Current Affairs Quiz 6th August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 6, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 6, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 6, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How many percentage cash back for digital transactions are announced by GST Council ?

A.20%
B.15%
C.45%
D.35%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GST council announced 20 % Cashback For Digital Transactions.
2.
Which ministry launched Defence India Startup Challenge?

A.Defence Ministry
B.Finance ministry
C.External Affairs Ministry
D.Railways Ministry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Ministry launched Defence India Startup Challenge.
3.
Which country hosts Asian Games 2018 from August 18?

A.Nepal
B.Japan
C.Indonesia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indonesia's Capital city Jakarta and the city of Palembang on Sumatra will jointly host Asian Games from August 18, 2018.
4.
Who is the president of Indonesia?

A.Joko Widodo
B.Ilir Meta
C.Michel Temer
D.Paul Biya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indonesian president Joko Widodo.
5.
How many Indonesians performed poco-poco dance to promote Asian Games 2018 and to set a world record along the way?

A.75,000
B.60,000
C.70,000
D.65,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indonesian president Joko Widodo along with 65,000 Indonesians performed a mass dance through the streets of Jakarta to promote the Asian Games 2018 and try to set a world record along the way.
6.
Who topped ICC Rankings for Test Batsmen?

A.Rahul Dravid
B.Virat kohli
C.Ravichandran Ashwin
D.Virendra Sehwag


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Virat Kohli topped ICC Rankings for Test Batsmen.
7.
Who becomes 6th Indian woman to enter top 200 Tennis rankings in Singles?

A.Ankita Raina
B.Karman Kaur Thandi
C.Rutuja Bhosale
D.Pranjala Yadlapalli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Karman Kaur Thandi, 20-year-old Delhi girl, becomes 6th Indian woman to enter top 200 Tennis rankings in Singles. She jumped 32 places and now ranked 200th in the WTA (Women's Tennis Association) list.
8.
What is the magnitude of the powerful earthquake which hit the popular Indonesian resort island of Lombok and Bali, recently?

A.8.3
B.5.8
C.7.0
D.9.1


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Magnitude 7 Earthquake struck the popular Indonesian resort island of Lombok and Bali.
9.
Who won European Tour Title ?

A.Gaganjeet Bhullar
B.Arjun Atwal
C.Jyoti Randhawa
D.Neeraj Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gaganjeet Bhullar won European Tour Title.
10.
What is the name of the joint venture between the government and the state-owned ONGC?

A.Oman India Fertilizer Company
B.Pawan Hans
C.IFFCO
D.SPIC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Helicopter services provider Pawan Hans is a joint venture between the government and the state-owned ONGC.
11.
How many women judges are there in the supreme court?

A.3
B.5
C.4
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are 3 women judges in the supreme court.
12.
HD Kumaraswamy, the Chief Minister of Karnataka belongs to which party?

A.Janata Dal (Secular)
B.Karnataka Janata Paksha
C.Badavara Shramikara Raitara Congress Party
D.Bharatiya Janata Party


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haradanahalli Devegowda Kumaraswamy is an Indian politician and current Chief Minister of Karnataka. He is the former President of Karnataka State Janata Dal and son of former Prime Minister of India H. D. Deve Gowda.
13.
Which country announces new organ donation plan to address Indian-origin shortages ?

A.United kingdom
B.USA
C.Thailand
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United kingdom announces new organ donation plan to address Indian-origin shortages.
14.
To which state has the Ministry of Defense agreed to hand over land for works on 10 infrastructure development projects?

A.Kerala
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nirmala Sitharaman agreed to hand over land for works on ten infrastructure development projects in Bengaluru, Karnataka. In exchange, the State government will have to sanction land of equal value in other parts of the State.
15.
How many research projects are approved by union government under ‘IMPRINT-2’ scheme ?

A.122
B.150
C.165
D.198


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Around 122 research projects are approved by union government under ‘IMPRINT-2’ scheme.
16.
Who won the Women's Singles title at World Badminton Championship ?

A.Nozomi OKUHARA
B.Carolina MARIN
C.SUNG Ji
D.Saina NEHWAL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Carolina MARIN won the Women's Singles title at World Badminton Championship.
17.
Which country won Women's Hockey Tournament?

A.Netherlands
B.Pakistan
C.Spain
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Netherlands won Women's Hockey Tournament
18.
Who won gold in BWF Olympic 2018 in Nanjing?

A.P.V.Sindhu
B.Tai Tzu-ying
C.Saina Nehwal
D.Carolina Marin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Spanish badminton ace Carolina Marin won gold in BWF women's World Championships 2018, in Nanjing. She created history by becoming the first woman to win three badminton World titles with an emphatic victory. She beat P.V.Sindhu of India by 21-19, 21-10 in Nanjing.
19.
Which state junction renamed as Deen Dayal Upadhyaya recently?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Kerala
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh state junction renamed as Deen Dayal Upadhyaya recently.
20.
How much amount will be given to a girl child since her birth to graduation as per the Mukhyamantri Kanya Utthan scheme?

A.Rs.50,050
B.Rs.1,00,000
C.Rs.54,100
D.Rs.52,500


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar launched ‘Mukhyamantri Kanya Utthan Yojana’, a scheme for the girl child. The scheme will provide Rs.54,100 for a girl child from her birth until she graduates.
21.
What is the scheme launched by Bihar CM Nitish Kumar for a girl child recently?

A.Mukhyamantri Kanya Utthan Yojana
B.Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana
C.Beti Bachao Beti Padhao
D.Balika Samridhi Yojna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar launched ‘Mukhyamantri Kanya Utthan Yojana’, a scheme for the girl child. The scheme will provide Rs.54,100 for a girl child from her birth until she graduates.
22.
Who is the Minister of Human Resource Development?

A.Raj Nath Singh
B.Sushma Swaraj
C.Prakash Javadekar
D.Nitin Jairam Gadkari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prakash Javadekar is an Indian politician. He is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party and is the incumbent Union Minister of Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.
23.
Which country joined with India to deepen bilateral ties on health, tourism, defence and security?

A.Saudi Arabia
B.Kyrgyzstan
C.Indonesia
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Kyrgyzstan joined to deepen bilateral ties on health, tourism, defence and security.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th August 2018

6th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!