Current Affairs Quiz 5th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 5, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 5, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 5, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Under which scheme does the Centre plan to introduce facial recognition technology in airports?

A.E-air service
B.Make in India
C.Fac-tech scheme
D.Digi Yatra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Centre is set to introduce facial recognition technology under the “Digi Yatra” scheme at the Hyderabad and Bengaluru airports in February 2019.
2.
In order to steal which countries technology secrets China manufacturer used tiny chips?

A.Russia
B.US
C.UK
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Bloomberg News report said tiny chips were inserted in the U.S. computer equipment that was manufactured in China in order to steal U.S. technology secrets.
3.
Who is the minister of Science and Technology?

A.Dr.Harsh Vardhan
B.D.V.Sadananda Gowda
C.Suresh Prabhu
D.Uma Bharati


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan is the incumbent minister at Ministry of Science & Technology, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Ministry of Earth Sciences in the BJP-led NDA government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
4.
Indian International Science Festival Begins In ---------?

A.Lucknow
B.New Delhi
C.Chennai
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian International Science Festival Begins In Lucknow.
5.
Who is liable to pay tax excise duty?

A.Consumer
B.Retailer
C.Manufacturer
D.Manufacturer and Retailer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The liability to pay tax excise duty is always on the manufacturer or producer of goods.
6.
Who is appointed as the new CEO of ICICI Bank?

A.Chanda Kochhar
B.B.N.Srikrishna
C.Vishakha Mulye
D.Sandeep Bakhshi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The bank has named Sandeep Bakhshi as the new MD & CEO and handed him a five-year term till October 3, 2023. The appointment is subject to regulatory approvals.
7.
When was the last lion census taken in India?

A.2017
B.2015
C.2013
D.2011


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In May 2015, the 14th Asiatic Lion Census was conducted over an area of about 20,000 km2 (7,700 sq mi); the lion population was estimated at 523 individuals, comprising 109 adult males, 201 adult females and 213 cubs.
8.
What is the suspected reason for the death of lions in Gujarat?

A.Possible cause of Food Poisoning
B.Poison gas leakage
C.A mutation in virus
D.Hard hit by climate change


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Wildlife experts say that the death of 21 lions in the last month maybe because of a mutation in a virus.
9.
Where is the headquarters of World Health organisation (WHO)?

A.Geneva
B.New York
C.Islamabad
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Geneva is the headquarters of World Health organisation (WHO).
10.
Which country ranked 28th among 73 countries in govt e-payment adoption according to 2018 Visa Survey?

A.Pakistan
B.Indonesia
C.India
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India ranked 28th among 73 countries in govt e-payment adoption according to 2018 Visa Survey.
11.
How many millions did India and ADB sign Loan Agreement To Support India’s First Global Skills Park?

A.150 millions
B.280 millions
C.380 millions
D.450 millions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and ADB sign 150 millions Loan Agreement To Support India’s First Global Skills Park.
12.
First Regional Conference On 'Women In Detention And Access To Justice' in -----------?

A.Shimla
B.Patna
C.Hyderabad
D.Trivandrum


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First Regional Conference On 'Women In Detention And Access To Justice' in Shimla.
13.
Who Partnered With TSAF To Launch “Mission Gange”?

A.National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG)
B.Indian Agricultural Research Institute
C.Indian Institute of Science
D.Indian Agricultural Research Institute


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) Partnered With TSAF To Launch “Mission Gange”.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th October 2018

5th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!