Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers: 7th June 2019

07 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 7, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Top Important Current Affairs: 07 June 2019


Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off


Questions:

1.
Centre reconstitutes __________Cabinet Committees

A.8
B.10
C.15
D.12


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Centre reconstitutes 8 Cabinet Committees.
2.
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) reduced the repo rate by _______ to 5.75% in order to address growth concerns.

A.125 bps
B.100 bps
C.50 bps
D.25 bps


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) reduced interest rates by 25 basis points to 5.75% with immediate effect amid slowing economic growth and rising global uncertainty, for the 3rd time in a row. RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das announced it in the second bi-monthly monetary policy statement for 2019-20.
3.
________ is the rate at which the central bank of a country lends money to commercial banks in the event of any shortfall of funds.

A.Repo Rate
B.Reverse Repo Rate
C.Marginal Standing Facility Rate
D.Bank Rate


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Repo rate is the rate at which the central bank of a country lends money to commercial banks in the event of any shortfall of funds. It is used by monetary authorities to control inflation. The money can be borrowed for about 7 to 14 days from the Reserve Bank of India.

4.
Who is appointed as the chairman of the Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs in the second term of the NDA government?

A.Rajnath Singh
B.PM Narendra Modi
C.Santosh Kumar Gangwar
D.Shripad Yesso Naik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh is to chair the Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs in the second term of the NDA government.The panel takes all decisions pertaining to Parliament matters.
5.
Which State has waived off 50% of total taxes levied on e-rickshawas as a measure to combat air pollution in the State?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Haryana
C.Rajasthan
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Bihar State government has announced to waive off 50% of the total taxes levied on the purchase and running of battery-propelled e-rickshawas. The move is to combat air pollution. The announcement was made by the deputy chief minister of state Sushil Kumar Modi.
6.
Who is appointed as the President of the 74th session UN General Assembly?

A.Tijjani Muhammad-Bande
B.Syed Akbaruddin
C.Maria Fernanda Espinosa
D.António Guterres


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nigeria’s Ambassador to the UN Tijjani Muhammad-Bande, elected as the next President of the 74th session UN General Assembly. He will succeed Maria Fernanda Espinosa. The next General Assembly session will commence in September 2019.

7.
Who was the President of 73th session UN General Assembly?

A.Tijjani Muhammad-Bande
B.Syed Akbaruddin
C.Maria Fernanda Espinosa
D.António Guterres


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Maria Fernanda Espinosa is the President of 73th session UN General Assembly.
8.
How many member States are ther in the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)?

A.132
B.150
C.165
D.193


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
There are 193 member states in the UNGA.
9.
India ranks ________ out of 129 countries in the Sustainable Development Goals Gender Index 2019?

A.48
B.55
C.95
D.118


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India ranked 95th out of 129 countries in a new index that measures global gender equality looking at aspects such as poverty, health, education, literacy, political representation and equality at the workplace.

10.
Which country ranked first in the Sustainable Development Goals Gender Index 2019?

A.Denmark
B.Finland
C.Sweden
D.Norway


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Denmark ranked first in the Sustainable Development Goals Gender Index 2019. The countries that secured the top 10 ranks are Denmark, Finland, Sweden, Norway, Netherlands, Slovenia, Germany, Canada, Ireland, and Australia.
11.
A.P Jayadevan appointed as __________ Executive director for TN and Pondy

A.IOCL
B.BHEL
C.NTPC
D.BSNL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
P Jayadevan is appointed as IOCL executive director for TN, Pondy.
12.
Who is appointed as IOCL executive director for TN, Pondy?

A.P Jayadevan
B.Suresh rajan
C.Naresh Kumar
D.Vikram singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
P Jayadevan is appointed as IOCL executive director for TN, Pondy.
13.
_____________loses to Magnus Carlsen in Armageddon

A.Viswanathan Anand
B.Krishnan Sasikran
C.Pentala Harikrishnan
D.Praveen thipsay


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Viswanathan Anand loses to Magnus Carlsen in Armageddon.
14.
Which Metro becomes India's first project to receive power from waste-to-energy?

A.Mumbai Metro
B.Kolkata Metro
C.Delhi Metro
D.Chennai Metro


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Delhi Metro becomes India's first project to receive power from waste-to-energy.
15.
Which company ties up with Suryoday Small Finance Bank for vehicle loans ?

A.Reliance Industries
B.Ashok Leyland
C.Larsen and Tourbo Company
D.Bharat Electronics limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ashok Leyland company ties up with Suryoday Small Finance Bank for vehicle loans.
16.
Which city ranked first in the study, ‘Traffic Index-2018’as most congested ?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai city ranked first in the study, ‘Traffic Index-2018’as most congested.
17.
What is the name of the virus where Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan reviewed its status in New Delhi recently?

A.Ebola
B.Marburg 
C.Nipah
D. SARS


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nipah is the name of the virus where Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan reviewed its status in New Delhi recently.
18.
India test fired Brahmos Supersonic Cruise Missile from ________________

A.Jaisalmer, Rajasthan
B.Chandertal Lake – Himachal Pradesh
C.Mussoorie, Uttarakhand
D.Chandipur, Odisha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India test fired Brahmos Supersonic Cruise Missile from Chandipur, Odisha.



Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th June 2019

7th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF





  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    Clear IBPS RRB, Railway, SSC in first attempt !!! Buy PDF @ Rs.24 Only
    TRY NOW
    ×