Current Affairs Quiz 13th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 13, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 13, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 13, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The third Asian Kho-Kho was held in which city

A.Kohima
B.Shimla
C.Indore
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's men's and women's teams have won both the category’s championship titles at the third Asian Kho-Kho championship organised in Indore. In both the finals, the hosts scored victory against Bangladesh teams. The women’s side won 26-16 while the men won 26-17.In the men’s final, India scored an 11-point victory (27-16) over their Bangladeshi counterparts.In the women’s final, India won the title by 10 points (26-16) against Bangladesh.Malti scored three points while Diksha and Aishwarya scored two points each from the winning team. Nepal clinched the third position. Sarika Kale won the match winner award.The Lok Sabha speaker Sumitra Mahajan and Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar along with Asian Kho Kho Association secretary Qazi Rau-uddin Ahmed Choupal, Indian Olympic Association secretary Rajiv Mehta have felicitated winners at the event. Sarika Kale won the women’s match-winner title, while counterpart Aniket Pote won the men’s prize. Each player was award
2.
Which of the following companies has signed a partnership agreement with Uralvagonzavod, a Russian company

A.Amoco
B.Si2 Microsystems
C.HAL
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Si2 Microsystems has signed a partnership agreement with Uralvagonzavod to set up a facility to manufacture track links that go into T-72 and T-90 tanks. Track links are the equivalent of a tyre in tanks and bulldozer machines. The facility will be set up in Bengaluru and will have the capacity to manufacture 100 track links that can go into at least 50 tanks. The technology and process that goes into making such track links will be provided by the Russian company.
3.
Which Indian train has been ranked top rated in the world

A.Blue Train
B.Howrah Express
C.Shan-e-Punjab Express
D.Maharajas Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's Maharajas' Express has been ranked among the top rated trains in the world, while The Plaza New York was rated among the best hotels for the super-rich, says a survey.According to a New World Wealth survey, Maharajas' Express has been ranked fourth on the list as per preferences of the super rich, while Eastern & Oriental Express (Singapore, Malaysia and Thailand) was rated the best globally.According to The Maharajas' Express' website, the train has "redefined the luxury travel experience by offering guests the opportunity to explore fabled destinations providing a glimpse of rich cultural heritage of Incredible India.It offers various travel packages with train fares ranging from around USD 3,000, and going up to nearly USD 24,000 (Rs 16 lakhs).Other top rated trains globally include, Blue Train (South Africa), Pride of Africa (Rovos Rail), The Orient Express (Europe and Turkey).Meanwhile, among the luxury hotels, the iconic Plaza Hotel of New York, owned by crisis-ridden Sah
4.
Who has been honoured with the Hilton Asian Tour Golfer of the Month for March 2016

A. Anirban Lahiri
B.Shubham Jaglan
C.Shiv Shankar Prasad Chawrasia
D.S Chikkarangappa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shiv Shankar Prasad Chawrasia on 12 April 2016 was honoured as the Hilton Asian Tour Golfer of the Month for March 2016 in Sentosa, Singapore.In March 2016, Chawrasia showed excellent performance in his National Open to win his third Asian Tour title by defeating 2015 Hilton Asian Tour Golfer of the Year Anirban Lahiri and Korean rising star Jeunghun Wang by two shots.The Hilton Asian Tour Golfer of the Month award is one of the partnership initiatives aimed at recognising outstanding efforts of Asian Tour members both at home and abroad.Shiv Chawrasia born on 15 May 29178, Chawrasia is also known as Chipputtsia and Chow.After he turned professional in 1997, he went on to win eight titles on the Indian Tour and finished second twice in the Indian Open. In February 2008, he won the inaugural Indian Masters, which was a part of the 2008 European Tour.In February 2011, he won his second European Tour event winning the 201
5.
Which state government has launched PoochhO Carpool app to help people during odd-even scheme

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.New Delhi
C.Maharashtra
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi government on 12 April 2016 launched PoochhO Carpool app to help people explore carpooling options during the 15-day exercise during the odd-even car-rationing scheme. The second phase of the scheme set to begin from 15 April 2015. Features : Upon downloading, the users will have to register themselves to find carpooling options within a radius of 1 to 5 kilometers. • Those having cars would be required to give their vehicle number. For instance, someone, who has an even-numbered car and wants to carpool on an odd date, can search for odd-numbered cars. He will immediately get a list of odd-numbered cars in the vicinity. • To ensure safety, especially of women, users are not required to mention their mobile number and also can communicate with the car driver through a chat feature in the app. • The app is also targeted at fathers who would pick their wards from schools in the afternoon, as women with children aged up to 12 years and in school uniform have been exempted
6.
The World Bamboo Conference 2016 held in which city

A.Chandigarh
B.Thiruvananthapuram
C.Indore
D.Jaipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union government is taking necessary actions to fill up the gap between supply and demand for bamboo in view of “tremendous demand” for it in the national and international markets, said Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Radha Singh at the World Bamboo Conference in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. The Government has planned to encourage bamboo cultivation in the country through various measures, including plantation of its saplings along the national highways and using it in the construction of toilets.In India, bamboo is being cultivated in 130 lakh hectares area, while in China it is three times less, which is 42 lakh hectares. Despite that, bamboo production in China is 45 tonnes per hectare, while in India it is just two-three tonnes.The Centre is running Bamboo Mission in 28 states of the country under which saplings were planted in 3,50,000 hectares land.The Centre is running Bamboo Mission in 28 states of the country under which saplings were planted in 3,50,000 hec
7.
Which of the following bank has launched the campus wallet

A.ICICI Bank
B.Federal Bank
C.HDFC Bank
D.Axis Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Federal Bank ties up with Chillar Payment Solutions Pvt. Ltd., a technology driven start-up company to promote the start-up's technology product - 'Campus Wallet'. Campus Wallet : This is a student Identity Card integrated with banking technology. Aimed at streamlining and easing the administrative tasks in school/college campuses, Campus Wallet is a futuristic ID card that facilitates students to make petty payments within their school/college campus without opening a bank account. Parents can pre-load the desired amount to these cards using their debit/credit cards or through net banking by using Federal Bank's payment gateway.Campus Wallet will help mitigate administrative hassles at schools and colleges and encourage the use of new age payment solutions among students at a young age.Students can make payments in stores, canteen, library etc within the respective campuses by flashing the Campus Wallet cards at the special swiping machines installed at these locations.Since students
8.
Who has been chosen for 2016 Saraswati Samman award

A.Padma Sachdev
B.Veerappa Moily
C.Govind Mishra
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dogri Poetess and novelist Padma Sachdev (76) has been chosen for the prestigious Saraswati Samman for the year 2015. She has been chosen for her autobiography ‘Chitt-Chete’ written in Dogri language and published in 2007. In her 662-page autobiography, Ms. Sachdev has included some historic photographs with dignitaries from her state, nation and the world. Her work was selected by the jury presided by former Chief Justice AS Anand from 22 works in as many languages published between the years 2005-2014. Padma Sachdev : Padma Sachdev is first modern woman poet of Dogri language. She also writes in Hindi. She has published her several poetry collection and has 60 books to her credit. Some of her famous books are Tavi Te Chanhan (1976), Nheriyan Galiyan (1982), Pota Pota Nimbal (1987), Uttar Vahini (1992) and Tainthian (1992). Awards and Honours: Her poetry collection Meri Kavita Mere Geet (My Poems, My Songs) has won the Sahitya Akademi Award in 1971. She also has been awarded Pad
9.
Who among the following sports personality conferred with the NRI of the year award 2016

A.Saina Nehwal
B.Saba Anjum
C.Sania Mirza
D.Mithali Raj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Actress Aishwarya Rai Bachchan has won the 'Global Indian of the Year' award.Aishwarya was honoured at Non-Resident Indian (NRI) of the Year award function held in Mumbai in west Indian Maharashtra state on April 11,2016.Besides Aishwarya, noted tennis player Sania Mirza was also honoured at the NRI of the Year Award 2016. Altogether 17 individuals were given the awards under different categories like – entrepreneur, professional, academics, arts & culture, philanthropy, special jury award, global icon of the year and India’s global icon award. The NRI of the Year Award recognises outstanding achievements of the Indian diaspora globally.
10.
Recently which state government has passed the Dance Bar Bill 2016

A.Goa
B.New Delhi
C.Gujarat
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Maharashtra Legislative Assembly on 12 April 2016 unanimously passed the Dance Bar Regulation Bill 2016. The bill has provisions for stringent actions against the violators.State Legislative Council cleared the Bill on 11 April 2016 which paved the way for reopening of the dance bars.Maharastra State Home Minister Ram Shinde tabled the Bill in the Assembly and it was passed unanimously without debate. Features of the Bill • The new Bill fixes accountability on the owner in case of violation of rules, exploitation of women employees, or in cases of obscenity. • There will be prison upto five years and fines of up to 25000 rupees if the bar owners or operators violate the rules. • According to the new conditions, dance bars must be at least a kilometre from any education or religious institution, their timings restricted between 6 PM and 11:30 PM, and liquor not to be served in the performance area. • It bans running bars in the residential buildings and permits them in
11.
Which of the following court has banned noise-making fireworks at night in all places of worship

A.Kerala High Court
B.Allahabad High Court
C.Delhi High Court
D.Bombay High Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kerala High Court on 12 April 2016 banned ‘noise-making’ fireworks displays between sunset and sunrise in all places of worship in the state. The ban order follows the Puttingal fire tragedy that killed more than 100 people.The HC also asked the state government whether it thinks that 'anti-nationals' were involved and whether CBI should investigate the Kollam temple tragedy.The temple tragedy happened when sparks from fireworks fell on a store room where even more firecrackers were kept.The ban order was given by the 'Devaswom Bench' comprising Justices Thottathil B. Radhakrishnan and Anu Sivaraman.The ban order was given after a letter was written by a senior Kerala High Court Judge Justice V. Chitambaresh to the Registrar General of the HC.In the letter, the judge sought immediate judicial intervention by the court to stop "man-made" tragedies like the Kollam mishap by banning the use of high decibel explosive fire crackers.He further argued that “the right to profess, practic
12.
Haryana Government has decided to rename Gurgaon as

A.Gurugran
B.Gurugrap
C.Gurugram
D.Gurgram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haryana Government has decided to rename Gurgaon as Gurugram. State government also has renamed Mewat as Nuh. In this regard, Chief Minister Manohar Lal has approved the proposal to change the names of Gurgaon and Mewat. Decision to change the name of Gurgaon has been taken on the basis of the representations received at several forums. Since ancient times, Gurgaon had been a centre of learning where the princes used to get education and known as Gurugram since the times of Guru Dronacharya. While, Mewat is not a town and in fact it is a geographical and cultural unit spread beyond Haryana in the adjoining States of Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. The Headquarters of Mewat district is at Nuh town. The elected representatives and the people of area had been demanding that the name of Mewat be changed as Nuh.
13.
Who is the India's first woman biker

A.Chithra Priya
B.Lakshmi Gayatri
C.Veenu Paliwal
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
One of India’s top women bikers, Veenu Paliwal, died in a road accident in Vidishadistrict in Madhya Pradesh. Paliwal, 44, was on a nationwide tour on her Harley Davidson when the accident took place. She was undertaking the Kashmirto Kanyakumari trip with fellow biker and companion Dipesh Tanwar. The two started their journey from Lucknow early in the morning for Bhopal on separate Harley Davidson bikes.Paliwal died after her bike went out of control on a turn and she skid off a road near Gyaraspur about 100 km from Bhopal. She was rushed to a primary health centre and later to the Vidisha district hospital, where she was declared brought dead.Paliwal and Tanwar were heading to Bhopal from Sagar when the accident took place. Paliwal, a Jaipur resident, was known for her skills with the motorcycle and for having driven the Harley Davidson bikes at 180 kmph. She was planning to make a documentary on her nationwide bike journey. Veenu Paliwal had recently been named the Lady of the Har
14.
Which team won both the category’s at the third Asian Kho-Kho championship

A.India
B.Bangladesh
C.Sri Lanka
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's men's and women's teams have won both the category’s championship titles at the third Asian Kho-Kho championship organised in Indore. In both the finals, the hosts scored victory against Bangladesh teams. The women’s side won 26-16 while the men won 26-17.In the men’s final, India scored an 11-point victory (27-16) over their Bangladeshi counterparts.In the women’s final, India won the title by 10 points (26-16) against Bangladesh.Malti scored three points while Diksha and Aishwarya scored two points each from the winning team. Nepal clinched the third position. Sarika Kale won the match winner award.The Lok Sabha speaker Sumitra Mahajan and Union Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar along with Asian Kho Kho Association secretary Qazi Rau-uddin Ahmed Choupal, Indian Olympic Association secretary Rajiv Mehta have felicitated winners at the event. Sarika Kale won the women’s match-winner title, while counterpart Aniket Pote won the men’s prize. Each player was award
15.
Serena Williams belongs to which country

A.Africa
B.Thailand
C.India
D.America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
American tennis star Serena Williams kept her lead in the women's rankings with 8.625 points, while Polish Agnieszka Radwanska returned to the second place, according to the list released on April 11,2016.The Polish player is ahead of German Angelique Kerber, who dropped to the third place with 5.740 points.In the women's doubles, India's Sania Mirza and her Swiss partner Martina Hingis retained their top status in the rankings with 11,825 points.The current rankings and point scores are as follows:1. Serena Williams (America) 8,625 points,2. Agnieszka Radwanska (Poland) 5,775,3. Angelique Kerber (Germany) 5,740,4. Garbine Muguruza (Spain) 4,831,5. Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) 4,530,6. Simona Halep (Romania) 3,785,7. Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) 3,763,8. Roberta Vinci (Italy) 3,595,9. Maria Sharapova (Russia) 3,432,10. Belinda Bencic (Switzerland) 3,340.
16.
Which former Defence Chief was conferred with the the highest French civilian honour (Officer of the Legion of Honour)

A.Dalbir Singh
B.Kumar Singh
C.Joginder Jaswant Singh
D.Bikram Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Chief of Army Staff (COAS) General (retd) Joginder Jaswant Singh on 12 April 2016 was conferred the highest French civilian honour,Officier de l Ordre national de la Legion d Honneur (Officer of the Legion of Honour).It is the highest civilian award given by the French Republic for outstanding service to France, regardless of the nationality of the recipients. Singh was conferred the honour by French Ambassador to India Francois Richier.He was chosen for the honour in recognition of his stellar role in modernising the Indian Army. His initiations led to robust exchanges between the Indian and French armies, which in turn created enduring ties and promotion of mutual understanding between the two countries.Legion of Honour is the highest French order for military and civil merits.It was established in 1802 by Napoleon Bonaparte.The order is divided into five degrees of increasing distinction: Chevalier (Knight), Officier (Officer), Commandeur (Commander), Grand Officier (Grand Of
17.
Who won the silver medal in the Asian Youth Chess Championship at Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

A.Divya Deshmukh
B.Rasoul Seyede
C.Mrudul Dehankar
D.Raunak Sadhwani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Divya Deshmukh made her presence felt in the Rapid event in the Asian Youth Chess Championship at Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. City’s only Women Fide Master won the silver medal in the two-day event of the U-12 girls’ section on April 11,2016.
18.
Which express became the first Indian train fitted with CCTV surveillance cameras

A.Bhopal Shatabdi Express
B.Sealdah Duronto Express
C.Shan-e-Punjab Express
D.Howrah Rajdhani Express


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shan-e-Punjab Express, which was flagged-off by the Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu , has become the first Indian train fitted with CCTV surveillance cameras.CCTV surveillance cameras in the Shaan-e-Punjab Express is one more step towards improving security in Indian trains. The CCTV system on the Shaan-e-Punjab Express includes 4 to 6 cameras per coach strategically located so that the entire area can be covered. The system will facilitate facial recognition of the target person by giving high resolution images. It would enable facial recognition even in low light conditions especially in the aisles at night. The storage capacity is for one month. The recorder has safety storage/emergency recording function. In case of HDD failure, the data will store on additional storage device with in-built diagnostics to log internal function or hardware failure.
19.
Who among the following inaugurated the Visakhapatnam Institute of Medical Sciences recently

A.Narendra Modi
B.Jagat Prakash Nadda
C.Arun Jaitley
D.Chandrababu Naidu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Visakhapatnam will be developed into a health hub as many super-speciality hospitals are coming up in the city, according to Chief Minister N. Chandrababu Naidu. He was inaugurated the Visakhapatnam Institute of Medical Sciences (VIMS). He said VIMS, located on 100 acres in the heart of the city, would be developed into a major super-speciality hospital like the NIMS in Hyderabad.
20.
The World Wildlife Fund (WWF) and the Global Tiger Forum (GTF) on 10 April 2016 announced an increase of 22 percent in tiger population after a century. Which nation is the part of surveys done for compilation

A.Russia
B.Africa
C.Pakistan
D.Mongolia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Wildlife Fund (WWF) and the Global Tiger Forum (GTF) on 10 April 2016 announced that after a century of constant decline, global wild tiger populations have increased.According to the most recent data, around 3890 tigers now exist in the wild, which is up by 22 percent from an estimated 3200 in 2010.This rise in the number of tigers can be attributed to increase in tiger population in tiger survey countries, namely India, Russia, Nepal, and Bhutan and enhanced protection of the specie through use of latest technology.Further, the support of government of different countries, law enforcement agencies, and local communities to WWF in its advocacy of zero tolerance for tiger poaching across Asia also led to increase in tiger population.Tiger population by 2022 : Governments of countries with tiger populations came together in 2010 in Russia to pledge the goal of doubling wild tiger numbers by 2022.Although the target of doubling their population is not achieved but to make sure
21.
The cricketer who became the brand ambassador of LAVA

A.Rohit Sharma
B.MS Dhoni
C.Virat Kohli
D.Sachin Tendulkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A Noida based handset manufacturer Lava International has announced the Indian's limited over captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni as it's new brand ambassador. This step has been taken to strengthen its brand in India.The contract value was not disclosed by company. The company has set up its first manufacturing plant in Noida (UP) and plans to invest Rs.2,615 crore to raise its annual production capacity to 216 million phone sets. The present plant of the company in Noida is aligning itself with the Government of India’s ‘Make in India’ initiative.According to VP of the Lava International Mr. Solomon Wheeler, to bringing him on board strengthens our resolve to offer trusted and reliable products and services to all our consumers at all times. Lava International was established in the year 2003 as Pacetelation Communications. In 2009, the company was renamed Lava International. The company had launched the world's first Intel chip-based smartphone and achieved the revenues of $1.2 billi
22.
Who among the following actress has won the won the 'Global Indian of the Year' award

A.Priyanka Chopra
B.Deepika Padukone
C.Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
D.Vidya Balan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Actress Aishwarya Rai Bachchan has won the 'Global Indian of the Year' award.Aishwarya was honoured at Non-Resident Indian (NRI) of the Year award function held in Mumbai in west Indian Maharashtra state on April 11,2016.Besides Aishwarya, noted tennis player Sania Mirza was also honoured at the NRI of the Year Award 2016. Altogether 17 individuals were given the awards under different categories like – entrepreneur, professional, academics, arts & culture, philanthropy, special jury award, global icon of the year and India’s global icon award. The NRI of the Year Award recognises outstanding achievements of the Indian diaspora globally.
23.
Actor RajiniKanth,Tennis Player Sania Mirza has been honoured with Which Padma awards

A.Padma Vibhushan
B.Padma Bhushan
C.Padma Shri
D.Bharatha Ratna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has presented the Padma awards to the remaining 56 eminent personalities from various fields in a civil investiture ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi.The President presented five Padma Vibhushan, eight Padma Bhushan and 43 Padma Shri awards at the function.The name of the recipients, who were honored with Padma Vibhushan- Superstar Rajnikant, classical singer Dr Girija Devi, journalist Ramoji Rao. Singer Udit Narayan, and tennis player Sania Mirza have been honoured with the Padma Bhushan. Actor Priyanka Chopra, writer Dhirendra Nath Bezbaruah, among others have been honoured with the Padmashree.Earlier in March, 56 eminent personalities were honoured with the Padma awards at Rashtrapati Bhavan.The government had announced Padma awards, one of the highest civilian awards in the country, for 112 eminent persons on the eve of Republic Day.The Padma Awards were instituted in the year 1954. These awards have been announced every year on Republic Day. The
24.
OECD ( Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development ) meeting 2016 held in which city

A.Singapore
B.Geneva
C.Paris
D.New York


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India will take part in a special OECD ( Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development ) meet on April 13 in Paris to firm up cooperation between countries in the wake of the 'Panama Papers' leak that has seen the government here order a multi-agency probe after 500 Indians were named in it as holding offshore assets in the tax haven. To know about the leak report which has mentioned that 500 Indians are holding offshore assets in the tax haven, GOI has been decided that a Director- rank officer of Central Board Of Direct Taxes (CBDT) will represent the country at the day- long special session.The government had also set up a Multi-Agency Group to investigate the Indian names and entities holding offshore assets in the tax haven as reported in the leaks . The officials said that a preliminary report has been sought by this week from the Finance Ministry, which is expected to be forwarded to the Prime Minister's Office. Finance Ministry officials stated that they are looking f
25.
Who is the current President of Maldives

A.Peter Mutharika
B.Abdul Razak Hussein
C.Abdulla Yameen
D.Ibrahim Boubacar Keita


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Maldives on 11 April 2016 singed six agreements to boost the bilateral relations between the two countries.The agreements were inked in New Delhi during the two-day official visit of Maldivian President Abdulla Yameen Abdul Gayoom to India.The signed Agreements/MoUs are : Agreement for Avoidance of Double Taxation of income - The Agreement seeks to avoid double taxation of income derived from international air transport.Agreement for the Exchange of Information with respect to Taxes – It envisages mutual assistance for exchange of information that is relevant to the administration and enforcement of the domestic laws concerning taxes covered by the Agreement. It also includes exchange of information relevant to the determination, assessment and collection of such taxes, the recovery and enforcement of tax claims, or the investigation and prosecution of tax matters.Bilateral Agreement related to Orbit Frequency Coordination of "South Asia Satellite” proposed at 48oE – It
26.
With which country India has signed six agreements to boost the bilateral relations between the two countries.

A.Iran
B.Maldives
C.Sri Lanka
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Maldives on 11 April 2016 singed six agreements to boost the bilateral relations between the two countries.The agreements were inked in New Delhi during the two-day official visit of Maldivian President Abdulla Yameen Abdul Gayoom to India.The signed Agreements/MoUs are : Agreement for Avoidance of Double Taxation of income - The Agreement seeks to avoid double taxation of income derived from international air transport.Agreement for the Exchange of Information with respect to Taxes – It envisages mutual assistance for exchange of information that is relevant to the administration and enforcement of the domestic laws concerning taxes covered by the Agreement. It also includes exchange of information relevant to the determination, assessment and collection of such taxes, the recovery and enforcement of tax claims, or the investigation and prosecution of tax matters.Bilateral Agreement related to Orbit Frequency Coordination of
27.
Who among the following Minister will inaugurate Asia Ministerial Conference on Tiger Conservation

A.Rajnath Singh
B.Sushma Swaraj
C.Arun Jaitley
D.Narendra Modi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The three day 3rd Asia Ministerial Conference on the Tiger Conservation is going to inaugurate by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi on 12th April, 2016 which will continue till 14th of April, 2016.In this conference, more than 700 tiger experts, scientists, managers, donors and other stakeholders are gathering to discuss issues related to tiger conservation. Apart from this, Ministers and government officials from all Tiger Range Countries, namely Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, Indonesia, India, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Russian Federation, Thailand, Vietnam, besides Kyrgyz Republic and Kazakhstan, having ranges of Snow Leopard are participating in the conference. Tiger population has decimated to non-viable level in some range countries, which is a cause for concern. While several Tiger Range Countries like India, Nepal, Russia and Bhutan have registered an increase in tiger population, the status of Tiger remains “endangered”. Currently, more than 70 per ce
28.
The 3rd Asia Ministerial Conference on the Tiger Conservation is held in which city of India

A.Bangalore
B.New Delhi
C.Lucknow
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The three day 3rd Asia Ministerial Conference on the Tiger Conservation is going to inaugurate by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi on 12th April, 2016 which will continue till 14th of April, 2016.In this conference, more than 700 tiger experts, scientists, managers, donors and other stakeholders are gathering to discuss issues related to tiger conservation. Apart from this, Ministers and government officials from all Tiger Range Countries, namely Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, Indonesia, India, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Russian Federation, Thailand, Vietnam, besides Kyrgyz Republic and Kazakhstan, having ranges of Snow Leopard are participating in the conference. Tiger population has decimated to non-viable level in some range countries, which is a cause for concern. While several Tiger Range Countries like India, Nepal, Russia and Bhutan have registered an increase in tiger population, the status of Tiger remains “endangered”. Currently, more than 70 per ce
29.
Which of the following companies to invest $ 300 million in Sanmar Chemicals

A.Rane Holdings Ltd
B.Bajaj Finserve Ltd
C.Alembic Ltd
D.Fairfax India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sanmar Chemicals, India's private sector petrochemical firm, will receive Rs.1,996 crore equity investment from Fairfax India Holdings, reported Reuters. A 30 percent minority stake in the company will be offered through a combination of equity and fixed income instruments to Fairfax.Fairfax India Holdings said ,it has agreed to acquire a minority stake in privately held Indian petrochemical company Sanmar Chemicals via a roughly $300 million investment. The Sanmar investment is the latest in a string of bets Fairfax India and its sister concern Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd have made in the country within the last year. The two entities are chaired by Canadian billionaire Prem Watsa.Headquartered in Chennai, Sanmar Group is a family-owned enterprise headed by N.Sundar. The $1 billion conglomerate has business concerns in engineering technologies and shipping, apart from chemicals.Sanmar Chemicals is one of India's largest producers of polyvinyl chloride (PVC), with manufacturing esta
30.
Who was the first human being to journey into outer space

A.Ellen Baker
B.Lee Archambault
C.Yuri Gagarin
D.John Blaha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year 12th April is being observed as the International Day of Human Space Flight to commemorate the date of the first human space flight in the history of mankind. On this day in 1961, Yuri Gagarin, a Soviet Union (USSR) cosmonaut undertook first successful first human space flight. This historic event opened the way for space exploration for the benefit of all humanity. In Russia and some other former USSR countries, this historic day is celebrated as Cosmonautics Day. 2016 is the 55th anniversary of First Human Space Flight.The United Nations (UN) had declared 12 April as the International Day of Human Space Flight after UN General Assembly had passed its resolution A/RES/65/271 of 7 April 2011. The day seeks to celebrate each year at the international level the beginning of the space era for mankind. It also seeks to reaffirm the important contribution of space science and technology in achieving sustainable development goals for increasing the well-being of peoples and states
31.
The Group of 7 (G-7) summit 2016 concluded in which city

A.Hiroshima
B.Nagasaki
C.Tokyo
D.Nagoya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The two-day G7 Foreign Ministers' Meeting held from 10 April to 11 April 2016 ended in Hiroshima. Global security, the refugee crisis and political instability were focal points of the meet.The meeting ended with adoption of Hiroshima Declaration, a joint communique, and two other statements on nonproliferation and maritime security.The adoption of four statements reflected global concerns including terrorism; maritime security in the South China Sea, North Korea’s escalating provocations, and the G-7 members’ commitment to work toward a world without nuclear weapons.The Hiroshima Declaration reflects Japan’s foreign ministers Fumio Kishida’s so-called five principles or five pillars which he outlined during the NPT Review Conference in April 2015 in the United Nations (UN). These five pillars are among others includes:i. Transparency of nuclear force,ii. Deeper reduction of all types of nuclear weapons,iii. Common recognition of the humanitarian consequences of nuclear weapons

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 13th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 13th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 13th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 13th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 13th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 13th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 13th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 13th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 13th April 2016

13th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 13th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS