Under new regime, foreign tourists with e-visa can stay up to 2 months

Posted on:05 Apr 2017 15:20:19
Under new regime, foreign tourists with e-visa can stay up to 2 months
05 April 2017 Current Affairs: Foreign tourists visiting India on e-visa can now stay up to two months, instead of the earlier one month, and enjoy double-entry benefits while those coming for treatment can avail triple-entry facility.

Earlier, a tourist coming on e-visa could stay in India up to 30 days only.

Effective April 1, e-visa has been sub-divided into three categoriese-tourist visa, e-business visa and e-medical visa.

The window for application under e-visa scheme has been increased from 30 days to 120 days.

Besides, both business and medical visas will be granted within 48 hours of application upon urgent requests.

Film (F) visa:- A new category of visa — Film (F) visa has also been introduced with maximum duration of one-year with multiple entry facility.

Intern (I) Visa:- Another category of visa, titled Intern (I) Visa, has been rolled out for foreigners intending to pursue internship in India.

Union Home Minister: Rajnath Singh

Monthly Current Affairs

Current Affairs Section

Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS