Current Affairs Quiz 16th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 16, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 16, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 16, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following state has launched the Supercomputer ‘Param Kanchenjunga’

A.New Delhi
B.Bihar
C.Kerala
D.Sikkim


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Institute of Technology (NIT) Sikkim has secured a rare distinction of having a supercomputer, which is said to be the most powerful and fastest among all the 31 NITs.The supercomputer, named ‘Param Kanchenjunga’, was formally unveiled by Sikkim Governor Shrinvas Patil at the NIT Sikkim campus at Ravangla in South Sikkim District.The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) is a research and development organization under the Department of Electronics and Information Technology, Govt of India. The National Centre for Software Technology (NCST), ER&DCI and CEDTI were merged into C-DAC in 2003.Pune-based Centre for Development of Advanced Computing ‘C-DAC’ and the NIT Sikkim have jointly established the supercomputer at a cost of Rs. three crore. Features : Supercomputer is a computer with great speed and memory and this kind of computer can do jobs faster than any other computer of its generation.They are usually thousands of times faster than ordinary
2.
Which of the following Union Minister has top position in twitter performance

A.Narendra Modi
B.Sushma Swaraj
C.Suresh Prabhu
D.Piyush Goyal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian government has ranked its ministers on the basis of how quickly and efficiently they respond to people's requests on Twitter. The survey, which was reportedly conducted by Prime Minister Narendra Modi's office, put foreign minister Sushma Swaraj in the top position. Modi is famous for his use of social media and has the third-highest number of Twitter followers in India, behind Bollywood actors Amitabh Bachchan and Shah Rukh Khan. Several ministers in his government have also been using Twitter as a tool of governance. At the top is external affairs minister Sushma Swaja, who is also the most-followed foreign minister in the world, according to a 2015 study. She has been using Twitter to tackle diplomatic issues as well as individual cases, such as evacuating an Indian woman under house arrest in UAE, and rescuing stranded Indians in Yemen and Iraq. Swaraj is followed by railway minister Suresh Prabhu, who has been using Twitter to troubleshoot passengers' problems. The r
3.
Name the famous Malian photographer died on 14 April 2016

A.Jerry Uelsman
B.Jay Maisel
C.Yousuf Karsh
D.Malick Sidibe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Famous Malian photographer, Malick Sidibe, died on 14 April 2016. He was 80.Sidibe is known for his black and white studio portraits that captured the lives of young Malians in the 1960s and 1970s. Critics say, his photos of Mali's post-colonial period helped people see the West African nation in a new light.His work has been the subject of a number of publications and been exhibited throughout Europe, and in the United States.In 2007, he became the first photographer and the first African to be awarded the Golden Lion lifetime achievement award at the Venice Biennale. He also won a Hasselblad Award for photography and an International Center of Photography Infinity Award for Lifetime Achievement.
4.
Which state government has launched the Bhimrao Ambedkar Awas Yojana

A.Jharkhand
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Das on 14 April 2016 launched the Bhimrao Ambedkar Awas Yojana for widows.Its objective of the scheme is to create equality and harmony in society, ensuring all round development. Features of the Yojana : The programme is with a budget allocation of 80 crore rupees and a target of 11000 units (houses) for widows was set in 2016-17 financial year. An amount of 75000 rupees would be granted to build a house in districts in hilly terrains and 70000 rupees in plains and the amount would be distributed among the beneficiaries in three installments in their bank accounts.
5.
Fairness for Children report released by UNICEF.What is the full form of UNICEF

A.United Nations Children's Fund
B.United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund
C.United Nations Children's Emergency Fund
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
United Nations Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF) on 14 April 2016 released Innocenti Report Card 13, titled Fairness for Children: A league table of inequality in child well-being in rich countries.The report released in Paris presents an overview of inequalities in child well-being in 41 countries of the European Union (EU) and the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).It focuses on ‘bottom-end inequality’ – the gap between children at the bottom and those in the middle – and addresses the question ‘how far behind are children being allowed to fall?’ in income, education, health and life satisfaction.The Report Card asks the same underlying question as Report Card 9, which focused on inequality in child well-being, but uses the most recent data available and includes more countries. Report : Denmark is at the top of the overall league table with the lowest inequality among children.Israel ranked lowest across all domains.Two of the world’s weal
6.
What is the new maturity period of masala bond

A.2 years
B.3 years
C.1 years
D.2.5 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has make masala bonds reduced the minimum tenure of such bonds that an Indian company can issue offshore to three years from the previously stated five years.It has been decided to reduce the minimum maturity period for the rupee-denominated bonds issued overseas to three years in order to align with the maturity prescription regarding foreign investment in corporate bonds through the foreign portfolio investment (FPI) route,” the central bank said in a circular on April 13,2016.Money raised through masala bonds overseas will be counted in the overall investment limit for FPIs in corporate bonds, which now stands at Rs.2.44 trillion. FPI investment limit in corporate bonds will be expressed in rupees instead of dollars, bringing it on a par with limits in government bonds. The maximum amount a single issuer can raise through masala bonds is Rs.5,000 crore.Masala bonds are issued in rupees but can be settled in US dollars and thus besides the credit ris
7.
Which state of of India has been recognised as one of the 50 future-ready cities around the world

A.Mumbai
B.New Delhi
C.Bengaluru
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The national capital has been recognised as one of the 50 future-ready cities around the world that are embracing technology to adapt and thrive in an ever-changing and globalised future, according to a report by IT major Dell.Delhi is ranked 44th on the list which is topped by San Jose, followed by San Francisco.The ‘Future-Ready Economies Model’ scores large, high-growth global metropolitan areas based on attributes that enable people and organisations to access new tools and ideas that deliver better connectivity, better economic performance and a greater ability to attract talent. Three Dimension : The cities positioned in the list were evaluated along three dimensions — human capital, infrastructure and commerce. The Centre has launched some ambitious initiatives aimed at creation of a digitally enabled nation, one that allows for last mile connectivity and helps improve the quality of life.Delhi's ranking on this list is validation of India's progress in the right direct
8.
Which state has recently banned for one year the sale, purchase and storage of all forms of chewable tobacco

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Kerala
C.New Delhi
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Delhi government has banned for one year the sale, purchase and storage of all forms of chewable tobacco, including guthka, pan masala, khaini and zarda, in the Capital.The Department of Food Safety on Thursday issued a notification in this regard on Wednesday.According to the notification, unpackaged products of chewable tobacco, too, are within the ambit of the ban.Stating that tobacco is known to cause adverse impact on health of consumers and could also lead to alteration of the genetic make-up of future generations, the notification.The manufacture, storage, distribution, or sale of tobacco which is either flavoured, scented or mixedand whether going by the name or form of guthka, pan, masala, flavoured/scented tobacco, kharra, or otherwise whether packaged or unpackaged and/or sold as one product, or though packaged as separate products, sold or distributed in such manner so as to easily facilitate mixing by the consumer is prohibited for a period of one year.Previously a not
9.
Which State Lokpal Justice (retd) D S Dhaliwal died on April 14,2016

A.Punjab
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Haryana
D.Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Punjab Lokpal Justice (retd) D S Dhaliwal died on April 14,2016.He was 78 and breathed his last at his residence.Sekhon, elder brother of Punjab cabinet minister Janmeja Singh Sekhon, had been fighting cancer for more than a year.He started his career as a lawyer at the Ferozepur district and sessions court and before being elevated as high court judge, he worked as district and sessions judge in several courts of the state.After his retirement from high court he served as chief commissioner Gurdwara election 2002 and was appointed Lok Pal Punjab in the year 2012.
10.
Bhimrao Ambedkar Awas Yojana used for

A.Old People
B.Widows
C.Sick People
D.Disabled People


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Das on 14 April 2016 launched the Bhimrao Ambedkar Awas Yojana for widows.Its objective of the scheme is to create equality and harmony in society, ensuring all round development. Features of the Yojana : The programme is with a budget allocation of 80 crore rupees and a target of 11000 units (houses) for widows was set in 2016-17 financial year. An amount of 75000 rupees would be granted to build a house in districts in hilly terrains and 70000 rupees in plains and the amount would be distributed among the beneficiaries in three installments in their bank accounts.
11.
Volodymyr Groysman is the new Prime Minister of Which Country

A.Ukraine
B.Kyrgyzstan
C.Kosova
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ukraine’s parliament has appointed Volodymyr Groysman as the country’s new prime minister. He was voted in by MPs 257 to 50 as the 16th Prime Minister of Ukraine.MPs voted to approve Mr. Groysman’s appointment and accept the resignation of his predecessor,ArseniyYatsenyuk.Groysman will succeed Yatsenyuk, after serving as his deputy during the latter’s first government, in the aftermath of the toppling of pro-Russian President Viktor Yanukovych in 2014. Ukraine's second-youngest prime minister : Elected mayor of home city of Vinnytsia in 2006, said to have transformed the city.He recently promised to "work with people who inspire trust, not disgust"He pledged to crack down on corruption, create more jobs, attract foreign investment and push to join Nato and EU Aged 38 and married with three children.
12.
What amount of loan has been approved by New Development Bank for India's renewable energy scheme

A.$ 200 Million
B.$ 300 Million
C.$ 350 Million
D.$ 250 Million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India was among the first four countries to get a loan from the newly established BRICS New Development Bank which gave a USD 250 million funding to Canara Bank for a renewable energy project.The China-based NDB has approved four green renewable energy projects from India, China, Brazil and South Africa entailing Bank financing of USD 811 million. The project from India entails provisioning of a multi-tranche loan of USD 250 million to Canara Bank for lending to renewable energy ventures .New Development Bank sanctioned 4 loans including a loan of USD 250 million for a renewable energy scheme in India. Good beginning .This loan is the first such loan from the development financial institution, according to officials. The New Development Bank was formed by the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa)leadership with the objective of funding infrastructure projects in emerging economies and to meet the aspirations of hundreds of millions of people through sustainable develop
13.
Panagarh Air Force Base is renamed as

A.Air Force Station Arjan Singh
B.Dilbagh Singh Air Force Station
C.Air Force Station Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman
D.Subroto Mukerjee Air Force Station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government has renamed Panagarh Air Force Base of Indian Air Force in West Bengal as ‘Air Force Station Arjan Singh’ in honour of the Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh. It was renamed on the occasion of 93rd birthday of Arjan Singh. Air Officer Commander-in-Chief of the Eastern Air Command, Air Marshal C. Harikumar unveiled the rechristening plaque. This is first time in India’s defence history, a military installations has been named after individuals, especially when they are alive. Arjan Singh : Singh was born on April 15, 1919, in Lyalpur (now Faislabad, Pakistan). He had completed his education at Montgomery (now Sahiwal, Pakistan). He was selected to the Empire Pilot training course at RAF Cranwell at the tender age of 19 years. He had served on different positions in RAF during the British Rule. On August 15, 1947, he had achieved a unique honour of leading a fly-past of over a hundred IAF aircraft over the Red Fort in Delhi. He had served as the IAF chief f
14.
Panagarh Air Force Base located in which state

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Assam
C.West Bengal
D.Rajasthan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has renamed Panagarh Air Force Base of Indian Air Force in West Bengal as ‘Air Force Station Arjan Singh’ in honour of the Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh. It was renamed on the occasion of 93rd birthday of Arjan Singh. Air Officer Commander-in-Chief of the Eastern Air Command, Air Marshal C. Harikumar unveiled the rechristening plaque. This is first time in India’s defence history, a military installations has been named after individuals, especially when they are alive. Arjan Singh : Singh was born on April 15, 1919, in Lyalpur (now Faislabad, Pakistan). He had completed his education at Montgomery (now Sahiwal, Pakistan). He was selected to the Empire Pilot training course at RAF Cranwell at the tender age of 19 years. He had served on different positions in RAF during the British Rule. On August 15, 1947, he had achieved a unique honour of leading a fly-past of over a hundred IAF aircraft over the Red Fort in Delhi. He had served as the IAF chief f
15.
World Bank and AIIB sign first Co-Financing framework agreement .What is the full form of AIIB

A.Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
B.America Infrastructure Investment Bank
C.Asian Infrastructure Indian Bank
D.Asian Infrastructure Investigation Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Bank Group President Jim Yong Kim and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank President Jin Liqun signed the first co-financing framework agreement between the two institutions.Some 1.2 billion people in the world lack access to electricity and 2.4 billion people don't have access to basic sanitation services. The World Bank Group invested $18.8 billion in infrastructure in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2015. The institution will leverage even more private finance through new partnerships, such as the Global, Infrastructure Facility, and the growing portfolios of the International Finance Corporation and the Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency. Agreement : The agreement outlines the co-financing parameters of World Bank-AIIB investment projects, and paves the way for the two institutions to jointly develop projects this year. In 2016, the AIIB expects to approve about $1.2 billion in financing, with World Bank joint projects anticipated to account for a sizable share. Under
16.
Who is the president of World Bank

A.Hiroshi Naka
B.Barack Obama
C.Jim Yong Kim
D.Robert Zoellick


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Bank Group President Jim Yong Kim and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank President Jin Liqun signed the first co-financing framework agreement between the two institutions.Some 1.2 billion people in the world lack access to electricity and 2.4 billion people don't have access to basic sanitation services. The World Bank Group invested $18.8 billion in infrastructure in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2015. The institution will leverage even more private finance through new partnerships, such as the Global, Infrastructure Facility, and the growing portfolios of the International Finance Corporation and the Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency. Agreement : The agreement outlines the co-financing parameters of World Bank-AIIB investment projects, and paves the way for the two institutions to jointly develop projects this year. In 2016, the AIIB expects to approve about $1.2 billion in financing, with World Bank joint projects anticipated to account for a sizable share. Under
17.
Who has inaugurated the Maritime India Summit 2016

A.Nitin Jairam Gadkari
B.Narendra Modi
C.Radhakrishnan P
D.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Maritime India Summit 2016 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. This is India’s first ever Maritime Summit and the flagship event organised by Union Ministry of Shipping. Maritime India Summit : The first of its kind two day summit (from April 14 to 16, 2016) will be held at the Bombay Convention and Exhibition Centre in Goregaon, Mumbai. South Korea is the partner country for the summit and will be represented by a high level ministerial and business delegation. The main focus of summit is to give impetus to Make In India and blue economy under the Union Government’s ambitious Sagarmala Project emphasising on port-led development It will be global summit that will comprise of an Investors’ Summit along with exhibition and demo session. More than 50 other maritime nations have been invited. On the occasion of this event, Union government also released a national perspective plan for the Sagarmala Project. The project involves more than 150 project
18.
Name the flipkart chief product officer has quit recently

A.Aditya Agarwal
B.Sanjay Baweja
C.Sachin Bansal
D.Punit Soni


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Punit Soni, the chief product officer of Flipkart has quit his post at the startup a year after joining the company, according to three sources familiar with the development. Soni, a former Google executive with expertise in mobile technology, was the most high-profile recruitment made by the Bengaluru-based company. He helped build products such as Ping, a chat application on the mobile app, and relaunch its mobile website, Flipkart Lite. Along with Soni, his chief of staff Niket Des.Soni's recruitment in early 2015 was followed by other top hires, including chief technology officer Peeyush Ranjan and consumer experience head Surojit Chatterjee, both former Google executives from Silicon Valley.Last year Flipkart and its fashion unit Myntra also launched a mobile application, only strategy based, on the need to cater to a fast-growing customer segment that was transacting on their phones.
19.
With which country India has agreed to enhance collaboration on tackling offshore tax evasion

A.US
B.China
C.Nepal
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and United States (US) have agreed to enhance collaboration on tackling offshore tax evasion and increase co-operation in sharing of cross-border tax information. Decision in this regard was taken at the 6th US-India Economic and Financial Partnership meeting held in Washington on the sidelines of the annual Spring Meeting of the IMF and the World Bank. It was co-chaired by the Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley and US Treasury Secretary Jacob and a joint statement was issued. Features of Mou : Both countries agreed to look forward to the Competent Authorities each other engaged in bilateral dialogue to move forward cooperation in the areas of cross-border taxation. They looked into the progress in sharing of financial information between them under the Inter-Governmental Agreement pursuant to Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA). Acknowledged enhanced co-operation in tackling money laundering and combating financing of terrorism through increased information sharing and
20.
Satyanand Munjal ,Who died recently , was a co-founder of which company

A.Hercules Cycle
B.Montra
C.Firefox
D.Hero Cycles


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hero Cycles patriarch Satyanand Munjal, 99, passed away at his residence in Model Town in Ludhiana on April 14,2016.Popularly known as ‘Mahatma’, Munjal was a much-respected figure in business and social circles. He is survived by six childrenA devoted Arya Samajist, Munjal was the eldest of the Munjal brothers and built the Hero Group, which has now emerged as one of the largest business conglomerates in India.Apart from building a business empire, his philanthropic acts such as Bahadur Chand Munjal (BCM) Arya schools, Hero DMC Heart Institute, Dayanand Medical College and Hospital (DMCH) remain his most notable works.He undertook several new initiatives by keeping a regular track of the functioning of these institutions. Munjal also propagated teachings of the arya samaj extensively.
21.
Which IT sector has completed 80 % of toilets in schools under the government’s Swachh Vidyalaya Abhiyan initiative

A.Wipro
B.Infosys
C.TCS
D.CTS


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Software major Tata Consultancy Services and utility vehicle maker Mahindra Group top the list of corporates involved in construction of toilets in schools under the government’s Swachh Vidyalaya Abhiyan initiative, accounting for close to 80 per cent of the total toilets completed by India Inc since the programme was launched in August 2014 . As on March 1, 2016, the Mahindra Group had constructed 1,171 toilets while Tata Consultancy Services had completed 1,509 toilets out of the total 3,466 toilets constructed by private corporates under the Ministry of Human Resources Development initiative. Infosys Foundation came in a distant third, having constructed 252 toilets, according to the NSSO’s latest Swachhta Status. Industry bodies Confederation of Indian Industry and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry have constructed 138 and 38 toilets, respectively, under the initiative. Toyota Kirloskar has constructed 69 toilets, while Coca Cola has constructed 1
22.
Who among the following was won the men's 200m freestyle at the Mesa Pro Swim

A.Michael Phelps
B.Conor Dwyer
C.Mark Spitz
D.Ryan Lochte


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
American swimming star Michael Phelps grabbed a win in the men’s 200m freestyle at the Mesa Pro Swim. Phelps made a low key start at the competition on Thursday, but the 200m win was a confidence booster in an event he’s found tough in his comeback. who smashed the 200m free world record and made it one of his eight gold medals at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games.
23.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Vigilance Officer (CVO) of Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited

A.J.R. Kushwah
B.S. Saxena
C.P. Kakkar
D.Deepak Kashyap


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Railway service officer Deepak Kashyap was appointed as Chief Vigilance Officer (CVO) of Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited. The CVO acts as distant arm of Central Vigilance Commission to check corruption. Deepak Kashyap : Kashyap, a 1985 batch officer of Indian Railway Traffic Service, has been appointed to the post for an initial period of three years, an order issued by Department of Personnel and Training. His tenure is extendable for a further period of two years in the same organisation or three years on shifting to another central public sector enterprise. IAS officer Manoj Kumar has been appointed as CVO in Delhi Development Authority (DDA). He is a 1988 batch IAS officer of Himachal Pradesh cadre. Kumar has been appointed to the post for a combined central deputation tenure of seven years i.E. Up to August 22, 2018. Revenue service officer Sushma Singh has been appointed as CVO of National Institute of Fashion Technology. Singh is a 1990 batch officer of Indian Revenue Servi
24.
Who became the ambassador of AIBA for women's world championship

A.Yvonne Caples
B.Mary Kom
C.Usha Nagisetty
D.Aruna Mishra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Iconic Indian woman boxer M C Mary Kom has added another honour to her list of accolades as she was named one of the eight ambassadors for the upcoming World Championships by the International Boxing Association (AIBA). An elated Mary Kom (51kg), who has five World Championship gold medals to her credit, said she feels honoured by the AIBA’s gesture.Mary Kom, a bronze-medallist of the 2012 London Olympics, told PTI. Mary Kom : Mary Kom is aiming to secure her second successive Olympic appearance through the world event which is scheduled from May 19 to 27 in Astana, Kazakhstan. The Manipuri is a tournament legend and AIBA had dubbed her ‘Magnificent Mary’ The 33-year-old, who missed out on an Olympic berth in last month’s Asian Qualifiers, is currently training for the world event trials slated here on April 18 and 19. The AIBA-appointed ambassadors for the World Championship also include Nicola Adams of Great Britain, Team USA’s light flyweight Marlen Esparza, Adriana Ar
25.
Who has launched the National Agriculture Market portal eNAM

A.Narendra Modi
B.Pranab Mukherjee
C.Radha Mohan Singh
D.Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched National Agriculture Market portal eNAM to connect e-mandis in several States. eNAM is an online inter-connectivity of e-mandis, aimed at ushering in much needed agriculture marketing reforms to enable farmers to get better price of their produce. Features of eNAM : e-National Agriculture Market (NAM) is a pan-India e-trading platform. It is designed to create a unified national market for agricultural commodities. Farmers can showcase their produce online from their nearest market and traders can quote price from anywhere. It will result in increased numbers of traders and greater competition. It will also ensure open price discovery and better returns to farmers. During the launch, 21 mandis from eight states were connected to this unified portal. The States include Gujarat, Rajasthan, Jharkahnd, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. Initially, online trade will be allowed within the state and inter-state trade will be possible once all states and m
26.
Which of the following country has declared water shortage recently

A.India
B.EI Salvador
C.Brazil
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
El Salvador declared a water shortage emergency for the first time in its history. The effects of climate change and the El Nino phenomenon is considered to be the reason for water shortage. The rainfall has decreased considerably in the Central American country. The water reserve levels in the river have reached a critical state.
27.
Which of the following Minister has launched the 'Gram Uday Se Bharat Uday Abhiyan'

A.Arun Jaitley
B.Narendra Modi
C.Sushma Swaraj
D.Rajnath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi on 14 April 2016 launched 'Gram Uday Se Bharat Uday Abhiyan' at Mhow, Madhya Pradesh. The Abhiyan (campaign) was launched on the 125th birth anniversary of Babasaheb Ambedkar at his birthplace to strengthen Panchayati Raj in villages and ensure social harmony in villages.The campaign also seeks to promote rural development and foster farmers’ welfare and livelihoods to poor.The 11-day campaign (from 14 April to 24 April 2016) will focus on generating nationwide efforts on promoting the aim of the programme. The campaign will be run jointly by the Ministries of Rural Development, Agriculture, Social Justice, Labour and Information and Broadcasting along with the States. Gramoday Se Bharat Uday Abhiyan : It will be conducted across the country, beginning with the Birth Anniversary of Dr. BR Ambedkar on 14 April 2016, culminating in “National Panchayati Raj Day” on 24 April 2016.The aim of this campaign is to make nationwide efforts to strengthen Panchayati Raj and
28.
According to IMF Brexit would be a threat for global growth. The term Brexit is associated with which country

A.Brazil
B.Bhutan
C.Britain
D.Belgium


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The term Brexit, made with combination of two words ‘Britain’ and ‘Exit’, was in news in second week of April 2016. It came in news after International Monetary Fund (IMF) on 12 April 2016 warned of risks of Brexit or Britain’s exit from the European Union (EU) amidst cutting the global growth forecast.IMF said if the voters of Britain opt to leave the EU that the referendum could do severe regional and global damage by disrupting established trading relations.Brexit is a political aim of some advocacy groups including individuals and political parties like justice secretary, Michael Gove, and London's mayor Boris Johnson in the United Kingdom (UK), who believe that Britain leaving the EU will be in favour of them.The demand for it gained momentum largely because of Europe’s migration crisis and the interminable euro mess. Some recent surveys even find a majority of Britons wanting to leave.This led to Britain’s Prime Minister David Cameron on 20 February 2016 declaring t
29.
With which country India has signed an MoU for cooperation and mutual assistance in development of Ports

A.US
B.France
C.Bangladesh
D.South Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Road, Transport and Highways and Shipping Minister Nitin Gadkari and South Korea Oceans and Fisheries Minister Kim Young Suk signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 13 April 2016 in Mumbai.This MoU is for cooperation and mutual assistance between India and Republic of Korea in port related matters and their developments.The Union Cabinet approved the proposal of the Shipping Ministry for signing of this MoU on 6 April 2016. Objectives : It will help both countries to encourage and facilitate the development of ports, port related industry, and maritime relationship .It will encourage cooperation in the tasks of sharing of technology, experiences in the fields of port development and operation.It will also help in exchange of information on construction, building, engineering and related aspects in the field of port development. Enable exchange of information on joint participation in port-related construction, building and engineering projects that both parties are intere
30.
India became a formal member of SAWEN.What is the full form of SAWEN

A.South Asia World Enforcement Network
B.South Asia Wildlife Enforcement Network
C.South America Wildlife Enforcement Network
D.South Asia Wildlife Enforce Network


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 13 April 2016 approved India for adopting the Statute of the South Asia Wildlife Enforcement Network (SAWEN).It also approved India to become a formal member of SAWEN to strengthen ties with the member countries in controlling the trans-boundary wildlife crime through communication, coordination, collaboration, capacity building and cooperation in the region.Objectives : To take initiatives for bringing harmonization and standardization in laws and policies of member countries concerning conservation of fauna and flora;To document the trend of poaching and illegal trade, and related threats to the natural biodiversity within and across countries in the region;To strengthen institutional responses to combat wildlife crime by promoting research and information sharing, training and capacity building, technical support, sharing experiences and outreach; andTo encourage member countries to prepare and implement their National Ac
31.
Which country has recently signed a MoU with India on cooperation in the field of Fisheries

A.Sri Lanka
B.Bangladesh
C.Maldives
D.Bhutan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has given its approval for extension of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Bangladesh on cooperation in the field of Fisheries Features of MoU : The MoU was signed in September 2011 to enhance bilateral cooperation in the field of Fisheries and aquaculture and allied activities between two neighbouring countries. With this extension, the MoU will remain in force for a period of next five years i.e. 2021 unless either of the parties terminate it. This MoU can be extended for further period as may be mutually agreed upon. Since it came in to force, the MoU has strengthened the friendly relations between India and Bangladesh. It had played important role in promotion of development of cooperation in fisheries and aquaculture and allied sectors through mutually agreed activities and procedures.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th April 2016

16th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS