Current Affairs Quiz 1st April 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz April 1, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 1, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 1, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who among the following will be sworn as the first woman chief minister of Jammu & Kashmir

A.Atifete Jahjaga
B.Mehbooba Mufti
C.Benazir Bhutto
D.Tansu Çiller


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mehbooba Mufti will be sworn in as the first woman Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir on April 4 .Mattoo, who worked as an advisor to former chief minister Mufti Mohammad Sayeed, expressed the hope that 56-year-old Mehbooba would usher in a new era of peace and prosperity in the region. The date for the oath ceremony of the new cabinet was decided after deliberations between the leadership of both the parties .Asked whether there were any differences between the coalition partners which led to delay in the swearing-in ceremony, the sources said there were no differences but deliberations between alliance partners happen and they take time. PDP and BJP had staked claim for government formation on March 26, two days after Mehbooba was elected as PDP's legislature party leader. After the death of her father, who headed PDP-BJP coalition government for 10 months from March 1, last year until his death on January 7, this year, Mehbooba had been reluctant to take over as CM of the PDP-BJP c
2.
Which boxer became the first Indian to make the cut for this year’s Olympics

A.Shiva Thapa
B.Vijender Singh
C.Akhil Kumar
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Championships bronze-medallist Shiva Thapa (56kg) became the first Indian boxer to make the cut for this year’s Olympics by entering the Asian Qualifying Tournament’s final but the celebrated M.C. Mary Kom (51kg) failed to book her Rio Games ticket after losing in the last-four stage.
3.
Who has been appointed as Public Accounts (PAC) Committee Chairperson of Telangana

A.Anandiben Patel
B.Vasundhara Raje
C.Sheila Dikshit
D.J Geetha Reddy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Congress senior MLA J Geeta Reddy was on 31 March 2016 appointed as the Chairperson of the Public Accounts Committee (PAC) of Telangana.She will be the first woman legislator to be appointed for the post in India.Previously, Congress MLA Patolla Kista Reddy was the first chairman of PAC of newly formed Telangana State. After his death, the post was occupied by Ramreddy Venkat Reddy who was also a senior leader from Congress. But the position fell vacant again after Venkat Reddy passed away on 4 March 2016 due to illness.The Committee on Public Accounts is constituted by Legislative Assembly each year for examination of accounts showing the appropriation of sums granted by Legislative Assembly for expenditure of State Government.It scrutinises the reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General , and comprises of 30 members drawn from both the Assembly and Legislative Council.As a convention, the panel is always headed by senior legislator from the opposition party.
4.
The 4th Nuclear Security Summit 2016 held in which city

A.Seoul
B.The Hague
C.New York
D.Washington


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The fourth edition of Nuclear Security Summit (NSS) began in Washington, United States to discuss a gamut of issues pertaining to nuclear security. In this edition of summit, heads of about 53 countries and representatives of five international organisations including the UNO, International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), European Union (EU), Interpol are taking part. India is being represented by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the two-day summit. The fourth summit is the last summit under the current format and also under the presidency of Barack Obama.The summit will highlight achievements and commitments of several countries towards safeguarding nuclear devices and technologies and reducing the threat of nuclear terrorism. This edition of summit is expected to take stock of the measures being taken by all countries to safeguard nuclear materials and facilities and also prevent non-state actors gaining access to them. It is also a crucial element of the US strategy to keep terrorists
5.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Indian Direct Selling Association (IDSA)

A.P. Sanker
B.Rajat Banerji
C.Jitendra Jagota
D.Rini Sanyal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Direct Selling Association (IDSA) announced its new Executive Committee at the General Body Meeting held in New Delhi. Jitendra Jagota, Director Legal and Government Affairs, Avon Beauty Products India Pvt. Ltd has been has become the Chairman of the Association.He succeeds Rajat Banerji, National Head Corporate Affairs, Amway India Enterprises, who congratulated and welcomed the in-coming Chairman.The new executive committee comprises of Vice Chairman, Vivek Katoch, Director Corporate Affairs, Oriflame, Treasurer, Rajat Banerji, National Head Corporate Affairs, Amway India Enterprises and Secretary Rini Sanyal, Head, Worldwide Regulatory, Govt. and Industry Affairs, India, Herbalife, along with Jitendra as the new Chairman.The new executive committee also welcomed Amit Chadha, who has been recently appointed as the Secretary General of the Association; a Non-elected member of the IDSA board.The elected members of the Indian Direct Selling Association will each serve one-year te
6.
The 13th India-EU Summit 2016 held in which city

A.New Delhi
B.Brussels
C.Flanders
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
New Delhi, Mar 28: Prime Minister Narendra Modi is set to begin his first major foreign tour for the year 2016. Brussels would be the first stop in Modis itinerary followed by Washington and Saudi Arabia. Modi would reach the European shores on March 30, kicking off his yet another high-stake global tour, which would also allow him to grab headlines for the forthcoming days.Modis visit to Brussels comes at a time when Indias trade relation with the European Union is taking a bump. Ever since the regime altered in mid-2014, the stalwarts of EU have shown lack of trust in India. The FDI equity inflow has been constantly dropping ever since Modi came to power. While the foreign investment roughly stood at $24,913 million between 2012-14, it dropped to $8,207 million in 2014-15. In the same period, trade in goods dropped by 4 per cent $98 billion, whereas, the bilateral trade in services also shrunk by 2.5 per cent, bringing it down to %26 billion.
7.
How much percent area of the cigarette packet will carry warnings

A.68 %
B.77 %
C.56 %
D.70 %


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Despite the parliamentary committee batting for reduction in the size of pictorial warning (PW), sources in the Union Health Ministry have confirmed that the government will honour its commitment to display pictorial warnings on 85 per cent space of cigarette packets from April 1, 2016. The new norms suggest that 70 % of the packets will carry warnings and only 30 % will have ads.Today, we have only 40 per cent warning on one side, which means 160 per cent of the space is given to advertisement and promotion.The decision has allayed the fears of medical experts and anti-tobacco activists that the Committee on Subordinate Legislation report — which recommended 50 per cent PWs on both sides of cigarettes packets, and on one side of beedi and smokeless tobacco packets — would dilute their efforts to reduce tobacco consumption among the public.
8.
Which country has to lend Rs.14,000 crore for Indian projects

A.Japan
B.China
C.Russia
D.Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Government of Japan has committed a loan of JPY 242.2 billion (around Rs.14,251 crore) for various projects across India, including Jharkhand, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh and the North East. The Official Development Assistance is to be deployed for a transmission system strengthening project in Madhya Pradesh, an integrated sanitation improvement project in Odisha, a dedicated freight corridor project, a road network connectivity improvement project in the North East, and a micro drip irrigation project in Jharkhand, according to a government release on Thursday.“The Government of Japan has committed a total of JPY 390 billion in the current financial year which is the highest amount committed in a year.” India and Japan have had mutually beneficial economic development cooperation since 1958. In the last few years, economic cooperation between India and Japan has strengthened and grown into a strategic partnership.
9.
Who has been elected as the first woman speaker of Vietnam Parliament

A.Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury
B.Gharti Magar
C.Sirimavo Bandaranaike
D.Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vietnam's National Assembly (NA) on Thursday elected Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan as the country's first female house speaker.Ngan has been elected and sworn in as the NA Chairperson with 472 "yes" votes out of 481 valid ballots at the ongoing 11th session of the 13th NA, Xinhua news agency reported.Meanwhile, she was also elected as the Chairperson of the National Election Council with 467 "yes" votes out of 477 valid ballots.Prior to the election, Ngan served as Vice Chairperson of the NA from July 2011.
10.
Kachabali village is the first liquor free village.Kachabali located in which state

A.Assam
B.Uttarakhand
C.Rajasthan
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kachhabali village in Bhim tehsil of Rajsamand District became the first in Rajasthan to vote to close down its only liquor shop.The polling was conducted by the excise department of the state on 29 March 2016 and around 94% of the voters said that they want a complete ban on the sale of alcohol in the village.The vote was carried out under the Rajasthan Excise Rules, according to which any panchayat can decide to close a liquor shop in the village if 50% of its residents vote for it.The poll was the result of a campaign that started on Republic Day in 2016, led by Geeta, the sarpanch, under whose guidance a voting session had also been organised on 29 February 2016.Invoking of the Rajasthan Excise Act, 1975 : This is the first time the provision of the Rajasthan Excise Act, 1975, that provides for the closure of a country liquor shop, was invoked.Under this provision, 51% of all registered voters, not just those present and voting, should opt to close down the shop.Before the poll is
11.
Uber launched its pilot bike sharing service in which district of Haryana

A.Karnal
B.Faridabad
C.Sonipat
D.Gurgaon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uber launched its pilot bike-sharing service, uberMOTO, in Gurgaon on Tuesday, which is a car-free day in the city. Customers can call for a motorcycle or scooter on the Uber app.The base fare for the ride is Rs15, with Rs3 for every kilometre and Rs1 per minute. Earlier this month, Uber and its Indian rival Ola had launched a similar service in Bengaluru. But road transport authorities cracked down on the services, claiming that neither of the companies had got approvals. uberMOTO services will be available in Gurgaon between 7.30am and 9.30pm. The customer has to wear a helmet before sitting pillion. The American taxi-hailing service provides GPS tracking of the bikes and customers can share the trip with others.
12.
Which Institution has notified Guidelines for 100% FDI in Business to Business E-commerce on March 29,2016

A.Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion
B.Ministry of Finance
C.Finance Department
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) on 29 March 2016 notified Guidelines for 100 percent Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in Business to Business (B2B) e-commerce.The guidelines were issued under the Consolidated FDI Policy Circular 2015 that was notified by the DIPP of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.E-commerce means buying and selling of goods and services including digital products over digital and electronic network.100 percent FDI under automatic route is permitted in marketplace model of e-commerce.FDI is not permitted in inventory based model of e-commerce.Marketplace e-commerce entity will be permitted to enter into transactions with sellers registered on its platform on B2B basis.E-commerce marketplaces may provide support services to sellers in respect of warehousing, logistics, order fulfillment, call centre, payment collection and other services.E-commerce entity providing marketplace will not exercise ownership over the inventory. Such an ownershi
13.
Who has been elected as the first Civilian President in Myanmar

A.Aung San Suu Kyi
B.Htin Kyaw
C.Thant Sin Maung
D.Than Myint


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Htin Kyaw was sworn-in President of Myanmar on 30 March 2016 at a joint session of parliament in the capital Nay Pyi Taw.With this, Aung San Suu Kyi's close aide Kyaw also became the first elected civilian leader to be the President of the country after 53 years of military rule. Army took power in a 1962 coup.Htin Kyaw, 69, from the National League for Democracy (NLD) took over from Thein Sein, who introduced wide-ranging reforms during his five years in power.Although, NLD leader Aung San Suu Kyi is barred from the Presidency, she said that she will rule by proxy. The handover completes the transition that began after the NLD won a landslide win in elections in November 2015.Kyaw was elected as the president of the country by the Myanmar's Parliament on 15 March 2016. Others to sworn-in included Vice-presidents Henry Van Thio and Myint Swe, who lost to Kyaw in the presidential vote on 15 March 2016. They were also sworn in, as were new cabinet ministers. Suu Kyi will be in charge of
14.
Which State has launched M-Wallet mobile application to get digital copies of documents like driving licence and registration certificate

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.New Delhi
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Telangana Government has launched M-Wallet, new mobile app to facilitate citizens to get digital copies of documents like driving licence and registration certificate. It was launched by Telangana IT minister KT Rama Rao and Transport Minister P Mahender Reddy in Hyderabad. It is first of its kind application to be launched in any state of India.M-wallet mobile application has been developed by Telangana Road Transport Authority for the Transport Department of the Telangana Government. It helps user to download digital copies of documents like driving licence and registration certificate. These digital documents could be produced by the users before the police and RTA authorities when demanded. The application lets user to auto-fetch documents and also share documents. It also allows user to have all the documents on one single screen. The documents downloaded once using application will be saved for future use in it. Using this application user can add multiple vehicles owned by him.
15.
Which Indian company has formed joint ventures with Israel's Rafael Advanced Defence System of Israel's for air- to-air missiles

A.Mahindra & Mahindra
B.Acura
C.Reliance Defence limited
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Anil Ambani-led Reliance Defence has inked a pact with Israel's Rafael Advanced Defence System to set up a JV in India for specialised areas including air- to-air missiles that will oversee projects worth USD 10 billion (over Rs 65,000 crore) in ten years. In one of the biggest joint ventures between an Indian company with any original equipment manufacturer (OEM), Reliance Defence Ltd, a 100 per cent subsidiary of Reliance Infrastructure Ltd and Rafael Advanced Defence Systems Ltd have decided to set up a joint venture company in India in the highly specialised areas of air-to-air missiles, air defence systems and large aerostats.The venture will have 51 per cent holding from Reliance Defence and 49 per cent by Rafael as per the current guidelines of the government .It will provide big thrust to the field of indigenous production and development of high precision and state of the art weapon systems in India.The partnership with technology power house and one of the world leaders in de
16.
Which company has appointed Patrick Dupuis as its board of Directors

A.Wipro
B.TCS
C.Intel
D.Asus


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Wipro Limited announced the appointment of Patrick Dupuis, an experienced financial and business strategist, recognized for driving cultural and operational transformation at scale, to its Board of Directors as an Independent Director, effective April 1, 2016. He is currently Senior Vice President for Simplicity, Quality and Productivity at Global technology platform and payments leader, PayPal Holdings, Inc. where his role is to continuously identify and pursue opportunities to simplify and optimize processes across the business. Welcoming Dupuis to the Board, Azim Premji, Chairman, Wipro Limited said, "He brings with him a combination of financial acumen and a deep understanding of driving cultural and operational transformation. I am confident Wipro will immensely benefit from his experience." Commenting on his appointment, Dupuis, who will also be a member of the Strategy Committee of the Board, said, "I am delighted and privileged to be invited to join the Board of Wipro Ltd., a c
17.
Which of the following is part of 22 Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) whose certificate of registration was cancelled by Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 29 March 2016

A.Janalakshmi Financial Services Limited
B.Punwire Holdings Limited
C.Amazan Capital Limited
D.Virutcham Microfinance Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Reserve Bank today said it has canceled registration of 22 non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) including that of Amazan Capital and Mascot Commerce.The RBI said it canceled the certificate of registration of the NBFCs in exercise of the powers conferred on it under Section 45-IA (6) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934."Following the cancellation of registration certificate, these companies cannot transact the business of a non-banking financial institution," it said in a statement. NBFCs whose registration have been canceled include Kundan Leasing and Finvest, Raseera Investments, Limtex Impex, Dignity Motors Finance, Akansha Consultancy Services, Bini Commercial Enterprises, Nirankar Investments, and Surin Investments.
18.
Recently which State has passed bill to ban liquor in the state

A.Assam
B.Bihar
C.Maharashtra
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Bihar Assembly on Wednesday unanimously passed the Bihar Excise (Amendment) Bill 2016 to enforce the ban on countrymade liquor from April 1. The 1915 liquor Bill was amended to incorporate stricter penal provisions, including death sentence, for manufacturers and distributors of illicit liquor in the event of a hooch tragedy.In a rare show of solidarity, all MLAs including Speaker Vijay Kumar Choudhary, Chief Minister Nitish Kumar and Leader of Opposition Prem Kumar rose from their seats and resolved that they wont drink and would discourage others from doing so. Deputy CM Tejashwi Prasad Yadav and Health Minister Tej Pratap Yadav were not present in the House.The CM said: “Our experts decided to make the provisions stricter… But we have also taken a humanitarian view with the compensation provision for a victim of hooch tragedy”.
19.
Which country has launched the 22nd BeiDou navigation satellite

A.Russia
B.China
C.India
D.America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China has successfully launched 22nd new generation satellite into space as part of its domestic BeiDou Navigation System (BDS). It was launched using Long March-3A carrier rocket from Xichang Satellite Launch Center located in the south-western province of Sichuan. It was the 225th launch of the Long March carrier rocket. About BeiDou Navigation System (BNS) BNS is 2nd generation of the Chinese navigational system seen as rival to the USs Global Positioning System (GPS). BeiDou is Mandarin means magnetic Compass which was one of the Chinese major invention in the history which had revolutionized the sea voyages.
20.
With which tech Incubator Kstart partners to foster a start up ecosystem in India

A.Infosys
B.IBM
C.Wipro
D.TCS


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Incubator Kstart has partnered tech giant IBM to foster the startup ecosystem in India. Kstart, an initiative of venture capital firm Kalaari Capital, said, along with IBM, it will offer training and mentoring sessions to startups.
21.
Who of the following was sworn-in as President of Central African Republic on 30 March 2016

A.Catherine Samba-Panza
B.Alexandre-Ferdinand Nguendet
C.Michel Djotodia
D.Faustin Archange Touadera


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Faustin Archange Touadera was sworn-in as President of Central African Republic on 30 March 2016 at the main stadium in the capital Bangui.With this, 58-year-old Tauadera became the first elected President of the country in three years, since Muslim rebel alliance Seleka overthrew the government in 2013.Touadera, a former math Professor and Prime Minister won the February 14 runoff with nearly 63 percent of the vote. His presidency puts an end to a two-year transitional government that came into force in early 2014.Touadera was sworn-in as President at the time when the former coloniser France said that its troops have planned to leave the country by the end of the year. It has decided to end its military intervention in the nation as it has achieved its objective of restoring security to the country after three years of communal violence.France launched Operation Sangaris in December 2013, at the height of the violence that swept the country.
22.
Who will on April 5 inaugurate ‘Stand Up India’ scheme

A.Arun Jaitley
B.Smriti Irani
C.Rajnath Singh
D.Narendra Modi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will on April 5 inaugurate Stand Up India initiative which is aimed at creating jobs and promoting entreprenuers among SC, ST and women by extending loans at cheaper rates.The programme will be launched by Modi at a function to be held at Noida.The Cabinet, headed by Modi, had in January approved Stand up India scheme for providing credit to SC, ST and women entrepreneurs at lower rates.Under the scheme, which will be implemented ..
23.
The US Agency for International Development and ADB has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to develop Solar Parks.What does stands for ADB

A.Android Debug Bridge
B.Asian Development Bank
C.African Development Bank
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
New Delhi, Mar 28 (ANI): The US Agency for International Development (USAID) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding to facilitate USD 848 million (Rs. 5,681 crore) in funding to develop solar parks across India.The agreement was signed by Jonathan Addleton, Mission Director, USAID/India and M. Teresa Kho, Country Director, India Resident Mission, Asian Development Bank.Through the agreement, USAID will align the technical resources of two of its programs to support ADBs investments in the development of solar parks and renewable energy transmission infrastructure in states at the forefront of Indias efforts to promote clean energy. The collaboration will initially focus on the state of Rajasthan.The cooperation will design and develop public-private partnership models as well as study options for managing grid reliability. In particular, USAID technical activities will help place investments of USD 348 million (Rs. 2,331 crore) by ADB for transm
24.
2016 World Chess Candidates Tournament held in which city

A.Novosibirsk
B.London
C.Moscow
D.Sydney


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Russian grandmaster Sergey Karjakin on 28 March 2016 won the FIDE World Chess Candidates Tournament held in Moscow. In the final Round 14, the Russian grandmaster defeated American grandmaster Fabiano Caruana. Karjakin will now play with the incumbent world champion, Norwegian Grandmaster Magnus Carlsen, in a match for the world chess crown in the United States in November 2016.
25.
Jim Harrison,who died recently, was a renowned author of which country

A.America
B.Africa
C.England
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jim Harrison, the great writers in contemporary American fiction has passed away at his home in Patagonia, Arizona. He was the prolific author and poet. He was 78 year old.He was a versatile writer who authored almost 40 books, including novels, collections of poems and eloquent essays about his passion for food. He was considered a master of the novella, a short novel or long short story, although he didnt find mainstream success until later in his career.Mr. Harrison was born in 1937 in Grayling, Michigan. He was blinded in his left eye by an accident when he was 7 year old. A restless adventurer as a young man, he once hitchhiked from Michigan to California to gaze at the Pacific Ocean.Although Harrison never wrote big best-sellers, his work was deeply admired in literary circles. Among his most beloved novels and novellas are “Dalva,” “Julip,” “The Woman Lit by Fireflies” and “True North.”
26.
PSLV C34 is carrying how many satellites into orbit, marking a first in ISRO’s history

A.24
B.22
C.21
D.26


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is set to script history by launching a record number of 22 satellites in a single mission in May 2016. These satellites (micro and nano) will be launched using ISROs workhorse Polar rocket PSLV C34. It will be carrying Indias Cartosat 2C along with 21 other satellites from other countries, including US, Canada, Indonesia and Germany as co-passengers. This launch would be made from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota. Earlier in 2008, ISRO had sent ten satellites into orbit in a single mission. The US space agency NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) holds current world record for sending highest number of satellites in single launch. It had sent 29 satellites to the orbit in a single launch in 2013.
27.
Which playback singer entered the Guinness record for singing 17,695 songs in 12 Indian languages

A.S. Janaki
B.S. P.Balasubrahmanyam
C.K. J. Yesudas
D.P Susheela


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Renowned playback singer P. Susheela Mohan in the last week of March 2016 entered the Guinness Book of Records for singing 17695 songs in 12 Indian languages. On the other hand, Asia Book of Records also officially recognised Susheela for singing most number of songs in Indian languages.While the Guinness Book of Records officially credited her for singing 17695 songs (solo, duet and chorus backed songs) in twelve Indian languages, Asia Book of Records recognised her for singing 17330 songs.
28.
Which of the following countries will signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for LIGO project

A.US,Russia
B.China,India
C.India,US
D.Australia,Sri Lanka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and US will sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) tomorrow for building a state-of-the-art LIGO (Laser Interferometer Gravitational - wave Observatory) project in the country, almost a month after the discovery of gravitational waves.The MoU will be signed between the National Science Foundation USA and India's Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Science and Technology. The MoU also states of forming a Joint Oversight Group (JOG) with the scientists from NSF, DAE and DST for better coordination of the project.The government last month gave an "in-principle approval" for establishing the LIGO-India project which will establish a state-of-the-art gravitational wave observatory in India in collaboration with the LIGO Laboratory in the US, run by Caltech and MIT. The project will bring unprecedented opportunities for scientists and engineers to dig deeper into the realm of gravitational wave and take global leadership in this new astronomical frontier.LIGO-India will als
29.
Name the famous British comedian who passed away on March 31,2016

A.Ronnie Corbett
B.Jake Thackray
C.Vivian Stanshall
D.Les Dawson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
British entertainer Ronnie Corbett, best known for BBC comedy sketch show The Two Ronnies, died on 31 March 2016. He was 85.Corbett achieved prominence in David Frost's 1960s satirical comedy programme The Frost Report and subsequently starred in sitcoms such as No – That's Me Over Here!, Now Look Here and Sorry.Corbett's BBC television comedy show with Ronnie Barker, The Two Ronnies, ran from 1971 to 1987. Barker and Corbett performed sketches and musical numbers. Corbett presented a monologue.Corbett's best-known role away from The Two Ronnies was as the 40-something Timothy Lumsden, dominated by his mother, in the sitcom Sorry.The entertainer was awarded with a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) in the 2012 New Year Honours for services to entertainment and charity.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st April 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st April 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st April 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st April 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st April 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st April 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st April 2016

1st April 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st April 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS