Current Affairs Quiz 5th December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 5, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 5, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 5, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has featured as the highest-earning sportsperson in the 2018 Forbes India Celebrity 100 list with ₹228.09-crore earnings?

A.Virat Kohli
B.PV Sindhu
C.MS Dhoni
D.Sachin Tendulkar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Team India captain Virat Kohli has featured as the highest-earning sportsperson in the 2018 Forbes India Celebrity 100 list with ₹228.09-crore earnings.
2.
From which country India is planning to buy the S-400 Triumf missile defence system?

A.China
B.US
C.UK
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is to purchase the S-400 Triumf missile defence system from Russia.
3.
In which State does the Nandi Hills located?

A.Kerala
B.Odisha
C.Maharashtra
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nandi Hills, or Nandidurg, is a hill fortress in the south Indian state of Karnataka.
4.
Which of the following firm launched JioSaavn?

A.SkyTran Private Limited
B.Saavn Media Private Limited
C.Network 18 Private Limited
D.LYF


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Saavn Media Private Limited, a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL), launched JioSaavn.
5.
Which of the following airlines's first flight from Vijayawada international airport to Singapore was flagged off by Vice-President M. Venkaiah Naidu?

A.Jet Airways
B.Spice Jet
C.Air India
D.IndiGo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vice-President M. Venkaiah Naidu flagged off the first IndiGo airlines flight to Singapore from the Vijayawada international airport, Vijayawada at 6.45 p.m. on 4th December.
6.
Saavn Media Private Limited is a subsidiary of _________.

A.Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)
B.TATA Steel
C.Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)
D.Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Saavn Media Private Limited, a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL).
7.
Where is the headquarters of India Meteorological Department (IMD) located?

A.Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Nagpur
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Meteorological Department (IMD) is headquartered in Delhi and operates hundreds of observation stations across India and Antarctica. Regional offices are at Mumbai, Kolkata, Nagpur, and Pune.
8.
What is E-Kuber?

A.Retail banking Solution of RBI
B.Core Banking Solution of RBI
C.M-Commerce Banking Solution of RBI
D.SWIFT-Banking Solution of RBI


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
E-Kuber is the Core Banking Solution of RBI.
9.
Which of the following government is to carry out a 10-day minimum wages enforcement campaign?

A.Goa
B.Delhi
C.Dadra and Nagar Haveli
D.Puducherry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Labour and Employment Minister Gopal Rai said that the Delhi government will be carrying out a 10-day enforcement drive from December 10 as the government has said that the workers will be paid with higher minimum wages from December 10.
10.
Who has been appointed as new Finance Secretary of India?

A.Ajay Bhushan Pandey
B.Hasmukh Adhia
C.Ajay Narayan Jha
D.Subhash Chandra Garg


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Less than two months to retire, expenditure secretary Ajay Narayan Jha has been appointed as the finance secretary.
11.
First India Japan Air Exercise ‘SHINYUU Maitri 2018’ has begun in

A.Amritsar
B.Jodhpur
C.Kolkata
D.Agra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A bilateral air exercise ‘SHINYUU Maitri-18’, between the Japanese Air Self Defence Force (JASDF) and Indian Air Force (IAF) began on December 3, 2018 at Air Force Station Agra. The exercise will end on December 7, 2018.
12.
President Ram Nath Kovind will visit ________ from December 10 to 14, 2018.

A.Myanmar
B.Nepal
C.Bhutan
D.Bangladesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind will visit Myanmar from December 10 to 14 during which he will hold talks with his counterpart U Win Myint and state counsellor Daw Aung San Suu Kyi.
13.
Who has been newly appointed as CEO of International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF)?

A.Olivier Gers
B.Jon Ridgeon
C.Sebastian Coe
D.Svein Arne Hansen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jon Ridgeon appointed as CEO of International Association of Athletics Federations. Ridgeon will take up the new role in March 2019.
14.
Who is the Director-General of India Meteorological Department (IMD)?

A.K.J.Ramesh
B.Harsh Vardhan
C.Madhavan Nair Rajeevan
D.S.K.Srivatsav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IMD is headed by the Director General of Meteorology. Dr.K.J.Ramesh is Director General of Meteorology since August 1, 2016.IMD has 6 Regional Meteorological Centres, each under a Deputy Director General. These are located in Chennai, Guwahati, Kolkata, Mumbai, Nagpur, and New Delhi.
15.
The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has submitted a formal expression of interest to host __________ Olympics.

A.2026
B.2028
C.2024
D.2032


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has submitted a formal expression of interest to bid for 2032 Olympics.
16.
--------- released a booklet titled “A Handbook for Students on Cyber Safety” to aware teenagers about online Crimes and Threats?

A.Ministry of Home Affairs
B.Ministry of Defence
C.Ministry of Internal Affairs
D.Ministry of Finance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Home Affairs released a booklet titled “A Handbook for Students on Cyber Safety” to aware teenagers about online Crimes and Threats.
17.
Gautam Gambhir announces retirement from all forms of cricket. He made his debut in _________.

A.2003
B.2000
C.2004
D.2002


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
He made his debut in 2003 and last played for India in a Test against England in Rajkot in 2016. He retires with nine Test centuries and 11 ODI centuries to his name.
18.
Which bank ropes in Swapna Barman as brand ambassador for YONO?

A.Dena Bank
B.Yes Bank
C.Andhra Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State Bank of India ropes in Swapna Barman as brand ambassador for YONO.
19.
Who won the first ever women's Ballon d'Or award?

A.Pernille Harder
B.Lucy Bronze
C.Ada Hegerberg
D.Fran Kirby


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Olympique Lyonnais striker Ada Hegerberg became the first woman to be awarded a Ballon d’Or at a grand ceremony in Paris.
20.
Which day is observed on December 5th?

A.World Hearts Day
B.World Organ Day
C.World Soil Day
D.World Health Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Soil Day is observed on December 5th.
21.
Who proposes changes in registration norms for insurance marketing firms ?

A.IRDAI
B.NTPC
C.BHEL
D.BSNL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IRDAI proposes changes in registration norms for insurance marketing firms.
22.
Which state government launched ‘One’ card for ease of commute on metro, buses?

A.Delhi
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi Government launched ‘One’ card for ease of commute on metro, buses.
23.
-------to conduct ‘Exercise sea vigil’ as a part of 2-month long Exercise TROPEX?

A.Indian Navy
B.Indian Army
C.Indian Police
D.Indian Airforce


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy to conduct ‘Exercise sea vigil’ as a part of 2-month long Exercise TROPEX.
24.
Who Gets PETA ‘Hero to Animals’ Award?

A.Suresh Varma
B.Naresh Kumar
C.Varun Krishnan
D.Imran Hussain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Imran Hussain Gets PETA ‘Hero to Animals’ Award.

Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th December 2018

5th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs 2019