.
Raghuram Rajan is the ____________ Governor of RBI

A.19th
B.23rd
C.24th
D.21st


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Time Magazine on 21 April 2016 released a list of 100 Most Influential People in the World.RBI Governor Raghuram Rajan, tennis player Sania Mirza, actress Priyanka Chopra, Google CEO Sundar Pichai and founders of Flipkart, Binny Bansal andSachin Bansal have been named by Time magazine in its list.The TIME 100 is not a ranking, but a combination of public figures from various different fields. The list includes the public figures who have had some kind of significant impact on the world. The most notable pioneers on the list are: Aziz Ansari : He is an American actor and comedian widely known for his roles as Tom Haverford on the NBC series Parks and Recreation and as Dev Shah on the Netflix series Master of None. Caitlyn Jenner : Formerly known as Bruce Jenner, Caitlyn is an American television personality and retired Olympic gold medal-winning decathlete. She revealed her identity as a trans woman in April 2015 and publicly announced her name change from Bruce to Caitlyn in a July
23.
Name the Former WWE women’s champion who died recently

A.Chyna
B.Charlotte
C.Shane McMahon
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former WWE women’s champion and reality TV star Chyna, real name Joanie Laurer, has died at the age of 45. Chyna : Chyna (born Joan Marie Laurer; December 27, 1970 – April 20, 2016) was an American professional wrestler, actress, glamour model, bodybuilder andpornographic film actress.Laurer first rose to prominence in the professional wrestling promotion the World Wrestling Federation in 1997, where she performed under the ring name Chyna and was billed as the "Ninth Wonder of the World" (André the Giant was already billed as the eighth). A founding member of the stable D-Generation X, she held the WWF Intercontinental Championship (the only female performer to do so) twice and the WWF Women's Championship once. She was also the first woman to participate in the Royal Rumble and King of the Ring events, as well as to become number one contender to the WWF Championship. She also won a 2006 AVN Award for Best-Selling Title.
24.
Which of the following has the first Indian company to join EP100 campaign

A.Tata Motors Ltd
B.Hero MotoCorp Ltd
C.Mahindra & Mahindra
D.Bajaj Auto Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Automobile giant Mahindra & Mahindra has become the first Indian company to join a global energy campaign led by an international non-profit group that will work with the world's most influential businesses in setting commitments to double their energy productivity. Sustainability is an integral part of Mahindra's approach to business. By signing up for EP100, we are making a significant commitment to doubling our energy productivity by 2030 on a baseline of 2005, and hope to make a strong contribution towards achieving the climate goals agreed upon at COP21. By signing up to 'EP100' campaign led by 'The Climate Group', the world's largest manufacturer of tractors has committed to doubling their energy productivity by 2030, a core requirement for any business signing on to the campaign. The announcement comes a day before Mahindra Group chairman Anand Mahindra will represent the corporate world at the high-level signing ceremony of the historic Paris climate change agreement at the U
25.
Which of the following artists is included Times 100 influential people in the world

A.Brie Larson
B.Priyanka Chopra
C.Angelina Jolie
D.Marion Cotillard


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Time Magazine on 21 April 2016 released a list of 100 Most Influential People in the World.RBI Governor Raghuram Rajan, tennis player Sania Mirza, actress Priyanka Chopra, Google CEO Sundar Pichai and founders of Flipkart, Binny Bansal andSachin Bansal have been named by Time magazine in its list.The TIME 100 is not a ranking, but a combination of public figures from various different fields. The list includes the public figures who have had some kind of significant impact on the world. The most notable pioneers on the list are: Aziz Ansari : He is an American actor and comedian widely known for his roles as Tom Haverford on the NBC series Parks and Recreation and as Dev Shah on the Netflix series Master of None. Caitlyn Jenner : Formerly known as Bruce Jenner, Caitlyn is an American television personality and retired Olympic gold medal-winning decathlete. She revealed her identity as a trans woman in April 2015 and publicly announced her name change from Bruce to Caitlyn in a July
26.
Who has been named on the Times 100 Influential people in the World

A.Raghuram Rajan
B.Sania Mirza
C.Narendra Modi
D.Both A & B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Time Magazine on 21 April 2016 released a list of 100 Most Influential People in the World.RBI Governor Raghuram Rajan, tennis player Sania Mirza, actress Priyanka Chopra, Google CEO Sundar Pichai and founders of Flipkart, Binny Bansal andSachin Bansal have been named by Time magazine in its list.The TIME 100 is not a ranking, but a combination of public figures from various different fields. The list includes the public figures who have had some kind of significant impact on the world. The most notable pioneers on the list are: Aziz Ansari : He is an American actor and comedian widely known for his roles as Tom Haverford on the NBC series Parks and Recreation and as Dev Shah on the Netflix series Master of None. Caitlyn Jenner : Formerly known as Bruce Jenner, Caitlyn is an American television personality and retired Olympic gold medal-winning decathlete. She revealed her identity as a trans woman in April 2015 and publicly announced her name change from Bruce to Caitlyn in a July
27.
Which IT company has open a Cyber Centre in Bengaluru

A.Infosys
B.TCS
C.CTS
D.Accenture


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The global consulting and technology services firm Accenture has set up a cyber centre in Bengaluru to expand its security presence .This enables clients to tap the latest strategies and technologies to address their toughest cyber security challenges, As-a-Service modelThe new facility brings together inter-disciplinary capabilities, ranging from innovation, incubation and development of new solutions to strategic consulting and transformation and the managed delivery of a broad range of cyber defence services. The centre is a cornerstone of Accenture’s cyber security growth strategy and commitment to a multi-million-dollar investment in new cyber security capabilities, platforms, and industry-specific solutions over the next several years.The new centre will be a hub for continuous, collaborative innovation — melding the combined brain power of our clients’ teams, Accenture’s security and industry specialists as well as university and ecosystem alliance partners.It is also
28.
Who among the following has won a fifth term as the president of Chad

A.Idriss Deby
B.Pahimi Padacke Albert
C.Haroun Kabadi
D.Emmanuel Nadingar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chad’s incumbent President, Idriss Deby (63) has won a fifth term in office in a lopsided first-round victory. In the 2016 election, Idriss Deby of Patriotic Salvation Movement (MPS) party secured the 61.56% of the vote in the first-round runoff. Opposition leader Saleh Kebzabo finished at second position with 12.80% of the vote followed by Laokein Kourayo Mbaiherem with 10.60%. For the first time, he became President of Chad, a central African country in 1990 after overthrowing President Hissène Habré in a military coup. Earlier he had won the elections in 1996 and 2001 and again in 2006 and 2011 after 2 term limits of President were eliminated. Currently he is also Chairperson of the African Union (AU) and was elected by the Assembly of Heads of State of AU in January 2016 for one year term. Chad : It is a landlocked country in northern Central Africa. It is former French Colony and became independent in 1960. It is one of the poorest and most corrupt countries in the world as m
29.
Who among the following scientists has made world’s lightest material 'Blue Air' to keep soldiers warm in Siachen

A.NASA
B.CNSA
C.ISRO
D.JAXA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists at the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Thiruvananthapuram indigenously manufactured the world's lightest synthetic material called ‘silica aerogel’ or ‘blue air’ or ‘frozen smoke’. It was in news in the third week of April 2016.Silica Aerogel is the lightest synthetic material ever made by man. Characteristics of Silica Aerogel : The material is so light weight that it can be delicately placed on a flower head.It has an excellent thermal resistance and if it is used as filler in soldiers' uniforms it can save many lives at the Siachen glacier.The material can be used both in space and on Earth. Scientists also hope it can be used to insulate rocket engines.Frozen smoke can be also used to make light weight clothing, if painted on windows it can keep buildings cool or warm.The matrix of aerogel is made up of 99 per cent air. The material is likely to be used on moon rover in Chandryaan-2 mission of India. The material is still very fragile and brittle and scientist
30.
Who among the following was conferred the Officier de l'Ordre des Arts et Lettres (Order of Arts and Letters) honoured by France recently

A.Upamanyu Chatterjee
B.Tara Gandhi Bhattacharjee
C.Yashwant Sinha
D.JJ Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mahatma Gandhi's granddaughter Tara Gandhi Bhattacharjee has been decorated with one of France's top honour The Order of Arts and Letters for her contribution in promoting peace, solidarity, culture, education, and development.On behalf of the French President Bhattacharjee, 82, was conferred the Officier de l'Ordre des Arts et Lettres (Order of Arts and Letters) honour here late last evening by French Ambassador Francois Richier. This honour comes in recognition of Bhattacharjee's remarkable work for promoting peace, solidarity, culture, education, and development through her commitment to perpetuating the memory and legacy of her grandfather, Mahatma Gandhi For the past 28 years, she has been working for the Kasturba Gandhi National Memorial Trust, founded by Mahatma Gandhi in memory of his wife to serve needy women and children of rural India. Order of Arts and Letters : The Order of Arts and Letters (Ordre des Arts et des Lettres) was established in 1957 by French government.The

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd April 2016

23rd April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS