Current Affairs Quiz 7th August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 7, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 7, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 7, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which bike maker company signs MoU for plant at telangana?

A.Bajaj Hero
B.Moto Corp
C.TVS Royal Enfield.
D.Bike-Maker Benelli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bike-Maker Benelli company signs MoU for plant at telangana.
2.
Who is the President of Venezuela?

A.Nicolas Maduro
B.Rumen Radev
C.Halimah Yacob
D.Jakaya Kikwete


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nicolas Maduro was sworn in as Venezuela's President on 19 April 2013. He replaced the socialist Hugo Chávez after his death from cancer in 2013.
3.
Article 35A gives special status to the State and People of

A.J&K
B.Telangana
C.Assam
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
CJI Dipak Misra observed that the Supreme Court will hear whether Article 35A is violative of the basic structure of the Constitution. Article 35A gives special status to the State and people of J&K.
4.
Who resigned her position as CEO of PepsiCo?

A.Ramon Laguarta
B.Indra Krishnamurthy Nooyi
C.Chitra Ramkrishna
D.Ashu Suyash


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indra Krishnamurthy Nooyi, 62, resigned her position as CEO of PepsiCo. She has been leading the company since 2006.
5.
For digital transactions the GST Council announced a cash back of

A.20%
B.15%
C.45%
D.35%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The GST Council announced a cash back of 20% upto Rs 100 for the Digital Transactions done via BHIM, Rupay or USSD mode.
6.
India has become the 3rd Asian nation to get Strategic Trade Authorization-1 (STA - 1) status from US. Two Asian nations which already got STA-1 status from US are

A.Pakistan and Saudi Arabia
B.China and Singapore
C.Japan and South Korea
D.Iran and Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India has become the third Asian nation after Japan and South Korea, 37th overall, and first south Asian nation to get the Strategic Trade Authorization-1 (STA - 1) status from the US.
7.
How many years Indra Nooyi served as CEO of PepsiCo?

A.12
B.15
C.18
D.20


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indra Nooyi served as CEO of PepsiCo for 12 years.
8.
Who inaugurates centenary celebrations of St Thomas College, Thrissur ?

A.Shri Ram Nath Kovind
B.Shri Nitin Gadkari
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Ram Nath Kovind to inaugurate centenary celebrations of St Thomas College, Thrissur.
9.
Using Letters of Undertaking (LoU) allows a customer to raise money from

A.Another Indian bank's foreign branch in the form of a long term credit
B.Another Indian bank's foreign branch in the form of a short term credit
C.Another Indian bank's branch in the form of a short term credit
D.Another Indian bank's branch in the form of a long term credit


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A widely accepted provision of bank guarantees known as a letter of undertaking (LOU) under which a bank can allow its customer to raise money from another Indian bank's foreign branch in the form of a short term credit.
10.
Which of the following state in India will soon become the first state to issue identity cards to gau rakshaks (protectors of cows)?

A.Assam
B.Uttarakhand
C.Bihar
D.Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttarakhand 1st state to give ID cards to Gau Rakshaks. Gau rakshaks are protectors of cows who will now be known as gau sanrakshaks - which means 'guardians of cows'.
11.
The launch of India's second Moon mission Chandrayaan-2 has been delayed for the second time from October to

A.April 2019
B.December 2018
C.March 2019
D.January 2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The launch of India's second Moon mission Chandrayaan-2 has been delayed for the second time from October to January next year. Chandrayaan-2 will be ISRO’s first time attempt to land a rover on the Moon.
12.
For which post election to be held at Rajya Sabha recently?

A.Deputy chairman
B.Chairman
C.Speaker
D.Deputy Speaker


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Deputy chairman election to held at Rajya Sabha recently.
13.
Who is the chairman of ISRO?

A.K Sivan
B.AS Kiran Kumar
C.Shailesh Nayak
D.Avinash Chander


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On January 2018, K Sivan, Director of the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, was named as the new Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).
14.
GSAT-11 is capable of providing high bandwidth connectivity with up to ______ GB per second data transfer speed.

A.16 GB
B.18 GB
C.14 GB
D.15 GB


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
GSAT-11 carries 40 transponders in the Ku-band and the Ka-band frequencies, and is capable of providing high bandwidth connectivity with up to 14 GB per second data transfer speed.
15.
ISRO to launch its heaviest satellite so far - GSAT-11 on November 30. GSAT-11 weighing over

A.6,300-kg
B.5,700-kg
C.4,800-kg
D.7,200-kg


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Space Research Organisation's (ISRO) heaviest satellite so far - the GSAT-11 (weighing over 5.7 tonnes i.e., 5,700-kg)- which the space agency had cleared for launch in June, will take off a spaceport in French Guiana on 30 November.
16.
Who launches Academia Alliance Programme

A.NITI Aayog
B.GST Council
C.Startup India
D.National Ayush Mission (NAM)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NITI Aayog launches Academia Alliance Programme
17.
Amit Sahai, a 43-year-old senior IT professional has topped the prestigious 'Intelligence Quotient (IQ) World list' along with two other Americans with a score of 148. He was born and brought up in

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Hyderabad
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Amit Sahai, a 43-year-old senior professional from Kolkata has topped the prestigious Intelligence Quotient (IQ) World list along with two other Americans with a score of 148.
18.
Senior Congress leader and long-time personal assistant of former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi, who recently passed away at the age of 81 years, is

A.Rajinder Kumar Dhawan
B.Kedarnath Singh
C.Arjan Singh
D.Pavani Parameswara Rao


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Senior Congress leader and long-time aide of former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi, Rajinder Kumar Dhawan passed away at the age of 81 years in Delhi. Dhawan joined Indira Gandhi as a personal assistant in 1962 and worked with her until she breathed her last.
19.
Who has been officially nominated to be Pakistan's PM?

A.Sherry Rehman
B.Imran Khan
C.Shehbaz Sharif
D.Nadeem Nusrat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) chairman Imran Khan has been officially nominated to be Pakistan’s next Prime Minister.
20.
Who signed MOU with Confederation of Nepalese Industries (CNI) to set up Indo- nepal centre?

A.PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI)
B.Mazdoor Kisan Shakti Sangathan (MKSS)
C.Save the Children India.
D.Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) and Confederation of Nepalese Industries (CNI) signed MoU to set up to set up Indo- nepal centre.
21.
HUL has agreed to aqcuire which of the following company recently?

A.Magnum
B.Lipton
C.‎Kisaan
D.Adityaa Milk


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) announced that it has signed an agreement with Vijaykant Dairy and Food Products Limited (VDFPL) and it's group company to acquire Adityaa Milk ice cream business, its ice cream and frozen desserts business.
22.
Google officially launched Android 9.0 named

A.KitKat
B.Froyo
C.Pie
D.Donut


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Google announced 'Pie' as the name for the latest version of the Android operating system, succeeding Android Oreo.
23.
Where did the ASEAN Foreign Ministers meeting happen recently?

A.Singapore
B.New york
C.Sydney
D.Abruzzo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ASEAN Foreign Ministers meeting held recently in Singapore.
24.
According to the SC/ST (PoA) Amendment Bill, Preliminary enquiry shall not be required for registration of an FIR against any person. As per the Bill, the statement is

A.NULL Void
B.False
C.True
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha passed the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Amendment Bill, 2018. Section 18A (1) (a) of the Bill says Preliminary enquiry shall not be required for registration of an FIR against any person.
25.
Who is the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment?

A.Thawar Chand Gehlot
B.Ashok Gehlot
C.Ananth Kumar
D.Harsimrat Kaur Badal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr.Thawar Chand Gehlot is an Indian politician who currently serves as the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment in the Modi ministry.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th August 2018

7th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs