Current Affairs Quiz 7th November 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 7, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 7, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 7, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The National Cancer Awareness Day is observed on which date in India?

A.November 7
B.November 8
C.November 5
D.November 6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Cancer Awareness Day observed on 7 November across the nation. It was started in 2014 when it was first announced by the former Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan.
2.
The United States has granted exemptions to _____ countries allowing them to temporarily continue buying Iranian oil.

A.Nine
B.Eight
C.Ten
D.Seven


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Eight countries namely, India, China, Italy, Greece, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and Turkey have been granted exemptions by United States, allowing them to temporarily continue buying Iranian oil.
3.
Which Cricket Stadium has been recently renamed after Atal Bihari Vajpayee, a day before India-WI T20I?

A.Trivandrum’s Greenfield International Stadium
B.Bangalore’s M. Chinnaswamy Stadium
C.Lucknow's Ekana International Cricket Stadium
D.Ranchi’s JSCA International Cricket Stadium


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
UP government on November 5 renamed Lucknow's Ekana International Cricket Stadium as 'Bharat Ratan Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium'.
4.
IFFI to commence in Goa from ------ ?

A.December 15th
B.November 20th
C.January 16th
D.February 12th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
IFFI to commence in Goa from November 20th.
5.
Bengaluru-based cab aggregator Ola has officially launched operations in __________, after UK, Australia.

A.New Zealand
B.Switzerland
C.Canada
D.Sweden


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bengaluru-based cab aggregator Ola has officially launched operations in New Zealand, offering ride services in Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch. It comes after Ola launched operations in Australia and the UK in January and August respectively.
6.
Which country re-elected as member of ITU council till 2022 ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India re-elected as member of ITU council till 2022.
7.
During the celebrations on the eve of Diwali, the Uttar Pradesh chief minister Yogi Adityanath renamed _____ town as Shri Ayodhya.

A.Meerut
B.Allahabad
C.Varanasi
D.Faizabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath announced the renaming of state's Faizabad district to 'Ayodhya'. Yogi also explained the true meaning of the term ‘Ram Rajya’. This comes after Allahabad was renamed as Prayagraj last month.
8.
An event organised to mark 2018 Diwali celebrations in _______ town - has entered Guinness Book of World Records.

A.Kolkata
B.Ayodhya (Faizabad)
C.Varanasi
D.Jaipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Ayodhya Deepotsav 2018 enters Guinness Book of World Records. A Guinness certificate was issued to UP government's tourism department and Dr Ram Manohar Lohia (RML) Avadh University, Faizabad, for over 3,01,152 earthen lamps illuminated on the bank of River Sarayu on Chhoti Diwali as part of Deepotsava.
9.
Which company foundation to engage in Afforestation and Public outreach activities through “Bal Ganga Mela” ?

A.Ashok Leyland
B.HCL
C.Reliance Communication
D.Larsen And Toubro company


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) partnered up with HCL Foundation and German development agency GIZ (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit) to organize “Bal Ganga Mela” at HCL’s Noida campus.
10.
Who became first cricketer in history to score 4 T20I hundreds?

A.Steven Smith
B.David Warner
C.Rohit Sharma
D.Virat Kohli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rohit Sharma sets record, becomes first cricketer in history to score 4 T20I hundreds. He achieved the milestone in 58 balls during the second T20I against the Windies at the Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee International Cricket Stadium in Lucknow. He now has 2,196 runs in the format.
11.
Which ministry issued guidelines for ‘Operation Greens’?

A.Ministry of Food processing
B.Ministry of Finance
C.Ministry of Telecommunication
D.Ministry of Defence


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Food processing issued guidelines for ‘Operation Greens’.
12.
Who bags IPI-India Award for excellence in journalism 2018?

A.Namrata Ahuja
B.Vikram Chandra
C.Rajat Sharma
D.Shweta Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Namrata Ahuja bags IPI-India Award for excellence in journalism 2018.
13.
Which bank launched co-branded credit card with Amazon pay ?

A.Dena bank
B.ICICI Bank
C.Yes Bank
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ICICI Bank launched co-branded credit card with Amazon pay .
14.
Who is elected as President of AIBA?

A.Gafur Rakhimov
B.Mr Osvaldo Bisbal
C.Mr Franco Falcinelli
D.Mr Serik Konakbayev


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gafur Rakhimov elected as President of AIBA.
15.
Which country Sign MoUs with India in Extradition Treaty, Atomic Energy and VISA Waiver?

A.Malawi
B.South Africa
C.Algeria
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Malawi signed MoU in Extradition Treaty, Atomic Energy and VISA Waiver.
16.
Which country signed agreement with India on Cooperation in Sports?

A.South Korea
B.Indonesia
C.Pakistan
D.Albania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and South Korea signed agreement on Cooperation in Sports.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th November 2018

7th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs