Current Affairs Quiz 21st April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 21, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 21, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 21, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which famous British comedian has died at the age of 62

A.Joan Rivers
B.Victoria Wood
C.Tim Wilson
D.Taylor Negron


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The comedian Victoria Wood, described as “one of the brightest talents of our generation”, has died aged 62 after a short illness. Her publicist Neil Reading confirmed she had died after a “short but brave battle with cancer.”
2.
Reporters Without Borders (RSF) released by which Index on April 20,2016

A.World Press Freedom Index
B.Word Press Freedom Index
C.World Journal Freedom Index
D.World Press Restriction Index


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 World Press Freedom Index was released on 20 April 2016 by Reporters Without Borders (RSF). Finland retained its top position for the sixth consecutive year, followed by the Netherlands and Norway.The Index ranks 180 countries according to the freedom allowed journalists. It also includes indicators of the level of media freedom violations in each region.The global indicator and the regional indicators show that there has been a deep and disturbing decline in respect for media freedom throughout the world.But, it is not an indicator of the quality of the journalism in each country, nor does it rank public policies even if governments obviously have a major impact on their country’s ranking. Highlights :Europe with 19.8 points still has the freest media, followed distantly by Africa with 36.9, which for the first time overtook the America’s 37.1, a region where violence against journalists is on the rise.Asia with 43.8 and Eastern Europe/Central Asia with 48.4, while North
3.
Which of the following has become the world’s first region to wipe out Malaria

A.Europe
B.Africa
C.US
D.Asia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Europe has become the world’s first region to wipe out Malaria, a mosquito-borne vetor disease with zero cases reported in the year 2015. It was revealed by the World Health Organization (WHO) in its World Malaria Report 2015. Particular region or country is declared Malaria free by WHO after it has zero locally acquired malaria cases for at least three consecutive years. Highlights of Report : The number of malaria cases fell to zero from 90,712 between 1995 and 2015 in the countries of European region. Only 179 cases of malaria were reported in six countries in 2010. The last cases of malaria were reported in Tajikistan in 2014. The region was able to wipe out the deadly disease because of strong political commitment, improved detection and surveillance, mosquito control, cross-border collaboration. Until the end of World War II, the spread of Malaria was common in southern Europe, including Portugal, Italy, the Balkans and Greece. But the region was declared malaria free in 1975
4.
Which of the following state government has approved Rs 750 crore for the repair and strengthening of 6500 km link road in the State

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Haryana
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Punjab CM Parkash Badal distributes health insurance cards & approves Rs 750 crore for road sector Health insurance cards : Government of Punjab to begin the process of issuing 303074 pre-active cashless Farmers Health Insurance Cards under Bhagat Puran Singh Sehat BimaYojna in the maiden phase of project.This Scheme enable farmers and their families to get health cover up to Rs 50,000 for their treatment and compensation of Rs 5 Lakhs in case of death of the head of the family or any circumstances which may cause 100% disability to that person.This scheme comes from the government to safeguard farmers, there were many farmer’s suicide from Maharashtra and other parts of the country.Punjab has the second highest number of farmers’s suicide cases after Maharashtra.A simple study point out that about 30% of 1,690 suicide cases in 10 states during 2015 has been reported in the state. Approves Rs 750 crore for Road Sector : Punjab Chief Minister Parkash Singh Badal approved Rs 750 cr
5.
Which of the following state government has announced exemption to small salt producers from industrial salt VAT

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Rajasthan
C.Gujarat
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat government has announced exemption to small salt producers from industrial salt VAT.The state government has given exemption from tax to those manufacturers who produce salt on plots taken on lease from the state government.In addition to this, salt producers having plots smaller than 10 acre for salt production or cooperative groups of salt producers are also exempted from tax.Salt producers who sell their entire produce to edible salt manufactures are also exempted from VAT.Such small salt producers are exempted from registration, filling of forms and taxpaying process under VAT.
6.
Oslo court has ruled that human rights of which person is being eroded through isolation in prison

A.A serial killer
B.A smuggler
C.An activist
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Norway has violated the human rights of the rightwing extremist Anders Breivik by exposing him to inhuman and degrading treatment during his imprisonment for terrorism and mass murder, a Norwegian court has ruled.Breivik, who killed 77 people in July 2011 in the country’s worst acts of violence since the second world war, took the Norwegian authorities to court last month, alleging that the solitary confinement in which he had been held for nearly five years breached the European convention on human rights.
7.
Who has been appointed as the Kerala based Rubber Board Chairman

A.Vijay Kumar P
B.Ajith Kumar A
C.Anil Kumar R
D.Raj Kumar M


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Senior IAS officer A Ajith Kumar appointed as Kerala-based Rubber Board's chairman, a post lying vacant for over a year and a half. The appointment comes less than a month ahead of Assembly polls due in the southern state on May 16.The Appointments Committee of Cabinet has approved the appointment of Kumar,a 1994 batch IAS officer of Kerala cadre, to the post of chairman, Rubber Board, Kottayam, an order issued by Department of personnel and Training He has been appointed for a period up to May 31, 2018, which is the date of his superannuation.The post has been lying vacant since August 2014. The vacancy has been a political issue in the state.The post of Chairman has been lying vacant since August 2014. There is no full time secretary or head for the extension department in the Rubber Board.Union government policy for the rubber sector, saying India has become a large importer of natural rubber due to poor investments in the Rubber Board. Polls in 140 Assembly constituencies in Kerala
8.
Which scheme has replaced by Rajiv Gandhi Khel Abhiyan

A.Khelo India
B.Sports Talent
C.Khlo India
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has merged Rajiv Gandhi Khel Abhiyan with Khelo India. They merged another two sport projects which were launched during UPA Government Two other sport projects : Urban Sports Infrastructure Scheme (USIS) and National Sports Talent Search Scheme (NSTSS) launched by the Congress-led previous UPA regime have been absorbed under Khelo India, for which, Rs 140 crore has already been allocated in NDA government's third budget for the financial year 2016-17. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Abhiyan : The RGKA, a centrally sponsored scheme named after Rajiv Gandhi, was launched by Congress vice-president Rahul Gandhi and then sports minister Jitendra Singh in February 2014 to replace Panchayat Yuva Krida aur Khel Abhiyan (PYKKA) Khelo India : The aim of the RGKA was to construct sports complexes in each block of the country, both for outdoor and indoor sports disciplines, over a period of five years (by 2020). Khelo India is based on Gujarat's model of "Khel Mahakumbh", in which,
9.
Which of the following has won the Pulitzer Prize for Breaking News Reporting

A.France 24
B.The New York Times
C.Al Jazeera English
D.Los Angeles Times


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2016 Pulitzer Prizes were announced on 18th April in the US. It is an award for achievements in newspaper and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the United States. It was established in 1917 by provisions in the will of American (Hungarian-born) Joseph Pulitzer who had made his fortune as a newspaper publisher, and is administered by Columbia University in New York City.The prizes are awarded yearly in twenty-one categories. In twenty of the categories, each winner receives a certificate and a US$10,000 cash award. The winner in the public service category of the journalism competition is awarded a gold medal. List of some winners: Breaking News Reporting – Los Angeles Times Staff Investigative Reporting – Leonora LaPeter Anton and Anthony Cormier of the Tampa Bay Times and Michael Braga of the Sarasota Herald-Tribune Explanatory Reporting – T. Christian Miller of ProPublica and Ken Armstrong of The Marshall Project Local Reporting – Michael LaFo
10.
Humayun Tomb is located in which state of India

A.Karnataka
B.New Delhi
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C) and Civil Aviation unveiled the restored 18 feet tall Finial at Humayun’s Tomb, New Delhi as part of the ongoing conservation effort. Shri Rakesh Tiwari, DG, ASI, Shri Ratish Nanda, CEO, Aga Khan Trust for Culture and Shri Bhaskar Bhat, MD, Titan Company Limited were present on the occasion. Addressing on the occasion, the Dr. Mahesh Sharma said that after two years of hard work, a Finial or Kalash of Humayun’s Tomb has been restored to this monument. For two years carpenters, copper smiths, gold smiths, masons have worked with traditional tools, traditional techniques and in traditional manners that have stayed alive in India for centuries to create an authentic replica of the Humayun’s Tomb kalash for this UNESCO World Heritage Site. Ministry of Tourism . Humayun’s Tomb conservation undertaken by the Aga Khan Trust for Culture and the Archaeological Survey of India with the support of the TATA Trusts has hel
11.
Which union minister has unveiled the Gold Finial at Humayun's Tomb

A.M Venkaiah Naidu
B.Dr. Mahesh Sharma
C.Radha Mohan Singh
D.Smriti Zubin Irani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C) and Civil Aviation unveiled the restored 18 feet tall Finial at Humayun’s Tomb, New Delhi as part of the ongoing conservation effort. Shri Rakesh Tiwari, DG, ASI, Shri Ratish Nanda, CEO, Aga Khan Trust for Culture and Shri Bhaskar Bhat, MD, Titan Company Limited were present on the occasion. Addressing on the occasion, the Dr. Mahesh Sharma said that after two years of hard work, a Finial or Kalash of Humayun’s Tomb has been restored to this monument. For two years carpenters, copper smiths, gold smiths, masons have worked with traditional tools, traditional techniques and in traditional manners that have stayed alive in India for centuries to create an authentic replica of the Humayun’s Tomb kalash for this UNESCO World Heritage Site. Ministry of Tourism . Humayun’s Tomb conservation undertaken by the Aga Khan Trust for Culture and the Archaeological Survey of India with the support of the TATA Trusts has hel
12.
Which of the following countries has suspended an International anti-corruption task force recently

A.USA
B.Japan
C.China
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China suspended an international anti-corruption task force earlier this year after taking over the G20 presidency, Reuters reported, citing sources.The so-called “Business 20″ Anti-Corruption Taskforce, comprising businesses and civil society groups, had been drawing up G20 policies for increasing transparency of offshore financial structures, among other work.But the body was scrapped in late January because Chinese companies declined to participate, sources were quoted as saying.The B20, the G20′s business outreach arm, and its various task forces are by convention led by companies from the nation holding the presidency.The state-run China Council for the Promotion of International Trade, this year’s head of the B20, did not provide an explanation for suspending the anti-corruption task force, the report But three people who had worked on the task force, who represented international, US and European institutions, told Reuters that the trade group could not persuade a Chines
13.
2015 Paris Climate Conference (cop21) held in which city

A.New York
B.Paris
C.London
D.Moscow


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today gave its approval for signing the Paris Agreement adopted at the 21st Conference of Parties held in Paris in December 2015. The Paris Agreement on climate change is a milestone in global climate cooperation. It is meant to enhance the implementation of the Convention and recognizes the principles of equity and common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities in the light of different national circumstances. Features of Paris Agreement : The Paris Agreement acknowledges the development imperatives of developing countries. The Agreement recognizes the developing countries' right to development and their efforts to harmonize development with environment, while protecting the interests of the most vulnerable. The Paris Agreement recognizes the importance of sustainable lifestyles and sustainable patterns of consumption with developed countries taking the lead, and notes the importance of 'c
14.
Which organization has released the World Development Indicators 2016

A.World Bank Group
B.UNESCO
C.Td Bank Group
D.WTO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Bank Group on 11 April 2016 released the 2016 edition of the World Development Indicators (WDI). WDI is the most widely used dataset and provides high-quality cross-country comparable statistics about development and people’s lives around the globe.WDI now includes 1400 indicators for over 200 economies. Features of WDI 2016 : The 2016 edition includes indicators to help measure the 169 targets of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The SDGs build on the 8 goals and 18 targets of the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs) that were focused in the previous editions.For each of the 17 SDGs the World View section of the publication includes recent trends and baselines against key targets. Some of the key trends against their target are:While undernourishment has been halved globally since 1990, over a quarter of the population in low-income countries still can’t meet their dietary energy requirements.Good records of births and deaths are key to delivering government p
15.
Which country is top rank in 2016 World Press Freedom Index

A.Jamaica
B.India
C.US
D.Finland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2016 World Press Freedom Index was released on 20 April 2016 by Reporters Without Borders (RSF). Finland retained its top position for the sixth consecutive year, followed by the Netherlands and Norway.The Index ranks 180 countries according to the freedom allowed journalists. It also includes indicators of the level of media freedom violations in each region.The global indicator and the regional indicators show that there has been a deep and disturbing decline in respect for media freedom throughout the world.But, it is not an indicator of the quality of the journalism in each country, nor does it rank public policies even if governments obviously have a major impact on their country’s ranking. Highlights :Europe with 19.8 points still has the freest media, followed distantly by Africa with 36.9, which for the first time overtook the America’s 37.1, a region where violence against journalists is on the rise.Asia with 43.8 and Eastern Europe/Central Asia with 48.4, while North
16.
Who has been appointed as the Lokayukta of Goa Government

A.PK Mishra
B.L. Narasimha Reddy
C.Iqbal Ahmed Ansari
D.R.M. Lodha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice PK Mishra, former Chief Justice of Patna High Court, was on 20 April 2016 appointed as the Lokayukta of Goa. The decision in this regard was taken by the state government.The announcement was made by the Goa Chief Minister Laxmikant Parsekar after state government obtained the consensus of the Chief Justice of Bombay High Court and the Leader of Opposition in the Goa Assembly as stipulated in the Lokayukta Act, 2013.Now the state Cabinet will be recommend name of Justice Mishra to Mridula Sinha, Governor of Goa for appointment.Mishra had recently retired as the Chairman of Goa State Human Rights commission. He retired as Chief Justice of Patna High Court before taking up his assignment in Goa. The post of the Lokayukta of Goa was lying vacant for the last two years. Goa’s first Lokayukta Justice (Retd) Sudarshan Reddy had resigned within seven months of his appointment in October 2013 and since then the post was vacant for more than two years.His resignation left investiga
17.
RM Lodha Committee is associated with which of the following

A.Telangana Issue
B.SIT on Black Money
C.Bring reform in BCCI
D.UPSC Pattern Change


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rahul Johri has been appointed as the first Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI). Mr. Johri will report to the BCCI secretary and shall be given freedom to work independently in BCCI’s set-up that was traditionally controlled by honorary office-bearers. In his new role he will be responsible for the smooth functioning of operations, stakeholder management of BCCI and building robust strategies for further promoting the sport of cricket. Prior to this appointment, Mr. Johri had served as Discovery Networks Asia Pacific’s executive vice-president and general manager for South Asia. He has two decades of rich experience in the media industry. The appointment of CEO of BCCI was based on the lines of key recommendations of the three-member Justice RM Lodha Committee. The committee was appointed by the Supreme Court to suggest administrative reforms in Indian cricket i.e. by bring reform in BCCI, an apex governing body for cricket in India. I
18.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)

A.Amitabh Choudhary
B.Rahul Johri
C.M L Nehru
D.Gautam Roy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rahul Johri has been appointed as the first Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI). Mr. Johri will report to the BCCI secretary and shall be given freedom to work independently in BCCI’s set-up that was traditionally controlled by honorary office-bearers. In his new role he will be responsible for the smooth functioning of operations, stakeholder management of BCCI and building robust strategies for further promoting the sport of cricket. Prior to this appointment, Mr. Johri had served as Discovery Networks Asia Pacific’s executive vice-president and general manager for South Asia. He has two decades of rich experience in the media industry. The appointment of CEO of BCCI was based on the lines of key recommendations of the three-member Justice RM Lodha Committee. The committee was appointed by the Supreme Court to suggest administrative reforms in Indian cricket i.e. by bring reform in BCCI, an apex governing body for cricket in India. I
19.
What is the rank of India in the World Press Freedom Index 2016

A.110
B.27
C.101
D.133


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India with a score of 43.17 was ranked 133 out of 180 countries in the 2016 World Press Freedom Index that was released on 20 April 2016. The Index was published by Reporters Without Borders (RSF).In 2015 Index, India with a score of 40.49 was ranked 136 out of 180 countries.The index has been topped by Finland followed by the Netherlands, Norway, Denmark and New Zealand at second, third, fourth and fifth position respectively.At the bottom of the index lies Eritrea at 180th rank. It is preceded by North Korea, Turkmenistan, Syria and China at 179th, 178th, 177th and 176th position respectively. Highlights : India continues to languish in the bottom third of the World Press Freedom Index, because of the number of journalists killed and the impunity for crimes of violence against the media.The situation is worsening in India, although its media are dynamic and much more capable of playing the role of democracy’s watchdog than the media in most other countries in last third of the Ind
20.
Who among the following has been appointed as the new President of Laos

A.Bounnhang Vorachit
B.Thongloun Sisoulith
C.Sombath Somphone
D.Choummaly Sayasone


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Laos's National Assembly has appointed Communist Party chief Bounnhang Vorachit as the country's new president and named foreign minister Thongloun Sisoulith as prime minister.
21.
Who has been appointed as the head Coach of Mumbai city FC

A.Costa Rican
B.Alexandre Guimaraes
C.Mike Zimmer
D.Todd Bowles


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Super League ( ISL) team Mumbai City FC, which is owned by Bollywood actor Ranbir Kapoor, has signed up Costa Rican midfielder Alexandre Henrique Borges Guimaraes as its head coach for season 3 of the football league. Alexandre Henrique : Guimaraes is best known for achievements as the head coach of the Costa Rica National Squad, leading them past the qualifying stages for the 2002 and the 2006 FIFA World Cups. He started coaching Belen, then moved to Herediano in the summer of 1996, where he achieved positive results with both teams. Alexandre was on board with Saprissa, where he worked for several years, winning three national tournaments with them. He has also coached several teams internationally, such as Comunicaciones of Guatemala, Irapuato and Dorados de Sinaloa in Mexico and tasted success with teams like Al Wasl in UAE & Tiajin Teda in China.
22.
Which country has unveiled S-300 missile system parts at army parade

A.Russia
B.China
C.Iran
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Iran on 17 April 2016 unveiled S-300 missile system parts at army parade in Tehran. It was a long-awaited air defence system ordered from Russia.The S-300 system was on order since 2007 but Russia postponed the sale three years later after the UN Security Council (UNSC) passed a resolution relating to Iran's nuclear programme.A deal between Iran and six world powers over its nuclear activities which led to lifting of sanctions in January 2016 removed the barriers to delivery but the fully operational system is still awaited.Iran insists the system is necessary to defend itself from threats of attack, including possible bombing of its nuclear facilities, and the S-300 would allow early detection of approaching aircraft.Iran and Russia are also in talks on a sale of the Sukhoi SU-30 fighter, another proposal criticised by the US. S-300 Missile System : The S-300 is a series of initially Soviet and later Russian long range surface-to-air missile systems produced by NPO Almaz, based on th
23.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Pincon Spirit Ltd

A.Kaushik Chatterjee
B.Monoranjan Roy
C.Arup Thakur
D.Subrata Basu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kaushik Chatterjee has joined Pincon Spirit Ltd as the Chief Executive Officer of the company. Prior to joining Pincon, Chatterjee was the Chief Operating Officer of United Spirits Ltd - RPC (East). Chatterjee has over 30 years of experience in the liquor industry.
24.
Who has been appointed as the acting President of BMW India

A.Venkatesh Soundararajan
B.Alan James Crookes
C.Sarika Shetty
D.Frank Schloeder


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
German luxury carmaker BMW has appointed Frank Schloeder as acting President of its Indian operations with effect from May 1. Frank Schloeder : Schloeder, 41, currently Director Marketing at BMW India, would be replacing Philipp von Sahr, who will now head BMW Niederlassung in Berlin, Germany. During the tenure of von Sahr as President, BMW Group India successfully stood ground in a fiercely competitive environment and maintained its momentum in the Indian luxury car market, BMW India said in a statement. Schloeder completed International Studies in Business Administration from University of Munster, Germany and Montpellier Business School, France. He began his career with BMW in France in 1997. BMW India : BMW India Pvt Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of the BMW Group founded in 2006, with headquarters in Gurgaon, Haryana. BMW India has its own manufacturing facility at Chennai.The wide range of BMW activities in India include the establishment of a manufacturing plant in Chennai
25.
The Union Government has extended the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme in additional 61 districts across how many States and Union Territories

A.11
B.29
C.8
D.17


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
he Union Government has extended the Beti Bachao Beti Padho Scheme in additional 61 districts across 11 States and Union Territories with low Child Sex Ratio. It was announced by the Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi while addressing the function in New Delhi.Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao Scheme : The scheme is designed to address the issue of declining Child Sex Ratio and related issues of disempowerment of women through a life cycle continuum. The main objective is to prevent gender biased sex selective elimination by strict enforcement of laws with stringent punishment to violators. It was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in January 2015 from Haryana in 100 districts of the country to address the issue of declining Child Sex Ratio. The Union Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD), is the nodal agency for the implementation of the scheme.
26.
Who is the author of 'The making of India: The untold story of British Enterprises'

A.Chetan Bhagat
B.Kartar Lalvani
C.Kushwant Singh
D.Amirta Pritam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The making of India: The untold story of British Enterprises authored by Kartar Lalvani was in news in the third week of April 2016. The book discusses the British rule and its role in creating a unified India.The book supposedly brings out the many positive aspects of the colonial rule that remained hitherto untold.The story of the book open in the 17th century when a small seafaring island despatched sailing ships over 11000 miles on a five-month trading journey in search of new opportunities.The book is the first to assess in a single volume almost all aspects of Britain's contribution in providing India with its lasting institutional and physical infrastructure. It also outlines the British enterprise’s contributions in the 19th and 20th centuries that helped to create a unified India, out of multi-cultural, multi-linguistic and divided regions of the vast Indian-subcontinent. Kartar Lalvani : Kartar Lalvani was born in Karachi in 1931. He moved to Mumbai in 1947 after partition
27.
Name the chinese professor who was honoured with George Grierson prize for promoting Hindi

A.Chongkun
B.Guangli
C.Ge Fuping
D.Ming hua


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee on 19 April 2016 honoured the Chinese professor Ge Fuping with the George Grierson prize for his remarkable works done for the propagation of Hindi abroad.Ge has made commendable efforts for the promotion of Hindi language abroad. Besides him, Alka Dunputh (from Mauritius) and Shichiro Soma (from Japan) were also given the George Grierson award by the President.These awards were instituted by Central Hindi Institute, Agra in 1989. 14 scholars receive this award in seven different categories every year for their contribution in the field of Hindi language and literature.Ge Fuping was among over 30 international and Indian scholars that were honoured by President Pranab Mukherjee for their effort in promoting Hindi language. The President presented them with the Hindi Sevi Samman awards for the years 2012, 2013 and 2014.
28.
Which two companies agreement to install energy storage project in Haryana

A.Panamax,Enel
B.AES,Panasonic
C.EDF,Apple
D.GDF Suez,LTX corporation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Panasonic India and AES India Private Limited on 18 April 2016 announced an agreement to construct a 10 MW energy storage array at Panasonic's Technopark manufacturing facility in Jhajjar, Haryana.This joint project is the first large-scale battery-based energy storage project in India. Project : The storage will provide daily reliability and back-up to the manufacturing facility, while demonstrating grid stability and renewable integration services in the region.The project combines Panasonic’s capabilities as India’s leading lithium-ion battery supplier with AES Energy Storage’s Advancion® platform.While AES operates 116 MW of energy storage projects around the globe, this project signifies AES’ entry into the commercial and industrial energy storage market. AES : The AES Corporation is a Fortune 200 company that generates and distributes electrical power.The company was founded on 28 January 1981 as Applied Energy Services by Roger Sant and Dennis Bakke.AES is headquarter
29.
Child Sex Ratio (CSR) is associated with which of the following Scheme

A.Rashtriya Mahila
B.Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme
C.Women Empowerment Schemes
D.Rajiv Gandhi National Creche Scheme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has extended the Beti Bachao Beti Padho Scheme in additional 61 districts across 11 States and Union Territories with low Child Sex Ratio. It was announced by the Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi while addressing the function in New Delhi. Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao Scheme : The scheme is designed to address the issue of declining Child Sex Ratio and related issues of disempowerment of women through a life cycle continuum. The main objective is to prevent gender biased sex selective elimination by strict enforcement of laws with stringent punishment to violators. It was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in January 2015 from Haryana in 100 districts of the country to address the issue of declining Child Sex Ratio. The Union Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD), is the nodal agency for the implementation of the scheme
30.
The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has announced a new annual global home and away league ,to be launched in

A.2017
B.2018
C.2019
D.2020


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Hockey Federation (FIH) on 18 April 2016 announced a new annual global home and away league, involving world's leading hockey nations, to be launched in 2019. It will replace Hockey World League (HWL) Semi-Finals and Finals and the Champions Trophy.The new league was designed to provide a regular calendar of must-see events played in packed stadia across the world throughout the year.In the home and away league, the participating teams will be chosen on the basis of a clearly defined set of qualification criteria, which was designed to maintain the quality of the league and high standard events. Aim : The changes were made with an aim of making hockey a global game. It was developed around the three main objectives of the new event portfolio and they are To generate a massive change in TV and media coverage for hockey Create big, bold, packed and loud events Make a step change to increase future revenues Besides, FIH also decided that Champions Trophy -- held onc
31.
Name the Indian American who was nominated as the country's next envoy to Chad by the US President Barack Obama

A.Rashad Hussain
B.Mary Beth Leonard
C.Geeta Pasi
D.Richard Rahul Verma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US President Barack Obama on 19 April 2016 nominated Indian-American Geeta Pasi as the country's next envoy to Chad, a landlocked country in northern Central Africa.At present, Pasi is the Director of the Office of Career Development and Assignments in the Bureau of Human Resources at the Department of State.Pasi, who served as the United States Ambassador to Djibouti from 2011 to 2014, is a career member of the Foreign Service. Earlier, she has been the Deputy Chief of Mission at the US Embassy in Dhaka, from 2006 to 2009, and Deputy Principal Officer at the US Consulate in Frankfurt, Germany from 2003 to 2006.Since joining the Foreign Service in 1988, Pasi also served at a number of diplomatic positions in Cameroon, Ghana, India and Romania.Pasi, an American diplomat, was awarded a Bachelor of Arts degree from Duke University in 1984 and completed a Master of Arts at New York University in 1986.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st April 2016

21st April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS