Current Affairs Quiz 2nd April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 2, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 2, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 2, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is the current chairman of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)

A.Satyanarayana Dash
B.Latha Krishna Rao
C.Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
D.Nachiket Mor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala Chairman National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)
2.
World Autism Awareness Day is celebrated on which date

A.April 2
B.April 5
C.March 31
D.April 1


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Autism Awareness Day 2016 was celebrated across the world on 2 April 2016. The 2016 theme for the day is Autism and the 2030 Agenda: Inclusion and Neurodiversity.World Autism Awareness Day is an internationally recognised day, encouraging Member States of the United Nations to take measures to raise awareness about children with autism throughout the world.It was designated by the United Nations General Assembly resolution 62/139. World Autism Awareness Day, passed in council on 1 November 2007 and adopted on 18 December 2007.This resolution was passed and adopted without a vote in the UN General Assembly, mainly as a supplement to previous UN initiatives to improve human rights.World Autism Day is also one of only four official health-specific UN Days.This year’s observance will look ahead to 2030 and reflect on the new Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and their implications for improving the lives of people with autism.2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and Perso
3.
Who has launched GIS-enabled HMIS application & self-printing of e-CGHS Card in New Delhi

A.Radha Mohan Singh
B.Ravi Shankar Prasad
C.Jagat Prakash Nadda
D.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Centre has launched two digital initiatives, including an e-health card, aimed at benefiting pensioners who find it difficult to visit Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) centres for its renewal.Union Health Minister J P Nadda while launching the initiatives said, these are steps towards the Digital India vision and his ministry is committed to strengthening public health systems and provide user-friendly health services in the country.The other digital initiative is the GIS-enabled Health Management Information System (HMIS) application.The initiative will not only monitor the performance and quality of the health services being provided under the NHM (National Health Mission) but will also provide effective healthcare to the rural population throughout the country," Nadda said.Nadda said the self-printing e-CGHS card facility will provide "ease and access" to all those beneficiaries such as pensioners who may find it difficult to go to CGHS centres for renewal in case they lo
4.
How many centers has been selected for the AYUSH project

A.7
B.6
C.3
D.10


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Ministry of AYUSH has selected six states, including Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat for a pilot project to offer treatment for non-communicable diseases under the Indian medicine systems.Under the project facilities would be set up in every district of select states to take up screening for identifying people suffering from non-communicable diseases such as diabetes, cancer etc and provide treatment under AYUSH (Aurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy).Inaugurating 'Kasyapa Ayurvedic and Therapeutic Yoga Research Centre' here, Naik said the proposed facility would have all Indian traditional medicinal systems for providing an integrated treatment in which Yoga will be common along with any one of Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha or Homeopathy suitable for curing the disease. Besides, these facilities would also take up treatment of select chronic diseases. For diseases not covered by them, the patients would be referred to Primary Health Centres (PHCs). Naik said his ministry has requested
5.
66 year old poet Haldhar Nag has been conferred Padma Shri. Which language does he write in

A.Gujarati
B.Malayalam
C.Kosli
D.Odia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haldhar Nag, the 66-year-old poet in Kosli language, was in news in the last week of March 2016. He came in news after President Pranab Mukherjee on 28 March 2016 conferred Padma Shri 2016 on him at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi.He was bestowed with third highest civilian honour for his contribution in Literature & Education section.In Odisha, he is known as Lok Kabi Ratna and has penned down 20 epics and several poems. He remembers all his creations and can recite them at any point of time.He wrote his first poem 'Dhodo Bargachh' (The Old Banyan Tree) in 1990, which was published in a local magazine. He wrote it while selling stationeries and eatables for school students from a small shop owned by him.He sent four poems to the magazine and all of them got published. Born in a poor family of Ghens in Bargarh district of Odisha in 1950, Nag could attend school only up to Class-III. Five scholars have based their PhD research on his works.He draws his themes from the rustic surrounding
6.
Who has been appointed as captain of the Delhi Daredevils team for 2016

A.JP Duminy
B.Zaheer Khan
C.MS Dhoni
D.Mahela Jayawardene


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Zaheer Khan was on 28 March 2016 appointed as captain of the Delhi Daredevils team for 2016 Indian Premier League season.He would replace South African all-rounder JP Duminy who was captain in the last season.Zaheer Khan joined Delhi Daredevils franchise in 2015.He played seven of the team's 14 matches and took seven wickets at an average of 22.28 and an economy-rate of 6.45. He retired from international cricket in October 2015, having played 92 Tests with 311 wickets. He took 282 ODI wickets in 200 matches. He also played 17 Twenty20 Internationals for India.He also played for Royal Challengers Bangalore and Mumbai Indians before joining Delhi Dare Devils in 2015.
7.
Who won the silver medal at the Asian/Oceania Qualifying event in China

A.Akhil Kumar
B.Satish Kumar
C.Om Prakash Bhardwaj
D.Shiva Thapa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ace Indian boxer Shiva Thapa has won the silver medal at the Asian/Oceania Qualifying Tournament held in Qian’an, China in the 56 Kilogram category final In the final match, he lost to Thailand’s Chatchai Butdee by 0-3 score who won the gold medal. By entering in the final match of this event, he had booked his ticket to 2015 Rio de Janeiro Olympics Games after beating Kazakhstan’s Kairat Yeraliyev in the semifinals. Shiva is a World Championship bronze-medallist in the Bantamweight category held in Doha in 2015. He also had participated in the 2012 London Olympics and was the youngest Indian boxer to qualify for the Olympics.
8.
Name the imprisoned Egyptian novelist who will be conferred the PEN/Barbey Freedom to Write Award, as announced by PEN America on 31 March 2016

A.Aameen ali
B.Aashif sheikh
C.Ahmed Naji
D.Abbudin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PEN America on 31 March 2016 announced that it will confer the PEN/Barbey Freedom to Write Award upon imprisoned Egyptian novelist and journalist Ahmed Naji.The award will be presented to Naji at Pen America's annual Literary Gala on 16 May 2016 at the American Museum of Natural History in New York.PEN America’s 16 May 2016 Literary Gala will also salute Harry Potter creator J.K. Rowling with the 2016 PEN/Allen Foundation Literary Service Award for engendering a love of literature among children worldwide.Naji is the author of three books and a journalist at the state-fundedAkhbar al-Adab literary magazine.He has been a vocal critic of official corruption under the rule of Egyptian President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi.In 2015, he was charged with violating public modesty after a private citizen complained that an excerpt from Naji’s novel The Use of Lifepublished in the state-run literary journal Akhbar al-Adab had given the reader heart palpitations due to its sexual content.State prose
9.
Which volcano erupted on 27th March in Alaska

A.Pavloc
B.Pavlos
C.Pavloh
D.Pavlof


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Alaska’s Pavlof Volcano has calmed down after days of dramatic activity. Early this week, the volcano, which is in the southwest part of the state, threw a thick brown and gray cloud 37,000 feet into the sky.
10.
What is the theme of World Autism Awareness Day 2016

A.Autism and the 2030 Agenda: Inclusion and Neurodiversity
B.Employment: The Autism Advantage
C.Opening Doors to Inclusive Education
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Autism Awareness Day 2016 was celebrated across the world on 2 April 2016. The 2016 theme for the day is Autism and the 2030 Agenda: Inclusion and Neurodiversity.World Autism Awareness Day is an internationally recognised day, encouraging Member States of the United Nations to take measures to raise awareness about children with autism throughout the world.It was designated by the United Nations General Assembly resolution 62/139. World Autism Awareness Day, passed in council on 1 November 2007 and adopted on 18 December 2007.This resolution was passed and adopted without a vote in the UN General Assembly, mainly as a supplement to previous UN initiatives to improve human rights.World Autism Day is also one of only four official health-specific UN Days.This year’s observance will look ahead to 2030 and reflect on the new Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and their implications for improving the lives of people with autism.2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and Perso
11.
Name the renowned journalist and writer who died on March 30,2016

A.Khushwant Singh
B.Vinod Mehta
C.Babu Bharadwaj
D.R.K. Narayan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Veteran journalist and writer Babu Bharadwaj died of cardiac arrest on 30 March 2016 in Kozhikode. He was 68.Bharadwaj had been a part of prominent print and television media in Kerala. Kalapangalkkoru Grihapadam, a novel penned by him, won the Kerala Sahitya Akademi award in 2006.Bharadwaj's other famous works include Pravasiyude Kurippukal,Shavaghoshayathra (novelettes), Puppet Theatre (short story collection), Pravasiyude Vazhiyambalangal and Adrushya Nagarangal.The writer had also produced a Malayalam movie named Iniyum Marichittillatha Nammal in 1980. It was directed by Chintha Ravi.Bharadwaj was born at Chemmenchery in Kozhikode in 1948. He studied at Poyilkavu High School, Malabar Christian College, Thrissur Engineering College.
12.
Who has been appointed as the President and Chief Executive Officer of Bank of the West

A.J. Shepherd
B.Timothy Taylor
C.Gerard Denot
D.Nandita Bakhshi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian-American Nandita Bakhshi was appointed as the President and Chief Executive Officer of Bank of the West, a unit of French banking giant BNP Paribas. Her appointment was announced by the bank on 16 March 2016.She will take over the roles of President and CEO-designate effective from 1 April 2016 and will assume the role on 1 June 2016.Bakhshi succeeded Michael Shepherd who will take on the role of Chairman of BNP Paribas USA, the new holding company for all BNP Paribas subsidiaries in the US. Shepherd will continue to serve as Chairman of BancWest Corporation and of Bank of the West.Nandita Bakshi earned a bachelor's degree in History at the University of Calcutta and masters in International Relations and Affairs at Jadavpur University.A New England News 'Woman of the Year' award recipient, Bakhshi also serves on the board of the Consumer Bankers Association. She previously held several leadership roles at different top Banks in US likeExecutive Vice President and Head of Consum
13.
Which company has acquired mobile payments firm PhonePe

A.Amazon
B.Flipkart
C.Ebay
D.Jabong


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s largest e-commerce company Flipkart has acquired PhonePe, a Bengaluru-based mobile payments company, which was co-founded by ex-Flipkart employees Sameer Nigam and Rahul Chari. The financial details of the acquisition were not divulged.PhonePe is building India’s a Unified Payments Interface (UPI) based product, which is, planned to go live in April. The interface will allow users to transact using their unique identification and mobile phone number or virtual payments address without sharing any other bank details.“Payments has been one of the biggest hurdles for mass adoption of online shopping in India. UPI has the potential of transforming the entire payments ecosystem in the country. The acquisition of PhonePe is in-line with Flipkart’s focus on driving innovation on the payments front. I am delighted that two Flipkart veterans – Sameer and Rahul are at the helm of this initiative,” Binny Bansal, CEO, Flipkart, said.The PhonePe team will transition to Flipkart
14.
Recently,which New Zealand all round cricketer announced retirement from ODI

A.Matthew Walker
B.Mitchell Santner
C.Grant Elliot
D.George Worker


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
New Zealand cricket all-rounder Grant Elliot has announced his retirement from ODIs on April 1,2016.The highlight of Elliott's international career came in his final year of ODI cricket, after he received a surprise recall for the 2015 World Cup; Elliott had not played an ODI since November 2013. In the innings of his life - an unbeaten 84 off 73 balls - against his country of birth, South Africa, at Eden Park, Elliott propelled New Zealand into their first World Cup final. With five runs needed of two balls, Elliott put Dale Steyn over long-on even as cricket's popularity hit unprecedented highs in New Zealand. "I've said it time and time again, this is the greatest time of our lives as players," McCullum said after that dramatic win.Eliott had also played a heroic role in New Zealand's run to the final in the Champions Trophy in 2009, a year after his international debut. Nursing a broken thumb, Elliott made a match-winning 75 not out on a cracked Wanderers surface against Pakistan.H
15.
Which State assembly has passed a bill prescribing minimum qualification to contest for urban local bodies

A.Haryana
B.Gujarat
C.Rajasthan
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Legislative Assembly of Haryana on 31 March 2016 passed the Haryana Municipal (Amendment) Bill, 2016.The bill seeks to amend the amend Section 13 A of the Haryana Municipal Act, 1973 and Section 8 of the Haryana Municipal Corporation Act, 1994.Haryana Municipal (Amendment) Bill, 2016 : Any male person desiring to contest for Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) in Haryana must possess matriculation as the minimum education qualification.A woman and a Scheduled Caste (SC) candidate will be required to be at least 8th standard pass.Minimum educational qualification for SC women candidates will be 5th standard pass.Candidates contesting the elections to ULBs should file a self declaration that they have the provision of a functional toilet at the residence.The minimum educational qualification and requirement of toilet for contesting Urban Local Bodies are aimed at improving performance of members.The bill is built on the foundation laid by the Haryana Panchayati Raj (Amendment) Act, 2015 that p
16.
India's first International arbitration centre will be established in which city

A.Chennai
B.Mumbai
C.Kolkata
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mumbai is set to open the country's first international arbitration centre in August, posing a direct challenge to Singapore which is the favoured location currently for Indian businesses and wealthy families to settle disputes out of court. The arbitration centre would also be a step towards India's aim to establish Mumbai as an international finance centre, along with the GIFT city of Gujarat. According to the people involved in the Mumbai project, every finance centre -be it in Singapore, Dubai, Hong Kong or London -has the support of an international arbitration centre. It is estimated that an Indian company or promoter is involved in more than a fifth of arbitration cases filed every year in Singapore. Most of the arbitration cases from India are over dispute between private equity firms and investee companies, and in some instances, the dispute is between family members, industry trackers .People in the know said it has rented around 9,000 sq ft in south Mumbai's Express Towers t
17.
Which Indian company announced plans to restructure its UK steel business

A.Tata Steel Limited
B.Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited
C.JSW Steel
D.Bhushan Steel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Finance Ministry on 30 March 2016 extended the safeguard duty on steel imports until March 2018. The duty was imposed to protect domestic manufacturers from cheap Chinese imports.The central board of excise and customs in its notification said that the duty will apply to hot-rolled flat products of non-alloy and other alloy steel in coils of 600 mm width. The safeguard duty will not be imposed on goods that are imported at minimum import price.The safeguard duty will be 20 percent minus any existing dumping duty till September 2016, following which it will be reduced to 18 percent till March 2017, then brought down to 15 percent till September 2017 and eventually to 10 percent by March 2018.Earlier in September 2015, the Government imposed a provisional safeguard import duty on some steel products. In February 2016, it also set a minimum floor price for steel imports for six months to make sure that domestic producers are not hurt by cheaper imports from China.In financial year 2
18.
Recently,India signed the kamov helicopter deal with which country

A.China
B.Iraq
C.Russia
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Russia : The deal is an Inter-Governmental Agreement on the manufacture of Kamov-226 helicopters in India. It is the first project for a major defence platform under the Make-in-India mission
19.
Which company is set to acquire Sharp corporation

A.Foxconn
B.Alstom
C.Cosworth
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Troubled Japanese electronics manufacturer Sharp Corporation is set to be acquired by Taiwan’s Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd., better known as “Foxconn”, at the end of this month.
20.
Name the former University of Southern California (USC) President who died recently

A.James Zumberge
B.Steven Sample
C.John R. Hubbard
D.Norman H. Topping


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
on after Steven B. Sample became president of USC, the L.A. riots erupted. Administrators and staff were told to leave as smoke billowed on the horizon during those tense days in 1992. But Sample stayed, sleeping on his office floor and keeping company with fearful students in the dining hall.The South Los Angeles campus escaped damage, but the nearby violence generated cries to move USC to a less-troubled neighborhood — perhaps somewhere in Orange County. Instead Sample doubled-down on his university as an “anchor institution” in the city, launching a massive civic engagement effort and proving himself a master salesman who boosted the schools prestige and coffers.During 19 years as president, Sample catapulted USC from being a school often mocked as the University of Second Choice or the University of Spoiled Children into a top educational institution and fundraising powerhouse.He died Tuesday at the age of 75. No cause of death was released.
21.
Which State Assembly cleared amendments in Land Acquisition Act on March 31,2016

A.Haryana
B.Bihar
C.Gujarat
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat Assembly on 31 March 2016 passed the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in the Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Gujarat Amendment) Bill 2016.The bill was passed in the absence of the opposition Congress legislators, who were suspended by the Speaker for two days.One of the key provisions of the Bill is doing away with Social Impact Assessment for projects related to defence and social sectors, such as building air base, defence manufacturing units, schools, roads, canals, affordable houses, and more.The Social Impact Assessment will not be carried out for land acquisition for industrial corridor.The provision of consent of affected parties was disposed off. As per the original central Act, 80 percent of land owners must give their nod for the acquisition of land.As per the new bill, these provisions will not be followed if the land is acquired for public purpose. However, it will remain in place for acquisition related to industrial development.The ne
22.
The Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (MHLW) of Japan has approved to sell Insulin Glargine for which company

A.Sanofi Aventis
B.Eli Lilly and Company (India) Pvt Ltd
C.Biocon India Ltd
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Biocon Ltd on 28 March 2016 announced that the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (MHLW) of Japan approved its biosimilar Insulin Glargine.The approval for Insulin Glargine was obtained post successful completion of initial development by Biocon and local Phase III Clinical Studies in over 250 Type 1 Diabetes patients by its partner FUJIFILM Pharma Co. Ltd (FFP) in Japan.The product will be available in Japan in 2017 in the form of disposable pen with 3 ml of 100IU Insulin Glargine. At present, it is available in India with the brand name Basalog One.With this launch, the company is also aiming to capture a significant share of the Japanese Glargine market of 144 million US dollars.It is the second largest market outside of North America and Europe and is largely dominated by disposable pens.Biocon Ltd is India's largest and fully-integrated, innovation-led biopharmaceutical company.The Bengaluru-based company serves its customers in over 100 countries. Its products are focused on
23.
Which film won the Best Film Award in the 63rd National Awards

A.Baahubali
B.Bajrangi Bhaijaan
C.Nirnayakam
D.Duronto


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
‘Baahubali’ wins Best Film: Directed by SS Rajamouli and released in 2015, ‘Bahubali’ became a global phenomenon in the purest sense of the word courtesy its mesmerizing visual appeal and compelling screenplay. Shot simultaneously in Tamil and Telugu, the epic drama featured Prabhas in the lead role.
24.
Who became the first woman to win the RIBA Royal Gold Medal

A.Marion Mahony Griffin
B.Zaha Hadid
C.Annabelle Selldorf
D.Kazuyo Sejima


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Zaha Hadid, the first woman to receive the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) gold medal, died on 31 March 2016 due to heart attack in Miami. The Iraqi-born British architect died at the age of 65.In 2004, Hadid became the first woman and first Muslim recipient to win the Pritzker Prize, known as the Nobel for architecture.Dame Zaha Mohammad Hadid Born in Baghdad in 31 October 1950, she first studied mathematics at the American University in Lebanon, before pursuing architecture at the Architectural Association in London in 1972.Hadid, who was known for her neofuturistic design, was recently awarded the 2016 Royal Gold Medal in architecture by RIBA.Hadid designed the London Aquatics Centre, which was used during the 2012 London Olympics.She also designed the Al Wakrah Stadium, which is under construction for the 2022 Qatar World Cup.She received the Stirling Prize in 2010 and 2011.She was appointed Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) in 2002 and Dame Commander
25.
Name the renowned Iraqi-British Architect who died on March 31,2016

A.Ivor Cunningham
B.Peter Smithson
C.Zaha Hadid
D.Colin St John Wilson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Zaha Hadid, the first woman to receive the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) gold medal, died on 31 March 2016 due to heart attack in Miami. The Iraqi-born British architect died at the age of 65.In 2004, Hadid became the first woman and first Muslim recipient to win the Pritzker Prize, known as the Nobel for architecture.Dame Zaha Mohammad Hadid Born in Baghdad in 31 October 1950, she first studied mathematics at the American University in Lebanon, before pursuing architecture at the Architectural Association in London in 1972.Hadid, who was known for her neofuturistic design, was recently awarded the 2016 Royal Gold Medal in architecture by RIBA.Hadid designed the London Aquatics Centre, which was used during the 2012 London Olympics.She also designed the Al Wakrah Stadium, which is under construction for the 2022 Qatar World Cup.She received the Stirling Prize in 2010 and 2011.She was appointed Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) in 2002 and Dame Commander
26.
Which Union Ministry launched the Startup India portal and mobile app on March 31,2016

A.Minister of Civil Aviation
B.Minister of Science and Technology
C.Minister of Human Resource Development
D.Ministry of Commerce and Industry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) under Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry on 31 March 2016 launched the Startup India portal http://startupindia.gov.in and mobile app in New Delhi.The portal and mobile app provide timely information on various notifications and circulars issued by various Government ministries and departments, towards creation of a conducive ecosystem for Startups.They also provide information regarding incubators and funding agencies recognized for the purpose of recommending Startups.A comprehensive list of FAQs is also available to help Startups, Incubators and Funding Agencies use the portal and mobile app more effectively.The Startup India Hub was established within Invest India will be a single point of contact for the entire Startup ecosystem which would enable exchange of knowledge.The Hub will work in a hub and spoke model with Governments, VCs, Angel Funds, Incubators, Mentors, etc.It will assist Startups through their lifecycle,
27.
The World Theatre Day is observed on

A.March 26
B.March 27
C.March 28
D.March 31


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Theatre Institute (ITI) Centres and the international theatre community across the world celebrated the World Theatre Day (WTD) on 27 March 2016.The Russian Dramatist Anatoly Vasiliev was the World Theatre Day International Message Author 2016. Vasiliev is a noted Russian theatre director and one of the leading European contemporary stage directors.World Theatre Day was initiated in 1961 by the ITI. Various national and international theatre events are also organized to mark the occasion. One of the most important of these is the circulation of the World Theatre Day International Message through which, at the invitation of ITI, a figure of world stature shares his or her reflections on the theme of Theatre and a Culture of Peace. The first World Theatre Day International Message was written by Jean Cocteau (France) in 1962.At the 9th World Congress of the ITI in June 1961, President Arvi Kivimaa, on behalf of the Finnish Centre of the ATI, proposed that a World Theatr
28.
Which web portal associated with Startup India

A.startupindia.gov.in
B.startupindia.com
C.startupindia.org
D.startupindia.co.in


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) under Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry on 31 March 2016 launched the Startup India portal http://startupindia.gov.in and mobile app in New Delhi.The portal and mobile app provide timely information on various notifications and circulars issued by various Government ministries and departments, towards creation of a conducive ecosystem for Startups.They also provide information regarding incubators and funding agencies recognized for the purpose of recommending Startups.A comprehensive list of FAQs is also available to help Startups, Incubators and Funding Agencies use the portal and mobile app more effectively.The Startup India Hub was established within Invest India will be a single point of contact for the entire Startup ecosystem which would enable exchange of knowledge.The Hub will work in a hub and spoke model with Governments, VCs, Angel Funds, Incubators, Mentors, etc.It will assist Startups through their lifecycle,
29.
The Government has approved capital infusion of Rs.220 crore for which bank

A.Lakshmi Vilas Bank
B.Vijaya Bank
C.Syndicate Bank
D.Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government has approved Vijaya Bank capital infusion of Rs 220 crore in lieu of preferential allotment of shares .Government has decided to infuse capital funds to the tune of Rs 220 crore in Vijaya Bank by way of preferential allotment of equity in favour of Government of India as part of capital infusion for financial year 2015-16 .This is part of government's plan to infuse Rs 5,050 crore in public sector banks. In the first tranche, as many as 13 public sectors banks were given fund support of Rs 19,950 crore. Of this, SBI got the highest amount of Rs 5,393 crore. Besides, the government infused Rs 2,229 crore in IDBI Bank , Rs 2,009 crore in Indian Overseas Bank and Rs 1,732 crore in Punjab National Bank. Last year, the government had announced a revamp plan 'Indradhanush' to infuse Rs 70,000 crore in state-owned banks over four years, while they will have to raise a further Rs 1.1 lakh crore from markets to meet their capital requirements in line with global risk norms Basel-
30.
Who has been launched the Phase I of Green Delhi initiative

A.Shri. Imran Hussain
B.Shri. Manish Sisodia
C.Shri. Arvind Kejriwal
D.Shri. Kapil Mishra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on 31 March 2016 launched the Phase I of Green Delhi initiative by planting trees at the Triangular Park at the ITO Chowk.The launch of the initiative is in tune with the Detailed Action Plan (DAP) that was submitted by the Delhi Government to the Supreme Court in December 2015.The DAP deals with the steps being taken to improve air quality and reduce air pollution in the National Capital.Vaccum cleaning of all Public Works Department (PWD) roads will be started at regular intervals starting from 1 April 2016.To avoid dust rising from unpaved footpaths and central verges, the central verges of the 1260 kilometres of road maintained by the PWD will be bedded with grass and greenery. This initiative will include kutcha portion under flyovers.Pollution absorbing shrubs such as Thevetianerefolia (Pila Kaner), Nerium oleander (Lal Kaner), Calliandrabrevipes (Powder puff) and Bougainvilleas and trees such a Ficusinfectoria (Pilkhan), Cassia Siamea will be
31.
Which two countries signed Mou to provide 150 boats & fishing equipment to Mullaithivu fishermen

A.India,Sri Lanka
B.India,Pakistan
C.Pakistan,Sri Lanka
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Sri Lanka on 31 March 2016 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to provide 150 fishing boats and fishing equipment to 300 Tamil fishermen from Mullaithivu in North Sri Lanka.The boats and equipment will be provided as a part of India’s development assistance programme in Sri Lanka.The MoU was inked in Colombo at the Ministry of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Development.Now, the Indian High Commission to Sri Lanka will float a tender to procure the items through a competitive bidding process. The project will cost 100 million Sri Lankan Rupees.Earlier, India had provided 175 boats and fishing equipment to Tamil fishermen of Mannar region.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd April 2016

2nd April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS