Current Affairs Quiz 9th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 9, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 9, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 9, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which city 87th Izmir International Trade Show Begins ?

A.Turkey
B.Singapore
C.New Zealand
D.Jakarta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
87th Izmir International Trade Show Begins in Turkey
2.
Which state government has declared the Singphan Wildlife Sanctuary as an elephant reserve making it the 30th reserve for jumbos in the country?

A.Odisha
B.West Bengal
C.Assam
D.Nagaland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nagaland Government declared Singphan Wildlife Sanctuary as an elephant reserve. The Singphan Elephant Reserve which is the 30th elephant reserve in India, is located in Mon district of Nagaland and spreads over an area of 5825 acres (2357 hac).
3.
The top position in ‘National Clean School’ Award given by HRD Ministry is bagged by

A.Puducherry
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Puducherry bagged top position in National Clean School Award given by HRD Ministry. Seven schools from Puducherry were awarded for cleanliness.
4.
What is the maximum tenure of the Internal Ombudsman (IO) as prescribed by Reserve Bank of India?

A.7 years
B.3 years
C.5 years
D.4 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The tenure of the IO cannot be more than five years and it is not open to reappointment.
5.
The Reserve Bank of India asked all scheduled commercial banks with more than ______ branches to appoint an internal ombudsman.

A.25
B.20
C.15
D.10


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India asked all scheduled commercial banks with more than 10 branches to appoint an internal ombudsman. It has excluded regional rural banks (RRB) from its directive.
6.
Who is the chief Minister of Jharkhand?

A.Sarbananda Sonowal
B.Raghubar Das
C.Amarinder Singh
D.Nitish Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Raghubar Das (born 3 May 1955) is the Chief minister of Jharkhand state of India. He was sworn in as the 6th chief minister of Jharkhand on 28 December 2014.
7.
Which country will be Jharkhand’s partner country at the Food Processing Summit slated in November 2018?

A.China
B.Japan
C.Bangladesh
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Das was on a four-day visit to China at the invitation of the International Department of the Communist Party of China (CPC). He invited China to participate in food processing summit, which will be organised by Jharkhand Government in November.
8.
Who had won the ‘Yamaha Fascino Miss Diva Universe India 2018’ title to become the representative of India at Miss Universe 2018 that will be held at Bangkok in December?

A.Shraddha Shashidhar
B.Roshni Sheoran
C.Nehal Chudasama
D.Aditi Hundia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mumbai-based Nehal Chudasama had won the Yamaha Fascino Miss Diva Universe India 2018 title to become the representative of India at Miss Universe 2018 that will be held at Bangkok in December.
9.
Who has been roped as brand ambassador by government to promote GST and inform people about its benefits?

A.Amitabh Bachchan
B.Vidya Balan
C.Hema Malini
D.Akshay Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The government had also roped in Bollywood megastar Amitabh Bachchan as brand ambassador to promote GST and inform people about its benefits.
10.
As per reports, how much amount has been spent by Government on GST advertisements?

A.Rs 117 crore
B.Rs 125 crore
C.Rs 110 crore
D.Rs 132 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government spent Rs 132 crore on GST advertisements. The expenditure on advertisements through print media stood at nearly ₹127 crore while more than ₹5 crore was spent on advertisements with outdoor media. There was "nil" expenditure for the same on electronic media.
11.
How many lakhs Monetary Limit For Filing Cases In DRT Doubled?

A.20
B.56
C.35
D.45


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Monetary Limit For Filing Cases In DRT Doubled around 20 lakhs
12.
Which country joined with India for Joint Exercise SLINEX-2018?

A.Sri Lanka
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Sri Lanka joined with India for Joint Exercise SLINEX-2018.
13.
Who is the chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation ?

A.Dr K Sivan
B.Shiva Kumar
C.Naresh Singh
D.Karthik Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr K Sivan is the chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation
14.
Which country signed pact with India in the field of Investment, Tourism and Civil Nuclear Cooperation ?

A.Bulgaria
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Bulgaria signed pact with India in the field of Investment, Tourism and Civil Nuclear Cooperation.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th September 2018

9th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!