President Pranab Mukherjee Presented 64th National Film Awards

Posted on:04 May 2017 09:52:28
President Pranab Mukherjee Presented 64th National Film Awards
04 May 2017 Current Affairs:

  • President Pranab Mukherjee presented away the 64th National Film Awards on 104th anniversary of Indian cinema .It is held in New Delhi.

  • Here is the list of Awards winners

  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment - Sathamanam Bhavathi ;

  • Best Actor - Akhay Kumar (Rustom);

  • Best Actress - Surabhi Lakshmi (Minnaminungu);

  • Best Direction - Rajesh (Ventilator);

  • Best stunt choreography - Peter Hein (Pulimurugan) ;

  • Best Children’s Film - Dhanak (Hindi);

  • Best Film on social issue - Pink;

  • Best Supporting Actress - Zaira Wasim (Dangal)

  • Best Child Artist - Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam), Saj (Noor Islam), Manohara (Railway Children);

  • Best Male Playback Singer - Sundara Iyer (Joker);

  • Best Female Playback Singer - Thume jaake;

  • Best Screenplay (original) - Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaram);

  • Best Screenplay (adapted) - Sanjay Krishnaji patel (Dashakriya);

  • Best Editing - Rameshwar Ventilator;

  • Sound designer - Jayadevan (Kaadu Pookunna Neram);

  • Best production design - 24;

  • Best Costume Designer - Sachin (Marathi film);

  • Best Environmental film including agriculture - The Tiger who crossed the line;

  • Best Make-up Artist - MK Ramakrishna;

  • Best Music Direction - Babu Padmanabha (Kannada Lama);

  • Special Mention - Kadvi Hawa Mukthi bhava (Hindi);

  • Special Jury award for Mohanlal for Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol;



  • President Pranab Mukherjee presented away the 64th National Film Awards on 104th anniversary of Indian cinema .It is held in New Delhi.

  • Here is the list of Awards winners

  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment - Sathamanam Bhavathi ;

  • Best Actor - Akhay Kumar (Rustom);

  • Best Actress - Surabhi Lakshmi (Minnaminungu);

  • Best Direction - Rajesh (Ventilator);

  • Best stunt choreography - Peter Hein (Pulimurugan) ;

  • Best Children’s Film - Dhanak (Hindi);

  • Best Film on social issue - Pink;

  • Best Supporting Actress - Zaira Wasim (Dangal)

  • Best Child Artist - Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam), Saj (Noor Islam), Manohara (Railway Children);

  • Best Male Playback Singer - Sundara Iyer (Joker);

  • Best Female Playback Singer - Thume jaake;

  • Best Screenplay (original) - Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaram);

  • Best Screenplay (adapted) - Sanjay Krishnaji patel (Dashakriya);

  • Best Editing - Rameshwar Ventilator;

  • Sound designer - Jayadevan (Kaadu Pookunna Neram);

  • Best production design - 24;

  • Best Costume Designer - Sachin (Marathi film);

  • Best Environmental film including agriculture - The Tiger who crossed the line;

  • Best Make-up Artist - MK Ramakrishna;

  • Best Music Direction - Babu Padmanabha (Kannada Lama);

  • Special Mention - Kadvi Hawa Mukthi bhava (Hindi);

  • Special Jury award for Mohanlal for Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol;


Monthly Current Affairs

Current Affairs Section

Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs 2018 October

15 OCTOBER
NEWS
14 OCTOBER
NEWS
13 OCTOBER
NEWS
12 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs 2018 September

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
29 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs 2018 August

31 AUGUST
NEWS
30 AUGUST
NEWS
29 AUGUST
NEWS
28 AUGUST
NEWS