Current Affairs Quiz 8th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 8, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 8, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 8, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the new type of tool that could be used by forensic experts to catch criminals using genetic clues left at crime scenes?

A.A tool that reveals the fingerprint pattern
B.A tool that studies the hair strand even if it has no root
C.A tool that measures DNA in the dead and fallen cells
D.A tool that reveals the amount of DNA people shed


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The researcher at the Flinders University in Australia has developed a new test that can reveal the amount of DNA people shed, a tool that could be used by forensic experts to catch criminals using genetic clues left at crime scenes.
2.
How many concrete structured watch towers are being built for the Border Security Force (BSF)?

A.350
B.450
C.500
D.650


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the International Border with Pakistan in Jammu, nearly 350 watchtowers which were made of tin and mud and with thatched roofs have been replaced with concrete structures.
3.
Who won Girls Title In IBSF World U-16 Snooker Championships?

A.Keerthana Pandian
B.Manan Chandra
C.Lucky Vatnani
D.Geet Sethi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Keerthana Pandian won Girls Title In IBSF World U-16 Snooker Championships.
4.
Which country beat Sri Lanka by 144 runs to clinch U19 Asia Cup 2018 title ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Sri Lanka
D.South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India beat Sri Lanka by 144 runs to clinch U19 Asia Cup 2018 title.
5.
Scientists have created tiny spheres of titanium dioxide petals to destroy __________, a synthetic chemical used to make plastics that often contaminates water.

A.Bisphenol A (BPA)
B.Bisphenol B (BPB)
C.Bisphenol C (BPC)
D.Bisphenol D (BPD)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Scientists at Rice University in the U.S. have created tiny spheres that can catch and destroy BisPhenol A (BPA). The micron-sized spheres are a collection of titanium dioxide petals.
6.
Which of the following leader's, who passed away recently, was called the Nagaland's Gandhi?

A.Natwar Thakkar
B.Neiphiu Rio
C.T.R.Zeliang
D.A.Z.Angami


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Eminent Gandhian Natwar Thakkar passed away on 7th October 2018 due to his ill health. His efforts to spread Gandhian philosophy and peace had earned him the title 'Nagaland's Gandhi'.
7.
Which state launches website and app ‘Maha madat’ to analyze drought situation ?

A.Kerala
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra state launches website and app ‘Maha madat’ to analyze drought situation.
8.
When does India celebrate the Air Force Day?

A.5th October
B.6th October
C.7th October
D.8th October


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India celebrates its 86th Air Force Day on 8th October 2018.
9.
Railway Minister Lays Foundation Stone Of Two Key Railway Projects In ------------?

A.Chennai
B.Chattisgarh
C.Pune
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Railway Minister Lays Foundation Stone Of Two Key Railway Projects In Chattisgarh.
10.
Which country recently passed a Bill to counter terrorist financing?

A.Pakistan
B.Iraq
C.Iran
D.Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Iran’s Parliament approved a Bill to counter terrorist financing.
11.
Which of the following is a Russian-origin aircraft?

A.Su-30MKI
B.MiG-29
C.HAL Tejas
D.Mirage 2000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
MiG-29 is a Russian-origin aircraft, now capable of effecting mid-air refuelling, is compatible with latest missiles and can launch multi-dimensional attacks.
12.
Who won the Japanese Formula One Grand Prix ?

A.Lewis Hamilton
B.V. Bottas
C.M. Verstappen
D.K. Räikkönen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton won the Japanese Formula One Grand Prix.
13.
Who launched ‘Nirman Kusuma’ programme ?

A.Shri Naveen Patnaik
B.Shri Vignesh Prabhu
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar
D.Shri Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Naveen Patnaik launched ‘Nirman Kusuma’ programme


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th October 2018

8th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!