Current Affairs Quiz 22nd April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 22, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 22, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 22, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the theme of International Mother Earth Day 2016

A.It’s Our Turn to Lead
B.Green Cities because in the present world
C.Tomorrow's World
D.Trees for the Earth


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Mother Earth Day was on 22 April 2016 observed across the world with the theme ‘Trees for the Earth’. This year's theme sets the goal of planting 7.8 billion trees over the next five years.The Day recognises that the Earth and its ecosystems provide its inhabitants with life and sustenance. It also aims to raise awareness that humans have a collective responsibility to promote harmony with nature and to balance the economic, social and environmental needs of present and future generations. This year, Earth Day coincided with the signing ceremony for the Paris Agreement on Climate Change, which took place at UN Headquarters in New York. The Agreement was adopted by all 196 Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change at COP21 in Paris on 12 December 2015. Earth Day : Earth Day was first celebrated in the United States in 1970 and was organised by the Earth Day Network. Its mission was to broaden and diversify the environmental movement wor
2.
President rule is associated with which of the following Indian constitution article

A.Article 163
B.Article 395
C.Article 356
D.Article 372A


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Uttarakhand high court on revoke the imposition of President’ rule in the state and revived the Congress government headed by Harish Rawat, who has been asked to prove his majority on 29 April.Coming down heavily on the Centre for the 27 March proclamation under Article 356, a division bench of the high court headed by chief justice K.M. Joseph said the imposition of the President’s rule was contrary to the law laid down by the Supreme Court.Upholding the disqualification of nine agitator Congress MLAs, the court said they have to pay the price of committing the “Constitutional sin” of defection by being disqualified. The court said the fate of the rebel Congress MLAs was entirely irrelevant and extraneous to the imposition of President’s rule. Ordering restoration of the Rawat government, the court ordered the ousted chief minister to prove his government’s majority on the floor of the Assembly on 29 April. President's Rule : In the Republic of India, the phrase "Pre
3.
Which famous environmentalist has resigned from TERI

A.Ashok Chawla
B.R. K. Pachauri
C.Leena Srivastava
D.Kiran Mazumdar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Environmentalist R. K. Pachauri, accused of sexual harassment by his former women colleagues in the recent past, has stepped down as a member of the governing council of TERI “to get engaged in other interests.” The announcement came on the heels of a media report which said the green body has decided to “sever” its association with Mr. Pachauri even though his employment contract with TERI expires in 2017. It said the governing council had also decided to pay all the dues for the remainder of his tenure and bring an immediate end to it.
4.
Which four International organisation have joined hands to form the Platform for collaboration in Tax Matters

A.UN, IMF, World Bank and OECD
B.WHO,IMF, World Bank and OECD
C.UNESCO,UN ,World Bank and OECD
D.WTO ,OECD ,UN and IMF


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Four international organization joined hands to form the Platform for collaboration in Tax Matters on 19 April 2016. The Platform has been created as their step to boost global cooperation in tax matters.The announcement regarding this was made just within two weeks after the release of the "Panama Papers" that stirred outrage at the widespread use of tax haven countries and shell companies by wealthy global elites and corporations to hide assets and avoid paying taxes. International Organisations : The organisations that joined their hands to intensify their cooperation on tax issues include The International Monetary Fund (IMF) The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) The United Nations (UN) The World Bank Group (WBG) Aim : Amid the growing importance of taxation in the debate to achieve the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the aim of the Platform is to better frame technical advice to developing countries as they seek both more capacity supp
5.
In which year International Yoga Day is recognized by United Nations General Assembly(UNGA)

A.2013
B.2014
C.2015
D.2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Yoga Day event this year will be held in Chandigarh on June 21 as the government plans to make it bigger than the maiden show on Rajpath last year, Ayush Minister Shripad Yesso Naik said.The inauguration of a three-day International Yoga Festival in the run up to the second International Yoga Day (IYD). States like Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan were approached by the Ayush Ministry for organising the event. Chandigarh was the first one to respond. IYD will be held in different states every year Last year PM Modi led about 35,000 people, including a large number of dignitaries from 84 countries, who performed 21 yoga Asanas for 35 minutes at Rajpath in New Delhi.International Yoga Festival has been organised to portray different activities being planned and to be conducted by different yoga organisations, ministries, government departments and other organisations. It is an effort to give a new dimension to the celebration of 2nd International Day of Yoga to
6.
Which Indian city will host Yoga Day 2016

A.Mumbai
B.New Delhi
C.Chandigarh
D.Ranchi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Yoga Day event this year will be held in Chandigarh on June 21 as the government plans to make it bigger than the maiden show on Rajpath last year, Ayush Minister Shripad Yesso Naik said.The inauguration of a three-day International Yoga Festival in the run up to the second International Yoga Day (IYD). States like Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Rajasthan were approached by the Ayush Ministry for organising the event. Chandigarh was the first one to respond. IYD will be held in different states every year Last year PM Modi led about 35,000 people, including a large number of dignitaries from 84 countries, who performed 21 yoga Asanas for 35 minutes at Rajpath in New Delhi.International Yoga Festival has been organised to portray different activities being planned and to be conducted by different yoga organisations, ministries, government departments and other organisations. It is an effort to give a new dimension to the celebration of 2nd International Day of Yoga to
7.
RBI has issued a master direction on the merger of which banks

A.Private Sector Banks
B.Foreign Banks
C.Public Sector Banks
D.Cooperative Banks


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India came out with master direction for merger of private sector banks and also between NBFCs and banks.
8.
The three day Curtain Raiser International Yoga Fest inaugurated by which Union Minister

A.Prakash Javadekar
B.Dr. Jitendra Singh
C.Dr. Mahesh Sharma
D.Shri Shripad Yesso Naik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The three day International Yoga Fest: A Curtain Raiser for International Day of Yoga-2016 was inaugurated by the Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge) and Health & Family Welfare, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik in New Delhi today. The Yoga Festival has been organized by the Ministry of AYUSH to sensitize the masses regarding the celebration of International Day of Yoga. Probably that is the reason why as many as 177 out of 193 UN Member States supported the idea of declaring 21st June as the International Day of Yoga Yoga : Yoga can play a great role in the prevention and management of non-communicable diseases where conventional medicine is not having permanent or cost-effective solution, he said. Yoga is beneficial in problems related to working in high altitude areas, working in extreme climatic conditions and various stressful situations. Yoga can enhance the endurance among the sports person, the Minister elaborated. The International Day of Yoga will be on an even large
9.
Which is the new name given to Department of Disinvestment

A.DIPNM
B.DEPSM
C.DIPAM
D.DRPAM


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Government on 20 April 2016 notified that the Department of Disinvestment is renamed as Department of Investment and Public Asset Management or DIPAM.The decision is aimed at proper management of Union government’s investments in equity including its disinvestment in central public sector undertakings (PSUs).The new department has been mandated to advise the government in the matters of financial restructuring of central public sector enterprises and for attracting investment through capital markets.A comprehensive approach will be adopted for efficient management of government investment in Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) by addressing issues such as capital restructuring, dividend, bonus shares, etc. DIPAM : The DIPAM will work under Union Finance Ministry and it will deal with all matters relating to management of central government investments in equity including disinvestment of equity in central public sector undertakings. It will also deal with all matters re
10.
A satellite to monitor execution of development projects under the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) is set to launch in June 2018 - what is it called

A.PRSS-1
B.PRSS-2
C.PRSS-3
D.PRSS-4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan and China on 20 April 2016 signed an agreement for the launch of a special satellite to monitor the development of the 46 billion US dollar China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) projects.Pakistan Minister for Planning, Development and Reform, Ahsan Iqbal on behalf of Pakistan Space and Upper Atmosphere Research Commission (SUPARCO) and China Great Wall Industry Cooperation (CGWIC) President Yin Limping signed the agreement in Islamabad, Pakistan.This bilateral cooperation between the two nations in space domain would open new arena of socio-economic and scientific cooperation. It would give boost to the historic bilateral cordial relations in other fields. Features of the Project : The two sides agreed for the development and launch of the Pakistan Remote Sensing Satellite (PRSS-1) System and in this regard launch a satellite in June 2018.Space technology is fundamental in socio-economic development, infrastructure upgradation, agriculture production, urban planning in new
11.
Which Union Ministry has launched the twitter Seva for Start-Ups

A.Union Commerce and Industry Ministry
B.Union Health & Family Welfare Ministry
C.Union Labour and Employment Ministry
D.Union Youth Affairs and Sports


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Commerce and Industry Ministry has launched a new service Twitter Seva to address issues and grievances of startups, exporters and importers, and other stakeholders. In this regard, an institutionalised mechanism with a special Twitter cell has been created in the Ministry which is manned by a set of dedicated officers of the Ministry. Characteristics of Twitter Seva : Twitter Seva will address various queries of startups in a time-bound manner. In it, anyone who wants to access government irrespective of any department, they can put their queries using the hashtag – ‘#mociseva’ on micro blogging site twitter. The Union Commerce and Industry Ministry would try to respond to the queries within 48 to 72 working hours. Queries on matters relating to Department of Commerce and Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) will be answered through this service. It will also address queries regarding the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), , SEZs, Directorate
12.
Name the Oscar winning Pop Singer,Who died recently

A.William Moseley
B.Prince
C.Joseph Andrews
D.James Franco


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pop music superstar Prince Rogers Nelson popularly known as Prince passed away in suburban Minneapolis, United States. He was 57. Prince was widely known for his flamboyant stage presence and wide vocal range. He was the pioneer of famous song the Minneapolis sound and was renowned as an innovator for his eclectic work. Prince : Prince Born as Prince Rogers Nelson on June 7, 1958 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, US. He had developed an interest in music at an early age and had written his first song at age seven. His album Purple Rain (1984) is often described as one of the greatests of all time. Among his best-known songs are When Doves Cry, Cream and Kiss . Awards and Honours: He had won seven Grammy Awards and earned 30 nominations. He also won an Oscar for the song score “Purple Rain”.
13.
The world's lightest synthetic material is called

A.Bioplastics
B.Frozen smoke
C.Silica Aerogel
D.Both B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists at the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Thiruvananthapuram indigenously manufactured the world's lightest synthetic material called ‘silica aerogel’ or ‘blue air’ or ‘frozen smoke’. It was in news in the third week of April 2016.Silica Aerogel is the lightest synthetic material ever made by man.Characteristics of Silica Aerogel : The material is so light weight that it can be delicately placed on a flower head.It has an excellent thermal resistance and if it is used as filler in soldiers' uniforms it can save many lives at the Siachen glacier.The material can be used both in space and on Earth. Scientists also hope it can be used to insulate rocket engines.Frozen smoke can be also used to make light weight clothing, if painted on windows it can keep buildings cool or warm.The matrix of aerogel is made up of 99 per cent air. The material is likely to be used on moon rover in Chandryaan-2 mission of India. The material is still very fragile and brittle and scientist
14.
Which award has the first time added to Prime Minister Awards

A.Social Work in Public Health
B.Cleaning India Awards
C.Excellence in Public Administration
D.Excellence Awards


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 21 April 2016 inaugurated the 10th Civil Services Day in New Delhi.During the inauguration ceremony, PM Modi called for experiments to bring change in society and creating an atmosphere where everyone can contribute.Besides, PM Modi also conferred awards to civil servants for excellence in implementation of Priority Programmes of the Government of India namely Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna (PMJDY) - Opening Zero Balance Accounts Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) - Clean India Programme Swachh Vidyalaya - Clean India: Clean Schools Soil Health Card Scheme - To Farmers for health or quality of a soil This is for the first time that a new category of Excellence in implementing a Priority Programme has been added to the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration.These awards acknowledge, recognize and reward the extraordinary and innovative work done by officers of the Central and State Governments for the welfare of the common cit
15.
When was the Civil Services Day celebrated

A.April 20
B.April 21
C.April 22
D.April 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 21 April 2016 inaugurated the 10th Civil Services Day in New Delhi.During the inauguration ceremony, PM Modi called for experiments to bring change in society and creating an atmosphere where everyone can contribute.Besides, PM Modi also conferred awards to civil servants for excellence in implementation of Priority Programmes of the Government of India namely Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna (PMJDY) - Opening Zero Balance Accounts Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) - Clean India Programme Swachh Vidyalaya - Clean India: Clean Schools Soil Health Card Scheme - To Farmers for health or quality of a soil This is for the first time that a new category of Excellence in implementing a Priority Programme has been added to the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration.These awards acknowledge, recognize and reward the extraordinary and innovative work done by officers of the Central and State Governments for the welfare of the common cit
16.
India to Purchase 145 M777 Howitzers from which country

A.Russia
B.China
C.US
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is expected to buy 145 M777 Howitzers for $750 million to prepare its Mountain Strike Corps. The decision to buy ultra-light Howitzers produced by UK based BAE Systems under the Make In India.The Decision was taken at a meeting between Indian Defense Minister ManoharParrikar and his US counterpart Ashton Carter. The price notified by the US in 2012 was $694 million. But the Gun maker seeking price revision of 10% hike from the earlier price.Under Make in India iniative BAE Systems had tied up Mahindra as its business partner for its proposed in-country assembly, integration and test (AIT) facility for the M777 Howitzer.The proposed gun comes with laser inertial artillery pointing systems (LINAPS), maintenance, personnel training and training equipment, technical assistance, engineering and logistics support services.The Army aims to use the howitzers to modernize its forces and develop Operational Conditions. M777 Howitzers : The M777 is manufactured by BAE Systems' Global Comba
17.
The International Earth Mother Day observed on which date

A.April 20
B.April 21
C.April 22
D.April 23


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Mother Earth Day was on 22 April 2016 observed across the world with the theme ‘Trees for the Earth’. This year's theme sets the goal of planting 7.8 billion trees over the next five years.The Day recognises that the Earth and its ecosystems provide its inhabitants with life and sustenance. It also aims to raise awareness that humans have a collective responsibility to promote harmony with nature and to balance the economic, social and environmental needs of present and future generations. This year, Earth Day coincided with the signing ceremony for the Paris Agreement on Climate Change, which took place at UN Headquarters in New York. The Agreement was adopted by all 196 Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change at COP21 in Paris on 12 December 2015. Earth Day : Earth Day was first celebrated in the United States in 1970 and was organised by the Earth Day Network. Its mission was to broaden and diversify the environmental movement wor
18.
Who has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Laos

A.Thongloun Sisoulith
B.Bounnhang Vorachit
C.Chuommaly Sayasone
D.Thongsing Thammavong


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Laos's National Assembly on Wednesday appointed Communist Party chief Bounnhang Vorachit as the country's new president and named foreign minister Thongloun Sisoulith as prime minister.The picks are seen by many analysts as a continuation of the status quo in secretive Laos, where the communists have ruled since the end of the Vietnam War.State television broadcast a meeting of the single-chamber National Assembly, at which lawmakers listed the virtues of Bounnhang, who was appointed Communist Party leader in January. The National Assembly has approved Bounnhang Vorachit as president, with more than two-thirds of the votes.The 149-member assembly completed the process of nomination and voting for both candidates in around an hour. One of the fastest-growing economies in East Asia, landlocked Laos has averaged GDP growth of 7 percent over the past decade, with increasing use of natural resources contributing a third of output growth, the World Bank says.This has boosted incomes and a
19.
Who among the following has been appointed as the CFO of United Breweries Holdings Ltd (UBHL)

A.Ajay Kumar Vijay
B.Vijay Mallya
C.Shekhar Ramamurthy
D.Govind Iyengar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Breweries Holdings Ltd (UBHL), the holding company of former liquor baron Vijay Mallya's UB Group, it appointed Ajay Kumar Vijay chief financial officer with effect from April 20. Vijay succeeds Ravi Nedungadi, who retired last month after reaching prescribed retirement age.
20.
JK Tyre and Industries Ltd has announced complete acquisition of which tyre, tube and flap maker company

A.MRF Limited Ltd
B.Goodyear
C.BridgeStone
D.Cavendish Industries


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
JK Tyre and Industries Ltd on 18 April 2016 announced that it had completed the acquisition of tyre, tube and flap maker Cavendish Industries, a unit of Kesoram Industries Ltd, for 2195 crore rupees. Kesoram Industries is a B.K. Birla Group company.JK Tyre will fund the deal through a mix of internal accruals and debt raised by JK Group associates, such as Bengal & Assam Co. Ltd (the holding company) and Valiant Pacific LLC, a trading firm.JK Tyre will hold a 64 per cent stake in Cavendish, while the rest will be held by Bengal & Assam and Valiant.The deal will add a capacity to produce 10 million tyres a year. The agreement will also enable JK’s entry into the fast-growing two-wheeler and three-wheeler tyre market, and will also boost its capacity to produce truck and bus radials.After the acquisition, JK’s total manufacturing capacity in India will increase to 26 million units a year. It will reach annual revenue of 10000 crore rupees in the domestic market. JK Tyre : JK Tyre &
21.
Who among the following has inaugurated the Tenth Civil Services Day on April 21,2016

A.Narendra Modi
B.Rajnath Singh
C.Pranab Mukherjee
D.Sushma Swaraj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 21 April 2016 inaugurated the 10th Civil Services Day in New Delhi.During the inauguration ceremony, PM Modi called for experiments to bring change in society and creating an atmosphere where everyone can contribute.Besides, PM Modi also conferred awards to civil servants for excellence in implementation of Priority Programmes of the Government of India namely Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna (PMJDY) - Opening Zero Balance Accounts Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) - Clean India Programme Swachh Vidyalaya - Clean India: Clean Schools Soil Health Card Scheme - To Farmers for health or quality of a soil This is for the first time that a new category of Excellence in implementing a Priority Programme has been added to the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration.These awards acknowledge, recognize and reward the extraordinary and innovative work done by officers of the Central and State Governments for the welfare of the common cit
22.
Which airline renewed the seven years agreement with the International Cricket Council (ICC)

A.Emirates Airline
B.American Airlines
C.Qantas Airways
D.Singapore Airlines


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Cricket Council (ICC) and Emirates Airline on 19 April 2016 renewed their deal for an additional seven years. With this, Emirates Airlines became the Global Partner for all ICC events from 2016-2023.The ICC and the Emirates relationship date back to 2002, when the award-winning airline came on board as a sponsor of the ICC. The partnership was strengthened with Emirates becoming the ICC’s official partner for the 2007-2015 events cycle. New Deal : This new deal is an extension and expansion of previous partnership as Emirates will continue its sponsorship of the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Umpires and Match Referees.The Fly Emirates logo will be displayed prominently on the umpires’ clothing when they are officiating at all international cricket matches.In the current cycle, the partnership promises to reach greater heights, as the ICC will stage an ICC World Twenty20 tournament in 2020, two ICC Champions Trophy and two ICC Cricket World Cups. Partnership : The
23.
Ceasefire in which state has been extended by one year recently

A.Mizoram
B.Nagaland
C.Manipur
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ceasefire between the Centre and the NSCN-IM (National Socialist Council of Nagaland- Isak Muivah) has been extended by another year i.e. till April 2017. In this regard, the ceasefire agreement was signed between the Union Government and GPRN/NSCN, one of the strongest factions of Nagaland. The sole purpose of the extension is to boost to the Naga peace process and bring long lasting peace in Nagaland. The signatories also agreed that the Ceasefire Ground Rules will subject to mutual review and amendment with involvement of both the parties. The Union Government and the insurgent group NSCN had entered into a ceasefire accord in 1997. Since then, they have continued with the peace process. The Union Government has also reached a ceasefire agreement with of NSCN Khaplang faction which has been banned under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967. In August 2015, NSCN-IM had entered into an historic Peace Accord (Framework Agreement) with Union government to bring lasting pe
24.
The High court has revoked the president rule in which of the following state recently

A.Uttarakhand
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Jammu and Kashmir
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Uttarakhand high court on revoke the imposition of President’ rule in the state and revived the Congress government headed by Harish Rawat, who has been asked to prove his majority on 29 April.Coming down heavily on the Centre for the 27 March proclamation under Article 356, a division bench of the high court headed by chief justice K.M. Joseph said the imposition of the President’s rule was contrary to the law laid down by the Supreme Court.Upholding the disqualification of nine agitator Congress MLAs, the court said they have to pay the price of committing the “Constitutional sin” of defection by being disqualified. The court said the fate of the rebel Congress MLAs was entirely irrelevant and extraneous to the imposition of President’s rule. Ordering restoration of the Rawat government, the court ordered the ousted chief minister to prove his government’s majority on the floor of the Assembly on 29 April. President's Rule : In the Republic of India, the phrase "Pre
25.
Which of the following countries has agreed to adhere to peaceful negotiations with India to settle the border issue

A.Pakistan
B.Nepal
C.Bangladesh
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and China have agreed to adhere to peaceful negotiations to settle the border issue and reach a fair, reasonable and mutually acceptable solution. Decision in this regard was taken during the annual 19th round of boundary talks between National Security Adviser (NSA) Ajit Doval and his Chinese counterpart Yang Jiechi at Beijing. Highlights : Both the sides have discussed the vexed border dispute. They also had an extensive, deep discussion on the 3,488 km-long Line of Actual Control (LAC) which remains undemarcated resulting in tensions between the two sides. Besides the border issue, both sides also have a larger mandate to discuss all contentious bilateral, regional and international matters of mutual concern. The issue of China putting technical hold on India’s recent bid to bring about a UN ban on Jaish-e-Muhammad (JeM) chief Azhar for his involvement in the Pathankot terrorist attack was also discussed.
26.
Who among the following has been conferred with Commander of the Order of Merit ,one of the highest awards of Cyprus

A.JJ Singh
B.Amitav Banerji
C.David Blumenthal
D.Mitchell J. Blutt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Amitav Banerji, an Indian diplomat in the UK has been conferred with one of the highest awards of Cyprus for his work in a number of senior roles within the Commonwealth Secretariat for over two decades. Banerji, 63, was presented with his Commander of the Order of Merit at a ceremony at the Cyprus High Commission. Amitav Banerji : Born in 1953, Banerji graduated from Georgetown University and went on to do his Masters from the Delhi School of Economics.He joined the Indian Foreign Service (IFS) in 1975 and served in different capacities for 15 years, including postings to Pakistan, Spain and Malaysia.From August 1990 to May 2015, he served in a series of roles at the Commonwealth Secretariat including Head of the Secretary General’s Office and towards the last six years as Political Director. Cyprus : Cyprus is an island country in the Eastern Mediterranean Sea, off the coasts of Syria and Turkey.Cyprus is the third largest and third most populous island in the Mediterranean, and
27.
For declaring which animal as vermin did Himachal High Court issued notices to the Union and state governments on 19 April 2016

A.Monkey
B.Deer
C.Elephant
D.Pig


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Himachal Pradesh High Court on 19 April 2016 issued notice to the Union and State governments on the issue of declaring monkeys as vermin for six months in the Shimla Municipal Corporation's jurisdiction.Monkey being vermin means anyone can kill monkeys anywhere in the state capital without official permission. This would lead to drastic decline in the simian population.The bench further directed the Secretary, Union Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate change, the state chief secretary and the national board of wildlife's member-secretary to file their replies within six weeks.The notice was issued by a division bench of Chief Justice Mansoor Ahmad Mir and Justice Tarlok Singh Chauhan while hearing a plea in this regard filed by animal activist Rajeshwar Singh Negi. In his plea, Negi had challenged the Union Government notification of 14 March 2016. Details of plea : In March 14 notification Union allowed State government’s request to declare monkey as vermin for six
28.
World Malaria Report 2015 released by which organisation

A.Pan American Health Organization (PAHO)
B.World Organization for Animal Health (OIE)
C.World Health Organization (WHO)
D.United Nation Development Programme (UNDP)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Europe has become the world’s first region to wipe out Malaria, a mosquito-borne vetor disease with zero cases reported in the year 2015. It was revealed by the World Health Organization (WHO) in its World Malaria Report 2015. Particular region or country is declared Malaria free by WHO after it has zero locally acquired malaria cases for at least three consecutive years. Highlights of Report : The number of malaria cases fell to zero from 90,712 between 1995 and 2015 in the countries of European region. Only 179 cases of malaria were reported in six countries in 2010. The last cases of malaria were reported in Tajikistan in 2014. The region was able to wipe out the deadly disease because of strong political commitment, improved detection and surveillance, mosquito control, cross-border collaboration. Until the end of World War II, the spread of Malaria was common in southern Europe, including Portugal, Italy, the Balkans and Greece. But the region was declared malaria free in 1975
29.
Punjab Government has distributed Farmers Health Insurance Cards .This card is associated with which of the following Yojana

A.The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
B.Gramin Bhandaran Yojna
C.Gramin Bhandaran Yojna
D.Bhagat Puran Singh Sehat Bima Yojna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Punjab CM Parkash Badal distributes health insurance cards & approves Rs 750 crore for road sector Health insurance cards : Government of Punjab to begin the process of issuing 303074 pre-active cashless Farmers Health Insurance Cards under Bhagat Puran Singh Sehat BimaYojna in the maiden phase of project.This Scheme enable farmers and their families to get health cover up to Rs 50,000 for their treatment and compensation of Rs 5 Lakhs in case of death of the head of the family or any circumstances which may cause 100% disability to that person.This scheme comes from the government to safeguard farmers, there were many farmer’s suicide from Maharashtra and other parts of the country.Punjab has the second highest number of farmers’s suicide cases after Maharashtra.A simple study point out that about 30% of 1,690 suicide cases in 10 states during 2015 has been reported in the state. Approves Rs 750 crore for Road Sector : Punjab Chief Minister Parkash Singh Badal approved Rs 750 cr
30.
Which country has recently signed a MoU with India on Technical Cooperation

A.Sri Lanka
B.Bhutan
C.Nepal
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval to Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Bhutan on Technical Cooperation in the field of benchmarking, capacity building and bilateral exchange in Infrastructure Engineering. Decision in this regard was taken by the Union Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi. Highlights : The MoU aims at taking forward India-Bhutan friendship treaty and provide an umbrella for scientific, educational and technical research and environment protection. It will also help Central Public Works Department (CPWD), a construction major under the Urban Development Ministry, to gain experience in construction of roads on hills.India and Bhutan have a long standing diplomatic, economic and cultural relation with each other. The India-Bhutan friendship treaty signed in New Delhi in February 2007 to further strengthen the mutual relations between two neighbouring countries. There are also ongoing Hydro Power Cooperation projects
31.
Who among the following cricketer was suspended for breaching ICC Anti-Corruption Code

A.Yasir Shah
B.Aizaz Khan
C.Irfan Ahmed
D.Nizakat Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Cricket Council (ICC) on 20 April 2016 announced that it has suspended Hong Kong all-rounder Irfan Ahmed from Cricket for two-and-a-half years. He was suspended after he admitted to breaching the ICC Anti-Corruption Code (the ‘Code’).Ahmed was charged with offences under the Code and provisionally suspended by the ICC on 4 November 2015.This followed an investigation carried out by the ICC's Anti-Corruption Unit (ACU), relating in part to the activities of another individual known to the ACU and suspected of making corrupt approaches to participants.His period of ineligibility will take effect from the date of his provisional suspension and will therefore expire on 4 May 2018.ICC in its statement said that Ahmed was not charged with any offence involving corruption but he failed to disclose details to it full details of approaches or invitations to engage in corrupt conduct that had been made to him between January 2012 and January 2014.During the investigation, Ahmed

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd April 2016

22nd April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS