Current Affairs Quiz 11th April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 11, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 11, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 11, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has won the 2016 US Masters golf championship

A.Jordan Spieth
B.Cabrera-Bello
C.An Byeong-hun
D.Danny Willett


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Danny Willett on 10 April 2016 won the US Masters, the first Briton to do so since Nick Faldo in 1996. Willett grabbed the title after defeating defending champion Jordan Spieth.Willett won his first major championship with a score of 283 (–5), three strokes ahead of runners-up Lee Westwood and Jordan Spieth. Spieth led the tournament from the first round until the 12th hole of the final round, where he made a quadruple-bogey.The 2016 Masters Tournament was the 80th edition of the Masters Tournament. It was held from 7 April to 10 April 2016 at Augusta National Golf Club in Augusta, Georgia.Willett turned professional in May 2008.He finished the 2010 season ranked 23rd on the Order of Merit.He won for the first time on the European Tour in June 2012 at the BMW International Open in Cologne. He defeated Marcus Fraser on the fourth extra hole of a sudden death playoff.He finished third at the 2015 WGC-Cadillac Match Play, earning special temporary membership on the PGA Tour for the rem
2.
Where is the headquarters World Trade Organization (WTO)

A.New York
B.Geneva
C.Scotland
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The headquarters of the World Trade Organization in Geneva, Switzerland
3.
Which city is planning to build tower taller than Burjkhalifa

A.Singapore
B.Malaysia
C.Dubai
D.New York


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dubai is planning to build one of its most elaborate structures yet with developers promising that it will dwarf the current world's tallest building – the Burj Khalifa. The new tower, based at the centre of a new development called Dubai Creek Harbour, is set to boast rotating balconies and landscaping inspired by the mythical hanging gardens of Babylon.Chairman of Dubai-based Emaar Properties Mohamed Alabbar, said the huge viewing tower would cost about $1bn (£700m) to build in the Arab emirate. The final height will be announced closer to the topping-out ceremony.The Burj Khalifa, which stands at 828 metres (2,700ft) and cost $1.5bn (£1.05bn) to build.Dubai hosts the Expo trade fair for real estate and development. The complex, a tribute to Arab ambition and European engineering, will be designed by the Spanish-Swiss architect Santiago Calatrava Valls.Promising the tower will be "a notch" taller than Burj Khalifa, the plans featured observation decks with 18 to 20 mixed-use floo
4.
Which of the following justice will be the Haryana's next Lokayukta

A.Ajay Kumar Mittal
B.Rakesh Kumar Jain
C.S.S. Saron
D.NK Aggarwal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Chief Justice of the Chhattisgarh High Court, NK Aggarwal, will be Haryana's next Lokayukta. His name was recommended by a committee and has been approved by Governor Kaptan Singh Solanki. Justice Aggarwal succeeds Justice Pritam Pal who retired in January.NK Aggarwal finalised after Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar consulted Chief Justice SJ Vazifdar of the Punjab and Haryana HC, Haryana Speaker Kanwar Pal and Leader of the Opposition Abhay Chautala, who are on the committee. Justice (retd) Agarwal assumed charge of the office of the Judge, High Court of Chhattisgarh, Bilaspur on March 31, 2009. Originally from Bahror, Rajasthan, he did LLB in 1977 from MES College, Bilaspur. He was enrolled as advocate on March 18, 1979 and practiced in District Court, Bilaspur, and High Court of Chhattisgarh, Bilaspur and later on designated as Senior Advocate in 2005.
5.
The headquarters of the Confederation of Indian Industry ( CII) are located in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Bangalore
C.Mumbai
D.Thiruvananthapuram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CII is a non-government, non-profit organisation, industry-led and industry-managed organization, playing a proactive role in India’s development process. Founded in 1895, CII has over 7200 members, from the private as well as public sectors.
6.
who has been chosen for UNESCO or Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize 2016

A.Mazen Darwish
B.Khadija Ismayilova
C.Paula Broadwell
D.Christiane Amanpour


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Investigative journalist Khadija Ismayilova of Azerbaijan on 8 April 2016 was chosen for the UNESCO or Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize 2016.The Prize will be awarded during the celebration of World Press Freedom Day 3 May 2016 hosted by Finland.An independent international jury of media professionals recommended Ismayilova in recognition of her outstanding contribution to press freedom in difficult circumstances.Ismayilova, a freelance journalist and contributor to the Azerbaijani service of Radio Free Europe, was detained in December 2014, and, in September 2015, was sentenced to seven and a half years’ imprisonment on charges relating to abuse of power and tax evasion.The Prize was established by UNESCO’s Executive Board in 1997 to honour a person, organization or institution that has made an outstanding contribution to the defence and, or promotion of press freedom anywhere in the world, and especially when this has been achieved in the face of danger.It is funded by th
7.
Who is the chairman of the Central Administrative Tribunal in April 2016

A.J.C. Shah
B.A.K. Sarkar
C.M. Patanjali Sastri
D.Permod Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Retired Chief Justice of Sikkim High Court Justice Permod Kohli has been appointed as the Chairman of Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT). His appointment was approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New. Justice Kohli will have tenure of five years with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post or till attaining the age of 68 years, whichever is earlier.CAT was established under Article 323A of the Constitution (inserted by the 42nd Constitutional Amendment, 1976). It exercises original jurisdiction in relation to recruitment and all services matters of public servants covered by it. Its jurisdiction extends to the all-India services, Central civil services, civil posts under the Centre and civilian employee of defence services, It is a multi-member body consisting of Chairman and members.
8.
US researchers has found a new set of genes for stroke and dementia.What this gene is called

A.FOXF1
B.FOXE2
C.FOXC2
D.FOXF2


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A team of US researchers has found a new set of genes that may be responsible for stroke and dementia -- the two most common and disabling neurological conditions. Researchers identified a new gene called FOXF2 that increases the risk of having a stroke due to small vessel disease in the brain.
9.
Puttingal temple is located in which state of India

A.Maharashtra
B.Kerala
C.Uttarakhand
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
At least 110 people were charred to death in a fire accident at Puttingal Devi temple on 10 April 2016 during a festival at Paravur in Kollam district of Kerala. More than 380 injured were admitted to various hospitals.The tragedy struck around 3.30 am during display of fireworks at the temple complex, which is around 70 kms from the state capital Thiruvananthapuram. The fire has now been brought under control.Chief Minister Oommen Chandy who rushed to the disaster spot has asked the chief secretary to write to the Election Commission for exempting the treatment to the injured from the purview of the Election Code of Conduct.The state’s Home Minister Ramesh Chennithala has ordered a detailed inquiry into the fireworks disaster. The district administration has set up a control room number with number 0474-251-2344.Besides, Kerala government ordered a judicial inquiry by a retired High Court Judge along with an investigation by Crime Branch of the State Police in the Puttingal Devi tem
10.
Who was the Union of State for Health and Family Welfare in 1994 and afterwards was allotted industry portfolio

A.P. V. Narasimha Rao
B.T Sailo
C.C Silvera
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Union Minister and Congress leader C Silvera died on 9 April 2016 in Tuikhuahtlang, Aizawl district of Mizoram. He died of heart failure. He was 81.He was inducted as Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare in 1994 and afterwards was allotted industry portfolio. He was the longest serving member of Parliament from the Mizoram (Lok Sabha constituency). He was the first and so far the only Mizo to be in the union council of ministers.Born on 6 May 1935, Silvera earned his MBBS degree from Christian Medical College in Vellore in 1964. Before joining politics, he was appointed as the first Medical Superintendent at Christian Hospital Serkawn, a hospital under Baptist Missionary Society (BMS), London and later under Baptist Church of Mizoram.He was elected member of Rajya Sabha for the term 1984-1990 from Mizoram. He was member of 9th, 10th and 11th Lok Sabha.
11.
A surveillance system may soon be expanded to keep track of tigers in wildlife sanctuaries. What is it called

A.Electronic Eye
B.E-eye
C.Sensor Eyes
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In ambitious e-eye surveillance system being implemented by the Centre may soon be expanded to keep track of tigers in wildlife sanctuaries and to prevent poaching and animal-human conflict. The surveillance system has already been installed in Jim Corbett national park in Uttarakhand, Kaziranga tiger reserve in Assam and Ratapani wildlife sanctuary in Madhya Pradesh with financial assistance from National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA).
12.
Which two country will build bridge across Red Sea

A.Saudi Arabia, Egypt
B.Saudi Arabia,Turkey
C.Saudi Arabia,Israel
D.Saudi Arabia,Sudan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia and Egypt on 8 April 2016 agreed to build a bridge over the Red Sea. The announced bridge will connect the two countries.The planned bridge would help in boosting commerce between the two allied countries. It will also connect the two continents, Africa and Asia, and result in increasing trade between the two continents to unprecedented levels. The announcement was made by Saudi Arabia's King Salman bin Abdulaziz after meeting Egyptian President Abdul-Fattah al-Sisi at the President’s Ittahidiya Palace. King Salman, 80-year-old monarch, is on a five-day long visit to Egypt.Egyptian President Abdul-Fattah al-Sisi, who earlier presented the King with the ceremonial Nile Collar, Egypt’s highest honour, said the bridge would be named after the Saudi king as King Salman bin Abdel Aziz Bridge. A Red Sea bridge linking the two countries has been proposed several times before, but has failed to become a reality. The idea of a causeway (bridge) between the two countries had bee
13.
Which of the following actress has been conferred with the Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation Award 2016

A.Kangana Ranaut
B.Priyanka Chopra
C.Vidya Balan
D.Kareena Kapoor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation on 10 April 2016 announced that Priyanka Chopra to be conferred with Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation Award 2016 in best actress of the year category.She bagged the award for her performance in the bollywood movie Bajirao Mastani. This will be second award for Priyanka from the Foundation. She received her first award in 2011 for the film Saath Khoon Maaf.She will be honoured with the best actress award on the occasion of 147th birth Anniversary of Dadasaheb Phalke. The ceremony will be held in Mumbai on 24 April 2016.Apart from this award, Priyanka Chopra has also been awarded with Padma Shri in 2016. She also became the first South Asian actor to win People's Choice Awards (Favourite actress) for her American TV show Quantico. She also went on to present the Oscars in 2016.The award is given by the Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting for outstanding contribution to the growth and development of Indian Cinema. The Award consists of a Swarn K
14.
Which country has tested fired anti-ship surface to sea “Zarb” missile from the coastal areas

A.China
B.America
C.Pakistan
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pakistan has test fired anti-ship surface to sea “Zarb” missile from the coastal areas successfully. It hit its target in the Arabian Sea after it was fired from a strategic point located at a coastal area. The missile was formally inducted into Pakistan Navy‘s defence system soon after the test. Key facts Zarb means hit in Urdu language. It is the Chinese C-602.Missile which is export version of the YJ-62. The C-602 is claimed to have a range of 280 kms and weighs around 300 kg. It has semi-armour-piercing warhead and GPS guidance.Zarb means hit in Urdu language. It is the Chinese C-602.Missile which is export version of the YJ-62. The C-602 is claimed to have a range of 280 kms and weighs around 300 kg. It has semi-armour-piercing warhead and GPS guidance.The missile’s successful test is considered as an addition into Pakistani Navy’s strategic power and demonstrated its combat capabilities, combat preparedness and an important step towards further strengthen its seaward de
15.
Who has won the 2016 Malaysian Open title in the men’s single category

A.Lee Chong Wei
B.Lee Hyun-il
C.Chen Long
D.Kim Gi-jung


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Malaysia’s badminton star Lee Chong Wei has won 2016 Malaysian Open title in the men’s single category. In the final held at Kuala Lumpur, Lee defeated Chen Long (world number 1) of China in straight games 21-13, 21-8 in a match that lasted 42 minutes. It was Chong Wei’s overall 11th Malaysia Open title after having won in 2004, 2005, 2006 and consecutively from 2008-2014. Other category winners of 2016 Malaysian Open Women’s singles Title: It was won by Ratchanok Intanon (Thailand). Men’s doubles Title: It was won by South Korean pair, Kim Gi-jung and Kim Sa-rang. Women’s doubles Title: It was won by Chinese pair, Tang Yuanting and Yu Yang. Mixed doubles Title: It was won by Indonesian pair, Tontowi Ahmad and Liliyana Natsir.
16.
Who became the New Member (Electrical) of the Railway Board

A.Ashwani Kumar Kapoor
B.V.K. Gupta
C.Mohd. Jamshed
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mr. Ashwani Kapoor Become New Member (Electrical), Railway Board. ,He is presently GM Metro Kolkata, has reportedly been cleared for the post of Member (Electrical), Railway Board, Ministry of Railways,Govt. of India.
17.
Which of the following Indian person personality125th birth anniversary will be celebrated by United Nation (UN ) for the first time

A.Jawaharlal Nehru
B.Ram Mohan Roy
C.Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
D.Bhagat Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
For the first time, United Nations (UN) will observe the birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, father of the Indian Constitution on April 13, 2016, a day before his date of birth. The main focus of this observance will be on combating inequalities to achieve Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The 125th birth anniversary Dr. Ambedkar will be commemorated at the UN headquarters in New York by the Permanent Mission of India to the UN, in association with the Kalpana Saroj Foundation and Foundation For Human Horizon.A panel discussion will be organised on the topic “Combating inequalities for the achievement of SDGs”. It prime objective will be of raising awareness of the importance of addressing all forms of inequality for achieving the SDGs. United Nations Development Group Chair and Administrator of the United Nations Development Programme Helen Clark will deliver the keynote speech.The landmark 2030 Agenda for SDG recognises that combating inequality within and among countries
18.
What is the name of Pakistan,China joint air force exercise 2016

A.Shaheen (Eagle) 5
B.Shaheen (Eagle) 4
C.Shaheen-III
D.Shaheen (Eagle) 6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan and China have launched a joint bilateral air force exercise named Shaheen (Eagle) 5 in Pakistan. This is the fifth edition of such drill between the two countries that will take place from April 9 to 30, 2016. This edition of exercise seeks to boost bilateral relations between all-weather friends China and Pakistan. For its part Pakistan wants to upgrade its air force, now dependent on a mostly outmoded fleet of US, French and Chinese fighter jets.The first edition of Shaheen drill was held in Pakistan in March 2011, the second in China’s western Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region in September 2013 and the third was held in Punjab, Pakistan, in May 2014. Shaheen-4 i.e. fourth edition of the bilateral exercise was held in China last in 2015. It had featured fighters, fighter bombers as well as airborne early warning and control aircraft.
19.
Which among the following academy has won the National Intellectual Property (IP) Award in academic institutes category

A.Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi
B.Indian Institute of Technology-Kharagpur
C.Indian Institute of Technology-Bangalore
D.Indian Institute of Technology- Madras


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The IIT (Indian Institute of Technology)-Kharagpur has won the National Intellectual Property (IP) Award in the academic institutes category. The institute will be awarded the prize Top Academic Institute for Patents 2016 by the Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry on the occasion of World IP Day i.e. 26 April 2016. IIT- Kharagpur’s ‘100 patents drive’ initiative had played pivotal role for winning this award. Under it IP Portal was launched to simplify the process of patent filing by students as well as professors who have done some substantial research within the institute.National IP Awards : The Indian Intellectual property office (IIPO) under the aegis of Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry confers national intellectual property awards. These awards are bestowed every year on outstanding innovators, organisations and companies in the fields of patents, designs, trademarks, and geographical indications on the occasion of World IP Day. The award carries an amount of 1,0
20.
Which state government appointed two member inquiry panel to probe into Jat quota stir

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Jharkhand
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Haryana government on 8 April 2016 constituted a two-member Commission of Inquiry, headed by former Jammu and Kashmir High Court Chief Justice S N Jha, to probe conspiracy behind violent incidents during Jat agitation from 18 to 23 February 2016. The agitation in form of violence, arson and violation of human rights in Rohtak, Jhajjar, Sonepat, Jind, Hisar, Kaithal and Bhiwani during Jat Reservation Agitation left 30 people dead and heavy damage to property.The commission headed by Justice (Retd.) Jha will have former IPS officer NC Padhi as its member. It has been asked to submit its report within six months from the date of its first hearing. The commission will inquire into facts and circumstances relating to violence leading to loss of lives, damage to properties, both private and public during the agitation in several towns of Haryana.The commission will find out if there was any deep rooted conspiracy, if any, to damage the social fabric of the society. The Commission shall also
21.
How much amount has been released by government as its share under the the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee Act (MGNREGA)

A.Rs 15,700 crore
B.Rs 12,230 crore
C.Rs 50,130 Lakhs
D.Rs 20,500 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Centre has released its share of funds to the tune of Rs 12,230 crore to the states for the rural job flagship scheme under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Gurantee Act (MGNREGA), days after the Supreme Court pulled it up for not releasing adequate funds for the scheme.Ministry sources said that this is the biggest amount for the scheme released in one go by the ministry.The Minister also underlined that this fund release will take care of the pending wage liability of the States for the previous Financial Year (2015-16) and help the States to run the Programme during the new Financial Year (2016-17).The Ministry has also planned to maintain 60:40 wage-material ratio at the District level now to ensure creation of good quality assets in the rural areas.To avoid the delay in payment of wages, the Cabinet made decision to introduce National electronic Fund Management System (NeFMS) in this fiscal.In 2016-17 the States have also proposed to construct 33 lakh Individual House
22.
Which of the following leader has been recently honoured with the highest French civilian distinction

A.Navaneetham Pillay
B. John Dugard
C.Rajendra Babu
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Navanetham Pillay, South Africa's first non-white woman judge who is of Indian origin, has been conferred upon the highest French civilian honour.Pillay, 74, was the first non-white woman judge of the high court of South Africa and has also served as president of the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda which tried leaders of a genocide that left nearly a million people dead.Pillay is presently the 16th commissioner of the Madrid-based International Commission against the Death Penalty, which works with the United Nations and other bodies in promoting the abolition of capital punishment.She was the first non-white woman judge of the high court of South Africa and has also served as president of the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda which tried leaders of a genocide.A former UN high commissioner for human rights, Pillay became the first non-white woman to open her own law practice in Natal Province where she was born.Navanetham Pillay is of Tamil descent and her father wa
23.
Who among the following has won the International Boxing Federation title

A.Charles Martin
B.Anthony Joshua
C.Danny Garcia
D.Terence Crawford


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Britain’s Anthony Joshua won the International Boxing Federation heavyweight title in London with a second-round knockout of Charles Martin.Joshua became the first boxer in history to hold the Olympic super-heavyweight crown and a version of the world heavyweight title simultaneously with his stunning triumph at the O2 Arena, a few miles from where he won gold at the London 2012 Games.The new Heavy weight Champion who turned professional in October 2013, is fifth quickest heavyweight to win a version of the world title and is Britain’s second reigning world heavyweight champion.Anthony Joshua is a British professional.He is the current IBF heavyweight champion, and also holds the British and Commonwealth heavyweight titles.As anamateur he won a gold medal in the super heavyweight division at the 2012 Olympics, and silver at the 2011 World Championships.The IBF is preceded by the United States Boxing Association.The modern International Boxing Hall of Fame located in New York.
24.
Which country has recently passed a bill to pay for sex and imposes fines of up to 3750 Euro (4270 dollar) on sex workers’ clients

A.Norway
B.Northern Ireland
C.Sweden
D.French


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
French lawmakers on 6 April 2016 passed a bill that makes it illegal to pay for sex and imposes fines of up to 3750 Euro (4270 dollar) on sex workers’ clients.The bill was passed by 64 votes to 12 but many French MPs chose to abstain from the vote. Backed by the Socialist government, the legislation makes France only the fifth European country that punishes the clients of sex workers. Other four countries that punish the clients of sex workers are Sweden, Norway, Iceland and Britain.People who pay for sex can be fined 1500 Euro (1700 dollar) for a first offence, rising to 3750 Euro (4270 dollar) thereafter.A second offence would also be put on a criminal record and offenders would need to attend classes highlighting the danger of prostitution.It reverses the legislation passed by Nicolas Sarkozy's administration in 2003 that placed the legal burden on sex workers, rather than those seeking to buy.It also requires offenders to take a course to learn about the conditions faced by sex w
25.
Who has won the FBB Femina Miss India World 2016

A.Roshmitha Harimurthy
B.Priyadarshini Chatterjee
C.Pankhuri Gidwani
D.Sushruthi Krishna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi-based Priyadarshini Chatterjee on 9 April 2016 was announced the winner of the FBB Femina Miss India World 2016 at the 53rd edition of the Femina Miss India beauty pageant held in Mumbai. She was crowned the title by Aditi Arya, Femina Miss India 2015.Bangalore girl Sushruthi Krishna emerged as the Femina Miss India Supranational 2016 and Lucknow girl Pankhuri Gidwani was crowned the Femina Miss India Grand International 2016.Chatterjee will now represent India at the Miss World 2016 pageant, Krishna will participate at Miss International 2016, while Gidwani will take part at the Miss Grand International beauty pageants.The winners were chosen by a panel of judges that included Sanjay Dutt and Sania Mirza among others.Beauty with a purpose-Sushruthi Krishna,Best National Costume-Roshmitha Harimurthy,Best Talent-Dnyanda Shringarpure, Gayathri Reddy and Pankhuri Gidwani,Miss Photogenic-Sushruthi Krishna,Miss Body Beautiful-Rajkanya Baruah,Miss Fashion Icon-Aradhana Buragohain and G
26.
Union Minister of the State (IC) for Power, Coal and New & Renewable Energy laid the foundation stone for underground cabling work under IPDS .What is the full form of IPDS

A.Integrated Product Development System
B.Integrated Power Development Scheme
C.inland petroleum distribution system
D.IBM Personal Dictation System


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of the State (IC) for Power, Coal and New & Renewable Energy laid the foundation stone for underground cabling work under Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS) at Kabir Nagar, Old Kashi Area, Varanasi .Ministry of Power has sanctioned Rs. 432 crores for the project . The scheme covers conversion of overhead lines to Underground cables, establishment of 2 new 33 Kv Sub-stations and augmentation of 11 nos. existing Sub-stations. Shri Goyal also launched Kashi-IPDS Mobile App? for project monitoring of IPDS activities in Old-Kashi in a transparent manner. The App will provide details of plan, progress of various activities, the proposed timelines, area-wise work plan etc. for better information dissemination. The IPDS scheme will help in improving the quality and reliability of power supply in the city apart from giving it an aesthetic look and ensuring safety. He further stated that IPDS is a flagship scheme of the Government of India which aims to
27.
Who among the following was awarded the UK's prestigious Founders Award 2016 posthumously

A.Mahatma Gandhi
B.Nelson Mandela
C.Mother Teresa
D.Elizabeth


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mother Teresa was posthumously conferred with the UK's prestigious Founders Award 2016.The award is given to recognise and reward exemplary achievements of people within the global Asian community.Teresa’s only living relative, her 72-year old niece, Agi Bojazhiu received the award on 8 April 2016.Teresa, who will be made a saint on 4 September 2016, founded the Missionaries of Charity and spent 45 years serving needy people. She passed away at the age of 87 in Kolkata in 1997.The Founders Awards recognise and reward exemplary achievement across 14 categories that include business, philanthropy, entertainment, culture and sport. It was launched in 2010 by Paul Sagoo, entrepreneur and founder of the Lemon group.Recipients in other categories include : Community Service award: Rami Ranger, a leading NRI entrepreneur and philanthropist who contributed 100000 pounds for the Mahatma Gandhi statue.Business Leader of the Year award: Prakash Lohia, Chairman and co-founder of Indorama Corpora
28.
Who has been appointed as the new president of Lambda Therapeutic Research

A.Tausif Monif
B.Bindi Chudgar
C.Sinjini Atit
D.Kamlesh Patel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lambda Therapeutic Research, a Global CRO in the Clinical research domain headquartered in Ahmedabad , announced that Tausif Monif joined as President - Global Operations.Lambda has offices in Mumbai (India), Poland (Europe), London (UK), USA and Canada (North America) offering End to End Clinical Research and total drug development solutions to Pharmaceutical companies worldwide.Lambda is accreditated by various worldwide Regulatory Authorities like ANVISA-Brazil, EMA, UK-MHRA, POLISH, ANSM (France), TGA-Australia, AGES (Austria), OGYI (Hungary), Turkey MOH,TPS-Canada, USFDA and WHO.Tausif brings with him a rich experience of more than 24 years in the Clinical Research Industry. His joining Lambda will support the company's vision of expanding their Global footprints.
29.
Which telecom operator to buy aircel 4G airwaves in 8 circle for Rs 3,500 crore

A.Vodafone
B.Idea
C.BSNL
D.Airtel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bharti Airtel will buy Aircel's 4G spectrum in eight circles for Rs 3,500 crore through a trading deal, which would make India's No. 1 phone company a pan-India 4G player ahead of an expected clash for data consumers with newcomer Reliance Jio. The deal will help Aircel pare debt and may fulfil a condition for its merger with Reliance Communications, a person familiar with the matter said. Aircel needed to reduce some Rs 4,000 crore of its Rs 18,000-crore debt. Airtel will acquire Aircel's 4G airwaves in Tamil Nadu (including Chennai), Bihar, J&K, West Bengal, Assam, North East, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. The airwaves are valid till September 20, 2030. "Bharti Airtel and its subsidiary Bharti Hexacom have entered into definitive agreements with Aircel Ltd and its subsidiaries Dishnet Wireless Ltd and Aircel Cellular Ltd to acquire rights to use 20 MHz of 2300 band 4G spectrum for eight circles for an aggregate consideration of Rs 3,500 crore," India's largest telecom company said in a
30.
Union Government has approved india’s first Metrino Pod project in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Gurgaon
D.Ahmedabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has approved country’s first Metrino Pod project i.e. personal rapid transit (PRT) network for Gurgaon, Haryana. It was announced by Haryana Public Works (Building and Roads) Minister, Rao Narbir Singh. It will be completely private project and as for financing, the entire investment will be made by the private company that sets up the PRT.The pilot project will span a 13 km stretch from the Gurgaon-Delhi border to Badshapur Mod on Sohna Road. The National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) has submitted the feasibility report for this project.The private company implementing project will recover its investment in 25 years through tickets. The fare of Metrino Pod taxi would be similar to that of Metro.Personal rapid transit (PRT) network is made up of small automated vehicles (dubbed as pod) running at close intervals on a guideway with docking stations for passengers to get on and get off. The pod can accommodate up to five people. The average speed of the pods

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th April 2016

11th April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS