Current Affairs Quiz 19th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 19, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 19, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 19, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Foreign Ministers of Russia, India and China held was held in which city

A.Moscow
B.Mumbai
C.Beijing
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 14th meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Russian Federation, the Republic of India and the People's Republic of China was held on 18 April 2016 in Moscow, Russian Federation. Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, Union Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of India Sushma Swaraj, and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China Wang Yi took part in the meeting.The Ministers discussed various aspects of trilateral cooperation on global and regional issues, the progress in strengthening the international legal framework underlying the modern world order, and the neutralisation of common challenges. The exchange of views confirmed the three countries’ identical or similar approaches to the situation in the Middle East and North Africa, including Syria, the prospects for promoting the Middle Eastern settlement, and the situation in Afghanistan and Ukraine.They focused on stepping up efforts to combat international terrorism and the global drug threat.
2.
Who has inaugurated the superspeciality hospital in Katra,Jammu and Kashmir

A.Mehbooba Mufti
B.Narendra Modi
C.Narinder Nath Vohra
D.Jagat Prakash Nadda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Narayana Superspeciality Hospital to the people of Jammu and Kashmir in Katra belt of Reasi district.The 230-bed hospital has been set up by the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board with an investment of about Rs. 300 crore at Kakryal near Katra. Features : The hospital has more than 20 different streams of medicine and surgery, including cardiology, cardio-thoracic surgery, neurology, neuro surgery, and nephrology.The hospital is fully equipped with the latest computerised diagnostic and treatment equipment, including Linear Accelerator, Brachy Therapy, Gamma Camera, MRI and other latest equipment.The hospital has two well-equipped critical care ambulances. It also has a latest dialysis unit.Among the many novel features of the hospital project is the provision for rain water harvesting, solar energy utilisation, incineration of waste material, generators for power backup, and two sewage treatment plants, shopping c
3.
JK Tyre and Industries has completed INR 2195 crore acquisition of which unit of the Birla Group firm Kesoram Industries

A.Century Textiles
B.Cavendish
C.Ultra Tech
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's third-largest tyre maker JK Tyre Industries has entered into a binding agreement with BK Birla group flagship Kesoram Industries Limited to acquire its manufacturing facility in Laksar town in Haridwar district, which makes a range of tyres, tubes and flaps, for Rs 2,195 crore. As the per the deal contours, JK Tyre will acquire Kesoram Industries' wholly-owned subsidiary Cavendish Industries, which houses the tyre factory in Laksar. JK Group has agreed to this acq .
4.
The ADB has approved a project loan of $300 million (about Rs 2,000 crore) for upgradation of over 400 km of major district roads in which state

A.Rajasthan
B.Karnataka
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a project loan of $300 million (about Rs 2,000 crore) for upgradation of over 400 km of major district roads in Uttar Pradesh. The project supports the state government's core road network improvement master plan, under which the government plans to improve the roads through a combination of state, private and multilateral resources The loan, which is ADB's first road sector assistance in Uttar Pradesh, will be used to improve around 430 km of major district roads, upgrading them to standard design widths, suitable for use in all types of weather and with safety features, including widened and strengthened culverts and bridges. Uttar Pradesh is the country's most populous state and has the largest rural population, along with widely dispersed industrial centres, making its total road network of around 3,00,000 km crucial for its economy and development. However, significant stretches have inadequate widths and poor surfacing, leading to h
5.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Tata Steel UK

A.Andrew Robb
B.T. V. Narendran
C.Koushik Chatterjee
D.Bimlendra Jha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata Steel Europe has announced the appointment of Bimlendra Jha, its executive committee member, as the CEO of Tata Steel UK to expedite the sale of its loss-making business in that country. He is a executive chairman of Tata Steel Europe’s Long Products Europe business had led the divestment process that resulted in the signing of a sale and purchase agreement with Greybull Capital on April 11, 2016, for a transaction value of 1 pound.He will be supported by a team of executives drawn across functions including operations, procurement, finance, human resources and commercial. Tata Steel Limited : Tata Steel Limited (formerly Tata Iron and Steel Company Limited (TISCO)) is an Indian multinational steel-making company headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, and a subsidiary of the Tata Group.Tata Steel has manufacturing operations in 26 countries.It was ranked 486th in the 2014 Fortune Global 500 ranking of the world's biggest corporations.It was the seventh most valuable Ind
6.
FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) plans to set up two 'Mahila Huts' in which state

A.Mizoram
B.Punjab
C.Meghalaya
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO) plans to set up two 'Mahila Huts' in the state for the upliftment of women belonging to all sections of the society through education and training. FLO is the women wing of the Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) which encourages and facilitate women to showcase their talents, skills, experiences and energies across sectors. We plan to set up the 'Mahila Hut' at Vadodara and Ahmedabad," Gujarat unit FLO Chairperson Roopa Patel.The centre (Mahila Hut) is a place where women belonging to all sections of the society, particularly the weaker one, can display products made by them to earn a livelihood.The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) has already agreed to give a plot to FLO for setting up a hut and the work will begin soon.The Organisation mainly focus focus will is on empowering the girl-child and women at the grass-root level through education and training. The Gujarat unit of FLO will also construct women's toilets in pri
7.
The 13th session of the Islamic Summit Conference was concluded in which Country

A.Pakistan
B.Turkey
C.Afghanistan
D.Tunisia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 13th session of the Islamic Summit Conference was concluded on 15 April 2016 in Istanbul, Turkey. Islamic Summit Conference : The Islamic Summit, which commenced on 10 April 2016, was held under the theme Unity and Solidarity for Justice and Peace. It also discussed the current situation in Syria, Yemen, Libya, Afghanistan, Somalia, Mali, Jammu and Kashmir, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Armenia’s aggressions on Azerbaijan, as well as other Member States afflicted by conflicts and unstable security situations.The agenda of the summit included the question of Palestine and Arab-Israeli conflict, conflict situation in the Muslim world, combating terrorism and violent extremism, Islamophopia, humanitarian situation in the Muslim world, and the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) 2025 Programme of Action.Besides, the summit condemned Hezbollah for conducting terrorist activities in Syria, Bahrain, Kuwait and Yemen and for supporting terrorist movements and groups undermining the secur
8.
The Union Government has released a commemorative coin of 200 rupees and a circulation coin of 10 rupees of which freedom fighter

A.Tatya Tope
B.Chatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
C.Lala Hansraj
D.Babasaheb Ambedkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has leased a commemorative coin of 200 rupees and a circulation coin of 10 rupees on freedom fighter Tatya Tope. It was released by the Union Culture Minister Dr. Mahesh on the occasion of the Martyrdom Day of Tatya Tope in New Delhi. The Union Ministry of Culture has been celebrating the 200th Birth Anniversary of Tatya Tope during 2015-16 in association with State Government of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. Tatya Tope : Tatya Tope was one of the notable generals in India’s First War of Independence (1857-58) i.e. Revolt of 1857. He was born as Ramachandra Pandurang Tope in Yeola in Nashik District of Maharashtra. He was most intimate friend of Nana Dhundu Pant (also known as Nana Saheb) of Bithur who was adopted son of Peshwa Baji Rao-II. Tatya Tope had revolted against British after Nana Saheb was deprived of his father’s pension by then Governor General Lord Dalhousie under the Doctrine of Lapse in 1851. In May 1857, after the rebellion political storm
9.
Which State Government has banned digging of borewells beyond 200 feet in order to check the steep decline in ground water level across the state

A.Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Government has banned digging of borewells beyond 200 feet in order to check the steep decline in ground water level across the state. It was announced by Water Supply and Sanitation Minister Babanrao Lonikar. State Government has taken this decision in the wake for severe drought and decreasing ground water level across various regions in the state. This ban will be implemented under the Maharashtra Groundwater Development and Management Act in order to control the excess water pumping through borewell. Henceforth, digging of borewell that violates prescribed rules will punishable offence. The violators of the rule would now face fine or even imprisonment.If a person violates the ban for the first time, he will face a fine of Rs 10,000 in addition to the suspension of the vehicle's licence. If the violation is repeated, he will face imprisonment of six months or a fine of Rs 25,000 or both.
10.
Which of the following will be India’s first online interactive heritage portal

A.Sahapedia
B.Sanskriti
C.Dharohar
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s first online interactive heritage portal “Sahapedia” will be launched on April 23, 2016 by the Union Government in New Delhi. The web portal will be a collaborative knowledge resource on the arts, culture and heritage of India. The purpose of this portal is to inform, educate and act on subjects such as knowledge traditions, visual and material arts, performing arts, literature and languages, practices and rituals, histories, institutions, people, built spaces and natural environment. It will be accessible across user groups such as scholars, practitioners, students, teachers, travellers and enthusiasts, while integrating activities and services including research, documentation, digitization and conservation.
11.
7.8-magnitude powerful earthquake affected recently in Which country

A.Indonesia
B.Japan
C.Taiwan
D.Ecuador


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A major earthquake hit Ecuador’s central coast, killing at least 77 people as it buckled homes and knocked out power in a city hundreds of miles away. Northwestern coastal areas nearest the quake were worst affected, including Pedernales, a tourist spot with beaches and palm trees, and nearby Cojimies. Information was scant from there due to poor communications and transport chaos.A state of emergency is in effect for six provinces. The provinces under a state of emergency are Guayas, Manabi, Santo Domingo, Los Rios, Esmeraldas and Galapagos. The government said that, About 13,500 security force personnel were mobilized to keep order around Ecuador, and $600 million in credit from multilateral lenders was immediately activated for the emergency.The country sits on the so-called “Ring of Fire” – the arc of high seismic activity that extends right around the Pacific basin. At its location, Ecuador fronts the boundary between the Nazca and South American tectonic plates.
12.
Twitter Seva will be launched by Union Government for which Purpose

A.For Startups
B.For Business
C.For Authors
D.For Defence


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government on April 21 will launch a new service, Twitter Seva, to address various queries of startups in a time bound manner. On April 21, we will be launching a 'Twitter Seva'. Any startup which wants to access government irrespective of any department, they can (put their queries). The process is on. We would have a place where you can virtually contact us, tell us your issues. We have a team that will divert the things or issues to the particular ministry and then come back to you and try to reply in 24 hrs,” Commerce and Industry Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said.During an hour-long interaction, the minister heard their issues and responded to their queries.On the matters related to other departments, she assured them to take that up with the concerned ministries.The interaction was aimed at giving a thrust to budding entrepreneurs.Start-ups which participated in the open chat include Velmenni Lifi, Fitternity, Glance, DeliveryTrack, FoodTalk, Chakar, BabyBug Step and Marketi
13.
Who among the following Union Minister has launched the Ancillary Services Operations in India

A.Manohar Parrikar
B.Sushma Swaraj
C.Piyush Goyal
D.Ram Vilas Paswan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Power, Coal and New and Renewable Energy Minister of State(IC) Piyush Goyal on 18 April 2016 released Report of the Technical Committee on Large Scale Integration of Renewable Energy, Need for Balancing, Deviation Settlement Mechanism (DSM) and associated issues in New Delhi.He also launched Ancillary Services Operations in India. Report : India has set an ambitious target of achieving 175 GW of renewable generation capacity.In order to integrate such high penetration of renewable energy and address the concerns of the stakeholders in renewable energy, a high level Technical Committee was constituted with members from Ministry of Power, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC), Central Electricity Authority (CEA), renewable rich states like Gujarat, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Power Utilities like PGCIL, Power System operation Corporation Ltd. (POSOCO), NTPC, State Generating companies and Private generating companies and Institutions like India Meteorological d
14.
Which state government has decided to make it mandatory to have a hologram on every alcohol bottle manufactured and sold in the state

A.Kerala
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Bihar
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Maharashtra Government on 18 April 2016 decided to make it mandatory to have a hologram on every alcohol bottle manufactured and sold in the state. The step was taken to check sale of spurious liquor.The Government decided to paste polyester base track and trace hologram, to be supported by a mobile app, which will help consumers find out whether the liquor is fake or genuine.The technique will also help prevent loss of revenue due to cheap liquor being imported into Maharashtra from neighbouring states.The Government is currently developing a free of cost mobile app, which when brought in contact with the hologram, will immediately generate a green or red mark indicating to the buyer whether the liquor, wine, country made liquor, Indian Made Foreign Liquor (IMFL) is fake or genuine.If one holds the liquor bottle against the mobile app one will get a green tick mark indicating it is a genuine product. A red tick mark will indicate the product is fake.The decision will be implemente
15.
Who has been appointed as the Additional Director General of Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)

A.Deepak Mishra
B.Archana Ramasundram
C.PC Thakur
D. PP Pandey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Senior IPS officer Deepak Mishra has been appointed as Additional Director General in the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF). His appointment was cleared by the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). He will have tenure till November 2018 with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post. Deepak Mishra is IPS officer of the 1984 batch of the Arunachal Pradesh-Goa-Mizoram and Union Territory (AGMUT) cadre. Central Reserve Police Force (CRFP) : CRPF is the largest statutory Central Armed Police Forces in India. It functions and operates under the aegis of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). It was established in 1939, under Crown Representative’s Police but after independence it was made statutory Central Reserve Police Force after the enactment of the CRPF Act, 1949. At present CRPF is the world’s largest paramilitary force with 228 battalions and over three lakh personnel. Its primary role is to assist States/Union Territories (UTs) in police operations to maintain law an
16.
One day Regional Conference on Child Adoption was hosted by which city of North East States

A.Imphal
B.Dispur
C.Shillong
D.Aizawl


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Minister of Women & Child Development, Mrs. Maneka Gandhi inaugurated a One Day Regional Conference with North Eastern States in Shillong on the issues relating to Child Adoption. The conference is being held at State Convention Centre, Shillong.The Ministers In-charge of Social Welfare and Women & Child Development in the North Eastern States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura participated in the conference.Such a conference is important as the number of children being adopted is coming down in India year after year. In 2010 5693 children were adopted in India and 628 children were adopted inter country. The figures for adoption from April 2015 to December 2015 are: 2210 and 455 respectively. The conference : About 400 delegates attended the Conference, including the stakeholders from the State Adoption Resource Agencies (SARAs), District Child Protection Units (DCPUs), Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), Specialised Adoption Agenc
17.
Which of the following countries have finalized draft of the Chabahar Trilateral Agreement on Transport and Transit Corridors

A.India, Afghanistan and Iran
B.India, Bangladesh and China
C.India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka
D.India, Afghanistan and Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India, Afghanistan and Iran have finalized draft of the Chabahar Trilateral Agreement on Transport and Transit Corridors. The text of the draft was finalized at the second technical meeting of experts from the three countries in New Delhi. The agreement will be signed after completing necessary internal procedures in the three countries. Features : The Agreement envisions trilateral cooperation for providing alternative access to seas to Afghanistan, inter alia for Afghanistan’s trade with India. When it will come into force it will significantly enhance utilization of Chabahar port, contribute to economic growth of landlocked Afghanistan, It will facilitate better regional connectivity including between India and connections to Afghanistan and Central Asia. The Agreement will be a strategic bulwark for greater flow of people and goods among the three countries as well as other countries in the region. Three parties also have agreed to establish a sub-committee within the framework
18.
Which country has won the nineteenth edition of Sultan Azlan Shah Cup

A.Australia
B.Canada
C.India
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Australia on 16 April 2016 defeated India 4-0 in the final to win the 25th edition of the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup held in Ipoh, Malaysia.This was the 9th title for the Aussies at this tournament having last won it in 2014.India last won the tournament in 2010, their fifth title, when they were jointly declared winners with South Korea.Thomas Craig and Matt Gohdes scored two goals each in open field play for Australia. The Aussies took off though Craig's field goals in the 25th and 35th minutes. Gohdes made it 3-0 in the 43rd minute and scored the fourth in the 57th minute.New Zealand, the winner of 2015 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup, acquired the third place in the 25th edition of the tournament. Sultan Azlan Shah Cup : The Sultan Azlan Shah Cup is an annual international men's field hockey tournament held in Malaysia.It began in 1983 as a biennial contest.The tournament became an annual event after 1998, following its growth and popularity.The tournament is named after the ninth Yang di-Pertua
19.
Which country’s lower house voted to impeach its president on 18th April 2016

A.Afghanistan
B.Iran
C.Brazil
D.Belgium


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Brazil’s lower house of Congress voted to impeach President Dilma Rousseff, delivering a major blow to a long-embattled leader who repeatedly argued that the push against her was a “coup.”
20.
Which Institute has provide scientific support for cleaning Ganga

A.Indian Institute of Technology in Kanpur (IIT-K)
B.Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University hyderabad
C.Indian Institute of Technology in Delhi (IIT-D)
D.Indian Institute of Technology in Bombay (IIT-B)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Technology in Kanpur (IIT-K) which is known for its public research will now be providing scientific support towards the dynamic evolution and implementation of the Ganga River Basin Management Plan.A 10-year memorandum of agreement to this effect was signed here between IIT-K and National Mission for Clean Ganga under the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation on April-17.The Ministry signed a 10 year Memorandum of Agreement with IITK for provision of continual scientific support in the implementation and dynamic evolution of the Ganga River Basin Management Plan. Delivering the key note address on the occasion, Union Minister for Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation explained in detail why the Centre for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies is needed for the mission and how important is this collaboration. Ministry was focused on cleaning the Ganga by setting up Effluent Treatment Plants (ETPs) and Sewage Tre
21.
PPP stands for

A.Point-to-Point Protocol
B.Purchasing Power Parity
C.Public Private Partnership
D.Plan Puebla Panama


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh has claimed the top spot with the highest share of about 15 per cent in PPP projects across India, followed by Maharashtra and Gujarat, a recent Assocham-SREI study .UP again has the highest share of about 22 per cent in terms of value in total PPP investment projects under construction across India, followed by Maharashtra (11 per cent), Haryana (8.5 per cent), Gujarat (6 per cent) and Madhya Pradesh (4.5 per cent)," said the study titled 'PPP Investment in Indian Infrastructure: Need for growth and development'. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (Assocham), along with infrastructure conglomerate SREI, has conducted this study. Gujarat has the highest share of 15.5 per cent in infrastructure projects (value terms) that are under operation on the public-private partnership (PPP) model and is followed by UP and Maharashtra (13 per cent share each), Tamil Nadu and Karnataka (almost 8 per cent each). A total of about 1,200 projects in different segmen
22.
As per study which state has the highest share of PPP project investments

A.Maharashtra
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Gujarat
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh has claimed the top spot with the highest share of about 15 per cent in PPP projects across India, followed by Maharashtra and Gujarat, a recent Assocham-SREI study .UP again has the highest share of about 22 per cent in terms of value in total PPP investment projects under construction across India, followed by Maharashtra (11 per cent), Haryana (8.5 per cent), Gujarat (6 per cent) and Madhya Pradesh (4.5 per cent)," said the study titled 'PPP Investment in Indian Infrastructure: Need for growth and development'. The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (Assocham), along with infrastructure conglomerate SREI, has conducted this study. Gujarat has the highest share of 15.5 per cent in infrastructure projects (value terms) that are under operation on the public-private partnership (PPP) model and is followed by UP and Maharashtra (13 per cent share each), Tamil Nadu and Karnataka (almost 8 per cent each). A total of about 1,200 projects in different segmen
23.
Which of the following Union Minister has inaugurated the One Day Regional Conference on Child Adoption

A.Maneka Gandhi
B.Jagat Prakash Nadda
C.Arun Jaitley
D.Rajnath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Minister of Women & Child Development, Mrs. Maneka Gandhi inaugurated a One Day Regional Conference with North Eastern States in Shillong on the issues relating to Child Adoption. The conference is being held at State Convention Centre, Shillong.The Ministers In-charge of Social Welfare and Women & Child Development in the North Eastern States of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura participated in the conference.Such a conference is important as the number of children being adopted is coming down in India year after year. In 2010 5693 children were adopted in India and 628 children were adopted inter country. The figures for adoption from April 2015 to December 2015 are: 2210 and 455 respectively. The conference : About 400 delegates attended the Conference, including the stakeholders from the State Adoption Resource Agencies (SARAs), District Child Protection Units (DCPUs), Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), Specialised Adoption Agenc
24.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Vigilance Officer (CVO) in Indian Oil Corporation Ltd

A.Ishwari Prasad Pandey
B.Aunjaneya Kumar Singh
C.Alaknanda Dayal
D.C K Deshmukh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IAS officer C K Deshmukh was appointed as Chief Vigilance Officer (CVO) in Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. Deshmukh, a 1996 batch IAS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre, has been appointed to the post till May 23, 2017, the date on which she completes combined central deputation tenure of seven years, an order issued by Department of Personnel and Training The CVO acts as distant arm of Central Vigilance Commission to check corruption and strengthen anti-graft measures in an organisation.
25.
First genetically engineered mushroom has been produced using which method that has also received USDA clearance

A.Talens
B.CRISPM-Cas10 gene editing tool
C.CRISPM-Cas10 genome editing tool
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A species of genetically engineered mushrooms has been freed of regulation by USDA and it can be sold and grown without prior permission. There are about 30 genetically modified organisms that have been freed by the USDA This marks the first time USDA has given approval for tool CRISPR-Cas9 edited mushroom species Known as the common white button mushroom, this fungus species (Agaricus bisporus) was genetically engineered by Yinong Yang of Pennsylvania State University using CRISPR-Cas9. The engineered mushrooms do not brown easily when sliced. This can improve their shelf-life, thereby rendering them valuable commercially. The browning of the mushroom is caused by the enzyme polyphenol oxidase (PPO) and scientists got rid of one of the six PPO genes which reduced the enzyme’s activity by 30 per cent.
26.
Scientists discovered the traces of isotopes of 60Fe (Iron) in samples from which natural satellites

A.Triton
B.Moon
C.Io
D.Callisto


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Scientists at Technical University of Munich (TUM) discovered the traces of isotopes of 60Fe (Iron) in samples from the moon which are similar to those were found on Earth’s ocean floor. This led them to believe that these isotopes are also from the same supernova explosion.The study was published in Physics Review Letters journal on 13 April 2016.Earlier, a unique iron isotope, 60Fe, was found in deep-sea crusts and ocean sediments from the Pacific Ocean. At present, the scientists detected the same kind of isotope 60Fe, with high concentrations on the moon as well.The scientists of TUM also made use of the samples of lunar material that was brought to Earth for the further study during the Apollo lunar missions 12, 15 and 16 between 1969 and 1972.These samples were studied using a high-sensitivity accelerator mass spectrometer in the Maier-Leibnitz Laboratory.This study supports that the same supernova explosion sent the same stellar particles to Earth and our moon. Supernova : A
27.
Raghunathpur thermal plant is located in which state of India

A.Jharkhand
B.West Bengal
C.Bihar
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Multipurpose project Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC), now reeling under losses, would hive off its stake in the Raghunathpur thermal plant in Purulia by forming a JV with state-owned Neyveli Lignite Corporation (NLC). For the 2X600 MW plant at Raghunathpur, DVC was able to secure PPAs for 550 MW only. NLC, on the other hand, was having PPAs for 650 MW which it secured from a Karnataka power plant which had got delayed. It is a perfect fit as DVC has the power but no PPAs and vice-versa for NLC. The Karnataka government had also given its no-objection to the deal with DVC NLC will have 74 per cent stake in the JV while the remaining 26 per cent will be with DVC. Since DVC had a huge loan burden for the Raghunathpur plant, it will have to make some sacrifice for shelling out 74 per cent to NLC The proceeds of the stake sale would be used to repay the debt Earlier, talks between DVC and NTPC could not crystallise into a deal.During the last financial year, DVC had been able to recover du
28.
Which state government plan to set the Rain Museum and Research Centre

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.Maharashtra
D.Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Having scripted a place in weather record books for receiving torrential rain for years, Sohra, erstwhile Cherrapunjee, will now have a Rain Museum and a Research Centre, as per the plans mooted by Meghalaya government. The proposed centre on the lines of the High Altitude Cloud Physics Laboratory set up at Mahabaleshwar, will showcase the uniqueness of the people and their culture besides providing necessary scientific back ups for high end research on rainfall. The Museum and the Centre will act as a premier capacity building institution where in visitors will be provided with all information of the place, the people and their culture and rainfall that has become part of their lives since time immemorial. The state government, through the Meghalaya Basin Development Authority (an agency constituted to implement the state's flagship Integrated Basin Development and Livelihood Programme), has aptly decided to set up the Rain Museum and a Research Centre .The fact that Sohra and Mawsyn
29.
Former Pakistan cricket captain Inzamam-ul-Haq has resigned as the head coach of Which country Cricket team

A.United Arab Emirates
B.Afghanistan
C.Pakistan
D.Zimbabwe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former Pakistan cricket captain Inzamam-ul-Haq has resigned as the head coach of the Afghanistan team and is set to be appointed as the chief selector and coach of the Pakistan team.According to a statement by Afghanistan Cricket Board (ACB), Inzamam resigned from his post considering his national obligations, pointing towards upheaval in Pakistan cricket.Inzamam’s contract with the Afghanistan Cricket Board was renewed for a period of 1 year earlier in November last year. He coached the team that performed recently in the WorldT20 in India. They beat eventual champions the West Indies in the Super 10 stage before exiting the tournament.He had originally agreed to coach Afghanistan on a temporary basis ahead of the One-Day and Twenty20 series against Zimbabwe but the contract was renewed for one year after the Afghan team made history with back to back wins against Zimbabwe. He guided Afghanistan to the Super 10 stage of the recent World Twenty20 in India, during which they defeated
30.
Who has been appointed as the Chief selector and Coach of Pakistan Cricket Team

A.Inzamam-ul-Haq
B.Wasim Haider
C.Mohammad Akram
D.Shoaib Malik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Pakistan cricket captain Inzamam-ul-Haq has resigned as the head coach of the Afghanistan team and is set to be appointed as the chief selector and coach of the Pakistan team.According to a statement by Afghanistan Cricket Board (ACB), Inzamam resigned from his post considering his national obligations, pointing towards upheaval in Pakistan cricket.Inzamam’s contract with the Afghanistan Cricket Board was renewed for a period of 1 year earlier in November last year. He coached the team that performed recently in the WorldT20 in India. They beat eventual champions the West Indies in the Super 10 stage before exiting the tournament.He had originally agreed to coach Afghanistan on a temporary basis ahead of the One-Day and Twenty20 series against Zimbabwe but the contract was renewed for one year after the Afghan team made history with back to back wins against Zimbabwe. He guided Afghanistan to the Super 10 stage of the recent World Twenty20 in India, during which they defeated
31.
Who among the following has become the first Indian woman gymnast to qualify for Olympics

A.Geetha Kumar
B.Saina Nehwal
C.Meera Nandan
D.Dipa Karmakar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian artistic gymnast Dipa Karmakar on 17 April 2016 created history by becoming the first Indian woman gymnast to qualify for Olympics.Karmakar booked a berth for the Rio Games after a strong performance at the final qualifying and test event. She earned a total score of 52.698 points in the Olympics qualifying event to book a berth for artistic gymnastics in Rio Games to be held in August 2016.Karmakar has been listed as the 79th gymnast among individual qualifiers in the list of women’s artistic gymnast who have qualified for the Rio Olympics. Dipa Karmakar : Born on 9 August 1993 in Agartala, Dipa Karmakar came to recognition when she won a bronze medal at the 2014 Commonwealth Games, held at Glasgow becoming the first Indian female gymnast to do so in the history of the games.She is also one of the five women that have successfully landed the very difficult Produnova vault in competition, also holding the highest score amongst all in her attempt. She scored 15.100, which is 7
32.
International Day for Monuments and Sites observed on which date

A.April 16
B.April 17
C.April 18
D.April 19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day for Monuments and Sites traditionally called World Heritage Day was observed across the world on 18 April 2016 with theme ‘The Heritage of Sport’.The theme was decided by the International Council for Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) in the backdrop of Rio Olympics 2016 that is to be hosted in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, in August 2016.World Heritage Day is observed to create awareness to protect and preserve the shared wealth of humankind and showcases the diversity of cultural heritage. It calls for collective efforts of the international community to preserve the valuable asset.The idea of celebrating World Heritage Day was approved by the UNESCO General Conference. It in November 1983 passed a resolution at its 22nd session recommending that Member States examine the possibility of declaring 18 April each year “International Monuments and Sites Day”.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th April 2016

19th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS