Current Affairs Quiz 18th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 18, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 18, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 18, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
World's largest charkha will be displayed at which airport

A.Tokyo International Airport
B.London Heathrow Airport
C.Beijing Capital International Airport
D.Indira Gandhi International Airport


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Wooden Charkha -spinning wheel which is largest in the world is planned to be installed at Terminal 3 of the Indira Gandhi International Airport here is ready for dispatch from a unit of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in Ahmedabad.It was the initiative of KVIC Chairman V K Saxena who decided to install the world’s largest charkha at the international airport in Delhi.This is to showcase India’s symbol of non-violence to the world through the airport where around 2, 50,000 people/tourists visit every day.Around 40 million passengers used the IGIA to reach 58 domestic and 62 international destinations in 2014-2015.This Airport won the prestigious Golden Peacock National Quality Award in 2015.Delhi Airport has also bagged two awards in 2015 at the prestigious Skytrax . Wooden Charkha -spinning wheel : The Wheel weighs four-tonne, it is made from high-quality teak wood, which is estimated to last for over 50 years, was built by around 26 workers and carpenters who comp
2.
Name the Finance Minister's PRO & Journalist was passed away on April 16,2016

A.Dasari Ravinder
B.Ravinder
C.Ghulam Rasool
D.Jagendra Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Finance Minister Eatala Rajender’s Public Relations Officer and former journalist D. Ravinder passed away on April 16,2016 at Secunderabad. Ravinder, 43, and Ravinder from Raikal of Karimnagar district was a post-graduate from Osmania University. He worked as reporter for Etv and Saakshi Telugu news channels. Later, he joined as PRO to the Finance Minister.
3.
Who has been appointed as the chief operating officer (Foreign Exchange Division) of Thomos Cook

A.Peter Fankhauser
B.Martine Verluyten
C.Mahesh Iyer
D.Rambhau Kenkre


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Thomas Cook has elevated Mahesh Iyer, head of its foreign exchange division, to the position of chief operating officer and expanded the roles of few of its senior executives as part of a move to realign backend services following acquisition of Kuoni Tours last year.Iyer who was chief operating officer in charge of company's foreign exchange division is now the overall COO of the company and will be responsible for day to day business management. He will also be responsible for managing the visa and foreign exchange business in India, Mauritius and Sri Lanka.Thomas Cook is adopting a 'shared services' strategy to align its backend services with Kuoni which it acquired last year. As a part of this measure few of its executives will now hold group positions, covering Thomas Cook and Kuoni ( which has been rebranded as SOTC).The executives with new roles include Abraham Alapatt(President and group head - marketing, service quality, financial services and innovation), Amit Madhan (Preside
4.
Who has been appointed as the Director General of Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guards

A.Geeta Johri
B.PP Pandey
C.P.C.Thakur
D.Sanjukta Parashar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat Police chief P C Thakur was appointed as Director General, Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guards Thakur, a 1979 batch IPS officer of Gujarat cadre, has been appointed to the post for a period upto the date of his superannuation on December 31, 2016, an order issued by Department of Personnel and Training.The Appointments Committee of Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the appointment of Thakur as Director General, Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guards. He was appointed as Director General of Gujarat Police in December 2013. The Directorate General of Civil Defence was established in the Home Ministry in 1962 to handle all policy and planning matters related to civil defence and its running partners home guards and fire services.
5.
What is the rank of Rahul Bhatia of InterGlobe Enterprises in Global Game Changers list

A.1
B.3
C.23
D.26


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In its inaugural edition of 'Global Game Changers' List launched on 13th April, 2016, Forbes has ranked some of the biggest names in business - "in an era of relentless advancement in almost every field, these individuals are at the fore of changes being envied, adopted and copied by rivals the world over."Forbes has ranked 30 business leaders chosen worldwide from companies that are worth at least $1 billion, who have displayed growth and innovation, and transformed lives. And among them feature three Indians. And like previously ranked at the top, Mukesh Ambani has indeed been kept out of this one. Global Game Changers List:Topped by Mark Benioff of Salesforce.com (1), the list also features Jeff Bezos of Amazon (2), Elon Musk of SpaceX (20), Larry Page of Alphabet (22) and Mark Zuckerberg of Facebook (ranked 30). India : The Indian leaders who have joined the race include Rahul Bhatia of InterGlobe Enterprises, Cyrus Poonawalla of Serum Institute of India, and Sunny Varkey of GEMS
6.
Who has been the top rank in Global Game Changers List released by Forbes

A.Jeff Bezos
B.Rahul Bhatia
C.Mark Benioff
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In its inaugural edition of 'Global Game Changers' List launched on 13th April, 2016, Forbes has ranked some of the biggest names in business - "in an era of relentless advancement in almost every field, these individuals are at the fore of changes being envied, adopted and copied by rivals the world over."Forbes has ranked 30 business leaders chosen worldwide from companies that are worth at least $1 billion, who have displayed growth and innovation, and transformed lives. And among them feature three Indians. And like previously ranked at the top, Mukesh Ambani has indeed been kept out of this one. Global Game Changers List:Topped by Mark Benioff of Salesforce.com (1), the list also features Jeff Bezos of Amazon (2), Elon Musk of SpaceX (20), Larry Page of Alphabet (22) and Mark Zuckerberg of Facebook (ranked 30). India : The Indian leaders who have joined the race include Rahul Bhatia of InterGlobe Enterprises, Cyrus Poonawalla of Serum Institute of India, and Sunny Varkey of GEMS
7.
Which Indian company has been fined with $ 940 million by US Court

A.Tata Group
B.Wipro
C.Larsen & Toubro
D.Infosys


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The federal grand jury in the US State of Wisconsin has slapped 940 million US dollars fine against two companies of India’s Tata group – Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) and Tata America International Corp. They were fined in a trade secret lawsuit filed against them by the US based electronics medical records vendor Epic Systems. The jury verdict has directed two companies of India’s Tata group to pay 240 million dollars to Epic Systems for ripping off its software and pay 700 million dollars in punitive damages. Epic Systems had accused the two companies of brazenly stealing its trade secrets, confidential information, documents and data. The US based company in its lawsuit has alleged that TCS employee reviewed its intellectual property under the pretence of doing consulting work for Kaiser Permanente, the largest managed health care company in the US and in doing so downloaded Epic’s proprietary software to help build a rival system. Epic Systems as an electronics medical r
8.
Who won the 2016 Chinese Grand Prix

A.Sebastian Vettel
B.Daniil Kvyat
C.|Daniel Ricciardo
D.Nico Rosberg


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mercedes driver Nico Rosberg from Germany has won the 2016 Chinese Grand Prix held at the Shanghai International Circuit. Chinese Grand Prix title race was the third race of the 2016 season of Formula One in which total 11 teams had participated. It was Rosberg’s overall seventeenth championship title of F1 in his career and the third consecutive win in the 2016 season. The top ten Nico Rosberg (Mercedes) Sebastian Vettel (Ferrari) Daniil Kvyat (Red Bull) |Daniel Ricciardo (Red Bull) Kimi Raikkonen (Ferrari) Felipe Massa (Williams) Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes) Max Verstappen (Toro Rosso) Carlos Sainz (Toro Rosso) Valtteri Bottas (Williams)
9.
ISRO will be launching how many new satellites with the seventh and last launch of the regional navigation spacecraft

A.20
B.21
C.22
D.23


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The seventh and last of the regional navigation spacecraft is due to be launched on April 28, space agency Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has lined up a record-making feat towards the end of May. It will put in orbit 21 small and mostly foreign commercial satellites along with a larger Indian spacecraft. Cartosat-2C : The primary passenger on the PSLV-C33 launcher will be the Earth observing, high-resolution Cartosat-2C, weighing around 700 kg.Offering a resolution of about 60 cm, Cartosat-2C is touted to be the best Indian eye yet in the sky. It will cater to the country’s military requirements. Its camera, among other functions, can spot objects that are 60 cm wide or long - roughly an arm’s length, from its orbit of around 600 km.As far as multiple launches go, the PSLV has launched 10 spacecrafts including eight small foreign ones in April 2008. Then, too, the main passenger was Cartosat-2A, another defence enabler, giving pictures of 80 cm resolution of the ground
10.
Which country celebrated its Independence Day on April 18, 2016

A.Zimbabwe
B.Ireland
C.Israel
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Independence Day in Zimbabwe / April 18, 2016. Independence Day in Zimbabwe Date in the current year: April 18, 2016. Independence Day in Zimbabwe is celebrated on April 18. It celebrates the country's independence from the United Kingdom in 1980.
11.
Where the anti-doping center was located whose accreditation was revoked by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA)

A.Belgium
B.Moscow
C.Mexico
D.Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) on 16 April 2016 revoked the accreditation of the Moscow Antidoping Center of Russia.The laboratory was suspended on 10 November 2015 as recommended in the WADA independent commission report that laid bare evidence of state-sponsored doping and corruption in sport in Russia. The report found that laboratory director Grigori Rodchenkov had ordered close to 1500 samples to be destroyed, prompting the disgraced director's resignation.It was suspended due to non-compliance with the International Standard for Laboratories and the related Technical documents and since then, the lab was prohibited from carrying out any WADA-related anti-doping activities including all analyses of urine and blood samplesThe revocation was accepted by the Laboratory and will enter into force immediately and means that the Laboratory will continue to be prevented from carrying out the testing of doping control samples on behalf of WADA or any testing authority.The decision was tak
12.
Which team won the 2016 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup

A.India
B.Canada
C.Sweden
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Australia on 16 April 2016 defeated India 4-0 in the final to win the 25th edition of the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup held in Ipoh, Malaysia.This was the 9th title for the Aussies at this tournament having last won it in 2014.India last won the tournament in 2010, their fifth title, when they were jointly declared winners with South Korea.Thomas Craig and Matt Gohdes scored two goals each in open field play for Australia. The Aussies took off though Craig's field goals in the 25th and 35th minutes. Gohdes made it 3-0 in the 43rd minute and scored the fourth in the 57th minute.New Zealand, the winner of 2015 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup, acquired the third place in the 25th edition of the tournament. Sultan Azlan Shah Cup : The Sultan Azlan Shah Cup is an annual international men's field hockey tournament held in Malaysia.It began in 1983 as a biennial contest.The tournament became an annual event after 1998, following its growth and popularity.The tournament is named after the ninth Yang di-Pertua
13.
Who has been appointed as the first woman DGP of Gujarat

A.Geeta Johri
B.Archana Ramasundram
C.Merin Joseph
D.B. Sandhya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat government on 15 April 2016 appointed Geeta Johri as the Director General of Police (DGP). The 1982-batch IPS officer Johri, who has the distinction of being Gujarat’s first women IPS officer, also became the first female DGP of Gujarat.She was elevated to the post after the state DGP PC Thakur was transferred to the centre as the Director General of Civil Defence and Home Guards on deputation. Geeta Johri : Earlier on 16 April 2015, she was promoted from the rank of Additional DGP to Director General of Police but continued serving as Managing Director of the Gujarat State Police Housing Corporation until 14 April 2016. She was prompted as the DGP after Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) dropped charges against her in the Sohrabuddin Sheikh fake encounter case.She was also a member of the Supreme Court appointed Special Investigation Team (SIT) under former CBI Chief RK Raghavan, which had probed the ten most heinous cases of 2002 riots.She began her career in Ahmedabad
14.
Which state government start the second phase of odd-even car rationing scheme from 15 April 2016

A.Delhi
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi Government started to implement the second phase of odd-even car rationing scheme from 15 April 2016 in the national capital. The scheme will continue till 30 April 2016. Aim of this Scheme : The scheme aims at curbing vehicular pollution and reducing traffic congestion on city roads. Under the scheme four-wheelers with odd registration numbers will ply on odd dates and those with even numbers on even dates. Its rule will be in operation from 8 AM to 8 PM. However, the scheme will not be applicable on Sundays.Under the scheme, President, Vice President, Prime Minister, Union Ministers and other VIPs have been exempted. Besides, vehicles driven by women, emergency vehicles, CNG vehicles and cars carrying school children in uniforms will be exempted.However, the rules of the odd-even scheme will apply on Delhi Chief Minister and his cabinet colleagues. The violation of rule will attract a penalty of 2000 rupees. The City government has also roped in over 5000 Civil Defence Volunte
15.
Indian Army conducts Shatrujeet battle exercise in which state

A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Rajasthan
C.Gujarat
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Army conducted major battle exercise named as ‘Shatrujeet’ in the Thar Desert of Rajasthan near to the border with Pakistan. The sole purpose of the exercise was to evaluate the capability of the Indian Army and fine tune its proactive war strategy to respond swiftly to any threat to nation’s security. Key facts The 2016 Shatrujeet battle exercise was steered by the Mathura based 1 Corps, one of the three principle strike corps of the Indian Army. It aimed to evaluate the capability of the Indian Army to strike deep into enemy territory in an integrated air-land battle environment.It was an operation-oriented exercise that focused on validating integrated battle theatre fighting concept. It also incorporated the new-age technologies, weapon platforms and systems as well as long range precision targeting vectors. It was post preparatory training exercise manoeuvres at subordinate units and formation levels by conducting integrated operational manoeuvres. It mainly valid
16.
World Haemophilia Day is observed on which date

A.April 16
B.April 17
C.April 18
D.April 19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Haemophilia Day was observed globally on 17 April 2016 with theme Treatment for all is the vision of all.The day aims at raising awareness about haemophilia and other inherited bleeding disorders. The day also provides an opportunity to talk to the family and friends, colleagues, and caregivers to raise awareness and increase support for those living with an inherited bleeding disorder.Hemophilia Day was established in 1989 with the support of the World Federation of Hemophilia (WFH). The date of 17 April was chosen to honour Frank Schnabel, the founder of WFH, whose birthday falls on the same date. Haemophilia : It is the oldest known genetic bleeding disorder and is caused by a deficiency in the genes. It impairs the body’s ability to control blood clotting, which is used to stop bleeding when a blood vessel is broken.It is a disease that transmits at birth from an affected father to daughter, who then becomes a carrier of the haemophilia cells who is at higher risk of pas
17.
Who won the 2016 RedInk Lifetime Achievement in journalism

A.T N Ninan
B.Ravish Kumar
C.Aroon Purie
D.Robert Moritz


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Mumbai Press Club has selected T N Ninan, Chairman and Editorial Director of Business Standard, for this year's 'RedInk Award for Lifetime Achievement in Journalism'.The award will be presented to Ninan by the Governor of Maharashtra C Vidyasagar Rao on April 26 here.The Award recognises Ninan's extensive contribution to business journalism through good editorial leadership which he provided over the years to a host of publications, says a release issued here by the Mumbai Press Club.The 'RedInk Journalist of the Year' Award would be given to NDTV India's senior Executive Editor Ravish Kumar for his consistent and good reporting on politics and issues that concern the common man. Category of Award : The RedInk Awards for Excellence in Journalism are given in 10 categories for meritorious work in TV, print and digital formats. The categories are Politics, Crime, Health & Wellness, Business, Environment, Human Rights, Photography, Science & Innovation, Entertainment & Lifestyle and
18.
Which of the following Sri Lankan Cricketer has announced retirement from T20 and One Day International Cricket on April 17 ,2016

A.Lahiru Thirimanne
B.Thisara Perera
C.Rangana Herath
D.Udara Jayasundera


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rangana Herath, the veteran Sri Lankan spinner, retired from T20 and One Day International Cricket on 17 April 2016. However, the left-arm spinner will continue to play in Test matches.Sri Lankan Cricket Board in a press statement informed that Herath would like to concentrate on Test cricket which has always been his personal passion.Quoting from the letter received from Herath, the Board said that the decision was taken to make room for fresh talent to be groomed with the 2019 World Cup.Herath had a career best in Tests of 9 for 127 against Pakistan in 2014, 4 for 20 in ODIs against India in 2013 and 5 for 3 inT20s against New Zealand at the WT20 in 2014. ODIs : 71 Matches,74 Wicket,Debut : 25 April 2004 at Harare against Zimbabwe T20IS : 17 Matches,18 Wicket,Debut :6 August 2011 at Pallekele against Australia
19.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of High Powered Group (HPG) to develop a policy paper on promotion of Pre-Engineered Buildings (PEB) technology

A.Abhay Gupta
B.VK Gupta
C.P.V. Rao
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Construction Industry Development Council (CIDC), the apex body set-up by the Centre, jointly with the Indian Construction industry has appointed P.V. Rao, Managing Director of Pennar Engineered Building Systems Limited as Chairman of the High Powered Group (HPG) to develop a policy paper on promotion of Pre-Engineered Buildings (PEB) technology, which is fast emerging in the construction industry.
20.
Who became the 26th chief justice of the apex court and the first female CJ in Nepal’s history

A.Sushila Karki
B.Ram Kumar Prasad Shah
C.Kalyan Shrestha
D.Anita Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Constitutional Council of Nepal has selected Justice Sushila Karki (63) for the post of Chief Justice (CJ) of the Supreme Court of the country. With this selection she will become 26th chief justice of the apex court and the first female CJ in Nepal’s history. However, her nomination is expected to be confirmed by a Parliamentary Hearings Committee which endorses the recommendation. She will succeed Kalyan Shrestha who retired from the top post. She shall have tenure of 1 year and retire in June 2017 upon reaching the age limit. Sushila Karki : Born on June 7, 1952 in Biratnagar. She had completed a bachelor’s degree in law from Tribhuvan University in 1978. She has also done her post graduate in political science from Banaras Hindu University. Currently she is senior most judge in the Supreme Court of Nepal. Since 2010, she is member of the International Association of Women Judges. She was appointed ad-hoc justice (judge) at the Supreme Court in January 2009 and as permanent
21.
Who won the 2016 Monte Carlo Masters title

A.Gael Monfils
B.Rafael Nadal
C.J. Tsonga
D.G. Monfils


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rafael Nadal on 17 April 2016 defeated Frenchman Gael Monfils to grab the 2016 Monte Carlo Masters title.Nadal, appearing in his 100th Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Tour final, won 7-5 5-7 6-0 in 2 hours 46 minutes to claim his ninth title, but his first since 2012. Rafael Nadal : Nadal is a Spanish professional tennis player currently ranked world No. 5.He has won 14 Grand Slam singles titles, the 2008 Olympic gold medal in singles, record equalling 28 titles in ATP World Tour Masters 1000 events, and 16 ATP World Tour 500 tournaments.In 2010, he became the seventh player in history and youngest of four in the Open Era to achieve the Career Grand Slam at age 24. He is the second male player, after Andre Agassi, to complete the singles Career Golden Slam.By winning the 2014 French Open, he became the only male player to win a single Grand Slam tournament nine times and the first to win at least one Grand Slam tournament for ten consecutive years.He is the only male player
22.
Recently which country parliament has approved joint system for sharing air passenger data to fight terror

A.US
B.Iran
C.Japan
D.EU


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The European Parliament on 14 April 2016 approved a joint system for Police and Justice Officials to access airline passenger data on all flights to and from the EU. The measure was passed by 461 votes to 179 against.The creation of the new system will enable security agencies to systematically store the data of airline passengers travelling to, from and within the EU.The creation of a European passenger name records (PNR) system gained momentum following 2015 Paris terrorist attacks. The March 22 attacks in Brussels added further urgency.PNR includes name, travel dates, itinerary, ticket details, contact details, travel agent, and means of payment, seat number and baggage information.Counter-terrorism officials have lobbied for years for the introduction of Passenger Name Records (PNR), arguing that sharing data will help them trace suspicious itineraries. EU countries will have two years to turn it into national law.
23.
What is the theme of World Hemophilia Day 2015

A.Building a family of support
B.Treatment for all is the vision of all
C.Close the gap
D.Together, We Care


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Haemophilia Day was observed globally on 17 April 2016 with theme Treatment for all is the vision of all.The day aims at raising awareness about haemophilia and other inherited bleeding disorders. The day also provides an opportunity to talk to the family and friends, colleagues, and caregivers to raise awareness and increase support for those living with an inherited bleeding disorder.Hemophilia Day was established in 1989 with the support of the World Federation of Hemophilia (WFH). The date of 17 April was chosen to honour Frank Schnabel, the founder of WFH, whose birthday falls on the same date. Haemophilia : It is the oldest known genetic bleeding disorder and is caused by a deficiency in the genes. It impairs the body’s ability to control blood clotting, which is used to stop bleeding when a blood vessel is broken.It is a disease that transmits at birth from an affected father to daughter, who then becomes a carrier of the haemophilia cells who is at higher risk of pas
24.
Google in collaboration with RailTel, the telecom arm of Indian Railways, has rolled out free Wi-Fi service at which railway station on April second week

A.Mumbai
B.Bhubaneswar
C.Chennai
D.Kochi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Google in collaboration with RailTel, the telecom arm of the Indian Railways, has rolled out free Wi-Fi service at 9 more stations, taking the total to 10 where it will offer high-speed Internet to an estimated 1.5 million passengers and visitors.Free Wi-Fi by Google-RailTel took off at Mumbai Central in January this year.The new stations include Pune, Bhubaneswar and Ranchi.The formal launch in Bhubaneswar is slated for this week.Jaipur, Ujjain and Allahabad will go live next.The network is now live in 10 key stations across the country and will enable about 1.5 million people to access high-speed Internet service. We are scaling up our efforts to roll out the network quickly to cover some of smaller stations where connectivity is much more limited.users in Pune, Bhubaneswar, Bhopal, Ranchi, Raipur, Vijayawada, Kacheguda (Hyderabad), Ernakulum Jn (Kochi) and Vishakhapatnam will be able to access the network using their smartphones for free.Google and RailTel have collaborated to make
25.
Who won the 2016 RedInk Journalist of the Year

A.Ravish Kumar
B.Shikha Shalini
C.Dilasha Seth
D.Rajdeep Sardesai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Mumbai Press Club has selected T N Ninan, Chairman and Editorial Director of Business Standard, for this year's 'RedInk Award for Lifetime Achievement in Journalism'.The award will be presented to Ninan by the Governor of Maharashtra C Vidyasagar Rao on April 26 here.The Award recognises Ninan's extensive contribution to business journalism through good editorial leadership which he provided over the years to a host of publications, says a release issued here by the Mumbai Press Club.The 'RedInk Journalist of the Year' Award would be given to NDTV India's senior Executive Editor Ravish Kumar for his consistent and good reporting on politics and issues that concern the common man. Category of Award : The RedInk Awards for Excellence in Journalism are given in 10 categories for meritorious work in TV, print and digital formats. The categories are Politics, Crime, Health & Wellness, Business, Environment, Human Rights, Photography, Science & Innovation, Entertainment & Lifestyle and
26.
The rules of which year were amended in the Scheduled Castes (SC) and the Scheduled Tribes (ST) (Prevention of Atrocities (PoA)) Amendment Rules, 2016 those were notified by Union Government

A.1994
B.1993
C.1995
D.1997


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Government on 14 April 2016 notified the Scheduled Castes (SC) and the Scheduled Tribes (ST) (Prevention of Atrocities (PoA)) Amendment Rules, 2016. The amendments are done in the principal rules of the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Rules, 1995. The SC and ST (PoA) Amendment Act, 2015 : New offences of atrocities like tonsuring of head, moustache, or similar acts which are derogatory to the dignity of members of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, garlanding with chappals, denying access to irrigation facilities or forest rights , dispose or carry human or animal carcasses, or to dig graves, using or permitting manual scavenging, dedicating a Scheduled Caste or a Scheduled Tribe women as devadasi, abusing in caste name, perpetrating witchcraft atrocities, imposing social or economic boycott, preventing Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes candidates from filing of nomination to contest elections, hurting a Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tri
27.
In which city Mayor declared April 14 as Bindeshwar Pathak Day

A.London
B.Dubai
C.Singapore
D.New York


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In recognition of Indian activist Bindeshwar Pathak's contribution to improve people's health and hygiene, New York Mayor Bill de Blasio declared this year's April 14th as Bindeshwar Pathak Day.He was honoured for advocating human rights in India and developing novel and eco-friendly sanitation technologies. He is the founder of Sulabh International, an Indian social outfit that works to improve sanitation across the country.Earlier this week, the 73-year-old Pathak was also conferred with the New York Global Leaders Dialogue Humanitarian Award.Sulabh, which comprises nearly 50,000 people, has constructed around 1.3 million household toilets and 54 million government toilets based on an inventive design. Besides, the organisation is spearheading a movement to stop manual cleaning of human waste.Mahesh Iyer named COO of Thomas Cook Thomas Cook has promoted Foreign Exchange Division head Mahesh Iyer to the post of Chief Operating Officer (COO). Iyer will steer the firm's day-to-day busin
28.
Achanta Sharath Kamal is associated with which sports

A.Table Tennis
B.Snooker
C.Cricket
D.Hockey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian professional table tennis player Achanta Sharath Kamal from Tamil Nadu qualified for the Rio Olympics 2016 in Hong Kong. The 33-year-old, who along with Mouma Das was a step away from booking a berth for the Games, qualified here on Saturday after beating Noshad Alamiyan 4-3 of Iran in the last round on April 16,2016.He joins Manika Batra and Soumyajit Ghosh as the other two players from India to have made it through to the Games in August. Das, the other contender on the day, couldnt make it through to the Games after losing her match to Ri Myong Sun of North Korea.Sharath’s maiden appearance at the Olympics came during the 2004 Athens Olympics as a 22-year-old.
29.
In which year Himachal Pradesh formed

A.1950
B.1971
C.1972
D.1983


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh is celebrating 69th Himachal Day. On the occasion, a state­level function would be held at Ghumarvin town in Bilaspur district where Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh will unfurl the national flag. Similarly, the ministers of state council would preside over functions in all the district headquarters. AIR correspondent reports that security has been beefed up throughout in the state. After independence, the Chief Commissioner's Province of Himachal Pradesh came into existence on 15 April 1948, with the merger of 28 petty princely states. Himachal became a part C state on 26 January 1950 with the implementation of the Constitution of India and the Lt. Governor was appointed.Himachal Pradesh is one of the best States of India. It is located in the Northern region of India. The state experiences heavy snowfall in winters. Himachal Pradesh is composed of high range mountains, different kinds of flora and fauna. The state came into effect, in 1971, when it was formed. Followi
30.
69th Himachal Day is celebrated in which state

A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh is celebrating 69th Himachal Day. On the occasion, a state­level function would be held at Ghumarvin town in Bilaspur district where Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh will unfurl the national flag. Similarly, the ministers of state council would preside over functions in all the district headquarters. AIR correspondent reports that security has been beefed up throughout in the state. After independence, the Chief Commissioner's Province of Himachal Pradesh came into existence on 15 April 1948, with the merger of 28 petty princely states. Himachal became a part C state on 26 January 1950 with the implementation of the Constitution of India and the Lt. Governor was appointed.Himachal Pradesh is one of the best States of India. It is located in the Northern region of India. The state experiences heavy snowfall in winters. Himachal Pradesh is composed of high range mountains, different kinds of flora and fauna. The state came into effect, in 1971, when it was formed. Followi

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th April 2016

18th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS