Current Affairs Quiz 7th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 7, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 7, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 7, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What is the position of India in the list of ‘Theft Ranking’ of nuclear weapons, released by Nuclear Security Index?

A.19th
B.20th
C.16th
D.14th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nuclear Security Index (NSI) published a report on theft rankings of ‘weapon-usable’ nuclear materials, in which India ranked 19th spot with a score of 46 out of 100. It is followed by Pakistan on the 20th position with 44 points.
2.
India successfully carried out first ever mid-air refuelling of

A.HAL Dhruv
B.HAL Tejas
C.HAL Cheetah
D.HAL Chetak


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India successfully carried out first ever mid-air refuelling of Tejas combat jet. A Russian-built IL-78 MKI tanker transferred fuel to a Tejas MK I aircraft.
3.
Facebook will invest over $1 billion to build its first Asian data centre in

A.India
B.Russia
C.China
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Facebook will invest over $1 billion to build its first Asian data centre in Singapore, which is expected to open in 2022.
4.
Which metro has become the second-most unaffordable transport network in the world after Hanoi in Vietnam?

A.Paris
B.Hong Kong
C.Delhi
D.Guangzhou


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A study by the Centre for Science and Environment (CSE) has found that after the fare hike last year, Delhi metro has become the second-most unaffodable transport network in the world after Hanoi in Vietnam.
5.
Who is the present Rail Minister ?

A.Shri Piyush Goyal
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Vignesh Raj
D.Shri Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Piyush Goyal is the present Rail Minister
6.
What is the theme of First 2-day India Idea Summit held in Mumbai ?

A.India connecting our future
B.‘US and India connecting our future’ .
C.Britain our future
D.India - Making bright Future


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
US and India connecting our future’is the theme of First 2-day India Idea Summit held in Mumbai.
7.
The Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana was launched by the Narendra Modi-led government in

A.August 2014
B.September 2015
C.June 2016
D.March 2017


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana was launched by the Narendra Modi-led government in August 2014. It was the first big mission launched by the Modi government after it assumed office in May 2014.
8.
The government has doubled the overdraft cap under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) from ₹5,000 to

A.₹9,000
B.₹10,000
C.₹15,000
D.₹7,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government has doubled the overdraft cap from ₹5,000 to ₹10,000 under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), which provides a bank account to every individual.
9.
How many lakhs did Sports Minister Rajyavardhan Rathore reward for Govindan Lakshamanan ?

A.10
B.20
C.15
D.25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sports Minister Rajyavardhan Rathore reward for Govindan Lakshamanan only 10 lakhs.
10.
How many members are there in Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG)?

A.54
B.42
C.50
D.48


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Nuclear Suppliers Group is made up of 48 supplier countries.
11.
India's bid for entry into the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG) is being opposed by

A.China
B.France
C.Russia
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India's bid for entry into the 48-member Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG) is being opposed by China citing that New Delhi is not a signatory to the Nuclear Proliferation Treaty (NPT). Other countries opposing India's bid are New Zealand and Ireland.
12.
Who inaugurated India's first ever Global Mobility Summit ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Naresh Kumar
D.Shri Prakash Javedakar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated India's first ever Global Mobility Summit.
13.
How many crores is the total layout of Umbrella Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats for 2017-20 ?

A.1731
B.1850
C.1950
D.1650


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The total crores is the layout of Umbrella Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats for 2017-20 is 1731.
14.
Google recently launched new search engine for scientists, named:

A.Google Asknow
B.Search Encrypt
C.Dataset Search
D.Google Scholar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Google launched a new search engine called 'Dataset Search', which works in multiple languages, to help scientists, data journalists and others find data required for their work.
15.
Which year Bhagwati Kumar Sharma received Sahitya Academy award?

A.1988
B.1986
C.1992
D.1995


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bhagwati Kumar Sharma received Sahitya Academy award in the year 1988.
16.
Who inaugurated Defence & Homeland Security Expo And Conference?

A.Shri Rajesh sharma
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Mohan Kumar
D.Shri Rajnath Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated Defence & Homeland Security Expo And Conference.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th September 2018

7th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!