Current Affairs Quiz 8th August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 8, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 8, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 8, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What was the name of the atomic bomb dropped on Hiroshima by the US Air Force on August 6, 1945?

A.Fat Man
B.Fat Boy
C.Little Boy
D.Little Man


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On August 6, 1945 at 8:15 a.m., the US B-29 bomber Enola Gay dropped the 20 kiloton atomic bomb "Little Boy," on Hiroshima, which devastated most of the city, killing 80,000 people instantly, leaving 12,000 missing and 40,000 wounded. On August 9, 1945, at 11:01 a.m., another US bomber dropped the 21 kiloton atomic bomb "Fat Man" on another Japanese city - Nagasaki.
2.
World’s largest bird sculpture, Jatayu sculpture, will be inaugurated in

A.Kerala
B.Gujarat
C.Assam
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Jatayu sculpture at the Jatayu Earth Center (JEC) at Chadayamangalam in Kollam district, Kerala, said to be world’s largest bird sculpture, will be inaugurated on August 17 by Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan.
3.
Mario Gomez retires from International Football. He belongs to which country?

A.Argentina
B.Russia
C.France
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Germany's Mario Gomez retires from International Football. Mario Gomez (33-year-old), who made his debut for Germany in 2007, scored 31 goals in 78 international appearances.
4.
Who maintains Top Spot in men's Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) world singles rankings?

A.Novak Djokovic
B.Rafael Nadal
C.Roger Federer
D.Grigor Dimitrov


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Spain's Rafael Nadal maintained his lead in the men's Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) world singles rankings, with 9,310 average points, ahead of Switzerland's Roger Federer.
5.
Goa becomes first state by starting its own app based taxi service called

A.GoaQuickGo
B.GoaTrack
C.GoaMiles
D.GoaTrip


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Goa CM Manohar Parrikar and Tourism Minister Manohar Ajgaonkar flagged off the Goa Tourism Development Corporation's app-based taxi service called "GoaMiles".
6.
Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) aims to provide Funding to

A.Higher educational Institutions in India
B.AIIMS Hospitals in India
C.Banks in India
D.Public Sector Companies in India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan was launched by Union Government in 2013 after the Successful Implementation of Sarva Shiksha Abhiyaan and Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyaan. It aims to provide Funding to higher educational Institutions in the country.
7.
How many districts has been identified as ‘Aspirational Districts’ by NITI Aayog for RUSA Scheme?

A.116
B.112
C.115
D.117


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NITI Aayog identified 117 districts as Aspirational Districts for RUSA Scheme. These districts have been selected on the basis of the composite index which includes published data of deprivation enumerated under Socio-Economic Caste Census, Health & Nutrition, Education and Basic Infrastructure.
8.
Exercise 'Maitree' is a joint military exercise between Indian Army and

A.Sri Lanka
B.Thailand
C.Singapore
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Exercise 'Maitree' is a joint military exercise between Indian Army and Royal Thai Army and is running on in Thailand from 6 to 19 August 2018.
9.
A US-based pro-Khalistan group 'Sikhs for Justice' would hold its first global rally at

A.Rome
B.New York
C.London
D.Paris


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A US-based pro-Khalistan group ‘Sikhs for Justice’ (SFJ) will hold a so-called “London Declaration” to further its ‘Referendum2020’ agenda on August 12 at London's Trafalgar square.
10.
MK chief, Muthuvel Karunanidhi was made Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu for the first time in

A.1969
B.1962
C.1964
D.1966


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
DMK chief, Muthuvel Karunanidhi, passes away at 94. He was made Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu for the first time in 1969.
11.
In which year, DMK party lead by M Karunanidhi officially changed the name of Madras to Chennai?

A.1993
B.1996
C.1997
D.1998


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Madrasapattinam was a fishing village north of Fort St. George. The name Chennai from Madras was officially changed in 1996.
12.
How many times DMK chief, Muthuvel Karunanidhi served as Tamil Nadu Chief Minister?

A.Four
B.Six
C.Three
D.Five


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
DMK chief, Muthuvel Karunanidhi was made Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu for the first time in 1969. His five reigns as chief minister spanned from 1969-1971, 1971-1976, 1989-1991, 1996-2001 and 2006-2011.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th August 2018

8th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!