Current Affairs Quiz 20th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 20, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 20, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 20, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Indian American scientist Dr. Sunil Hingorani has engineered a type of immune cells to break pancreatic cancer. What are these called

A.A-Cells
B.S-Cells
C.T- Cells
D.H-Cells


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In ground-breaking research, an Indian American scientist has engineered T-cells a type of immune cells to break the pancreatic cancer’s physical and immunological walls using immunotherapy.Dr. Sunil Hingorani, member of the clinical research and public health sciences divisions at Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, and colleagues created T-cells with a high affinity to a relatively tumor-specific antigen
2.
Affordable Plotted Housing Policy 2016 is associated with which of the following Yojana

A.Deen Dayal Jan Awas Yojana
B.Samajwadi Awas Yojana
C.Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
D.Indira Awaas Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Haryana Government on 1 April 2016 notified its Affordable Plotted Housing Policy 2016 for low and medium potential towns also known as Deen Dayal Jan Awas Yojna.The policy is intended to encourage the development of high density plotted colonies in Low and Medium Potential towns of the State wherein small plots are made available through a liberal policy framework. Features : This policy will enable the creation of additional affordable housing stock in the low and medium potential towns of the state.All projects are being required to be completed within seven years from the date of granting the license. Not more than 30 per cent of the net planned area under residential zone, inclusive of 20 per cent area limit for group housing projects, can be allowed for projects under this policy.The minimum and maximum net planned area for such projects would be five acres and 15 acres respectively. Not more than 10 per cent of the licensed area should fall under sector roads.The maximum pe
3.
Which of the following state government has notified Affordable Plotted Housing Policy 2016

A.Bihar
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Assam
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Haryana Government on 1 April 2016 notified its Affordable Plotted Housing Policy 2016 for low and medium potential towns also known as Deen Dayal Jan Awas Yojna.The policy is intended to encourage the development of high density plotted colonies in Low and Medium Potential towns of the State wherein small plots are made available through a liberal policy framework. Features : This policy will enable the creation of additional affordable housing stock in the low and medium potential towns of the state.All projects are being required to be completed within seven years from the date of granting the license. Not more than 30 per cent of the net planned area under residential zone, inclusive of 20 per cent area limit for group housing projects, can be allowed for projects under this policy.The minimum and maximum net planned area for such projects would be five acres and 15 acres respectively. Not more than 10 per cent of the licensed area should fall under sector roads.The maximum pe
4.
Scientists have developed a new system to identify people using their brain waves. What is it called

A.Brainpoint
B.Brainprint
C.Brainpower
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Scientists have developed a new system that can identify people using their brain waves or 'brainprint' with 100% accuracy, an advance that may be useful in high-security applications.
5.
RBL Bank head Office located in which State of India

A.West Bengal (Kolkata)
B.Maharashtra (Kolhapur)
C.New Delhi
D.Tamil Nadu (Chennai)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The RBL Bank (formerly Ratnakar Bank) became the first private sector bank in India to open dedicated branch for startups. The dedicated branch was inaugurated at Koramangala, Bengaluru by Nandan Nilekani, noted entrepreneur and former chairman of UIDAI.The first exclusive bank branch for start-ups will offer a bouquet of banking products to service the end-to-end needs of the emerging entrepreneurial eco-system. The branch will assist entrepreneurs in setting up new enterprises or companies. It will offer them host of banking products including, foreign exchange services, remittances and cash management. The Branch will also provide a range of value added services including legal and tax formalities, registration etc. through its affiliates and partners. RBL Bank : The RBL Bank is a scheduled commercial bank headquartered in the Kolhapur, Maharashtra. Founded in August 1943, RBL is one of the oldest private sector banks in India. The Bank currently services approximately 1 million cu
6.
Which of the following has become the first private sector bank to open dedicated branch for startups

A.Axis Bank
B.HDFC Bank
C.Kotak Mahindra Bank
D.RBL Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The RBL Bank (formerly Ratnakar Bank) became the first private sector bank in India to open dedicated branch for startups. The dedicated branch was inaugurated at Koramangala, Bengaluru by Nandan Nilekani, noted entrepreneur and former chairman of UIDAI.The first exclusive bank branch for start-ups will offer a bouquet of banking products to service the end-to-end needs of the emerging entrepreneurial eco-system. The branch will assist entrepreneurs in setting up new enterprises or companies. It will offer them host of banking products including, foreign exchange services, remittances and cash management. The Branch will also provide a range of value added services including legal and tax formalities, registration etc. through its affiliates and partners. RBL Bank : The RBL Bank is a scheduled commercial bank headquartered in the Kolhapur, Maharashtra. Founded in August 1943, RBL is one of the oldest private sector banks in India. The Bank currently services approximately 1 million cu
7.
Who is the members of RIC forum

A.Russia, India and China
B.Russia, Indonesia and China
C.Russia, India and Canada
D.Russia, Israel and Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 14th meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Russia, India and China (RIC) Forum have vowed to deepen cooperation in combating terrorism. The meeting was held in Moscow, Russia and was attended Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, Union Minister of Foreign Affairs Sushma Swaraj, and Minister of Foreign Affairs of China Wang Yi took. Highlights of RIC Forum : The Ministers discussed various aspects of trilateral cooperation on global and regional issues. They pitched for progress in strengthening the international legal framework underlying the modern world order and neutralisation of common challenges. They also have pitched for setting up of a broad counter-terrorist front with the UN playing a central role and stepping up efforts to combat global drug threat. They also discussed on creating a new security and cooperation architecture in the Asia-Pacific region. They also exchanged views to the situation in the North Africa, Middle East including Syria, and the situation in Af
8.
Who is the Union Minister of Science & Technology and earth science

A.Uma Bharati
B.Jagat Prakash Nadda
C.Harsh Vardhan
D.Jual Oram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister for Science & Technology and earth science Dr. Harsh Vardhan launched Union Minister for Science and Earth Sciences Harsh Vardhan launched the Twinning Network Program under Department of Biotechnology in Kohima .The Union Minister also inaugurated the Nagaland State Referral Laboratory for Water Quality Testing and Monitoring in the Directorate of Science and Technology. Twinning Network Program : Twinning Network Program on Chemical Ecology is a new collaborative and interdisciplinary programme in Chemical Ecology between institutions in the NER and partners in Bangalore. This platform aims to provide a strong stimulus to ongoing research in the NER, while building enduring research and training links with partner institutions in Bangalore.
9.
Who has been promoted to International Hockey Outdoor Umpire

A.Bhanu Prakash
B.Dhanapriya Kakchungtabam
C.Durga Thakur
D.Deepa Kumari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India’s Durga Thakur has been promoted to international outdoor umpire by the International Hockey Federation (FIH). She was promoted following her good performance at the recently-held Hawke’s Bay Cup in Hastings, New Zealand. Durga Thakur : Thakur had started her career as an umpire from the third Hockey India (HI) Sub-Junior Men & Women National Championship (Finals) held in Bhopal in 2013. She is a graduate of NSNIS in 2011 and her first international assignment was in 2015 at the double six-Nation Cup in Breda, Netherlands. She has represented her state Himachal Pradesh in the National Championships in three sporting disciplines basketball, handball and hockey. She was also one of the umpires in the finals of the last National Games. With her promotion, Ms. Thakur is an addition other young Indian umpires currently officiating at the international level. There are 14 Indians in the elite league of international umpires (10 men, 5 women).
10.
Union Ministry of Science and Earth Sciences has launched the Twinning Network Program in which state capital

A.Imphal
B.Kohima
C.Shillong
D.Agartala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Minister for Science & Technology and earth science Dr. Harsh Vardhan launched Union Minister for Science and Earth Sciences Harsh Vardhan launched the Twinning Network Program under Department of Biotechnology in Kohima .The Union Minister also inaugurated the Nagaland State Referral Laboratory for Water Quality Testing and Monitoring in the Directorate of Science and Technology. Twinning Network Program : Twinning Network Program on Chemical Ecology is a new collaborative and interdisciplinary programme in Chemical Ecology between institutions in the NER and partners in Bangalore. This platform aims to provide a strong stimulus to ongoing research in the NER, while building enduring research and training links with partner institutions in Bangalore.
11.
Name the english snooker announced his retirement on April 17,2016

A.Ian Glover
B.Rhys Clark
C.Steve Davis
D.Mark Davis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
England’s snooker great Steve Davis announced his retirement from the game on 17 April 2016 after 38-year career. He is 58.His last match came on 10 April 2016 where he lost against Fergal O'Brien and failed to qualify for 2016 World Championship. Steve Davis : Fergal O'Brien and failed to qualify for 2016 World Championship.Starting his snooker career in 1978, he went on to win six world titles in 1980s and was world number one from 1983 to 1990. In fact, he was World number one for seven consecutive seasons.He also won 28 ranking titles, putting him joint second on the all-time list with Ronnie O'Sullivan and John Higgins.Put together, he stands second behind Stephen Hendry, who won seven world titles and 36 ranking titles.In his 1453 professional matches, he won 53 non-ranking titles which include three Masters wins.
12.
Who has instituted the Pulitzer Award

A.James Pulitzer
B.Lilly pulitzer
C.Joseph Pulitzer
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2016 Pulitzer Prizes were announced on 18th April in the US. It is an award for achievements in newspaper and online journalism, literature, and musical composition in the United States. It was established in 1917 by provisions in the will of American (Hungarian-born) Joseph Pulitzer who had made his fortune as a newspaper publisher, and is administered by Columbia University in New York City.The prizes are awarded yearly in twenty-one categories. In twenty of the categories, each winner receives a certificate and a US$10,000 cash award. The winner in the public service category of the journalism competition is awarded a gold medal. List of some winners: Breaking News Reporting – Los Angeles Times Staff Investigative Reporting – Leonora LaPeter Anton and Anthony Cormier of the Tampa Bay Times and Michael Braga of the Sarasota Herald-Tribune Explanatory Reporting – T. Christian Miller of ProPublica and Ken Armstrong of The Marshall Project Local Reporting – Michael LaFo
13.
Which woman sportsperson won the Sportsman of the Year at the Laureus World Awards 2016

A.Serena Williams
B.Maria Sharapova
C.Anna Kournikova
D.Venus Williams


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Laureus World Sports Awards 2016 were given in Berlin, Germany on 18 April 2016. The award ceremony was held in Germany for the first time.World No 1 tennis player Novak Djokovic of Serbia won the Laureus Sportsman of the Year Award, whereas US tennis player Serene Williams won the Sportswoman of the Year Award.For Djokovic it was back-to-back second Laureus Awards, whereas for Serena it was her fourth Laureus Awards. List of Awardees Sportsman of the Year: Novak Djokovic, Serbia (Tennis) Team of the Year: New Zealand national rugby union team Sportswoman of the Year: Serena Williams, the US (Tennis) Comeback of the Year: Dan Carter, New Zealand (Rugby) Breakthrough of the Year: Jordan Spieth, the US (Golf) Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability: Daniel Dias, Brazil (Paralympic swimmer) Action Sportsperson of the Year: Jan Frodeno, Germany (Triathelete) Sport for Good Award: Moving the Goalposts Laureus World Sports Lifetime Achievement Award: Niki Lauda, Australia (forme
14.
Which male sportsperson won the Sportsman of the Year at the Laureus World Awards 2016

A.William Renshaw
B.John McEnroe
C.Roger Federer
D.Novak Djokovic


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Laureus World Sports Awards 2016 were given in Berlin, Germany on 18 April 2016. The award ceremony was held in Germany for the first time.World No 1 tennis player Novak Djokovic of Serbia won the Laureus Sportsman of the Year Award, whereas US tennis player Serene Williams won the Sportswoman of the Year Award.For Djokovic it was back-to-back second Laureus Awards, whereas for Serena it was her fourth Laureus Awards. List of Awardees Sportsman of the Year: Novak Djokovic, Serbia (Tennis) Team of the Year: New Zealand national rugby union team Sportswoman of the Year: Serena Williams, the US (Tennis) Comeback of the Year: Dan Carter, New Zealand (Rugby) Breakthrough of the Year: Jordan Spieth, the US (Golf) Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability: Daniel Dias, Brazil (Paralympic swimmer) Action Sportsperson of the Year: Jan Frodeno, Germany (Triathelete) Sport for Good Award: Moving the Goalposts Laureus World Sports Lifetime Achievement Award: Niki Lauda, Australia (forme
15.
Which of the following is called India’s first war of Independence

A.Revok of 1857
B.Revolt of 1857
C.Indian rebellion of 1857
D.Both A and C


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has leased a commemorative coin of 200 rupees and a circulation coin of 10 rupees on freedom fighter Tatya Tope. It was released by the Union Culture Minister Dr. Mahesh on the occasion of the Martyrdom Day of Tatya Tope in New Delhi. The Union Ministry of Culture has been celebrating the 200th Birth Anniversary of Tatya Tope during 2015-16 in association with State Government of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh.Tatya Tope : Tatya Tope was one of the notable generals in India’s First War of Independence (1857-58) i.e. Revolt of 1857. He was born as Ramachandra Pandurang Tope in Yeola in Nashik District of Maharashtra. He was most intimate friend of Nana Dhundu Pant (also known as Nana Saheb) of Bithur who was adopted son of Peshwa Baji Rao-II. Tatya Tope had revolted against British after Nana Saheb was deprived of his father’s pension by then Governor General Lord Dalhousie under the Doctrine of Lapse in 1851. In May 1857, after the rebellion political storm
16.
Which of the following state government has approved freehold land policy 2016 for the establishment of industries in the state

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government has approved freehold land policy-2016 for the establishment of industries in the state. As per the new policy, lands which were acquired by the state and handed over to private industries against land transfer or deed or on contractual basis for establishment of industrial units will now be converted into freehold land by the units. The state cabinet also approved various concession and facilities to six mega projects in the state that will bring an investment worth more than three thousand corer rupees and employment opportunities over for 11000 people in the state.
17.
Who has presented the Hindi Sevi Samman Awards for the years 2012, 2013 and 2014

A.Narendra Modi
B.Pranab Mukherjee
C.Manmohan Singh
D.Pratibha Patil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The President of India, Pranab Mukherjee on 19 April 2016 presented the Hindi Sevi Samman Awards for the years 2012, 2013 and 2014. The awards were presented at a function at Rashtrapati Bhavan.The Hindi Sevi Samman Awards were instituted by Central Hindi Institute, Agra in 1989. Fourteen scholars receive this award in seven different categories every year for their contribution in the field of Hindi language and literature. Ganga Sharan Singh Award :For work in the field of promotion and training of Hindi 2012 : B Satyanarayan, Radhakant Mishra ,R. Surendran 2013 : Shirda Kumar Saikia,T.S.K Kannan,Rabindranath Mishra,D.M. Savitri 2014 : M. Venkateshwar,V.D. Hegde,Deven Chand Das ‘Sudama’,Beena Budki,Beena Budki Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi Award : For work in the field of journalism and creative literature 2012 : Mahesh Darpan,Vishwanath Sachdev 2013 : Rajeev Katara,B V Lalitamba 2014 : Devendra Kumar,Shatrughan Prasad Atmaram Award : For work in the field of Science and Te
18.
Name the five time Emmy award winner ,who died recently

A.Maureen O'Hara
B.Catherine Coulson
C.Doris Roberts
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hollywood actress Doris Roberts died on 17 April 2016 in Los Angeles in her sleep. She was 90.She was renowned for playing meddling mother Marie Barone in US sitcom Everybody Loves Raymond.She won five Emmy Awards over the course of her career, four of which are for her role in Raymond, which ran from 1996 - 2005. The other was her first Emmy in 1983, for her supporting role on the series St. Elsewhere’ .She acted in several Hollywood films which include The Rose, Madea's Witness Protection and the original version of The Taking of Pelham 123.She was born on 4 November 1925 in St. Louis, and grew up in New York.
19.
Defence Services Asia (DSA) exhibition held in which Country

A.Singapore
B.Malaysia
C.India
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Over 1,000 defence industries players, including big names like Airbus and BAE Systems, are participating in the Defence Services Asia (DSA) exhibition in Malaysia.Bell Helicopter, SAAB and Thales are also among the 1,200 companies from 60 countries to showcase static equipment of weapons and defence technology, weaponry systems and generic security solutions in the four-day exhibition.A total of 29 countries participate in the exhibition in the form of group pavilion, including Australian, China, Britain and the US.In China's pavilion, Poly Technologies, China National Precision Machinery Import and Export Corporation and CETC International bring their latest products to the expo.This year's DSA is expected to be the biggest one since its inauguration 28 years ago, according to Malaysia's Defence Minister Hishammuddin Hussein. A series of security dialogues and forums on topics including Cyber security Humanitarian assistance Disaster relief will be held alongside the expo.
20.
Which bank group is going to Invest 2.5 Billion US Dollars in Education Projects benefiting Adolescent Girls

A.State Bank Group
B.TD Bank Group
C.World Bank Group
D.Standard Bank Group


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Bank Group President Jim Yong Kim on 13 April 2016 announced that the World Bank Group will invest 2.5 billion US dollars over 5 years in education projects that directly benefit adolescent girls.The announcement was followed by a call to action from the First Lady of the United States Michelle Obama, urging key policymakers and influencers from around the world to commit to urgent action in support of adolescent girls.The announcement was made at the Let Girls Learn event during the World Bank Group-IMF Spring Meetings. Investment : By 2020, the World Bank Group expects to invest at least 2.5 billion US dollars in education projects targeting adolescent girl. About 75 percent of these investments are expected to be from International Development Association (IDA), the Bank Group’s fund for the poorest countries.The investments are largely estimated in Sub-Saharan Africa and South Asia, which have the highest number of out-of-school girls.Programs to be supported will includ
21.
Pakistan's HBL has received a license to open a branch in which country

A.India
B.Sri Lanka
C.China
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakistan's largest bank has received a license to open a branch in China, becoming the first South Asian bank to operate in the second biggest economy in the world. Habib Bank Limited (HBL) will open its branch in Urumqi, the largest city in the province of Xinjiang, a spokesman for the bank .Without giving a time frame for when the bank planned to start operating its branch the official explained the decision to get a license was taken given the growing economic trade between the two countries. Pakistan and China are presently surging ahead on their USD 46 billion China Pakistan Economic Corridor project which will connect Gwadar port in Pakistan's Baluchistan province to Xinjiang. A leading financial analyst said the HBL move was a calculated as in future Urumqi could become a major hub of trade between the two countries. Basically the bank wants to capitalise on the growing investment and trade activities between the two countries as it has already developed its reputation with the
22.
India’s first war of Independence started in which year

A.1857
B.1850
C.1917
D.1947


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has leased a commemorative coin of 200 rupees and a circulation coin of 10 rupees on freedom fighter Tatya Tope. It was released by the Union Culture Minister Dr. Mahesh on the occasion of the Martyrdom Day of Tatya Tope in New Delhi. The Union Ministry of Culture has been celebrating the 200th Birth Anniversary of Tatya Tope during 2015-16 in association with State Government of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. Tatya Tope : Tatya Tope was one of the notable generals in India’s First War of Independence (1857-58) i.e. Revolt of 1857. He was born as Ramachandra Pandurang Tope in Yeola in Nashik District of Maharashtra. He was most intimate friend of Nana Dhundu Pant (also known as Nana Saheb) of Bithur who was adopted son of Peshwa Baji Rao-II. Tatya Tope had revolted against British after Nana Saheb was deprived of his father’s pension by then Governor General Lord Dalhousie under the Doctrine of Lapse in 1851. In May 1857, after the rebellion political storm
23.
Who has been appointed as the next head of HDFC corporate banking

A.K Balasubramanian
B.Niraj Bhatia
C.Hardik Shah
D.Sneha Dhamdhere


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC Bank has roped in K Balasubramanian, a senior executive at Citibank, to head its corporate banking business from next month .Balasubramanian, currently managing director for corporate banking at Citibank, joins at a time when HDFC Bank, known for its retail banking focus, makes a push to attract more companies and institutions to bank with it even as some of its key domestic rivals are plagued by bad debt He will report to Kaizad Bharucha, executive director in charge of wholesale banking at the private sector lender In April 2011, HDFC Bank had appointed Rakesh Singh to head its investment banking business from European bank Rothschild. Since then, HDFC has built a reputation in the debt capital markets even as it tries to build a foothold in the equity capital markets. Wholesale banking in HDFC Bank includes lending to medium and large companies, small enterprises, investment banking and banking linked to the government.Within this segment, corporate loan book has grown quick
24.
With Which country India has signed an Mou for cooperation in traditional medicine, homoeopathy

A.Europe
B.Mauritius
C.America
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has signed an MoU with Mauritius on cooperation in the field of traditional system of medicine and homoeopathy.The MoU was signed during the recent visit of Minster of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge) and Health and Family Welfare Shripad Yesso Naik to Mauritius. Features : This MoU will promote cooperation in the field of traditional system of health and medicine between the two countries which already share these traditions due to our unique historical and cultural ties.It envisages exchange of experts, supply of traditional medicinal substances, joint research and development and recognition of the traditional systems of health and medicine in both countries. It also aims at promotion and popularization of the diverse Indian traditional systems which fall under AYUSH.The agreement will be of immense importance to both countries, considering their shared cultural heritage. The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) as
25.
Which team won the Team of the Year award at the Laureus World Awards 2016

A.England rugby union team
B.New Zealand national rugby union team
C.Australia rugby union team
D.Wales rugby union team


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Laureus World Sports Awards 2016 were given in Berlin, Germany on 18 April 2016. The award ceremony was held in Germany for the first time.World No 1 tennis player Novak Djokovic of Serbia won the Laureus Sportsman of the Year Award, whereas US tennis player Serene Williams won the Sportswoman of the Year Award.For Djokovic it was back-to-back second Laureus Awards, whereas for Serena it was her fourth Laureus Awards. List of Awardees Sportsman of the Year: Novak Djokovic, Serbia (Tennis) Team of the Year: New Zealand national rugby union team Sportswoman of the Year: Serena Williams, the US (Tennis) Comeback of the Year: Dan Carter, New Zealand (Rugby) Breakthrough of the Year: Jordan Spieth, the US (Golf) Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability: Daniel Dias, Brazil (Paralympic swimmer) Action Sportsperson of the Year: Jan Frodeno, Germany (Triathelete) Sport for Good Award: Moving the Goalposts Laureus World Sports Lifetime Achievement Award: Niki Lauda, Australia (forme
26.
Which Silicon Valley entrepreneur is also known as The Coach

A.William Bill Campbell
B.William Shatner
C.William Shakespeare
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Silicon Valley coach and mentor William Bill Campbell died on 18 April 2016 after battle with cancer. He was 75.He was widely admired Silicon Valley coach and mentor as his advices on leadership and management nurtured a range of Silicon Valley luminaries include Apple co-founder Steve Jobs and Google co-founder Larry Page.The list of executives who worked with Campbell includes former EBay CEO John Donahoe, ex-Twitter CEO Dick Costolo, Google parent Alphabet Executive Chairman Eric Schmidt and many of the tech world's leading venture capitalists. William Bill Campbell : He was a vice president at the J. Walter Thompson advertising agency in New York and also worked as general manager of consumer products for Eastman Kodak in Europe.He was chief executive officer of financial-software firm Intuit for five years in the 1990s and served as its chairman until January 2016. He was renowned for leadership coaching, power broking and behind-the-scenes mentoring in Silicon Valley. He joined
27.
What is the theme of International Day for Monuments and Sites

A.Save our Historic Villages
B.Heritage of Commemoration
C.World Heritage
D.The Heritage of Sport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Day for Monuments and Sites traditionally called World Heritage Day was observed across the world on 18 April 2016 with theme ‘The Heritage of Sport’.The theme was decided by the International Council for Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) in the backdrop of Rio Olympics 2016 that is to be hosted in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, in August 2016.World Heritage Day is observed to create awareness to protect and preserve the shared wealth of humankind and showcases the diversity of cultural heritage. It calls for collective efforts of the international community to preserve the valuable asset.The idea of celebrating World Heritage Day was approved by the UNESCO General Conference. It in November 1983 passed a resolution at its 22nd session recommending that Member States examine the possibility of declaring 18 April each year “International Monuments and Sites Day”.
28.
With which bank UNICEF has established Early Childhood Development (ECD) programme

A.World Bank
B.Bank of America
C.China Construction Bank
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Bank and UNICEF on 14 April 2016 announced establishment of new alliance that aims to make Early Childhood Development (ECD) programme a global policy.To give all young children access to quality services that improve their health, nutrition, learning ability and emotional well-being, the alliance calls for programming and public spending priority.On the occasion, the World Bank Group President Jim Yong Kim and UNICEF Executive Director Anthony Lake jointly urged global and national leaders to step up and accelerate action and investments in nutrition and ECD programmes as a critical foundation for equitable development and economic growth. World Bank and UNICEF, through this alliance invited governments, development partners, civil society, foundations and the private sector to make early childhood development a global and national development priority.The alliance will support country-led efforts to invest in nutrition, early stimulation and learning, and protection, and to en
29.
According to agency Carat ,Which country’s advertising growth rate is ahead of global average of 4.5%

A.Russia
B.India
C.China
D.US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to agency Carat, India's 2016 advertising growth rate will be the fastest at 12%, which is ahead of global average of 4.5%. The agency Carat is the part of the Dentsu Aegis Network. It urge the marketers of India to promote their goods and services, that is expected to propel the country’s advertising growth rate by a significant margin in 2016.It has also better India’s performance last year, when the advertising growth rate was 11%. The report release by the agency says that India's ad growth rate will also be ahead of most other markets including the US (4.7 per cent), the UK (6.2 per cent), Russia (0.2 per cent), China (5.8 per cent), Japan (1.8 per cent), and Brazil (6.8 per cent). The report also mentioned that the the size of advertising market in India is very small. It is around 50,000 crore only, which is very lower in terms of global. So, while a higher rate of growth is in part due to a small base, the agency stated that advisers in India are spending more on
30.
Which of the following IT company has launched new app 'Itihaasa'

A.TCS
B.HCL
C.Infosys
D.Wipro


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Infosys co-founder on 17 April 2016 launched a new app named ‘Itihaasa’ that chronicles Indian IT journey since the 1950s.The app 'itihaasa' is one of the largest chronicles of its kind with 600 videos featuring 44 technology stalwarts. Itihaasa App : It contains over 37 hours of footage, 350 archived photographs and articles and easy browsing with 12000 tags.It follows the installation of the country's first modern computer in 1955 to crystal gazing on Indian IT in 2040.Through the app users can also hear veterans like F C Kohli, Prof Rajaraman, Prof Mahabala, Narayana Murthy, Azim Premji, S Ramadorai, Nandan Nilekani, N Vittal and others.Users can personalise stories on six dimensions - Time, People, Organisation, Policy, Technical Terms and Place.The app, took about eight months to develop and will be maintained by a team sitting at IIIT-Bengaluru. It has been conceptualised by Kris, as Gopalakrishnan is popularly known, and will be available for free on Apple and Android phon

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th April 2016

20th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS