Current Affairs Quiz 9th December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 9, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 9, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 9, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
According to the study by Microsoft, what is the cost inccured to the large-sized organisation in India due to cyberattacks?

A.$5.1 million
B.$10.3 million
C.$17.8 million
D.$16.5 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Frost and Sullivan study commissioned by Microsoft said that a large-sized organization in India incurs an average of $10.3 million in economic losses due to cyberattacks.
2.
What policy did the Union Cabinet approve recently with an aim to increase India’s exports to $60 billion by 2022?

A.Agriculture Import Policy
B.Agriculture Export Policy
C.Fertilizers Export Policy
D.Fertilizers Import Policy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Commerce Minister Suresh Prabhu announced that the Union Cabinet approved the Agriculture Export Policy. The policy aims at increasing India’s exports to $60 billion by 2022 from the current $37 billion.
3.
Who is the Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister of India?

A.Ravi Shankar Prasad
B.Ananth Kumar
C.Piyush Goyal
D.Sadananda Gowda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry is headed by Minister of Chemicals and fertilizers. D V Sadananda Gowda is the current minister for the department.



4.
According to Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC), what is the reason for the risk of disappearing of the polar bears in Arctic landscape?

A.Pollution
B.Chemicalization
C.Melting of ice
D.All the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) experts warned that the polar bear, Canada’s largest land predator, is at the risk of disappearing from its vast Arctic landscape. The reason has been cited as the melting Arctic sea ice makes hunting prey a challenge to the polar bear.
5.
Central government has approved Anti-Smuggling National Coordination Centre (SCord). Its member/s would be _______.

A.BSF
B.ITBP
C.Assam Rifles
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
All the border agencies like BSF, ITBP, Assam Rifles, SSB and Coast Guards would be the members of SCord, which will help India to formulate a national anti-smuggling policy.
6.
Which of the following District Court becomes first in India to accept e-payments?

A.Lucknow District Court
B.Bhopal District Court
C.Jaipur District Court
D.Pune District Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
After the approval of the Supreme Court and the Bombay High Court, a pilot project for e-payments of court fee, judicial deposits, fines and penalties is slated to start from the Pune District Court complex in Shivajinagar on December 15.



7.
Maharashtra CM launched 'SMART' initiative, will entail an investment of 300 million US dollars of which World Bank would contribute _______ million US dollars.

A.200
B.210
C.240
D.230


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The project will entail an investment of 300 million US dollars of which World Bank would contribute 210 million US dollars. Almost 50 Memorandum of Understanding, involving top corporate houses like Amazon and Tata were signed on the occasion.
8.
NASA's 'OSIRIS-REx' spacecraft’s mission involves a close-up survey of the asteroid ________.

A.Bennu
B.Vesta
C.Ceres
D.Eros


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NASA’s ‘Origins, Spectral Interpretation, Resource Identification, Security-Regolith Explorer’ (OSIRIS-REx) spacecraft arrived at the asteroid named ‘Bennu’ on 3rd December 2018.
9.
The Centre recently approved additional assistance of Rs _____________ crore to Kerala, Nagaland and Andhra Pradesh that were affected by floods, landslides and cyclone over the past few months.

A.3,036.39
B.3,052.39
C.3,048.39
D.3,029.39


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rs 3,719 cr assistance given to Kerala, Nagaland, Andhra. From the National Disaster Response Fund, Rs 3,048.39 crore will be provided to Kerala, Rs 131.16 crore to Nagaland and Rs 539.52 crore to Andhra Pradesh, that were affected by floods, landslides and cyclone over the past few months.

10.
Which bank Extends USD 500 mn Loan To Tanzania?

A.Exim Bank
B.Federal Bank
C.Bank of America
D.HSBC Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Exim Bank Extends USD 500 mn Loan To Tanzania.
11.
Which country won Admirals Cup Sailing Regatta 2018?

A.Italy
B.Russia
C.Angola
D.Bahrain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Italy country won Admirals Cup Sailing Regatta 2018.
12.
Startup India venture capital summit 2018 to be held in

A.Goa
B.Bihar
C.TamilNadu
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Startup India venture capital summit 2018 to be held in Goa.
13.
Which state Tourism first in Asia hosts AdventureNext 18 ?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh state Tourism first in Asia hosts AdventureNext 18.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th December 2018

9th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
Weekly pdf's
60 39
at 21 off

Monthly pdf's
250 125
at 125 off

Yearly pdf's
1200 499
at 701 off


YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF






  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    ×
    Download Current Affairs PDF
    Weekly PDF's
    60 39
    at 21 off

    Monthly PDF's
    250 125
    at 125 off

    Yearly PDF's
    1200 499
    at 701 off