Current Affairs Quiz 6th November 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 6, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 6, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 6, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How can the domestication of rice can be tracked?

A.loss of a small RNA molecule (miR311)
B.loss of a large DNA molecule (miR397)
C.loss of a large RNA molecule (miR387)
D.loss of a small RNA molecule (miR397)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The study carried out at the National Centre of Biological Sciences (NCBS), Bengaluru said that The domestication of rice can be tracked to the loss of a small RNA molecule (miR397). This can be used to improve crops.
2.
Where is the Mestripalya lake located?

A.Mumbai
B.Hyderabad
C.Bengaluru
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Mestripalya lake located in Koramangala, Bengaluru.
3.
Which of the following satellite is used for faster Internet connectivity?

A.GSAT-11
B.GSAT-12
C.GSAT-13
D.GSAT-14


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GSAT-11, the heaviest Indian communication satellite built to date is back at the Guiana Space Centre for an early December launch. The satellite is for faster Internet connectivity.
4.
In which of the following species did the scientists found microplastics recently in Kochi coast?

A.Echiura and Chaetognatha
B.Porifera and Bryozoa
C.Sternaspls scutata and Magelona cinta
D.Eschrichtius robustus and Calypte anna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists at the Integrated Coastal and Marine Area Management Project Directorate at Chennai’s National Institute of Ocean Technology recorded fluorescent blue and green microplastic particles and fibres are found in species of marine worms. Research says that Microplastics are practically everywhere.Species found with microplastics are: ♦ Maine worms (Sternaspls scutata & Magelona cinta) ♦ Bivalve (Tellina) ♦ Sardines (Mathi) (All fished off Kochi coast) ♦ Anchovies (Natholi) - Punnapra
5.
Who won bronze SAFF U-15 Championship at Nepal?

A.India
B.Nepal
C.Bhutan
D.Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India clinched the bronze medal in the SAFF U-15 Championship at Nepal. India beat Nepal, the host, and registered a 1-0 win in a third-place playoff.
6.
Which country will host a Formula One race in April 2020?

A.Vietnam
B.Malaysia
C.Germany
D.Philippines


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vietnam capital Hanoi will be the second Southeast Asian city to host a race in 2020 along with Singapore.
7.
India and Japan signed a Loan Agreement worth Rs. 1,817 crore for the construction of hydel power project in ____________.

A.Assam
B.West Bengal
C.Gujarat
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Japan signed a Loan Agreement worth Rs. 1,817 crore for Hydel power project in West Bengal. Turga pumped storage hydel power project is to be constructed at Purulia in West Bengal.
8.
Who became the fifth Indian to be inducted in the 'ICC Hall of Fame'?

A.Anil Kumble
B.Sunil Gavaskar
C.Rahul Dravid
D.Kapil Dev


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rahul Dravid became the fifth Indian to be inducted in the 'ICC Hall of Fame'.
9.
The main objective of ISA is to include global deployment of over ________ GW of solar generation capacity and mobilisation of investment of over US$ 1000 billion into solar energy by 2030.

A.2,500
B.1,500
C.2,000
D.1,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The main objective of ISA is to include global deployment of over 1,000GW of solar generation capacity and mobilisation of investment of over US$ 1000 billion into solar energy by 2030.
10.
Which Indian actor has been honoured with 'Distinguished Fellow Award' in Boston?

A.Anupam Kher
B.Anil Kapoor
C.Irrfan Khan
D.Naseeruddin Shah


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Actor Anupam Kher has been honoured with Distinguished Fellow Award at the 3rd India Global Summit held at MIT Sloan School of Management in Boston.
11.
18th Indian Ocean Rim Association Council of Ministers Meeting Held in ---------?

A.Durban
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Denmark
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
18th Indian Ocean Rim Association Council of Ministers Meeting Held in Durban.
12.
First 5G iPhone to hit the stores in ---------?

A.2020
B.2018
C.2025
D.2026


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First 5G iPhone to hit the stores in 2020.
13.
Which country signed 6 agreements in Various Fields with Zimbabwe?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.New Zealand
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country signed 6 agreements in Various Fields with Zimbabwe.
14.
Which country data got recovered from crashed Lion Air flight recorder?

A.Indonesia
B.Sri Lanka
C.Albania
D.Belgium


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indonesia country data got recovered from crashed Lion Air flight recorder.
15.
Which country defeated West Indies by five wickets in first T20 International?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Albania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India defeated West Indies by five wickets in first T20 International.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th November 2018

6th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs