Current Affairs Quiz 8th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 8, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 8, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 8, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
At the International Court of Justice (ICJ), India has supported Mauritius over its claim on Chagos Islands, which are under the control of

A.United Kingdom
B.Russia
C.Germany
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
At the International Court of Justice (ICJ), India has supported Mauritius over its claim on Chagos Islands - home to Diego Garcia, which are under the United Kingdom's control in the Indian Ocean.
2.
Anil Ambani-led Reliance Infrastructure (RInfra) has won a ________ crore arbitration award against the National Highway Authority of India (NHAI).

A.₹100 crore
B.₹200 crore
C.₹150 crore
D.₹250 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Billionaire Anil Ambani-led Reliance Infrastructure (RInfra) has won a ₹200 crore arbitration award against the National Highway Authority of India (NHAI). RInfra claimed that delay by NHAI in providing land to it resulted in cost overrun during construction and change in location of a toll plaza in Tamil Nadu.
3.
The 1st Gulf nation to grant permanent residency to expatriates is

A.Kuwait
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Qatar
D.Oman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Qatar becomes 1st Gulf nation to grant permanent residency to expatriates. The country's Emir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani has issued a decree allowing a maximum of 100 expatriates (foreigners) to gain permanent residency each year.
4.
Lal Bahadur Shastri gave the motto of

A.Jai Jawan, Jai Kisaan
B.Desh Bachao, Desh Banao
C.Jai Hind
D.Satyameva Jayate


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lal Bahadur Shastri gave the motto of 'Jai Jawan Jai Kisan'.
5.
Who becomes the first Honorary Ambassador of Lal Bahadur Shastri Memorial Foundation?

A.Ranbir Kapoor
B.Salman Khan
C.Amitabh Bachchan
D.Akshay Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Akshay Kumar becomes first Honorary Ambassador of Lal Bahadur Shastri Memorial Foundation. Actor Akshay Kumar has been known to be a vocal supporter of the Indian Armed Forces (jawan) as well as the farmer (kisan) community.
6.
Which state vows to bring down malnutrition rate by 11 percent in state by 2022 ?

A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh state vows to bring down malnutrition rate by 11 percent in state by 2022.
7.
The 3 govt schools which have been selected for ‘Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar 2018’ are in

A.Punjab
B.Haryana
C.Jharkhand
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Centre selected 3 govt schools in Haryana for 'Swachh VidyalaPuraskar', which are: ♦ Aarohi Model Senior Secondary School (AMSSS), Bhiwani Rohilla, Hisar, ​​​​​​​♦ AMSSS, Ramgarh Pandwa, Kaithal, ​​​​​​​♦ Government Primary School, Kirmara, Hisar.
8.
Recently, which country inked an agreement to collaborate on ‘Gaganyaan’, ISRO's first human space mission?

A.US
B.Russia
C.France
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and France inked an agreement to collaborate on Gaganyaan, ISRO's first human space mission.
9.
Indo-Kazakhstan joint military exercise:

A.KHANJAR
B.SAMPRITI
C.MAITREE
D.KAZIND


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
KAZIND 2018 will be held in Otar region, Kazakhstan from 10 to 23 September 2018. This is the third joint military exercise between the Kazakhstan Army and the Indian Army.
10.
Who broke his own junior world record to win the 10m Air Pistol Junior Men event at the ISSF World Championship?

A.Saurabh Chaudhary
B.Arjun Singh Cheema
C.Om Prakash Mitharwal
D.Shahzar Rizvi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sixteen-year-old shooter Saurabh Chaudhary, who recently bagged gold at Asian Games 2018, broke his own junior world record to win the 10m Air Pistol Junior Men event at the ISSF World Championship. He shot a total score of 245.5 to better his previous junior world record score of 243.7 which he had set in June this year.
11.
How many languages did Experiential Learning – Gandhi's Nai Talim book was launched ?

A.13
B.15
C.18
D.19


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Experiential Learning – Gandhi's Nai Talim book was launched around 13 languages.
12.
Who announces new AI Technology to fight online child sexual abuse?

A.Samsung
B.Apple
C.Google
D.Verizon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Google announces new AI Technology to fight online child sexual abuse.
13.
Who is acting chief justice of Gauhati High Court ?

A.Justice Arup Kumar Goswami
B.Justice Arun kumar
C.Justice Rajesh Sinha
D.Justice Naresh Gupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Justice Arup Kumar Goswami is acting chief justice of Gauhati High Court.
14.
Where is the headquarters of Tata JV ?

A.Kolkata
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.New delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The headquarters of Tata JV is Kolkata.
15.
Where is the Headquarters of TPCI located ?

A.New Delhi
B.Hyderabad
C.Chennai
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Headquarters of TPCI located at New Delhi.
16.
How many crores worth developmental projects sanctioned by Tourism Ministry under Swadesh Darshan in Kerala?

A.80
B.75
C.65
D.95


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
80 crores worth developmental projects sanctioned by Tourism Ministry under Swadesh Darshan in Kerala.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th September 2018

8th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!