List of Cabinet Ministers of India 2016

The 16th Lok Sabha of India came into being on 26th May, 2014 with the oath-taking ceremony of the India's 15th Prime Minister Narendra Modi along with other ministers. Modi combined some departments which work in close tandem by bringing them under one ministry, thus reducing the size of the cabinet considerably.
Prime Ministers  Ministry
Shri Narendra Modi Prime Minister and also in-charge of:
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Department of Atomic Energy;
Department of Space; and
All important policy issues, and
All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

Cabinet Ministers : 
Ministers Ministry
Shri Raj Nath Singh Minister of Home Affairs.
Smt .Sushma Swaraj Minister of External Affairs
Shri Arun Jaitley Minister of Finance; Minister of Corporate Affairs
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman Minister of Defence
 
Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Minister of Shipping, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Shri Piyush Goyal Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Railways
Shri Suresh Prabhu Minister of Commerce and Industry.
Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
Smt Uma Bharati Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
Shri Prakash Javadekar Minister of Human Resource Development.
Shri Kalraj Mishra Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Smt Maneka Sanjay Gandhi Minister of Women and Child Development
Shri Ananthkumar Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers; and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs.
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad Minister of Law and Justice; and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology.
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Minister of Health and Family Welfare.
Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati Minister of Civil Aviation.
Shri Ramvilas Paswan Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Shri Anant Geete Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal Minister of Food Processing Industries.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar Minister of Rural Development; Minister of Panchayati Raj; and Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Minister of Urban Development
Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh Minister of Steel.
Shri Jual Oram Minister of Tribal Affairs
Shri Radha Mohan Singh Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
Smt Smriti Zubin Irani Minister of Textiles.Minister of Information and Broadcasting
Shri Harsh Vardhan Ministry of Science and Technology
Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
 

Minister of State: 
Ministers Ministry
Rao Inderjit Singh Planning (Independent Charge), Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
Bandaru Dattatreya Labour & Employment (Independent Charge)
Rajiv Pratap Rudy Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)
Shripad Yesso Naik Department of Ayurveda, Yoga, and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH)
Dharmendra Pradhan Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
Piyush Goyal Power (Independent Charge),Coal (Independent Charge),New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge),Mines (Independent Charge)
Jitendra Singh Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge)
Nirmala Sitharaman Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
Mahesh Sharma Culture (Independent Charge),Tourism (Independent Charge)
Manoj Sinha Communications (Independent Charge),Railways
Anil Madhav Dave Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
General V. K. Singh External Affairs
Santosh Kumar Gangwar Finance
Faggan Singh Kulaste Health & Family Welfare
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minority Affairs ,Parliamentary Affairs
SS Ahluwalia Agriculture & Farmers Welfare,Parliamentary Affairs
Ramdas Athawale Social Justice & Empowerment
Ram Kripal Yadav Rural Development
Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
Giriraj Singh Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
Hansraj Gangaram Ahir Home Affairs
G M Siddeshwara Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi Drinking Water & Sanitation
Rajen Gohain Railways
Parshottam Rupala Agriculture & Farmers Welfare,Panchayati Raj
MJ Akbar External Affairs
Upendra Kushwaha Human Resources Development
Radhakrishnan P Road Transport & Highways,Shipping
Kiren Rijiju Home Affairs
Krishan Pal Social Justice & Empowerment
Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor Tribal Affairs
Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
Vishnu Deo Sai Steel
Sudarshan Bhagat Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Y S Chowdary Science & Technology,Earth Science
Jayant Sinha Civil Aviation
Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Information & Broadcasting
Babul Supriyo Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Food Processing Industries
Vijay Sampla Social Justice & Empowerment
Arjun Ram Meghwal Finance,Corporate Affairs
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey Human Resource Development
Ajay Tamta Textiles
Krishna Raj Women & Child Development
Mansukh L. Mandaviya Road Transport & Highways,Shipping,Chemicals & Fertilizers
Anupriya Patel Health & Family Welfare
CR Chaudhary Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
P P Chaudhary Law & Justice,Electronics & Information Technology
Subhash Ramrao Bhamre Defence
Raj Nath Singh Minister of Home Affairs.
Smt .Sushma Swaraj Minister of External Affairs
Arun Jaitley Minister of Finance; Minister of Corporate Affairs
Shri Santhosh Kumar Gangwar Minister of Labour and Employment
Nitin Jairam Gadkari Minister of Road Transport and Highways; and Minister of Shipping
Manohar Parrikar Minister of Defence
Suresh Prabhu Minister of Railways
D.V. Sadananda Gowda Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
Smt Uma Bharati Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation.
Prakash Javadekar Minister of Human Resource Development.
Kalraj Mishra Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Smt Maneka Sanjay Gandhi Minister of Women and Child Development
Ananthkumar Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers; and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs.
Ravi Shankar Prasad Minister of Law and Justice; and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology.
Jagat Prakash Nadda Minister of Health and Family Welfare.
Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati Minister of Civil Aviation.
Ramvilas Paswan Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Anant Geete Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal Minister of Food Processing Industries.
Narendra Singh Tomar Minister of Rural Development; Minister of Panchayati Raj; and Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
Chaudhary Birender Singh Minister of Steel.
Jual Oram Minister of Tribal Affairs
Radha Mohan Singh Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
Thaawar Chand Gehlot Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
Smriti Zubin Irani Minister of Textiles.
Harsh Vardhan Minister of Science and Technology; and Minister of Earth Sciences.
 

Monthly Current Affairs

Current Affairs Section

Daily Current Affairs Quiz




Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS