Current Affairs Quiz 12th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 12, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 12, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 12, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been appointed as the Director General (DG) in the Bureau of Police Research

A.Rajan Gupta
B.Meeran Borwankar
C.Navneet Rajan Wasan
D.Archana Ramasundram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Government has appointed senior IPS officer Ms. Meeran C. Borwankar as the Director General (DG) in the Bureau of Police Research
2.
What is India's rank among top 30 global exporters

A.18
B.19
C.16
D.17


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's rank remained unchanged at 19th in 2015 in the list of top 30 merchandise exporters of the world, according to a WTO report.
3.
Which countries are included in Group of 7 (G-7)

A.Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, UK and India
B.Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, UK and US
C.Canada, Pakistan, Germany, Italy, Japan, UK and US
D.Canada, France, Germany, Russia, Japan, UK and US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Group of 7 (G-7) countries’ foreign ministers have issued Hiroshima Declaration that calls for a world without nuclear weapons. The foreign ministers G-7 countries’ signed this joint declaration after meeting in Japan’s Hiroshima. G7 countries include Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, UK and US. The declaration came as ministers wrap up their final day of meetings focused on global hotspot issues including terrorism and other security threats as well as instability in the Middle East and the refugee crisis. Key facts Hiroshima Declaration reaffirms commitment of G-7 countries’ to seek a safer world for all and create the conditions for a world without nuclear weapons to promote international stability. It calls for creating the conditions without nuclear weapons in a way that promotes international stability.It has citied North Korea’s repeated provocations as a key challenge to achieve the goal of safer world for all. It also mentioned that the task is more complex
4.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of Indus Towers

A.Akil Gupta
B.Akshay Mundra
C.Gopal Vittal
D.Hemant Kumar Ruia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indus Towers, the country's largest telecom tower firm, on 11 April 2016 appointed Hemant Kumar Ruia as its Chief Financial Officer (CFO).Before joining Indus Towers, Ruia worked as CFO at the Reliance Retail Ltd. At Reliance, he played the role of business partner across various brands with Reliance Retail - Reliance Fresh, Digital, Jewellery, Trends, Footwear and Reliance Markets.Ruia started his career with Larsen & Toubro and has since worked with ICI India Ltd and Reckitt Benkiser India. He also served as the CFO of Agro Tech Food Ltd, a subsidiary of ConAgra Foods Inc, for over seven years.Indus Towers is an independently managed company offering passive infrastructure services to all telecom operators and other wireless services providers.It was incorporated in November 2007.The company has 118687 towers in 15 circles across the country. It has the widest coverage in India and has already achieved 265606 tenancies, a first in the telecom tower industry globally.
5.
Who is the author of 'India’s War: The Making of Modern South Asia 1939-1945'

A.Krishna Deva Raya
B.R. K. Narayanan
C.Srinath Raghavan
D.T. S. Krishnamurthy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The book titled “India’s War: The Making of Modern South Asia 1939-1945” has been authored by historian Srinath Raghavan. The book highlights India as a power in its own right, rather than a mere bastion of the British Empire. It details India’s contribution to World War II and explores the war’s impact on the Independence movement.
6.
International Day of Human Space Flight is observed on which date

A.April 10
B.April 11
C.April 12
D.April 13


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Every year 12th April is being observed as the International Day of Human Space Flight to commemorate the date of the first human space flight in the history of mankind. On this day in 1961, Yuri Gagarin, a Soviet Union (USSR) cosmonaut undertook first successful first human space flight. This historic event opened the way for space exploration for the benefit of all humanity. In Russia and some other former USSR countries, this historic day is celebrated as Cosmonautics Day. 2016 is the 55th anniversary of First Human Space Flight.The United Nations (UN) had declared 12 April as the International Day of Human Space Flight after UN General Assembly had passed its resolution A/RES/65/271 of 7 April 2011. The day seeks to celebrate each year at the international level the beginning of the space era for mankind. It also seeks to reaffirm the important contribution of space science and technology in achieving sustainable development goals for increasing the well-being of peoples and states
7.
Name the Kathak dancer has broken the world record of longest dance performance by continuously dancing for 123 hours and 30 minutes

A.Shovna Narayan
B.Soni Chaurasiya
C.Hemlata Kundalu
D.Prerana Shrimala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A Kathak dancer from Varanasi has broken the world record of longest dance performance by continuously dancing for 123 hours and 30 minutes.Soni Chaurasiya, 31, daughter of a pan vendor, broke the record on Saturday at 9.21 pm at Mount Litera Zee School, Varanasi. With her performance, she broke the previous record of Hemlata Kundalu of Trichur, Kerala, who performed Mohiniattam (a classical dance) continuously for 123 hours and 20 mins.Soni began her performance on April 4 at 6 pm on a school campus in Varanasi. While no official from the Guinness World Records attended the performance, two cameras had been installed to record Soni’s each move. Her trainer Rajesh Dogra allowed Soni to take hourly breaks lasting five minutes. The dancer, however, decided to take a 20-minute break every four hours.
8.
The Group of 7 (G-7) summit 2016 held in which country

A.Canada
B.Japan
C.Germany
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Group of 7 (G-7) countries’ foreign ministers have issued Hiroshima Declaration that calls for a world without nuclear weapons. The foreign ministers G-7 countries’ signed this joint declaration after meeting in Japan’s Hiroshima. G7 countries include Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, UK and US. The declaration came as ministers wrap up their final day of meetings focused on global hotspot issues including terrorism and other security threats as well as instability in the Middle East and the refugee crisis. Key facts Hiroshima Declaration reaffirms commitment of G-7 countries’ to seek a safer world for all and create the conditions for a world without nuclear weapons to promote international stability. It calls for creating the conditions without nuclear weapons in a way that promotes international stability.It has citied North Korea’s repeated provocations as a key challenge to achieve the goal of safer world for all. It also mentioned that the task is more complex
9.
Who became the brand ambassador of Premier Futsal league

A.Sachin Tendulkar
B.Mahendra Singh Dhoni
C.Suresh Raina
D.Virat Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Premier Futsal, the recently announced futsal league, has roped in Virat Kohli as the league's brand ambassador. Kohli will lend his name to Futsal, the newer, shorter 5-a-side variant of soccer. Premier Futsal, the world's first multi-national team-based Futsal league, is set to take place in India from July 15th - 24th with each game split into two halves of 20 minutes each. Over 50 International Futsalers, from four Continents and 21 countries are expected to participate. The league, governed by the Futsal Association of India (FAI) with accreditation from international governing body, Asociacion Mundial de Futsal ( AMF), was launched in Mumbai last week in the presence of the founding team and FAI representative .The combination of speed & flamboyance is what attracts so many people across the globe to watch & play the sport. Futsal is a fast and exciting sport. I am excited to be a part of Premier Futsal and motivated to positively contribute to the development of this wonderful n
10.
Who is called the father of Homeopathy medicine

A.Samuel Hahnemann
B.William Fichtner
C.James Tyler Kent
D.Boericke, Felix Aerial


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Homoeopathic fraternity worldwide celebrates the birth anniversary of Dr Samuel Hahnemann, a German physician who discovered the Principles of Homoeopathy two centuries ago and developed it as a gentle healing system of medicine. Dr Samuel Hahnemann was bom on the 10th of April 1755. Therefore, this 10th of April has been observed as “World Homoeopathy Day” by the Homoeopathic fraternity all over the world. On this day, the fraternity organizes various symposia, road shows, medical camps, conferences and memorial events to popularize the strength of Homoeopathy.Homeopathy is one of the major forms of treatment, adapted by most of the doctors of the world.This is a system of medicine that was developed by Dr. Samuel Hahnemann in Germany at the advent of the 18th century.Homoeopathy as the world literally means is ‘Homo' means similar, ‘eo' means symptoms of the patient and ‘pathy' means suffering ; originally a German word and coined by none other than the father of homoeo
11.
Who became the brand ambassador of Skill India

A.Virat Kohli
B.Mahendra Singh Dhoni
C.Sachin Tendulkar
D.Rahul Dravid


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The ministry for skill development and entrepreneurship (MSDE) has named Cricket Icon Sachin Tendulkar as brand ambassador of the 'Skill India' campaign. The master blaster said that the campaign was meant for the talents of young generation and it is an opportunity for the nation to make full use of its young population.‘Skill India’ campaign was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to help train over 40 crore people in India in different skills. World Youth Skills Day and the launch of SKILL INDIA were celebrated nation-wide. State Governments organized events to emphasize the importance of skill development for the youth in their states, mobilizing candidates, launching fresh training programs and felicitating successful trainees. ITIs across the country also participated in the event through a live feed of the event.NSDC provides funding to build scalable, for-profit vocational training initiatives. Its mandate is also to enable support systems such as quality assurance, in
12.
Kyrgyz leader Temir Sariyev has resigned from which post

A.President
B.Prime Minister
C.Agriculture Minister
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kyrgyz Prime Minister Temir Sariyev resigned after a parliamentary commission accused his cabinet of corruption, a move highlighting tensions between different factions of President Almazbek Atambayev's supporters.A commission set up by the ex-Soviet republic's parliament said last week the government had broken the law, accusing it of having rigged a $100 million road construction tender to ensure it was given to a Chinese firm that lacked the required license.Sariyev, 52, has run the Central Asian nation's government since last May, at the time when its economy has come under pressure from the recession in Russia and slowdowns in other neighboring countries such as China and Kazakhstan.The coalition, which controls 80 out of 120 seats in the legislature, will propose a new prime minister if Atambayev accepts Sariyev's resignation.
13.
Which state government has announced to reserve two percent employment for meritorious sportspersons

A.Jharkhand
B.Gujarat
C.Delhi
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jharkhand Chief Minister Ragbubar Das on 10 April 2016 announced that the government would reserve two percent employment in various departments for meritorious sportspersons of the state.The announcement was made at the inaugural function of the National Archery Championship (Indian round) at Arjuna stadium.At present, two percent job quota for medal-winning sportspersons is there only in state police department, it was extended to all departments.A Kamal (lotus) Club will be set up in each panchayat, block and district level of the state to promote talented sportspersons.A residential football training centre will be set up in a month's time in Kharswan while the fourth Archery training centre of the state will be set up at Kumardungi High School, Chaibasa (West Singhbhum) in 2016.The state government has already set up archery training centres at Seraikela, Dumka and Silli.The state government has been providing 3000 rupees stipend to archers whereas, the welfare department provide
14.
Third Asia Ministerial Conference on Tiger Conservation is being held in which date

A.April 10
B.April 11
C.April 12
D.April 13


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The three day 3rd Asia Ministerial Conference on the Tiger Conservation is going to inaugurate by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi on 12th April, 2016 which will continue till 14th of April, 2016.In this conference, more than 700 tiger experts, scientists, managers, donors and other stakeholders are gathering to discuss issues related to tiger conservation. Apart from this, Ministers and government officials from all Tiger Range Countries, namely Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, Indonesia, India, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Russian Federation, Thailand, Vietnam, besides Kyrgyz Republic and Kazakhstan, having ranges of Snow Leopard are participating in the conference. Tiger population has decimated to non-viable level in some range countries, which is a cause for concern. While several Tiger Range Countries like India, Nepal, Russia and Bhutan have registered an increase in tiger population, the status of Tiger remains “endangered”. Currently, more than 70 per ce
15.
The world's tallest tower burj khalifa is located in which city

A.London
B.Tokyo
C.New York
D.Dubai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dubai is planning to build one of its most elaborate structures yet with developers promising that it will dwarf the current world's tallest building – the Burj Khalifa. The new tower, based at the centre of a new development called Dubai Creek Harbour, is set to boast rotating balconies and landscaping inspired by the mythical hanging gardens of Babylon.Chairman of Dubai-based Emaar Properties Mohamed Alabbar, said the huge viewing tower would cost about $1bn (£700m) to build in the Arab emirate. The final height will be announced closer to the topping-out ceremony.The Burj Khalifa, which stands at 828 metres (2,700ft) and cost $1.5bn (£1.05bn) to build.Dubai hosts the Expo trade fair for real estate and development. The complex, a tribute to Arab ambition and European engineering, will be designed by the Spanish-Swiss architect Santiago Calatrava Valls.Promising the tower will be "a notch" taller than Burj Khalifa, the plans featured observation decks with 18 to 20 mixed-use floo
16.
Who has won the Malaysian Open title of Badminton for eleventh time

A.Lee Chong Wei
B.Chen Long
C.Jan O Jorgensen
D.Kenichi Tago


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Malaysia’s badminton star Lee Chong Wei has won 2016 Malaysian Open title in the men’s single category. In the final held at Kuala Lumpur, Lee defeated Chen Long (world number 1) of China in straight games 21-13, 21-8 in a match that lasted 42 minutes. It was Chong Wei’s overall 11th Malaysia Open title after having won in 2004, 2005, 2006 and consecutively from 2008-2014. Other category winners of 2016 Malaysian Open Women’s singles Title: It was won by Ratchanok Intanon (Thailand). Men’s doubles Title: It was won by South Korean pair, Kim Gi-jung and Kim Sa-rang. Women’s doubles Title: It was won by Chinese pair, Tang Yuanting and Yu Yang. Mixed doubles Title: It was won by Indonesian pair, Tontowi Ahmad and Liliyana Natsir.
17.
World Homoeopathy day celebrated in which date

A.April 10
B.April 11
C.April 12
D.April 13


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Homoeopathic fraternity worldwide celebrates the birth anniversary of Dr Samuel Hahnemann, a German physician who discovered the Principles of Homoeopathy two centuries ago and developed it as a gentle healing system of medicine. Dr Samuel Hahnemann was bom on the 10th of April 1755. Therefore, this 10th of April has been observed as “World Homoeopathy Day” by the Homoeopathic fraternity all over the world. On this day, the fraternity organizes various symposia, road shows, medical camps, conferences and memorial events to popularize the strength of Homoeopathy.Homeopathy is one of the major forms of treatment, adapted by most of the doctors of the world.This is a system of medicine that was developed by Dr. Samuel Hahnemann in Germany at the advent of the 18th century.Homoeopathy as the world literally means is ‘Homo' means similar, ‘eo' means symptoms of the patient and ‘pathy' means suffering ; originally a German word and coined by none other than the father of homoeo
18.
How many countries are participated in largest maritime exercise in Middle East

A.10
B.23
C.47
D.30


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United States Navy is leading the largest maritime exercise in the Middle East with 30 countries participating in the event.The International Mine Countermeasures Exercise (IMCMEX) aims to protect international trade routes against possible threats posed by terrorist groups like the so-called Islamic State and al-Qaeda, according to US officials.The exercise was organized by US Naval Forces Central Command and began Monday in Bahrain, home to the US 5th Fleet.US Naval Forces Central Command Vice Adm. Kevin Donegan highlighted the importance of the exercise in protecting shipping routes, saying, "We know that they want to disturb trade linesThe IMCMEX, which ends on April 26, focuses on operations such as mine countermeasures, infrastructure protection, and maritime security operations to protect civilian shipping.New technologies such as unmanned underwater vehicles and the expeditionary fast transport ship USNS Choctaw County are being demonstrated.The 12-day annual drills, dubbed
19.
Which state is going to plant five crore trees at 6,500 sites in 24 hours

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Telangana
C.Haryana
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government has directed all the district magistrates for plantation of five crore trees at 6,500 sites in 24 hours on a date fixed in month of July under the ‘Green UP - Clean UP’ programme.Chief Secretary Alok Ranjan has directed all DMs that the coding of plantation sites should be done according to IGRS based coding of NIC. All online data of plantation sites should be prepared with the cooperation of NIC to ensure effective district-wise monitoring.All directions have been issued through a circular.That district tree-plantation committee, formed under the chairmanship of DM with the Zonal Forest Officer as its member secretary, would implement this programme.A control room would be set up at district level by District tree-plantation committees for efficient execution of the programme, it would be monitored by Zonal Forest Officer.National Informatics Centre (NIC) was established in 1976, and has since emerged as a "prime builder" of e-Government / e-Governanc
20.
Recently In which country UN-backed ceasefire came into force

A.Yeman
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Oman
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The UN-backed ceasefire between Shi’ite Houthi rebels in Yemen and the Saudi-led coalition supporting government forces came into force in Yemen from midnight of 10 April 2016. All the sides have promised to stick to the ceasefire deal.Saudi-led coalition supporting government forces said, it will respect the ceasefire but reserves the right to respond to any rebel attacks.Saudi Arabia launched military operation against Houthi rebels in Yemen : Iranian-backed Houthi rebels, who seized much of Yemen in 2014 including the capital Sanaa, have also said they will respect the truce.The truce is aimed at giving a boost to the peace talks scheduled for 18 April 2016 in Kuwait, where the rebels will discuss the peace terms with the government of internationally recognised President Abd Rabu Mansour Hadi.Further it seeks to allow the resumption of inclusive political dialogue in line with UN Security Council resolution 2216 (2015) and other relevant Council resolutions.More than 6000 people
21.
Which of the following companies has bagged a maiden order of 105 MW from Greenko Group

A.Vestas India
B.Suzlon
C.Enercon India
D.Wind World India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Suzlon Group has announced it has bagged a maiden order of 105 MW from Greenko Group to be executed in Andhra Pradesh. The wind energy company in a statement has announced that the 105 MW order entails setting up of a S97 120 m 2100 kW Wind Turbine Generator with a hybrid tower for the independent power producer (IPP) Greenko Group with a total operating capacity of 1 giga watt (1000 MW).
22.
Farzad-B natural gas field located in which country

A.Iran
B.Abu Dhabi
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Kuwait


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India has offered to invest upto $20 billion in Iran announced by Dharmendra Pradhan Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradha during his two day visit to Iran. This was the first visit by an Indian minister since the US and other western powers lifted sanctions against Iran in January.The Iranian side that Indian companies could invest up to $20 billion and were interested in setting up petrochemical and fertilizer plants, including in the Chabahar Special Economic Zone, either through joint ventures between Indian and Iranian public sector companies or with private sector partners.India was also keen to set up a gas cracker unit and a liquefied petroleum gas extraction unit in Chabaharand ways of transporting gas to India from Iran including through a planned Iran-Pakistan-India pipeline were discussed. The two sides also discussed the award of rights to Indian firms to develop Farzad-B gas fields and the pending payments by Indian refiners towards Iran’s oil purchase
23.
Which state will be conducted the programme in 'Green UP - Clean UP'

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Jharkhand
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Nagaland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Uttar Pradesh government has directed all the district magistrates for plantation of five crore trees at 6,500 sites in 24 hours on a date fixed in month of July under the ‘Green UP - Clean UP’ programme.Chief Secretary Alok Ranjan has directed all DMs that the coding of plantation sites should be done according to IGRS based coding of NIC. All online data of plantation sites should be prepared with the cooperation of NIC to ensure effective district-wise monitoring.All directions have been issued through a circular.That district tree-plantation committee, formed under the chairmanship of DM with the Zonal Forest Officer as its member secretary, would implement this programme.A control room would be set up at district level by District tree-plantation committees for efficient execution of the programme, it would be monitored by Zonal Forest Officer.National Informatics Centre (NIC) was established in 1976, and has since emerged as a "prime builder" of e-Government / e-Governanc
24.
Recently India has announced to invest $20 billion in which country

A.Iraq
B.Iran
C.Qatar
D.Algeria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India has offered to invest upto $20 billion in Iran announced by Dharmendra Pradhan Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradha during his two day visit to Iran. This was the first visit by an Indian minister since the US and other western powers lifted sanctions against Iran in January.The Iranian side that Indian companies could invest up to $20 billion and were interested in setting up petrochemical and fertilizer plants, including in the Chabahar Special Economic Zone, either through joint ventures between Indian and Iranian public sector companies or with private sector partners.India was also keen to set up a gas cracker unit and a liquefied petroleum gas extraction unit in Chabaharand ways of transporting gas to India from Iran including through a planned Iran-Pakistan-India pipeline were discussed. The two sides also discussed the award of rights to Indian firms to develop Farzad-B gas fields and the pending payments by Indian refiners towards Iran’s oil purchase
25.
The world's count of wild tigers roaming forests from Russia to Vietnam has gone up for the first time in more than a century.what is the current estimates

A.3,780
B.3,210
C.3,890
D.3,620


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The world's count of wild tigers roaming forests from Russia to Vietnam has gone up for the first time in more than a century, with 3,890 counted by conservation groups and national governments in the latest global census, wildlife conservation groups said Monday. The tally marks a turnaround from the last worldwide estimate in 2010, when the number of tigers in the wild hit an all-time low of about 3,200, according to the World Wildlife Fund and the Global Tiger Forum.
26.
Which country has announced the resumption of Chinese Colombo Port City project

A.India
B.Sri Lanka
C.Thailand
D.Bhutan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sri Lankan Government has formally announced the resumption of work on the stalled Chinese Colombo Port City project. The announcement was made in the Joint Statement by China and Sri Lanka at the conclusion of the official state visit of Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe to Beijing.Both sides will use the Chinese initiative to develop a 21st Century Maritime Silk Road to advance infrastructure development in Sri Lanka. China has pledged fresh support to the Sri Lanka in infrastructure development. Both sides will also advance development the China-Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations, promote joint ventures and expand cooperation in the areas of economy, culture, science and technology.Sri Lankan Government’s announcement comes at a time when the island country is facing a debt crisis with looming repayments of Chinese infrastructure loans. China is stressing on cooperating with Sri Lanka in further developing the infrastructure. While the Sri Lanka has committed to r
27.
Which country researchers has developed Graphene based all-weather solar cell

A.US
B.China
C.Russia
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chinese researchers have developed Graphene based all-weather solar cell that can generate electricity even during rains. The new approach for making an all-weather solar cell by using the ‘wonder material’ graphene was developed by the team of researchers from the Ocean University of China and Yunnan Normal University.The new all-weather solar cell is made up of highly efficient dye-sensitised solar cell coated with a very thin film of graphene. Graphene is a two-dimensional (2D) form of carbon in which the atoms are bonded into a honeycomb arrangement. Chinese researchers had used the phenomenon of graphene’s behavioural changes in aqueous solution. In aqueous solution graphene can bind positively charged ions with its electrons. Researchers used this to obtain power from the impact of raindrops on graphene electrodes. At the point of contact between the grapheme and raindrop, water becomes enriched in positive ions and the graphene becomes enriched in delocalised electrons. It
28.
Who is the Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment

A.Kiren Rijiju
B.Nihalchand
C.Upendra Kushwaha
D.Krishan Pal Gurjar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Krishan Pal Gurjar April 9,2016,the Centre has decided to issue universal identification cards for physically handicapped people across the country.Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has decided to issue universal identification card for physically handicapped people. Some states do not accept cards of other states which leads to inconvenience. Thus, to shun this, the Centre has decided to issue universal cards.Ministry has also decided to provide motor-operated wheel chairs for beneficiaries at subsidised prices.The Ministry has asked government departments in 50 cities to provide ramps for easy entry for the physically handicapped in buildings.The Ministry has been organising health camps in all parliamentary constituencies and till now 113 such camps have been held across the country. Jaipur foot and other equipment have been provided to about 1.14 lakh beneficiaries.At the camp, nearly 400 physically handicapped peo
29.
Recently which country Prime Minister announced his resignation

A.Ukrainian
B.Egypt
C.Iraq
D.Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ukrainian Prime Minister Arseniy Yatsenyuk announced his resignation in the wake of a months-long political crisis. His resignation was approved by the President Petro Poroshenko and has selected Parliament speaker Volodymyr Groysman to assume the Prime Minister post. Mr Yatsenyuk had entered in office since former pro-Russian President Viktor Yanukovych was ousted in February 2014 during the Crimean crisis. His resignation comes after his government was accused of inaction and corruption which had led to the political crisis. His government was also criticised for the slow pace of reforms and the abysmal state of the economy. It is also believed that the political crisis had paralysed the government and frozen the release of vital Western aid especially from the International Monetary Fund (IMF). Earlier in February 2016, Arseniy Yatsenyuk’s Government had narrowly survived no-confidence vote in the Ukrainian parliament after he was accused of allegedly sidelining the government’s
30.
Who is called the father of Indian Constitution

A.Dr. Rajendra Prasad
B.Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
C.Jawaharlal Nehru
D.Sardar Vallabhai Patel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
For the first time, United Nations (UN) will observe the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, father of the Indian Constitution on April 13, 2016, a day before his date of birth. The main focus of this observance will be on combating inequalities to achieve Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The 125th birth anniversary Dr. Ambedkar will be commemorated at the UN headquarters in New York by the Permanent Mission of India to the UN, in association with the Kalpana Saroj Foundation and Foundation For Human Horizon.A panel discussion will be organised on the topic “Combating inequalities for the achievement of SDGs”. It prime objective will be of raising awareness of the importance of addressing all forms of inequality for achieving the SDGs. United Nations Development Group Chair and Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme Helen Clark will deliver the keynote speech.The landmark 2030 Agenda for SDG recognises that combating inequality within and among countries

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th April 2016

12th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS
9 DECEMBER
NEWS
8 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS