Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers: 8th June 2019

08 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 8, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 June 2019


Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off


Questions:

1.
External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar embarked his first bilateral visit to ______.

A.Bangladesh
B.Bhutan
C.Nepal
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
External Affairs Minister of India, S Jaishankar reached Bhutan on June 7 on a two-day visit. This is his first overseas trip after assuming charge of the Foreign ministry.
2.
Who has been retained as the Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog?

A.Amitabh Kant
B.Bibek Debroy
C.Rajiv Kumar
D.Arvind Panagariya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rajiv Kumar has been retained as the Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog. First vice-chairman of NITI Aayog was Arvind Panagariya. He was replaced by Rajiv Kumar in September 2017.
3.
The government underpaid the food subsidy bill to Food Corporation of India (FCI) by Rs ______ crore in 2018-19.

A.69,394
B.74,258
C.82,169
D.57,483


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The central government underpaid the food subsidy bill to Food Corporation of India (FCI) by Rs 69,394 crore during the year 2018-19. As a percentage of the budget estimate, govt. paid only 59% of food subsidies in FY19.

4.
With which country India signed a deal worth around Rs 300 crore to buy more than 100 SPICE 2000 bombs?

A.Germany
B.Russia
C.Israel
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Air Force signed a deal with Israel to buy more than 100 SPICE 2000 bombs, worth around Rs 300 crore. Israeli defence firm Rafael Advanced Defence Systems manufactures the weapon.
5.
Who took Oath As New CJI Of Delhi High Court

A.Justice Suresh Kumar
B.Justice DineshKumar
C.Justice Vikram Kumar
D.Justice Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Justice Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel took Oath As New CJI Of Delhi High Court.
6.
When is the world Ocean day celebrated?

A.June 4
B.June 5
C.June 7
D.June 8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Oceans Day is celebrated on 8th June every year. The day was declared in 2008. June 8 was marked as it marks the day when it was first proposed in 1992 by Canada's International Centre for Ocean Development (ICOD) and the Ocean Institute of Canada (OIC) at the Earth Summit, UN Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED) in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

7.
What is the theme of the 2019 World Ocean day?

A.Gender and Oceans
B.Oceans & People
C.Clean our Ocean!
D.Our Oceans: greening our future


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Oceans Day is celebrated on 8th June every year. The theme for the year 2019 is Gender and Oceans. The theme is to build greater ocean and gender literacy and to discover possible ways to promote gender equality in ocean-related activities such as marine scientific research, fisheries, labour at sea, migration by sea and human trafficking, as well as policy-making and management.
8.
Where was the 7 foot tall statue of Lord Rama unveiled?

A.Karnataka
B.Haryana
C.Telangana
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath unveiled a 7-foot tall statue of Lord Rama at the Shodh Sansthan museum in Ayodhya on 7 June. Adityanath will also inaugurate the event to celebrate Mahant Nritya Gopal Das.
9.
Where is the Shodh Sansthan museum located?

A.Ayodhya
B.Mathura
C.Dwarka
D.Haridwar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shodh Sansthan museum is located at Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh.

10.
The statue unveiled in Ayodhya depicts ________, one of the five avatars of Lord Ram.

A.Matsya
B.Kurma
C.Vamana
D.Kodamb Ram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The statue is made out of a single rosewood block statue which was from Karnataka for Rs.35 lakh from Karnataka. The statue will depict Kodamb Ram, one of the five avatars of Lord Ram.
11.
New species of dung beetle found in ___________

A.Taiwang, Arunachal Pradesh
B.Bihar, Patna
C.Goa - Panaji
D.Gujarat, Gandhinagar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New species of dung beetle found in Taiwang, Arunachal Pradesh.
12.
Google Maps launches features for real-time updates on public transports in __________

A.India
B.Australia
C.South Africa
D.USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google Maps launches features for real-time updates on public transports in India.
13.
FIFA vice president Ahmad Ahmad arrested in ____________

A.France
B.USA
C.Africa
D.Egypt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
FIFA vice president Ahmad Ahmad arrested in France
14.
_______________ appointed as head of its Tekanpur-based academy

A.Pilot officer
B.Navy Officer
C.Police Officer
D.BSF Officer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BSF Officer appointed as head of its Tekanpur-based academy



Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th June 2019

8th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF





  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    Clear IBPS RRB, Railway, SSC in first attempt !!! Buy PDF @ Rs.24 Only
    TRY NOW
    ×