Current Affairs Quiz 8th November 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 8, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 8, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 8, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
ICC Women's T20 tournament is slated to be held from November 9 to November 24 in _______.

A.Australia
B.West Indies
C.South Africa
D.New Zealand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This year's International Cricket Council (ICC) women's World Twenty20 edition is slated to be held from November 9 to November 24 in the West Indies. 10 teams - Windies, Australia, England, India, Pakistan, South Africa, New Zealand, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Ireland will take part in the tournament.
2.
Nainital Lake water withdrawal limit cut from 16 million litres water per day (MLD) to ____ MLD in view the critical condition of Naini lake.

A.6
B.12
C.10
D.8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttarakhand Nainital district administration decided to reduce the water supply from 16 million litres water per day (MLD) to 8 MLD in view the critical condition of Naini lake.
3.
Recently, Supreme Court has given nod for a separate High Court for Andhra Pradesh. The new court will be the ______th High Court in the country.

A.25
B.26
C.34
D.30


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The new court will be the 25th High Court in the country. It will start functioning from 1 January 2019 in Amravati.
4.
China's 1st ‘International Import Expo 2018’, which is the world's first import-themed national-level expo, held in ________.

A.Guangzhou
B.Beijing
C.Shanghai
D.Hong Kong


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is participating in China's first International Import expo, held in Shanghai. 12 countries - Brazil, Canada, Egypt, Germany, Hungary, Indonesia, Mexico, Pakistan, Russia, South Africa, Vietnam and the UK are the "Guest of Honour" at the mega business event.
5.
Notes of a Dream: The Authorized Biography of A.R. Rahman” By ------------?

A.Krishna Trilok
B.Dinesh karthik
C.Suresh Iyer
D.Naresh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Notes of a Dream: The Authorized Biography of A.R. Rahman” By Krishna Trilok .
6.
The International Space Station (ISS) - a collaboration between the United States, Russia, Canada, Europe and Japan - has been in operation since ________.

A.1992
B.1998
C.1996
D.1994


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Space Station (ISS) - a collaboration between the United States, Russia, Canada, Europe and Japan - has been in operation since 1998, but is due to be retired in 2024.
7.
Which country unveiled new 'Heavenly Palace' space station, which is set to become the replacement of the International Space Station (ISS), which is due to retire in 2024?

A.Japan
B.United States
C.Russia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China unveiled 'Heavenly Palace' space station, as International Space Station retires in 2024. Three astronauts will be permanently stationed in the 60-tonne orbiting lab, which will enable the crew to conduct biological and microgravity research.
8.
‘The Fire Burns Blue: A History of Women’s Cricket in India’, co-authored by Karunya Keshav ------- ?

A.Suresh Yadav
B.Sidhanta Pathak
C.Naresh Karthick
D.Vignesh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
‘The Fire Burns Blue: A History of Women’s Cricket in India’, co-authored by Karunya Keshav and Sidhanta Pathak.
9.
At the 2018 'United Nations Pledging Conference for Development Activities', how much amount has been announced by India to contribute for various United Nations (UN) agencies and development activities?

A.$15.25 million
B.$10.12 million
C.$13.36 million
D.$17.48 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India announced contributions of $13.36 million (over ₹97.2 crore) for various United Nations (UN) agencies and development activities at the 2018 'United Nations Pledging Conference for Development Activities'. Around 19 countries pledged a total of $425.69 million at the conference.
10.
Who is chosen for Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award by Press Council of India (PCI)?

A.N Ram
B.Dinesh Karthik
C.Suresh rajan
D.Ganesh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
N Ram is chosen for Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award by Press Council of India (PCI).
11.
Which country and Republic of Korea Sign MoU In Field of Tourism?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Republic of Korea Sign MoU In Field of Tourism.
12.
Which bank Initiates Process To Set Up Digital Public Credit Registry ?

A.Reserve Bank of India
B.Dena bank
C.Canara Bank
D.Federal Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India Initiates Process To Set Up Digital Public Credit Registry.
13.
How many millions did World Bank and Centre and Andhra govt signed an MOU recently for farming purpose ?

A.172
B.150
C.250
D.280


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Bank and Centre and Andhra govt signed an MOU recently for farming purpose.
14.
‘Mo bus service’ launched in ---------?

A.Chennai
B.Odisha
C.Pune
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
‘Mo bus service’ launched in Odisha.
15.
Which company and Doppelmayr signed MOU for End-To-End Solutions for Passenger Ropeway Projects?

A.Water and Power Consultancy Services Limited
B.Ashok Leyland
C.Reliance Communication
D.Larsen and toubro Constructions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Water and Power Consultancy Services Limited company and Doppelmayr signed MOU for End-To-End Solutions for Passenger Ropeway Projects.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th November 2018

8th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs