Current Affairs Quiz 15th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 15, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 15, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 15, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
CDC has confirmed a link between birth defects and which virus

A.Rabies
B.Smallpox
C.Influenza
D.Zika


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention said Wednesday that enough evidence has accumulated for it to conclude that the Zika virus can cause birth defects in the infants of women who are infected during pregnancy.In a paper published in the New England Journal of Medicine, the public health agency said several established criteria to determine a causal relationship have been met, including Zika infection in mothers whose babies developed microcephaly in which the head is small for gestational age and sex and other severe brain abnormalities.
2.
Which state is going to appoint Ajay Devgn and Kajol to be brand ambassadors

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Telangana
C.New Delhi
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bollywood actors Ajay Devgn and Kajol are all set to become the brand ambassadors of Andhra Pradesh Tourism. The state government of Andhra Pradesh has been making all efforts to make more travellers visit the vibrant destination. Days after the tourism board expressed its interest to promote the offbeat places in the state, Bollywood actors Ajay Devgn and Kajol have been roped in as the new brand ambassadors of Andhra Pradesh Tourism. According to a statement released by the chief minister's office, the celebrity couple were prepared to take up the role of brand ambassadors for the tourism of Amravati and the rest of the state.Ajay Devgn has also expressed his interest in setting up an entertainment and media city in Amravati. He also gave on the proposed project, along with his team. With the motive of developing the state capital as one of the best cities in the world.
3.
Who among the following has won Time magazine’s readers poll of the world’s 100 most influential people for 2016

A.Big Bang
B.Bernie Sanders
C.Aung Suu Kyi
D.Barack Obama


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Democratic presidential contender Bernie Sanders has won a Time magazine reader poll of the world’s 100 most influential people. He received more than three times as many votes as his rival Hillary Clinton.The Vermont senator received 3.3 percent of the poll’s votes, and was followed by South Korean boy band Big Bang who landed 2.9 percent, and Burmese activist Aung Suu Kyi who received 2.9 percent. He left many world leaders trailing, including President Barack Obama who gained 2 percent.Hillary Clinton, the establishment pick for the Democratic nomination, finished with only 1 percent of the vote.Republicans Donald Trump, John Kasich and Ted Cruz were also present in the poll, but only garnered 0.6, 0.4 and 0.3 percent of the votes, respectively.Time suggested that Sanders’ commanding lead in the poll was due to the fact that he has long benefited from digitally active supporters.The poll’s purpose is to help Time’s editors choose which public figures to add to its annual T
4.
Who has been appointed as the chairman of IAMAI payments banks group

A.Rajan Anandan
B.V Manjula
C.Naveen Tewar
D.Vijay Shekhar Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Industry body Internet and Mobile Association of India, has appointed Paytm founder Vijay Shekhar Sharma, chairman of its the newly formed payments banks group. Vodafone India business head(M-Pesa)Suresh Sethi, will be the vice-chairman of the group. Payments Banks is an innovative model of bringing unbanked population into the formal banking fold. Paytm along with other license holders, would make financial services accessible for every Indian through this innovative route IAMAI, which includes global companies such as Google, Facebook and LinkedIn as members, also counts six out of the ten payments banks' primary licensees as members. The other four primary licensees have in principal agreed to join when they are in operation .The Reserve Bank of India had granted payment licences in August last year, to companies including Paytm, Reliance Industries, Bharti Airtel and Vodafone. The business potential from serving millions of unbanked Indians to further the financial inclusion initia
5.
Who has been appointed as the first female acting Chief Justice of Nepal

A.Mohna Ansari
B.Suneeta Regmi
C.Sushila Karki
D.Kusum Saakha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Constitutional Council of Nepal has selected Justice Sushila Karki (63) for the post of Chief Justice (CJ) of the Supreme Court of the country. With this selection she will become 26th chief justice of the apex court and the first female CJ in Nepal’s history. However, her nomination is expected to be confirmed by a Parliamentary Hearings Committee which endorses the recommendation. She will succeed Kalyan Shrestha who retired from the top post. She shall have tenure of 1 year and retire in June 2017 upon reaching the age limit. Sushila Karki : Born on June 7, 1952 in Biratnagar. She had completed a bachelor’s degree in law from Tribhuvan University in 1978. She has also done her post graduate in political science from Banaras Hindu University. Currently she is senior most judge in the Supreme Court of Nepal. Since 2010, she is member of the International Association of Women Judges. She was appointed ad-hoc justice (judge) at the Supreme Court in January 2009 and as permanent
6.
Who has been appointed as the member of US cybersecurity body

A.JJ singh
B.John Brown
C.Andrew Carnegie
D.Ajay Banga


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US President Barack Obama has nominated MasterCard’s Indian-American CEO Ajay Banga as a member of the Commission on Enhancing National Cybersecurity. Mr. Banga is one of the 10 members of the Commission which also includes General Keith Alexander former Director of the top US spying body National Security Agency (NSA). The commission was established in February 2016 to make detailed recommendations to strengthen cybersecurity in both the public and private sectors while protecting privacy, ensuring public safety and economic and national security. Ajay Banga : Banga is an alumnus of the Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Ahmedabad. He had started his career at Nestle India, working in sales and management roles from 1981 to 1994. He was appointed president and CEO of MasterCard in 2010. He joined MasterCard in 2009 as President and COO. Prior to joining MasterCard, he held various senior management roles with Citigroup from 1996 to 2009 and most recently serving as CEO of Citigr
7.
Who has been appointed as the Director General of Haryana Police

A.Narendra Kumar
B.Kushal Pal Singh
C.Shivdeep Waman Lande
D.Vijay Salaskar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kushal Pal Singh IPS,has been appointed as Director General of Haryana Police. Kushal Pal Singh IPS officer Haryana 1985 batch, who is presently posted as DGP, Crime(H), Haryana Police Panchkula, has been appointed as Director General of Haryana Police in place of Yash Pal Singal IPS.
8.
Which country is the World's largest remittance recipient in 2015

A.India
B.China
C.Mexico
D.Nigeria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India was the world's largest remittance recipient in 2015 despite experiencing a USD 1 billion drop from the previous year, the first decline in its remittances since 2009, the World Bank .India retained its top spot in 2015, attracting about USD 69 billion in remittances, down from USD 70 billion in 2014, the World Bank said in its annual report 'Migration and Development Brief'. Other Reports : Other large remittance recipients in 2015 were China, with USD 64 billion, the Philippines (USD 28 billion), Mexico (USD 25 billion) and Nigeria (USD 21 billion). India : Remittances to India, the (South Asian) region's largest economy and the world's largest remittance recipient, decreased by 2.1 per cent in 2015, to USD 68.9 billion. This marks the first decline in remittances since 2009," the World Bank report .Officially recorded remittances to developing countries amounted to USD 431.6 billion in 2015, an increase of 0.4 per cent over USD 430 billion in 2014. The growth pace in 2015
9.
UCG has decided to relax criteria for which category of students for MPhil and PhD degrees

A.Women
B.Disabled
C.SC/ST
D.Both A & B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
University Grants Commission (UGC) on 14th April decided to relax criteria for women and disabled candidates pursuing MPhil and PhD degrees. Women and those with more than 40% disability will now get a year extra to complete their MPhil papers and two years more to submit PhD theses. All women candidates will also be provided maternity leave and child care leave for up to 240 days once while they pursue these two degrees.
10.
Which country has successfully tested Akash missile System

A.India
B.China
C.US
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indigenously developed surface-to-air supersonic Akash missile System was successfully test fired from complex-3 of the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipuri in Odisha. Test: Two rounds of Akash missiles were fired against Pilot less target aircraft (PTA) Lakshya, Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Banshee and Para-barrel. It successfully destroyed the targets coordinated by the user, demonstrating its ‘killing’ efficiency. Akash Missile : Akash (in English it means sky) is a mid-range surface-to-air missile (SAM). It is medium range nuclear capable supersonic missile. Indigenously developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) under the Integrated Guided-Missile Development Programme (IGMDP).The missile has supersonic speeds ranging from Mach 2.8 to 3.5. It is multi target, multi directional, all weather air-defence system consisting of surveillance and tracking radars. It has capability to carry warhead of 60 kg. It can engage aerial targets up to a range of ap
11.
Who has been appointed as the chairperson of National Monument Authority (NMA)

A.K. Srinivasan
B.Rishi Kumar
C.Sonia Sethi
D.Susmita Pande


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Government on 14 April 2016 appointed Susmita Pande as the new chairperson of the National Monument Authority (NMA). Susmita Pande : She is professor a professor at Ujjain's Vikram University.She would succeed Himanshu Prabha Ray, the professor at Jawaharlal Nehru University whose term ended in September 2015. The position was lying vacant for five months after his demission from office.At the time of appointment, she was the head of the School of Studies in Ancient Indian History, Culture and Archaeology in Vikram University of Madhya Pradesh. National Monuments Authority (NMA) : It is organised under Union Ministry of Culture and Tourism, headquatered in New Delhi. It is responsible for the protection and preservation of monuments and sites.It manages the prohibited and regulated area around the centrally protected monuments.The chairperson of NMA will be selected for a three-year term by the appointments committee of the Union Cabinet.
12.
Which country became the 189th member of International Monetary Fund (IMF) and World Bank

A.Hong Kong
B.Macau
C.Bhutan
D.Nauru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Republic of Nauru, a tiny South Pacific island nation in Pacific Ocean became the 189th member of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and World Bank i.e. Bretton-Woods institutions. Nauru had applied for membership in the Washington-based IMF and World Bank in April 2014. Its initial subscription quota for IMF will be of SDR (Special Drawing rights) 2 million or about $2.81 million. It will be the second smallest member of the Fund, after Tuvalu. Joining World Bank: The island country gains access to financial support, technical support and special expertise to deal with Pacific area issues, such as water and sanitation and disaster risk management amid the threat of climate change and rising sea levels. Joining the IMF: Nauru can benefit from the IMF’s crisis lender’s advice on managing government finances and monetary policy. Before Nauru, the last country to join the World Bank and IMF as 188th member was South Sudan in April 2012. Republic of Nauru : Nauru is a tiny i
13.
The Maritime India Summit 2016 will be held in which city

A.Mumbai
B.New Delhi
C.Kolkata
D.Bangalore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Maritime India Summit 2016 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. This is India’s first ever Maritime Summit and the flagship event organised by Union Ministry of Shipping. Maritime India Summit : The first of its kind two day summit (from April 14 to 16, 2016) will be held at the Bombay Convention and Exhibition Centre in Goregaon, Mumbai. South Korea is the partner country for the summit and will be represented by a high level ministerial and business delegation. The main focus of summit is to give impetus to Make In India and blue economy under the Union Government’s ambitious Sagarmala Project emphasising on port-led development It will be global summit that will comprise of an Investors’ Summit along with exhibition and demo session. More than 50 other maritime nations have been invited. On the occasion of this event, Union government also released a national perspective plan for the Sagarmala Project. The project involves more than 150 project
14.
Who has been appointed as the president of Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) Trust

A.Chinmaya Gharekhan
B.Chandraprakash Dwivedi
C.Prasoon Joshi
D.Ram Bahadur Rai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Government of India on 14 April 2016 reconstituted the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) Trust with immediate effect.Senior Journalist Ram Bahadur Rai was selected as President of IGNCA. Veteran dancer Sonal Mansingh, film maker Chandraprakash Dwivedi and lyricist Prasoon Joshi are included as members of the 20 member reconstituted body. Ram Bahadur Rai : Ram Bahadur Rai is a renowned Hindi Journalist and former news editor of Jansatta newspaper.He has also authored books on VP Singh named Manjil se Jyada Safarand Rahvari ke Sawal on Chandrashekhar.He was a close associate of Jayaprakash Narayan, and was also part of the 11-member Steering Committee that led the JP Movement.He was the organising secretary of Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad (ABVP) during the 1974 Bihar movement led by JP Narayan against the misrule and corruption in the government of Bihar.He was one of the first journalists to report about the 1991 Hawala Bribery scandal while working with Hind
15.
Which state celebrate harvest festival, vishu

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
People in Kerala are celebrating the harvest festival, Vishu on April 14. Devotees across the state are visiting temples, performing special pujas and exchanging gifts to mark the occasion. Prime Minister has greeted the people on the occasion. Vishukkani, the ceremonial sighting of auspicious articles including rice, fruits, gold and flowers tastefully arranged in brass vessels, symbolising hope and promise were arranged in almost all the houses and Temples.Heavy rush was witnessed in major temples, including Guruvayur and Sabarimala, where devotees thronged in thousands for Vishu darashan. At the Sabarimala hill shrine of Lord Ayyappa, a large number of devotees from neighbouring states also thronged in for the Vishu darshan. Elaborate security arrangements had been made in all the temples. Keeping the long tradition, elders gifted coins to children as part of the custom known as ‘Vishukaineettam.Bursting of crackers, a traditional celebrations as part of vishu marked the occasion,
16.
Arnold Wesker ,who died recently, was a playwright from which country

A.UK
B.US
C.France
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Renowned British playwright Arnold Wesker was died on 14 April 2016 with Parkinson's disease. He was 83.He wrote more than 40 plays that were translated into 18 languages, first gained prominence with a trilogy about the lives of Jewish socialist intellectuals: Chicken Soup with Barley (1958), Roots (1959) and I’m Talking about Jerusalem (1960).He was known as one of the angry young men of the British stage in the 1950s, the others writers who got that tag were Osborne and Brendan Behan.His other well-known plays include Chips with Everything, based on his service in the RAF, and The Kitchen, which draws on his days as a pastry cook.They were stories of ordinary people and real life. And he loved telling them well.He was born on 24 May 1932 and worked as bookseller's assistant, farm laborer, kitchen porter and pastry cook, as well as service in the Royal Air Force in 1950-52.
17.
Who has been appointed as the liaison officer of Jammu and Kashmir

A.Sunil kumar
B.Timothy Ravinder
C.Mahesh Nair
D.Ratan Wattal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Finance Secretary Ratan Wattal was appointed as the liaison officer to working between Jammu and Kashmir government and central government.The Centre has appointed Finance Secretary Ratan Wattal as the liaison officer with Jammu and Kashmir government to ensure that the flow of funds to the state is fast-tracked for smooth implementation of Prime Minister’s Development Package. Ratan Wattal, has been appointed as the coordinator for smooth implementation of Prime Minister’s Development Package. He will maintain close liaison with the state Finance Minister, Dr. Haseeb Drabu, so that the flow of funds to the state is fast.tracked. Jammu and Kashmir Chief minister Mehbooba Mufti was requested early release this month of Rs 880 crore for interest subvention, Rs 2,000 crore for damaged infrastructure approved by NITI Aayog and another Rs 2,000 crore for displaced persons in Jammu so that disbursement of compensation can commence.
18.
Which country has recently signed a MoU with India on cooperation in preventing and combating of Human Trafficking

A.Germany
B.US
C.UAE
D.South Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 13 April 2016 approved to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and United Arab Emirates (UAE) on cooperation in preventing and combating of Human Trafficking.The MoU will strengthen the bonds of friendship between the two countries and increase the bilateral cooperation on the issues of prevention, rescue, recovery and repatriation related to human trafficking especially women and children expeditiously.Features of MoU:To strengthen cooperation to prevent all forms of human trafficking, especially that of women and children and ensure speedy investigation and prosecution of traffickers and organized crime syndicates in either country.Taking preventive measures that would eliminate human trafficking in women and children and in protecting the rights of victims of trafficking.Anti-trafficking Cells and Task Forces will work on both sides to prevent human trafficking.Police and other concerned authorities wil
19.
Which undersea ballistic missile successfully test fired from INS Arihant

A. Agni-I
B.K-4
C.Prithvi-1
D.MAR-1


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nuclear capable undersea ballistic missile, code named K-4, was successfully test fired on 31 March 2016 from an undisclosed location in the Bay of Bengal. The test was conducted nearly 45 nautical miles away from Vishakhapatnam coast in Andhra Pradesh.The trial was carried out with the support of the personnel of Strategic Forces Command (SFC) while the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) provided all logistics.The missile was fired from 20-meter deep and covered more than 700 km before zeroing on the target with high accuracy reaching close to zero Circular Error Probability (CEP).The K-4 missile was fired from onboard silos of the Ship Submersible Ballistic, Nuclear (SSBN) submarine. The maiden test represented the capability of the newly built underwater warship to fire long range nuclear capable missiles and the killing efficiency of the most advanced state-of-the-art weapon system. K-4 missile : K-4 is a nuclear capable intermediate-range submarine-launched ball
20.
Which state government has recently launched the Mission Drinking Water

A.Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis on 13 April 2016 launched ‘Mission Drinking Water.The mission was launched in the backdrop of recurring droughts and severe water crisis in Marathwada and Vidarbha region of the state.The government has adopted a two-pronged strategy to scale up drought mitigation through Mission Drinking Water.The mission ensures changes in crop pattern to sustain wholistic development, which includes greater investments in agriculture and industries.Every remote village in drought districts had been provided a roadmap and adequate budget.Besides, the government also constituted the Maharashtra Drought Relief Committee headed by Agriculture Minister Eknath Khadse and Opposition leader Radhakrishna Patil.
21.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched 'Gram Uday Se Bharat Uday Abhiyan' from which state

A.New Delhi
B.Gujarat
C.Maharashtra
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi on 14 April 2016 launched 'Gram Uday Se Bharat Uday Abhiyan' at Mhow, Madhya Pradesh. The Abhiyan (campaign) was launched on the 125th birth anniversary of Babasaheb Ambedkar at his birthplace to strengthen Panchayati Raj in villages and ensure social harmony in villages.The campaign also seeks to promote rural development and foster farmers’ welfare and livelihoods to poor.The 11-day campaign (from 14 April to 24 April 2016) will focus on generating nationwide efforts on promoting the aim of the programme. The campaign will be run jointly by the Ministries of Rural Development, Agriculture, Social Justice, Labour and Information and Broadcasting along with the States. Gramoday Se Bharat Uday Abhiyan : It will be conducted across the country, beginning with the Birth Anniversary of Dr. BR Ambedkar on 14 April 2016, culminating in “National Panchayati Raj Day” on 24 April 2016.The aim of this campaign is to make nationwide efforts to strengthen Panchayati Raj and
22.
Which of the following England cricketer has recently announced retired from International Cricket

A.James Anderson
B.Alex Hales
C.Monty Panesar
D.James Taylor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
England and Nottinghamshire batsman James Taylor on 12 April 2016 announced his retirement at the age of 26 due to ill health.He was diagnosed with Arrhythmogenic Right Ventricular Cardiomyopathy (ARVC) that needs an operation to his Heart.He played seven Test matches for England and the first was against South Africa at Headingley in 2012. He averaged 26 with top Test score was 76 against Pakistan in November 2015.He made his one-day international debut in 2011 against Ireland and played 27 ODIs with an average of 42.23. He scored seven fifties and one century (101) against Australia in September 2015.At the time of his retirement, Taylor had the fourth-highest limited-overs average (53.11) in international and domestic cricket history after Michael Bevan (57.86), Cheteshwar Pujara(54.12) and AB de Villiers (53.53).
23.
Who among the following has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan

A.Temir Sariyev
B.Almazbek Atambayev
C.Sooronbai Jeenbekov
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kyrgyzstan Parliament has approved Sooronbai Jeenbekov for the post of the country’s new Prime Minister. Prime Minister Temir Sariev announced his resignation recently. Jeenbekov has served as the country's agriculture, water, and reprocessing industry Minister and plenipotentiary representative of Kyrgyzstan's government in the southern Osh Province. Kyrgyzstan's President Almazbek Atambayev signed Prime Minister Temir Sariyev’s resignation decree amid a national scandal surrounding violations in a highway construction tender.
24.
Which of the following was named as the Wisden Almanack's Cricketer of 2015

A.Kane Williamson
B.Brendon McCullum
C.Steve Smith
D.Kumar Sangakkara


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Zealand’s Kane Williamson on 13 April 2016 was named the Wisden's Leading Cricketer in the World for the year 2015.On the other hand, White Ferns captain Suzie Bates was named the Leading Women's Cricketer in the World for 2015.For the first time two New Zealand players - Williamson and Brendon McCullum - were named among the Wisden Almanack's Five Cricketers of the Year. England's Ben Stokes and Jonny Bairstow, and Australia's Steve Smith completed the list of Five Cricketers of the Year.Williamson and Bates were chosen by Wisden editor Lawrence Booth for the award, which has been handed out in various formats since 1889.The principal criterion is excellence or influence on the previous English summer. No one can be chosen more than once, although exceptions were made for Englishmen Plum Warner and Jack Hobbs early in the 20th century.In 2014, Sri Lanka’s Kumar Sangakkara was the winner of the prestigious accolade Kane Williamson : Kane Stuart Williamson is currently the capt
25.
Which state has recently approved Social Boycott Bill 2016

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B.Maharashtra
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra Legislative Assembly on 13 April 2016 unanimously approved the Prohibition of Social Boycott Bill, 2016. The bill seeks to crack down on extra-judicial bodies like caste and community panchayats.Maharashtra cabinet approved the draft Maharashtra Prohibition of Social Boycott Bill, 2016 on 1 March 2016.The bill will be sent for Governor's assent to enact the Law.Maharashtra will be the first state in the country to enact a law against social boycott. Features : In this bill, Indulging in social boycott is treated as a crime.The bill provides for prohibition of social boycott of a person or group of persons, including their family members as an individual or as a group like caste panchayat.The bill states that social boycott is prohibited and its commission shall be an offence.The maximum punishment for the offence will be seven years in prison or fine up to 5 lakh rupees or both.It also states that maximum punishment for extending aid in relation to the commission of offen
26.
Which state has announced the 'Food Entitlement Scheme'

A.Uttarakhand
B.Bihar
C.Maharashtra
D.Jammu and Kashmir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State Cabinet, which met under the chairmanship of Chief Minister, Mehbooba Mufti approved some major initiatives as a part of the Government’s response to the marginalized, disadvantaged and other sections of the society.In a major welfare initiative, the Cabinet approved launch of Mufti Mohammad Sayeed Food Entitlement Scheme (MMSFES) to supplement the National Food Security Act (NFSA). Under this scheme, all those persons who are covered under the State’s public distribution system will get additional 5 kgs of ration per person in addition to 5 kgs of ration they are entitled to get under NFSA.The additional quota of ration under the scheme would be provided to the consumers at the subsidized rate of Rs 13 per kg for Atta and Rs 15 per kg for Rice and the State Government will bear the financial burden of Rs 1497 crore per annum for the implementation of NFSA and MMSFES. The quantum of additional food grains would be 5 Kg per soul subject to a maximum ceiling of 35 Kg per family
27.
With which country India has signed agreement in Logistics Exchange Agreement to boost Defense ties

A.England
B.US
C.Bangladesh
D.Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and the US on 12 April 2016 agreed in principle to conclude a logistics exchange agreement to enable both militaries to use each other's assets and bases for repair and replenishment of supplies.The agreement on Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA) was reached after delegation-level talks between Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar and visiting US Defence Secretary Ashton Carter in New Delhi.The agreement, which was cleared during the meet and will be signed in coming months, does not entail deployment of American troops on Indian soil.To set up a new bilateral Maritime Security Dialogue between officials of defence and foreign affairs ministriesTo enhance on-going navy-to-navy discussions to cover submarine-related issuesBoth countries will deepen cooperation in maritime domain awareness by finalising a ‘White Shipping’ agreement in the near future.LEMOA : LEMOA traditionally known as the Logistics Support Agreement (LSA) facilitates the provision of logistical s
28.
Which countries has the top rank in 2016 Global Connectivity Index

A.Singapore
B.Sweden
C.United States
D.Switzerland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Huawei has announced its third Global Connectivity Index report during the Global Analyst Summit 2016 in Shenzhen, China. The report sheds light on various global improvements in the field of internet connectivity.In terms of numbers, United States, Singapore and Sweden top the rankings, while India is ranked 44. The report which measures the progress of 50 nations in investment and deployment of Information and Communications Technology (ICT), says that globally broadband connectivity and speeds have improved enormously from last year.India with a GCI score of 30 ranks number 44 in the report, and is seen as starter in the world of ICT deployment. India may not have ranked well, but the situation might change rapidly in 2017.Huawei Global Connectivity Index 2016 notes that the Indian government's Digital India initiative is driving growth, and improved broadband penetration. The report says the initiative will enable last mile connectivity, bringing many people online for the first ti
29.
What is India's rank in 2016 Global Connectivity Index

A.33
B.44
C.12
D.27


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Huawei has announced its third Global Connectivity Index report during the Global Analyst Summit 2016 in Shenzhen, China. The report sheds light on various global improvements in the field of internet connectivity.In terms of numbers, United States, Singapore and Sweden top the rankings, while India is ranked 44. The report which measures the progress of 50 nations in investment and deployment of Information and Communications Technology (ICT), says that globally broadband connectivity and speeds have improved enormously from last year.India with a GCI score of 30 ranks number 44 in the report, and is seen as starter in the world of ICT deployment. India may not have ranked well, but the situation might change rapidly in 2017.Huawei Global Connectivity Index 2016 notes that the Indian government's Digital India initiative is driving growth, and improved broadband penetration. The report says the initiative will enable last mile connectivity, bringing many people online for the first ti
30.
Which country has signed an agreement with India on Namami Gange Programme

A.Germany
B.US
C.France
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation and German International Cooperation (GIZ) on 13 April 2016 signed an Implementation agreement for Ganga Rejuvenation under the Namami Gange Programme in New Delhi.The agreement was signed in the presence of the German Ambassador to India, Dr. Martin Ney and Secretary, Union Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shashi Shekhar.The project will closely cooperate with other National and international initiatives including Indo-German bilateral projects like Support to National Urban Sanitation Policy (SNUSP) and Sustainable Environment-friendly Industrial Production (SEIP).The project duration is three years that is from 2016 to 2018 and the German contribution in the project will be to the tune of 22.5 crore rupees.objective of the agreement : It will enable responsibility of stakeholders at National and State level to apply integrated river basin management approach for the rej
31.
Who took charge as the new Chairman of Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB)

A.G.Jeyakumar
B.B.R.Hiremath
C.S. Ravindran
D.Ravindranath Shetty.S


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
S. Ravindran, Deputy General Manager of Syndicate Bank, took charge as the new Chairman of Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB), a Dharwad-headquartered regional rural bank, on April 11,2016.He was heading the Mumbai region of Syndicate Bank before joining KVGB.A postgraduate in agriculture science, Ravindran brings with him banking experience of 32 years. He has worked in Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Karnataka in various capacities.At present KVGB has business of more than ₹20,600 crore with a branch network of 611.
32.
Which of the following company became the first in India to implement the Union Health Ministry’s Cigarettes Packaging Amendment Rules, 2014

A.Golden Tobacco
B.NTC Industries
C.Kothari Product
D.Godfrey Phillip


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Golden Tobacco Ltd. in April 2016 became the first company in India to implement the Union Health Ministry’s Cigarettes Packaging Amendment Rules, 2014. As per it, both sides of the cigarette packs shall display specific health warnings in 85 percent of the area as against the present 40 percent.Now, the packets of several brands of the company, namely Brands Panama and Golden Gold Flake, manufactured from 1 April 2016 will carry larger images.Breaking the ranks, the company in a statement noted that the aim of implementing the order of carrying larger pictorial warning rule was to “create awareness about the serious and adverse health consequences of tobacco usage”.It also called the warning “practical” and the opposition of the rule by other tobacco product manufacturers is “baseless”.Union Ministry of Health proposed COTPA (Amendment) Bill 2015Cigarettes Packaging Amendment Rules, 2014 : The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare notified the Cigarettes and other
33.
What will be India's GDP growth rate in 2016-17 according to the International Monetary Fund (IMF)

A.7.3 %
B.7.2 %
C.7.5 %
D.7.4 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Monetary Fund (IMF) has declared the India's growth is projected to notch up to 7.5% in 2016-17. And as per IMF prediction India will overtake the China's GDP by more than 1%. These growth in India is driven by private consumption as well as by increased industrial activity.In recent World Economic Outlook report IMF said that they are retaining India's last October forecast because recovery of private investment is expected to further strengthen growth. It also said that growth will continue to be driven by private consumption, which has benefited from lower energy prices and higher real incomes.The WEO report also stated that monetary conditions remain consistent with achieving the inflation target of 5 per cent in the first half of 2017, although an unfavorable monsoon and an expected public sector wage increase pose upside risks. It also made a way for Fiscal consolidation to continue underpinned by revenue reforms and further reductions in subsidies. The report also

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th April 2016

15th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS