Current Affairs Quiz 7th December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 7, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 7, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 7, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
What did National Film Archive of India (NFAI) acquire __________ in the form of 2,200 documentaries and short films on miscellaneous subjects.

A.16 mm films
B.18 mm films
C.19 mm films
D.21 mm films


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The vault of the National Film Archive of India (NFAI), India’s premier film preservation body, acquired its biggest-ever collection of 16 mm films in the form of 2,200 documentaries and short films on miscellaneous subjects.
2.
Where did Infosys open its new technology and innovation hub recently?

A.Hartford, Connecticut
B.Frankfurt, Germany
C.Ottawa, Canada
D.Columbus, Ohio


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Infosys opened its new technology and innovation hub in Hartford, Connecticut. It has hired more than 7,000 American workers in the last 18 months.
3.
How many national forest villages does China plan to implement by 2020?

A.10,000
B.15,000
C.20,000
D.25,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China is planning to increase its green cover by building 20,000 national forest villages by 2020 in the country.



4.
How much did the Tamil Nadu government for clearing the trees fallen due to Cyclone Gaja in delta districts?

A.Rs.5.80 crore
B.Rs.7.60 crore
C.Rs.8.10 crore
D.Rs.10 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Tamil Nadu State government has approved Rs.7.60 crore for procuring heavy duty chainsaws, winch machines, shredders, and wood splitter machines to clear trees that were felled by Cyclone Gaja in delta districts.
5.
The Indian Navy will be conducting its flagship Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise, (TROPEX), from ________.

A.March 2019
B.January 2019
C.April 2019
D.February 2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Indian Navy will be conducting its flagship Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise, (TROPEX), from January 2019 end till early March 2019.
6.
Who won 2018 ‘IAAF Female Athletes of the Year' award?

A.Caterine Ibarguen
B.Dina Asher-Smith
C.Beatrice Chepkoech
D.Shaunae Miller-Uibo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
2018 triple and long jump Diamond League champion Caterine Ibarguen of Colombia won the 2018 IAAF Female Athletes of the Year.



7.
Who won 2018 ‘IAAF Male Athletes of the Year' award?

A.Mondo Duplantis
B.Kevin Mayer
C.Eliud Kipchoge
D.Christian Coleman


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World marathon record holder Eliud Kipchoge of Kenya won the 2018 IAAF Male Athlete of the Year.
8.
Which of the following films nominated in the 'Best Film - Drama' category at the 2019 Golden Globe Awards?

A.Mary Poppins Returns
B.Green Book
C.Crazy Rich Asians
D.Black Panther


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chadwick Boseman starrer 'Black Panther' and Rami Malek's 'Bohemian Rhapsody' are among the films nominated in the 'Best Film - Drama' category at the 2019 Golden Globe Awards.
9.
Which company announces Corporate Agency Tie-up with Federal Bank?

A.HDFC ERGO General Insurance
B.Aviva Life Insurance Company
C.Reliance Life Insurance
D.PNB Metlife Insurance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC ERGO General Insurance company announces Corporate Agency Tie-up with Federal Bank.

10.
Who presents the Golden Globes awards?

A.The Society for Cinema and Media Studies
B.The Hollywood Foreign Press Association
C.The International Federation of Film Critics
D.Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Golden Globe Awards are accolades bestowed by the 93 members of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association beginning in January 1944, recognizing excellence in film and television, both domestic and foreign.
11.
Which bank joined with Punjab Cabinet for the merger of 20 District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs)?

A.Punjab State Cooperative Bank (PSCB)
B.State Bank of India
C.Canara Bank
D.Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Punjab State Cooperative Bank (PSCB) joined with Punjab Cabinet for the merger of 20 District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs).
12.
In which state first ever Swadesh Darshan Project worth Rs. 97.36 crore inaugurated by CM Rio?

A.Nagaland
B.Assam
C.Manipur
D.Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First ever Nagaland Swadesh Darshan Project worth Rs. 97.36 crore inaugurated by CM Rio.
13.
The 91st Academy Awards ceremony is scheduled to take place on _____________.

A.February 24, 2019
B.January 22, 2019
C.January 24, 2019
D.February 22, 2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 91st Academy Awards ceremony is scheduled to take place on February 24, 2019. The Oscar nominations will be announced on January 22, 2019.
14.
Who has been selected to host the 2019 Academy Awards, also known as the Oscars, for the first time?

A.Chris Rock
B.James Franco
C.Kevin Hart
D.Jimmy Kimmel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kevin Hart (39-year-old) has been selected to host the 2019 Academy Awards, also known as the Oscars, for the first time.
15.
Which ministry signs MoU with Madame Tussauds Wax Museum?

A.Ministry of Railways
B.Ministry of Defence
C.Ministry of External Affairs
D.Ministry of Finance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Railways signs MoU with Madame Tussauds Wax Museum.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th December 2018

7th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
Weekly pdf's
60 39
at 21 off

Monthly pdf's
250 125
at 125 off

Yearly pdf's
1200 499
at 701 off


YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF






  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    ×
    Download Current Affairs PDF
    Weekly PDF's
    60 39
    at 21 off

    Monthly PDF's
    250 125
    at 125 off

    Yearly PDF's
    1200 499
    at 701 off