Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers: 6th June 2019

06 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 5, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 6, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Top Important Current Affairs: 06 June 2019


Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off


Questions:

1.
What is the new prime focus of the second term term of Prime Minister Modi's government after Swach Bharat?

A.Sadak Nirmaan
B.Kisan Kalyan
C.Aarthik Vikaas ke lie Rojagaar
D.Jal Shakti Nal se Jal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's new government has shifted it focus to the allied issue of water, after the country-wide sanitation drive with the Swachh Bharat Mission comes to an end in October 2, 2019. The focus will be carried out by the Ministry of Jal Shakti. The Ministry is led by Rajasthan MP Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. The ministry merges the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation along with the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation to bring all aspects of water management and regulation under one department.
2.
Who heads the Ministry of Jal Shakti?

A.Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
B.Amit Shah
C.Nirmala Sitharaman
D.Piyush Goyal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's new government has shifted it focus to the allied issue of water, after the country-wide sanitation drive with the Swachh Bharat Mission comes to an end in October 2, 2019. The focus will be carried out by the Ministry of Jal Shakti. The Ministry is led by Rajasthan MP Gajendra Singh Shekhawat.
3.
When was the Swachh Bharath Mission launched?

A.May, 2014
B.August 2014
C.October 2014
D.November 2014


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Swachh Bharath Mission was launched on October 2014.

4.
Who proposed the inter-linking rivers across the country to ease the irrigation and drinking water crisis?

A.Late Former PM Morarji Desai
B.Late Former PM P.V Narasimha Rao
C.Late Former PM Atal Bihari Vajpayee
D.Former PM Manmohan Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Late Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s proposed solution to ease the irrigation and drinking water crisis by inter-linking rivers across the country.
5.
Which female musician has been named the world’s richest female musician by Forbes magazine?

A.Rihanna
B.Christina Perri
C.Taylor Swift
D.Miley Cyrus


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rihanna has been named the world’s richest female musician by Forbes magazine. Rihanna's Fenty business endeavors have officially made her the richest female musician in the world. The singer’s worth is estimated at $600m (£472m) which includes revenues made from her fashion and beauty lines in addition to those from her music career.
6.
_________ is a mega air exercise between Indian Air Force and French Air Force which will be held in July.

A.Cope India
B.Gagan Shakti
C.Garuda
D.Iron Fist


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Air Force and French Air Force has planned to carry out Garuda, a two-week-long mega air exercise, beginning on July 1 in France. The aim is to boost the military-to-military ties between the two countries. A fleet of Sukhoi 30 fighter jets of the Indian Air Force will engage in dogfights with France’s Rafale multirole aircraft in simulated scenarios as part of the ‘Garuda’ exercise.

7.
Where is the 2nd Global Disability Summit being held?

A.Buenos Aires, Argentina
B.Stockholm, Sweden
C.Geneva, Switzerland
D.Rome, Italy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2nd Global Disability Summit being held at Buenos Aires, Argentina. The three-day summit will be held from 6 June to 8 June 2019. India will be represented by the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Thawar Chand Gehlot.
8.
Where was the 1st Global Disability Summit held?

A.Argentina
B.London
C.Italy
D.California


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 1st Global Disability Summit was held in London in 23-24 July 2018. The summit was hosted by the UK Department for International Development (DFID), along with the International Disability Alliance (IDA) and the Government of Kenya. The 1st summit was in line with the principle of ‘nothing about us, without us’.
9.
When is the Maharana Pratap Jayanti observed?

A.May 5
B.May 25
C.June 6
D.June 15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Maharana Pratap Jayanti is observed on June 6. It is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of the brave Rajput warrior Maharana Pratap. It was his 479th birth anniversary.

10.
Who chairs the newly appointed Cabinet Committee on Employment and Skill Development?

A.President Ram Nath Kovind
B.PM Narendra Modi
C.Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman
D.Railway Minister Piyush Goyal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government set up a 10-member Cabinet Committee on Employment and Skill Development on 5 June. The committee is one of two Cabinet committees that are set up to rise the economic growth and tackle unemployment. The Committee will be chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The committee includes Home Minister Amit Shah, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, Railway Minister Piyush Goyal, Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar, Human Resource Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister Skill and Entrepreneurship Mahendra Nath Pandey, Ministers of State Santosh Kumar Gangwar (Labour), Ministers of State Hardeep Singh Puri (Housing and Urban Affairs).
11.
Goa CM Sawant praises ___________ with 'Corals and Crabs'

A.Environment Day
B.National Coral Day
C.National Voters day
D.National Productivity Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Goa CM Sawant praises Environment Day with 'Corals and Crabs.
12.
India and ________________strengthen ties acting robust against insurgent groups

A.Myanmar
B.Pakistan
C.Sri Lanka
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Myanmar strengthen ties acting robust against insurgent groups.
13.
How many milions did Tamil Nadu got from World Bank Loan for Healthcare Reform?

A.$ 384 million
B.$ 520 millions
C.$ 287 million
D.$ 370 millions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tamil Nadu got $ 287 million from World Bank Loan for Healthcare Reform.
14.
How many locomotives did Indian Railways ordered from BHEL?

A.25
B.18
C.24
D.28


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railways ordered from BHEL around 25 electrical locomotives.
15.
Who won ITF Men’s Future Tennis Title?

A.Sidharth Rawat
B.Suresh Krishna
C.Andy Roddick
D.Margaret Court


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sidharth Rawat won ITF Men’s Future Tennis Title.



Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th June 2019

6th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
60 24
at 36 off

250 89
at 161 off

1200 499
at 701 off

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF





  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    Clear IBPS RRB, Railway, SSC in first attempt !!! Buy PDF @ Rs.24 Only
    TRY NOW
    ×