Current Affairs Quiz 6th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 6, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 6, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 6, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which is the nodal agency of Election commission?

A.Law Ministry
B.Ministry of election
C.Judiciary
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Election Commission's nodal agency is the Law Ministry.
2.
Who is appointed as the head of IDBI Bank?

A.Rakesh Sharma
B.B.Sriram
C.D.Chandrasekhar
D.M.Sundarampillai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Centre has appointed Rakesh Sharma, former Canara Bank MD, as head of IDBI Bank.
3.
NASA has announced the first crewed flight by a ______ to the International Space Station (ISS).

A.SpaceX rocket
B.Russian Soyuz spacecraft
C.Chinese spacecraft
D.Japan rocket


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NASA has announced the first crewed flight by a SpaceX rocket to the International Space Station (ISS).
4.
Which of the following company is a producer of methanol and formalin from natural gas as the feedstock?

A.Gujarat Petrochemicals Limited
B.Manipur Petrochemicals Limited
C.Assam Petrochemicals Limited
D.Tripura Petrochemicals Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Assam Petrochemicals Limited is India’s first public sector producer of methanol and formalin from natural gas as the feedstock.
5.
What is the theme of the Organics and Millets International Trade Fair that the Karnataka State is to conduct?

A.E-source, Organics and Millets for nourishment
B.K-Source, celebrating the State of Karnataka as the source for Next Gen Smart Foods
C.K-source for Next Gen Smart Foods
D.E-source, the State of Karnataka as the source for Next Gen Smart Foods


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Karnataka State Department of Agriculture is set to organise the annual Organics and Millets International Trade Fair in Bengaluru from January 18 to 20. The theme for this event is ‘K-Source, celebrating the State of Karnataka as the source for Next Gen Smart Foods’.
6.
From which state did Indian Railway withdraw its first Diesel Electrical Mainline Unit (DEMU) train service?

A.Karnataka
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Railway is set to withdraw Kerala’s first Diesel Electrical Mainline Unit (DEMU) train service.
7.
India and Russia signed five S-400 ‘Triumf’ missile systems. What type of missile is S-400?

A.Long-range surface to air missile
B.Short-range surface to air missile
C.Medium-range surface to air missile
D.Continental-range surface to air missile


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Russia after the annual summit concluded the contract for five S-400 ‘Triumf’ missile systems. The S-400 missile is long-range surface to air missile to India.
8.
Which of the following University created a special centre for e-learning?

A.Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam Technical University
B.Jawaharlal Nehru University
C.Gujarat Technological University
D.Birla Institute of Technology and Science


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi created a special centre for e-learning. It aims to offer a certificate, skill development and degree programmes in an online format in different subjects keeping in mind the need for online education.
9.
Who is the designated as the CEO of the firm ?

A.Ravi Viswanath
B.Suresh Rajan
C.Naresh iyer
D.Dinesh Karthik


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ravi Viswanath is the designated as the CEO of the firm
10.
Which country joined with India to Hold Joint Exercise 'Sahyog HOP TAC-2018' ?

A.Vietnam
B.Pakistan
C.Denmark
D.New york


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Vietnam joined to Hold Joint Exercise 'Sahyog HOP TAC-2018'.
11.
India Chem 2018 Conference Begins in -------?

A.Chennai
B.Mumbai
C.Hyderabad
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India Chem 2018 Conference Begins in Mumbai.
12.
Thirty Six National Games To Be Held Next Year in -------- ?

A.Goa
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Thirty Six National Games To Be Held Next Year in Goa.
13.
How many millions did India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed to improve Rural Connectivity In MP ?

A.110
B.150
C.280
D.130


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed 110 millions to improve Rural Connectivity In MP.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th October 2018

6th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!