Current Affairs Quiz 6th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 6, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 6, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 6, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
ISRO plans to set up its First Overseas Ground Station at

A.North Pole
B.North America
C.South Pole
D.Greenland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ISRO plans to set up its First Overseas Ground Station at North Pole. The ground station will augment the Indian Remote Sensing (Indian Remote Sensing (IRS) operations crucial not just for civilian needs like disaster management but also for the armed forces.
2.
Which of the following Bangladesh Naval Ship recently arrives at Visakhapatnam on a goodwill visit?

A.Shadhinota
B.Abu Bakar
C.Bangabandhu
D.Somudra Joy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bangladesh Naval Ship Somudra Joy arrives at Visakhapatnam on a goodwill visit. BNS Somudra Joy, a Hamilton Class frigate commissioned on 23 December 2013, is one of the largest ships of the Bangladesh Navy.
3.
North and South Korea leaders to hold summit in Pyongyang on

A.September 18-20
B.September 20-22
C.September 16-18
D.September 19-21


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
North and South Korea leaders to hold summit in Pyongyang on September 18-20. 'Practical measures' toward the denuclearisation of the Korean peninsula is expected to be discussed on this summit.
4.
On 6th September 2018, Supreme Court decriminalised a portion of Section 377 of IPC. What is Section 377 of Indian Penal Code (IPC)?

A.Criminalizes gambling
B.Criminalizes money laundering
C.Criminalizes sexual activities ‘against the order of nature’, arguably including homosexual acts
D.Criminalizes murder


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Section 377 was introduced in 1861 during the British rule of India, and targeted in particular Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Intersex (LGBTI) individuals and communities. Modelled on the Buggery Act of 1533, it criminalised sexual activities "against the order of nature", including homosexual sex.
5.
Based on the recommendation of CM K Chandrasekhar Rao and his Cabinet, the first state assembly of Telangana has been dissolved _______ months before the term of the House expires.

A.Ten
B.Nine
C.Eight
D.Seven


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Based on the recommendation of Telangana Chief Minister and TRS (Telangana Rashtra Samiti) President K Chandrasekhar Rao and his Cabinet, the first state assembly of Telangana has been dissolved nine months before the term of the House expires. This paves the way for early polls in the state.
6.
India’s first bullet train is likely to start running between Mumbai and ______ by the end of 2022.

A.New Delhi
B.Kolkata
C.Lucknow
D.Ahmedabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The country’s first bullet train is likely to start running between Mumbai and Ahmedabad by the end of 2022. The 508-km, high speed train corridor is being built with Japanese assistance.
7.
India is planning to buy 18 bullet trains from Japan for

A.Rs 7,000 crore
B.Rs 5,000 crore
C.Rs 6,000 crore
D.Rs 3,500 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to buy 18 bullet trains from Japan for Rs 7,000 crore. Each train will have 10 coaches and would be able to cruise at the speed of 350 km per hour.
8.
Who is Nominated For 2nd Term As Regional Director WHO South-East Asia?

A.Dr Poonam singh
B.Suresh Rajan
C.Naresh iyer
D.Dinesh Karthick


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr Poonam singh is Nominated For 2nd Term As Regional Director WHO South-East Asia.
9.
Who is appointed as the brand ambassador by BSNL for 2 years ?

A.Anil Kapoor
B.Suresh Menon
C.Shahid kapoor
D.Mary Kom


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mary Kom is appointed as the brand ambassador by BSNL for 2 years.
10.
How many percent increase in wages of artisans by Union Government ?

A.36
B.45
C.58
D.65


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government approved 36 percent increase in wages of artisans
11.
Who is the union minister of National Human Rights Commission (NHRC)?

A.Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda.
B.Shri Naresh iyer
C.Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Vignesh Rajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda is the union minister of National Human Rights Commission (NHRC).
12.
Japan recently hit by strongest storm of 25 years, called Typhoon

A.Shanshan
B.Haiyan
C.Jebi
D.Maria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jebi, Japan's most powerful storm in 25 years, has killed at least 10 people. It recorded winds of up to 216km/h (135mph).
13.
RP Singh played ----------- International Matches ?

A.82
B.75
C.68
D.95


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RP Singh played 82 International Matches.
14.
Who launched Technology Initiatives For Coffee Stakeholders?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Karthick Iyer
D.Shri Narayana Swamy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Suresh Prabhu launched Technology Initiatives For Coffee Stakeholders.
15.
Which insurance company Launch Of 'E@Secure' recently ?

A.HDFC Insurance Company
B.Life Insurance corporation of India
C.Star life Insurance
D.Aviva Life Insurance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HDFC Insurance Company Launch Of 'E@Secure' recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th September 2018

6th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!