Current Affairs Quiz 9th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 9, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 9, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 9, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following will predict whether a person’s cognitive decline will lead to Alzheimer’s disease in the next five years?

A.Donepezil drug
B.Artificial Intelligence algorithm
C.Cognitive radio technology
D.Rivastigmine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Researchers from the University of Toronto in Canada have created an Artificial Intelligence (AI) algorithm that can accurately predict whether a person’s cognitive decline will lead to Alzheimer’s disease in the next five years.
2.
Where is Sathyamangalam Wildlife Sanctuary located?

A.Manipur
B.Odisha
C.Tripura
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sathyamangalam Wildlife Sanctuary is located at Kongu Nadu, Tamil Nadu.
3.
Why did Karnataka’s Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP) develop an in-house app?

A.to levy fines for using banned plastics
B.to levy fines for using alcohol and drugs
C.to levy fines for doing illegal business
D.to levy fines for faking passport and visa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka’s Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP) has developed an in-house app for its health inspectors and medical officers. The app will help the health department officials to levy fines on those found to be using banned plastic items.
4.
What is/are the state-run oil company/companies that have placed orders for Iranian oil?

A.Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL)
B.Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL)
C.Both A and B
D.Only A


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan said that two Indian state-run oil companies, Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL), have placed orders for Iranian oil to be delivered in November.
5.
Who won Texas Open Squash Championship 2018 held at the U.S.?

A.Ramy Ashour
B.Saurav Ghosal
C.Vikram Malhotra
D.James Willstrop


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India's Squash player, Vikram Malhotra triumphed in the Texas Open Squash Championship, Houston, the U.S.
6.
Which day is observed on october 9, 2018?

A.World Ozone Day
B.World Fathers Day
C.World Post Day
D.World Post Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Post Day is observed on october 9th, 2018
7.
Who bags Midday Young Achiever Icons Award 2018 ?

A.Ruhan Rajput
B.Sonia kapoor
C.Alia Bhatt
D.Anil Kapoor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ruhan Rajput bags Midday Young Achiever Icons Award 2018.
8.
How much did the Centre approve to Telangana government developmental work in the former nine backward districts of the State?

A.Rs.350 crore
B.Rs.450 crore
C.Rs.550 crore
D.Rs.650 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Centre has released Rs.450 crore as special grant to Telangana government as it took up the developmental work in the former nine backward districts of the State.
9.
How much did the Centre approve to Telangana government developmental work in the former nine backward districts of the State?

A.Rs.350 crore
B.Rs.450 crore
C.Rs.550 crore
D.Rs.650 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Centre has released Rs.450 crore as special grant to Telangana government as it took up the developmental work in the former nine backward districts of the State.
10.
Which bank names TS Vijayan & OP Bhatt as external members for MD selection panel ?

A.Dena bank
B.Yes Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Yes Bank names TS Vijayan & OP Bhatt as external members for MD selection panel.
11.
What is the use of the device gyroscope?

A.Measure orientation and angular velocity
B.Measure orientation and angular momentum
C.Measure inertia and angular velocity
D.Measure inertia and angular momentum


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A gyroscope is a device used for measuring or maintaining orientation and angular velocity.
12.
Which of the following state launched Sashakt Kisan Yojana (CMSKY) and the Chief Minister’s Krishi Samuh Yojana (CMKSY) schemes?

A.Andhara Pradesh
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Himachal Pradesh
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Arunachal Pradesh Agriculture Minister Dr.Mohesh Chai launched Chief Minister’s Sashakt Kisan Yojana (CMSKY) and the Chief Minister’s Krishi Samuh Yojana (CMKSY) schemes. The schemes are to support the farmers to increase production and their income.
13.
Who bags tourism awards at 14th Annual Travel Awards ceremony held in New Delhi ?

A.Nepal
B.Pakistan
C.South Africa
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nepal bags tourism awards at 14th Annual Travel Awards ceremony held in New Delhi.
14.
Who teams up with Bajaj Allianz to offer insurance for smartphones ?

A.Amazon
B.Flipkart
C.Snapdeal
D.Club Factory


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Flipkart teams up with Bajaj Allianz to offer insurance for smartphones.
15.
Who inaugurated Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference of India Region, Zone III in Guwahati ?

A.Sumitra Mahajan
B.Suresh Prabhu
C.Naresh kumar
D.Karthick Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sumitra Mahajan inaugurated Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference of India Region, Zone III in Guwahati.
16.
Which state Unveils 'Unnati Scheme' To Help Entrepreneurs From SC/ST Communities ?

A.Karnataka
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka state Unveils 'Unnati Scheme' To Help Entrepreneurs From SC/ST Communities.
17.
Which country government signed agreement with Indian Railways recently?

A.Russian Government
B.Pakistan Government
C.US Government
D.UAE Government


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russian Government and Indian railways signed agreement recently.
18.
Who Wins ‘ISSA GOOD Practice Award, Asia & The Pacific 2018’ ?

A.Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
B.National Stock Exchange (NSE)
C.Indian Institutes of Management.
D.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Won ‘ISSA GOOD Practice Award, Asia & The Pacific 2018’.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th October 2018

9th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!